Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways decides to reactivate the facility of UTS ON MOBILE App in zones where unreserved train services are reintroduced
To avoid rush at counters and ensure social distancing, UTS ON MOBILE App facility is being introduced
Zonal Railways have been instructed that whenever unreserved train services are introduced on any zonal Railway, the zonal Railway concerned may accordingly enable UTS ON MOBILE app for issuing unreserved tickets
25 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Delhi
To decongest ticket booking counters & to ensure smooth compliance of social distancing norms, facility to book unreserved tickets through UTS ON MOBILE app is being reactivated by Indian Railways.
On Indian Railways unreserved train services are being introduced in a phased manner. In order to avoid any inconvenience to passengers in booking unreserved tickets and to ensure norms of social distancing at booking counters while purchasing the tickets, It has been decided that in addition to UTS ON MOBILE App facility available on suburban sections, this facility may also be reintroduced on non-suburban sections of zonal Railways. Zonal Railways have been instructed that whenever unreserved train services are introduced on any zonal Railway, the zonal Railway concerned may accordingly enable UTS ON MOBILE app for issuing unreserved tickets.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ’ਚ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੂਟੀਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੁੜ–ਐਕਟੀਵੇਟ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਅਣਰਾਖਵੀਂਆਂ ਰੇਲ–ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਅ ਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੂਟੀਐੱਸ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ’ਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਅਣਰਾਖਵੀਂਆਂ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੁੰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਤਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਣਰਾਖਵੀਂਆਂ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੂਟੀਐੱਸ ਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇ
25 FEB 2021 4:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਟਿਕਟ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਭੀੜ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਖਾਵੇਂ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ‘ਮੋਬਾਇਲ ਐਪ ਉੱਤੇ ਯੂਟੀਐੱਸ’ (UTS ON MOBILE App) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਣਰਾਖਵੀਂਆਂ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਬੁੱਕ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮੁੜ–ਐਕਟੀਵੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਣਰਾਖਵੀਂਆਂ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਣਰਾਖਵੀਂਆਂ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਟ ਖ਼ਰੀਦਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਬੁਕਿੰਗ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਜ਼ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਦੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉੱਪ–ਨਗਰ ਦੇ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ‘UTS ON MOBILE APP’ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਹ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਗ਼ੈਰ–ਉੱਪਨਗਰੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਵੀ ਮੁੜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ। ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੂੰ ਹਦਾਇਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਣਰਾਖਵੀਂਆਂ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ–ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਤਾਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਜ਼ੋਨਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਣਰਾਖਵੀਂਆਂ ਟਿਕਟਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ UTS ON MOBILE App ਯੋਗ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।