PIB Backgrounder
কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রান্ত পিআইবি-র সংবাদ
24 FEB 2021 6:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আজ ১.৪৬ লক্ষ; দৈনিক সুস্থতার সংখ্যা গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আক্রান্তের তুলনায় বেশি। ভারতে কোভিড টিকাকরণ ১ কোটি ২১ লক্ষ ছাড়িয়েছে
ভারতে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা আজ কমে দাঁড়িয়েছে ১ লক্ষ ৫০ হাজারের নিচে । আজ এই সংখ্যা ১ লক্ষ ৪৬ হাজার ৯০৭। দেশে মোট আক্রান্তের কেবল ১.৩৩ শতাংশই সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত। গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন ১৩,৭৪২ জন। অন্যদিকে, সুস্থ হয়েছেন ১৪,০৩৭ জন। মহারাষ্ট্রে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ২৯৮ জন সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। অন্যদিকে, কেরালায় ৮০৩ জন করোনা মুক্ত হয়েছেন। গত এক সপ্তাহে ১২টি রাজ্যে দৈনিক একশো জনের বেশি নতুন করে আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এদিকে, আজ সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত ১ কোটি ২১ লক্ষ ৬৫ হাজার ৫৯৮ জন সুফলভোগীর টিকাকরণ হয়েছে। এরমধ্যে ৬৪ লক্ষ ৯৮ হাজারের বেশি স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী প্রথম ডোজ, ১৩ লক্ষ ৯৮ হাজারের বেশি স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী দ্বিতীয় ডোজ এবং করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে অগ্রভাবে থাকা ৪২ লক্ষ ৬৮ হাজারের বেশি কর্মীকে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, টিকার প্রথম ডোজ নেওয়ার ২৮ দিন পর দ্বিতীয় ডোজ নেওয়া যায়। দেশে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় ১০৪ জনের করোনায় মৃত্যু হয়েছে। অন্যদিকে, ১৯টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে গত ২৪ ঘন্টায় মৃত্যুর কোন খবর নেই।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700354
যে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে সম্প্রতি আক্রান্তের ঘটনা ঘটেছে, কেন্দ্র সেখানে মাল্টি-ডিসিপ্লিনারি উচ্চস্তরীয় দল পাঠিয়েছে; স্বাস্থ্য সচিব
কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্তের ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় ৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে চিঠি লিখে প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন
কেন্দ্র ৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে যেখানে সম্প্রতি কয়েকদিনে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বেড়েছে সেখানে উচ্চস্তরীয় মাল্টি-ডিসিপ্লিনারি দল পাঠিয়েছে। পশ্চিমবঙ্গ সহ এই রাজ্যগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরালা, ছত্তিশগড়, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, গুজরাট, পাঞ্জাব, কর্ণাটক ও তামিলনাড়ু। কেন্দ্রশাসিত জম্মু ও কাশ্মীরেও কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলায় জনস্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রে সাহায্যের জন্য বিশেষজ্ঞ দল পাঠানো হয়েছে। ৩ সদস্যের এই মাল্টি-ডিসিপ্লিনারি দলের নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম-সচিব। বিশেষজ্ঞ এই দলগুলি ওই রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলিতে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ হার বৃদ্ধির পিছনে সাম্প্রতিক কারণগুলি খতিয়ে দেখবে। কেন্দ্রের পক্ষ থেকে ওই ৭টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলকে সংক্রমণ শৃঙ্খল ভেঙে ফেলার জন্য দ্রুত আরটিপিসিআর পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষা বাড়ানোর পরামর্শ দেওয়া হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700363
ওষুধ শিল্পের জন্য উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহদায়ক প্রকল্পে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার অনুমোদন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে ওষুধ শিল্পের জন্য উৎপাদন ভিত্তিক উৎসাহদায়ক প্রকল্পের অনুমোদন দিয়েছে। এই প্রকল্পের মেয়াদ ২০২০-২১ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০২৮-২৯ অর্থবর্ষ। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে দেশীয় উৎপাদকরা উপকৃত হবেন, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে এবং গ্রাহকরা সস্তায় ওষুধ পাবেন। এই প্রকল্পটি দেশে উন্নতমানের ওষুধ উৎপাদনে উৎসাহ যোগাবে। এর ফলে রপ্তানী বাড়বে। ২০২২-২৩ অর্থবর্ষ থেকে ২০২৭-২৮ অর্থবর্ষ সময়কালে ক্রমবর্ধমান বিক্রির পরিমাণ ২,৯৪,০০০ কোটি টাকা এবং মোট রপ্তানীর পরিমাণ ১,৯৬,০০০ কোটি টাকা হবে বলে ধারণা করা হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পের ফলে দক্ষ ও অদক্ষ কর্মীদের কাজের সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। এই শিল্পের সম্প্রসারণে প্রত্যক্ষভাবে ২০ হাজার এবং অপ্রত্যক্ষভাবে ৮০ হাজার কর্মসংস্থান তৈরি হবে। বিভিন্ন অত্যাধুনিক থেরাপি, গবেষণাগারে ব্যবহৃত সরঞ্জাম এবং গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ওষুধগুলি উৎপাদনের জন্য এর ফলে উদ্ভাবনমূলক কাজে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে। দেশের নাগরিকদের জন্য অরফ্যান ড্রাগস সহ বিভিন্ন চিকিৎসা সামগ্রী যাতে কম পয়সায় পাওয়া যায় তার সুযোগ তৈরি হবে। এই প্রকল্প চিকিৎসা ক্ষেত্রে ১৫ হাজার কোটি টাকার বিনিয়োগ আকৃষ্ট করবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700433
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিতে মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ-৩.০ প্রকল্পের কাজ জোরদার করা হচ্ছে
রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল গুলিতে মিশন ইন্দ্রধনুষ-৩.০ প্রকল্পের কাজ জোরদার করা হচ্ছে। বিশেষত যে সমস্ত এলাকায় গর্ভবতী মহিলা ও শিশুরা রোগ প্রতিরোধ ক্ষমতা অর্জনের জন্য নিয়মিত টিকাদান কর্মসূচির সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে পারে নি সেইসব এলাকায় এই প্রকল্প রূপায়নে বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। এই প্রকল্পে তৃতীয় পর্যায়ের মাধ্যমে শিশু ও গর্ভবতী মহিলাদের জন্য সরকার এই কর্মসূচি গ্রহণ করেছে। যা ২০২১-এর ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি থেকে ১৫ দিনের জন্য শুরু হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রী ডক্টর হর্ষবর্ধন গত ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি এই প্রকল্পে অভিযানের সূচনা করে আবেদন জানান যে, রাজ্য এবং জেলা পর্যায়ে টিকাকরণের সঙ্গে যুক্ত কর্মীরা যেন প্রতিটি বাড়িতে গিয়ে শিশুদের রোগ প্রতিষেধক টিকা দেওয়ার ব্যবস্থা করেন। ইতিমধ্যেই উত্তরপ্রদেশে ২১ ফেব্রুয়ারি এই কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন সে রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ। অন্যদিকে, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, রাজস্থানের এই অভিযানের সূচনা করেছেন সে রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডক্টর রঘু শর্মা। ওইদিন মধ্যপ্রদেশেও এই অভিযানের সূচনা করেন সেই রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী ডক্টর প্রভু রাম চৌধুরী। দুটি পর্যায়ে মোট ১৫ দিন এই অভিযান চলবে। এজন্য, ২৯ টি রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ২৫০ টি জেলাকে চিহ্নিত করা হয়েছে। বিশেষত যে সমস্ত এলাকায় পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকরা রয়েছেন।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1700145
ডঃ হর্ষবর্ধন ৯টি প্রতিবেশী দেশের সঙ্গে কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ মোকাবিলা সংক্রান্ত সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলি নিয়ে এক কর্মশিবিরে সমাপ্তি ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699088
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১০টি প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে ‘কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ : অভিজ্ঞতা, সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতি ও ভবিষ্যৎ পন্থা প্রণয়ন’ শীর্ষক কর্মশালায় বক্তব্য রেখেছেন; চিকিৎসক ও নার্সদের জন্য বিশেষ ভিসা প্রকল্পের ব্যবস্থা করতে একটি আঞ্চলিক এয়ার অ্যাম্বুলেন্স চুক্তির প্রস্তাব
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ১০টি প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রের স্বাস্থ্য ক্ষেত্রের সঙ্গে যুক্ত বিশেষজ্ঞ ও আধিকারিকদের নিয়ে ‘কোভিড-১৯ ব্যবস্থা : অভিজ্ঞতা, সুঅভ্যাস ও ভবিষ্যৎ পন্থা’ শীর্ষক কর্মশালায় বক্তব্য রেখেছেন। যে ১০টি দেশের প্রতিনিধিরা ভারতীয় বিশেষজ্ঞ ও আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে এই কর্মশালায় যোগ দিয়েছেন, সেই দেশগুলি হ’ল – আফগানিস্তান, বাংলাদেশ, ভুটান, মালদ্বীপ, মরিশাস, নেপাল, পাকিস্তান, সেশেলস ও শ্রীলঙ্কা। মহামারীর সময় এই দেশগুলি যেভাবে স্বাস্থ্য ব্যবস্থার বিষয়ে নিজেদের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলেছিল, প্রধানমন্ত্রী তার জন্য সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলকে ধন্যবাদ জানিয়েছেন। বিশ্বে সর্বাধিক জনবহুল অঞ্চলে সমন্বিত উদ্যোগে এই চ্যালেঞ্জ মোকাবিলা করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। ওষুধ, পিপিই কিট এবং নমুনা পরীক্ষার সরঞ্জামের মতো বিভিন্ন সম্পদ ভাগ করে নেওয়া এবং মহামারী মোকাবিলায় তাৎক্ষণিক ব্যয়ের কারণে সম্ভাব্য আর্থিক তহবিলের জন্য যেভাবে একটি কোভিড-১৯ আপৎকালীন তহবিল গড়ে তোলা হয়েছিল প্রধানমন্ত্রী সেই বিষয়টি উল্লেখ করেছেন। নমুনা পরীক্ষা, সংক্রমণ নিয়ন্ত্রণ ও চিকিৎসা সংক্রান্ত বর্জ্য পদার্থ ব্যবস্থাপনায় বিভিন্ন রাষ্ট্র নিজেদের মধ্যে ভালো পন্থা-পদ্ধতিগুলি নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছে। শ্রী মোদী বলেছেন, “মহামারী থেকে আমরা সহজযোগিতার এই মূল্যবান ভাবনাটি গড়ে তুলতে পেরেছি। আমাদের মুক্ত চিন্তা এবং অধ্যাবসায়ের ফলে বিশ্বে এই অঞ্চলে মৃত্যুর হার সবচেয়ে কম ছিল, যা প্রশংসার দাবিদার। আজ আমাদের ও সারা বিশ্বের আশা দ্রুত টিকাকরণের সঙ্গে আবর্তিত। এক্ষেত্রেও আমাদের একই রকম সহযোগিতার মানসিকতা অবশ্যই বজায় রাখতে হবে”।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1699062
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১০টি প্রতিবেশী রাষ্ট্রের সঙ্গে ‘কোভিড-১৯ সংক্রমণ প্রতিরোধ : অভিজ্ঞতা, সেরা পন্থা-পদ্ধতি ও ভবিষ্যৎ পন্থা প্রণয়ন’ শীর্ষক কর্মশালায় বক্তব্য রেখেছেন
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699031
ডাক্তার হর্ষবর্ধন তৃতীয় ভারত পর্যটন বাজারে'র উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য পেশ করেন
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী ডাক্তার হর্ষবর্ধন আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তৃতীয় ভারত পর্যটন বাজারের আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করেন। ফেডারেশন অফ অ্যাসোসিয়েশন ইন ইন্ডিয়া ট্যুরিজম এন্ড হসপিটালিটি এই বাজারের আয়োজক। ডাক্তার হর্ষবর্ধন তাঁর ভাষণে আয়োজকদের ধন্যবাদ জানিয়ে বলেন, বিশ্বের ৬০টি দেশের ২৫০ জন অতিথি ভার্চুয়াল মাধ্যমে এতে অংশ নিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেন এই পর্যটন বাজার এমনই একটা সময় হচ্ছে যখন সারাবিশ্বে কোভিড জনিত অতিমারি পরিস্থিতির কালো মেঘ আকাশ ছেয়ে ফেলেছিল। যদিও বর্তমানে সারা বিশ্বের দেশগুলি স্বাস্থ্য এবং সুরক্ষা বিধি অবলম্বন করে ভ্রমণ শুরু করার বিষয়ে চিন্তা ভাবনা করছে। কোভিড জনিত পরিস্থিতি নিয়ন্ত্রণ করতে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার কথা উল্লেখ করে ডাক্তার হর্ষবর্ধন বলেন, ভারতে বিশ্বে বৃহত্তম টিকাকরণ কর্মসূচি শুরু হয়েছে। ভারত কেবল তার দেশের ৮.৫ মিলিয়ন মানুষকে টিকাকরণ করেনি, অন্যান্য দেশেও ভ্যাকসিনের ডোজ পাঠানো হয়েছে।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1698999
শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার পাঁচটি সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষার জন্য প্রশ্নমালা সহ সফটওয়ার অ্যাপ্লিকেশন এবং প্রয়োগ সম্পর্কিত নীতিমালার সূচনা করে বলেছেন, শ্রমিক সংক্রান্ত তথ্য নীতি প্রনয়ণের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার শ্রম ব্যুরোর পক্ষ থেকে সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষা পরিচালনার জন্য আজ প্রশিক্ষক শিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। এই উপলক্ষে তিনি পাঁচটি সর্বভারতীয় সমীক্ষার জন্য প্রশ্নমালা সহ সফটওয়ার অ্যাপ্লিকেশন এবং প্রয়োগ সম্পর্কিত নীতিমালার সূচনা করে বলেছেন, শ্রমিক সংক্রান্ত তথ্য নীতি প্রনয়ণের ক্ষেত্রে অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ।
বিস্তারিত জানার জন্য এই লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699018
পিআইবি-র আঞ্চলিক কার্যালয় থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য –
• কেরালা – রাজ্যে কোভিড-১৯ আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় কেন্দ্র আরও একটি মাল্টি-ডিসিপ্লিনারি দল পাঠিয়েছে। এদিকে, রাজ্যের পক্ষ থেকে অতিরিক্ত করোনা টিকা সরবরাহের জন্য কেন্দ্রের আছে আর্জি জানানোর সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। রাজ্যে মঙ্গলবার ৪,০৩৪ জন আক্রান্ত হওয়ায় মোট সংক্রমিতের সংখ্যা ১০ লক্ষ ৪০ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে।
• কর্ণাটক – রাজ্যের পক্ষ থেকে জানানো হয়েছে কোভিড-১৯ বিধি যথাযথ ভাবে মেনে চলার জন্য বিবাহ অনুষ্ঠান হলগুলিতে মার্শাল মোতায়েনের সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। চলতি মাসের শেষ নাগাদ সমস্ত জেলায় ৮০ শতাংশ স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীকে টিকা দেওয়ার লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়েছে।
• তেলেঙ্গানা – রাজ্যে ১ লক্ষ ১১ হাজারের বেশি স্বাস্থ্যকর্মীকে এখনও পর্যন্ত করোনা টিকার দ্বিতীয় ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও ১ লক্ষ ৯৫ হাজারের বেশি সরকারি ও বেসরকারি স্বাস্থ্যকর্মী টিকার প্রথম ডোজ পেয়েছেন। করোনার বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইয়ে অগ্রভাগে থাকা ৮৮,৯৮৭ জনকে টিকার প্রথম ডোজ দেওয়া হয়েছে। এদিকে, রাজ্যের স্বাস্থ্যমন্ত্রী পার্শ্ববর্তী কয়েকটি রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় দপ্তরের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে পর্যালোচনা বৈঠকে আরটি – পিসিআর পদ্ধতিতে নমুনা পরীক্ষা বাড়ানোর নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন।
• মহারাষ্ট্র – রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী মুম্বাই মহানগর এলাকার পুরকমিশনারের সঙ্গে কোভিড পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন। তিনি ওয়াসিম জেলা প্রশাসনকে বড় ধর্মীয় সমাবেশ আয়োজনের ক্ষেত্রে অভিযুক্তদের বিরুদ্ধে কড়া ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের নির্দেশ দিয়েছেন। হিঙ্গোলি জেলায় মারাঠওয়াড়া অঞ্চলে প্রতিদিন সন্ধে সাতটা থেকে পরদিন সকাল ৭টা পর্যন্ত অনির্দিষ্টকালীন নৈশ্য কারফিউ বলবৎ করা হচ্ছে।
• গুজরাট – রাজ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১ কোটি ১৫ লক্ষের বেশি নমুনা পরীক্ষা হয়েছে। বর্তমানে সুস্পষ্টভাবে করোনায় আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ১,৭৮৬। মঙ্গলবার আরও ২৯৪ জন আরোগ্যলাভ করায় রাজ্যে সুস্থতার সংখ্যা বেড়ে ২ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজার ছাড়িয়েছে।
• মধ্যপ্রদেশ – রাজ্যে করোনায় আক্রান্তের হার বেড়ে ২.২ শতাংশ হয়েছে। রাজ্য সরকার গত সপ্তাহ থেকে আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় নজরদারি ও সচেতনতা মূলক অভিযান আরও নিবিড় করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। পার্শ্ববর্তী রাজ্য মহারাষ্ট্র থেকে আসা ব্যক্তিদের থার্মাল স্কিনিং শুরু হয়েছে। এমনকি মহারাষ্ট্র লাগোয়া রাজ্যের জেলাগুলিকে সতর্ক করে দেওয়া হয়েছে।
• ছত্তিশগড় – রাজ্যে নতুন করে কোভিড-১৯-এ আক্রান্তের ঘটনা বৃদ্ধি পাওয়ায় রাজ্যের বাইরে থেকে আসা সমস্ত ব্যক্তির স্বাস্থ্য পরীক্ষার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। রাজ্যে নতুন করে ২৭৪ জন আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত মারা গেছেন ২,৮০৯ জন। সুস্থ হয়েছেন ৩ লক্ষ ৪ হাজারের বেশি মানুষ।
• গোয়া – রাজ্যে মঙ্গলবার আরও ৪৭৯ জন নতুন করে করোনায় আক্রান্ত হয়েছেন। এখনও পর্যন্ত ৫৩ হাজারের বেশি রোগী সুস্থ হয়েছেন। মারা গেছেন ৭৮৮ জন। রাজ্যে মোট আক্রান্তের সংখ্যা ৫৪,৬৪৮।

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
24 FEB 2021 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
India’s Active Caseload stands at 1.46 lakh today; Daily recoveries more than the daily new cases in the last 24 hours, India’s Cumulative Vaccination coverage has crossed 1.21 crore
India has been containing the country’s Active Caseload under 1.50 lakh. The active cases are 1,46,907 today. The present active caseload now consists of 1.33% of India’s total Positive Cases.13,742 new daily cases have been recorded in the last 24 hours whereas 14,037 recoveries registered in the last 24 hours. It has led to a net decline of 399 cases in the total active caseload.Maharashtra reported maximum positive changes with an addition of 298 cases whereas Kerala has recorded maximum negative change with subtraction of 803 cases.In last one week, 12 states have reported more than 100 average daily new cases. These are Maharashtra, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Punjab, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, West Bengal, Telangana, Delhi and Haryana. Two States, Kerala and Maharashtra both report more than 4,000 average daily new cases in past one week.As on 24thFebruary, 2021, the vaccination coverage was 1,21,65,598 through 2,54,356 sessions, as per the provisional report till 7 am today. These include 64,98,300 HCWs (1st dose), 13,98,400 HCWs (2nd dose) and 42,68,898 FLWs (1st dose).The 2nd dose of COVID19 vaccination started on 13th February, 2021 for those beneficiaries who have completed 28 days after receipt of the 1st dose. Vaccination of the FLWs started on 2nd Feb 2021.On Day-39 of the vaccination drive (23rdFebruary, 2021), 4,20,046 vaccine doses were given. Out of which, 2,79,823 beneficiaries were vaccinated across 9,479 sessions for 1st dose (HCWs and FLWs) and 1,40,223 HCWs received 2nd dose of vaccine.Out of total 1,21,65,598 vaccine doses, 1,07,67,198 (HCWs and FLWs) have received 1st dose of vaccine and total 13,98,400 HCWs have received the 2nd dose of vaccine.12 States/UTs have administered more than 75% of the registered HCWs.India’s cumulative recoveries stand at 1,07,26,702 today. The Recovery Rate is 97.25% today. The gap between total recovered cases and the active cases is constantly rising and stands at 10,579,795 today.86.26% of the new recovered cases are observed to be concentrated in 6 States.Maharashtra has reported the maximum number of single day recoveries with 5,869 newly recovered cases.4,823 people recovered in Kerala in the past 24 hours followed by 453 in Tamil Nadu.86.15% of the new cases are from 6 States.Maharashtra continues to report the highest daily new cases at 6,218. It is followed by Kerala with4,034 while Tamil Nadu reported 442 new cases.104 deaths were reported in the last 24 hours.Five States account for 81.73%of the new deaths. Maharashtra saw the maximum casualties (51). Kerala reported 14 deaths and Punjab reported 10 deaths.19 States/UTs have not reported any COVID19 deaths in last 24 hours. Thirteen states have reported 1 to 5 deaths; 2 states have reported 6 to 10 deaths; 1 state has reported 10 to 20 deaths and 1 state has reported more than 20 deaths.
For details :
Centre Rushes Multi-disciplinary High Level Central teams to States/UTs witnessing surge in cases, Health Secretary writes to 7 States/UTs on Recent Surge in COVID19 Cases & advises specific measures to be taken
The Centre has deputed high level multi-disciplinary teams to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal and Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir for supporting them in public health measures for targeted COVID response and management, and effectively tackling the pandemic. The three –member multidisciplinary teams are headed by Joint Secretary level officers in the Health Ministry. These teams will work closely with the States/UT administration and ascertain reasons for recent surge in the number of COVID19 cases. They will also coordinate with health authorities of the States/UT for requisite COVID19 control measures to break the chain of transmission. The States/UT has been advised for regular critical review of the emerging situation with concerned District officials to ensure that gains made so far in COVID management are not lost.The Centre has also written to Maharashtra, Kerala, Chhattisgarh, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Punjab and Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir which have been witnessing a rise in daily COVID cases, along with decreasing proportion of RT-PCR tests and rise in positivity in some districts.They have been asked to focus on undertaking aggressive measures to break the chain of transmission and to ensure that RT-PCR testing is amplified to flush out hitherto undetected cases from the population. These States/UT have been advised to increase testing in a focussed manner in the affected districts with the appropriate split of RT-PCR and Rapid Antigen Tests and to also ensure that all symptomatic negatives of antigen tests are compulsorily tested via RT-PCR tests.
For details :
Cabinet approves Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Pharmaceuticals
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Pharmaceuticals over a period of Financial Year 2020-21 to 2028-29.The Scheme will benefit domestic manufacturers, help in creating employment and is expected to contribute to the availability of wider range of affordable medicines for consumers.The scheme is expected to promote the production of high value products in the country and increase the value addition in exports. Total incremental sales of Rs.2,94,000 crore and total incremental exports of Rs.1,96,000 crore are estimated during six years from 2022-23 to 2027-28.The scheme is expected to generate employment for both skilled and un-skilled personnel, estimated at 20,000 direct and 80,000 indirect jobs as a result of growth in the sector.It is expected to promote innovation for development of complex and high-tech products including products of emerging therapies and in-vitro Diagnostic Devices as also self-reliance in important drugs. It is also expected to improve accessibility and affordability of medical products including orphan drugs to the Indian population. The Scheme is also expected to bring in investment of Rs.15,000 crore in the pharmaceutical sector.
For details :
States/UTs roll out Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 3.0
Various States and UTs have started implementation of the Intensified Mission Indradhanush 3.0, a campaign aimed to reach those children and pregnant women who have been missed out or been left out of the Routine ImmunisationProgramme. This is aimed to accelerate the full immunization of children and pregnant women through a mission mode intervention. The first phase has been rolled out from 22nd Feb 2021 for fifteen days. The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Harsh Vardhan, launched the campaign on 19th February, 2021 and urged the States and district functionaries to reach each and every child and attain maximum Full Immunization Coverage. The campaign has exemplified ownership of the immunization program by top most leadership at the state level also. The campaign is scheduled to have two rounds of immunization lasting 15 days (excluding Routine immunization and holidays). It is being conducted in pre-identified 250 districts/urban areas across 29 States/UTs in the country. As per the Guidelines released for IMI 3.0, the districts have been classified to reflect 313 low risk; 152 as medium risk; and 250 as high risk districts. As per data reported till 1700 hrs. on 22nd February, nearly 29,000 children and 5,000 pregnant women were vaccinated (data provisional).IMI 3.0 campaign spearheaded by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW), will be implemented in mission-mode with support from key departments, as well as a strong network of partners and civil society organizations, youth groups, and community members.
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan delivers the valedictory address on “Workshop on Good Practices of COVID-19” with 9 neighbouring countries
For details :
PM addresses a workshop on “Covid-19 Management: Experience, Good Practices and Way Forward” with 10 Neighboring Countries, Suggests special visa scheme for doctors and nurses, a regional Air Ambulance agreement
The Prime Minister addressed a workshop on “Covid-19 Management: Experience, Good Practices and Way Forward” with health leaders, experts and officials of 10 Neighboring Countries viz Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Bhutan, Maldives, Mauritius, Nepal, Pakistan, Seychelles, Sri Lanka along with Indian officials and experts, on Thursday.The Prime Minister lauded the way the health systems of the countries cooperated during the pandemic and for meeting the challenge in the most densely populated region with coordinated response.The Prime Minister recalled creation of COVID-19 Emergency Response Fund to meet the immediate costs of fighting the pandemic and sharing of resources - medicines, PPE, and testing equipment. He also notedsharing of experiences and learning from each other’s best practices in testing, infection control and medical waste management.“This spirit of collaboration is a valuable take-away from this pandemic.Through our openness and determination, we have managed to achieve one of the lowest fatality rates in the world.This deserves to be applauded’’.Asking the countries to raise the ambition further, the Prime Minister suggested creating a special visa scheme for our doctors and nurses, so that they can travel quickly within our region during health emergencies, on the request of the receiving country.
For details :
Text of PM'S address to the Workshop on “Covid-19 Management: Experience, Good Practices and Way Forward" with 10 Neighboring Countries
For details :
Dr. Harsh Vardhan addresses the inaugural ceremony of the third India Tourism Mart
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare addressed the inaugural ceremony of the third India Tourism Mart, organized by the Federation of Associations in India Tourism and Hospitality (FAITH), through video conferencing on Thursday. Congratulating FAITH for organising the event, Dr. Harsh Vardhan expressed his appreciation at the participation of over 250 delegates from 60 countries who attended the event virtually. He also added that, “This third India Tourism Mart holds even more significance as it is being organized at a time when the world is emerging from the dark clouds of the pandemic and countries all across the world are contemplating on opening up travel albeit with all health & security precautions in place.” Highlighting the government’s efforts in controlling the Covid-19 pandemic, Dr Vardhan said, “India has embarked on the world’s largest immunization program against COVID-19. We have not only vaccinated over 8.5 million people in India but have also sent millions of doses to other countries seeking our help.” Speaking on the advancements in India’s healthcare facilities which has led to a spike of medical tourism in India, the Minister noted that, “India has always been a popular tourist destination, but over the last few years, it has also emerged as a leading destination for medical tourism. He further said that to encourage it further, we have already started issuing medical visas and are planning to soon restart E-Tourist Visas as well as scheduled International flights’’.
For details :
Gangwar launches Software Applications and instruction manuals with questionnaire for five All India Surveys; Says labour data is crucial inputs in policy making
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Labour& Employment Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar today launched the trainers’ training programme for the All India Surveys being conducted by Labour Bureau, an attached office of Ministry of Labour& Employment by releasing the Instruction Manuals & Questionnaires for the surveys and the software application developed. He was accompanied by Secretary L&E Shri Apurva Chandra and Senior Labour& Employment Advisor and Director General, Labour Bureau Shri DPS Negi. Speaking on the occasion, Union Labour Minister said that data on all aspects of labour is crucial to serve as inputs in policy making especially in times of the COVID-19 pandemic. The four All India surveys on migrant workers, domestic workers, employment generated by professionals and transport sector have tremendous role to play at national level by providing data on the most effected labour market participants. The Minister lauded the efforts of Shri Apurva Chandra, Secretary, L&E and Shri DPS Negi, Director General, Labour Bureau for their steadfastness and exemplary role which have finally culminated in the launch of four All India surveys.
For details :
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Kerala: The Centre has deputed yet another multi-disciplinary team to the state as it is witnessing a witnessing a surge in COVID-19 cases. The state has decided to exert more pressure on the Centre for additional vaccine stocks, as a chunk of the population still remains susceptible to Covid-19. Meanwhile, Kerala’s cumulative burden of Covid cases rose to 10,40,903 with the state reporting 4,034 cases yesterday. The total death toll till date is 4,119. The first instance of local transmission of the mutant variant of Covid-19 was detected in Kerala on Tuesday. The state has reported 11 cases of the new strain so far. Immunisationprogramme for poll officials has begun in the state. As many as two lakh officers will get the first dose of the vaccine before March 31 and the second dose before the ensuing assembly election.
• Tamil Nadu: As on date, Tamil Nadu recorded 8,49,166 total cases, 12,472 deaths, 442 Active cases and 8,32,620 discharges.
• Karnataka: State budget session will commence from March 4. The state government announced that marshals will be deployed at wedding halls and at events to ensure adherence to COVID protocols. A series of check posts were put across Maharashtra and Kerala borders to check COVID. Those entering Karnataka from these States must have RTPCR negative report. Upper primary classes reopened from Feb 22 and day one 42% attendance registered. Meanwhile state government has set a target of 80% to vaccinate health care workers in all districts by February end.
• Andhra Pradesh: As on date, Andhra Pradesh recorded 8,89,409 total cases, 7168 deaths, 575 active cases and 8,81,666 discharges. The recovery rate stands at 99.13 per cent. The state has conducted tests for 1,37,75,253 samples so far including 28,268 in the last twenty-four hours.Covid-19 vaccination drive was launched for the police personnel at AR Grounds in Vijayawada, yesterday. The vaccination drive for the police personnel will continue for 10 days. The vaccination programme to the police staff was postponed due to Panchayat polls held in the State in four phases. The first phase vaccine was given to the health workers and the second phase of vaccination is underway for the frontline workers.
• Telangana: A total of 1,11,829 health care workers have received the second dose of vaccine till now in the state. 1,95,850 Govt and Private health care workers received the first dose of vaccine. This is 59 percent of the total 3,31,097 health care workers targeted for Covid vaccination in the state. A total of 88,987 other frontline workers received the first dose till now. This is 35 percent of the total 2,57,239 frontline workers targeted for the vaccination. The second dose of vaccination for health care workers will be carried out on Wednesday (Today). A mop up session for first dose of vaccine for the left-out health care workers and other frontline workers will be carried out on 26th and 27th of this month. In the backdrop of number of Covid cases growing in neighbouring states like Maharashtra, Telangana Health Minister EetalaRajender held a review meeting with senior officials of his department on 22nd of this month to take stock of the situation. The Minister said the situation in the state is very much in control and there is no proposal to impose curfew and lockdown in any part of the state. He instructed the officials to ramp up RT-PCR tests.
• Maharashtra: Chief Minister Uddhav Thackeray reviewed the COVID situation in a meeting with Municipal Commissioners of MMR region. He also asked the Washim District Administration to take strict action against those who organised a large gathering at a religious place where the State Forest Minister offered worship. Home Minister Anil Deshmukh said that the sale of Coronil tablets of Patanjali will not be allowed in Maharashtra without proper certification from competent health organizations like WHO, IMA and others.In Marathwada region indefinite night curfew is being imposed in the district of Hingoli. Night curfew will begin at 7 pm every day and shall remain till next morning 7 am. In Jalna district, all schools, colleges, hostels, coaching classes and residential schools will remain closed till 31st March. A curfew has been imposed in Aurangabad. There will be a curfew from eleven o'clock at night to six o'clock in the morning. Dahiwadi village and the surrounding area in Satara district has been declared as a containment zone.
New Cases - 6,218
Recoveries - 5,869
Deaths - 51
Active Cases - 53,409
Total Cases till date - 21,12,312
Total Recoveries till date - 20,05,851
Total Deaths till date - 51,857
• Gujarat: More than 1.15 crore samples have been tested in the state so far. Number of active cases in the state currently is 1786. Also 294 patients recovered on Tuesday which brings the total recoveries in the state to 261416.
Recovered patients- 294
Active Cases – 1786
Total recoveries- 2,61,416
Total deaths- 4403
Samples tested so far- 1,15,50,722
• Rajasthan: State has recorded 76 new cases on Tuesday. Number of positive cases reported in the state so far is 3,19,702. More than 3.15 lakh people have recovered already.
New Cases – 76
Total positive cases – 3,19,702
Total recoveries- 3,15,722
Total deaths- 2,785
• Madhya Pradesh – The covid positivity rate has increased to 2.2percent. MP government has increased vigilance and awareness drive against Covid 19 in the wake of steady rise in Covid cases in the state since last week. Thermal testing of those coming from adjoining Maharashtra has begun. Bordering districts are on alert as a large number of people from Maharashtra attend the fairs held at Chhindwara and Betul on the occasion of Shivaratri.
New Cases – 233
Recovered patients-221
Deaths- 03
Active cases- 1856
Total positive cases- 2,58,082
Total recovered patients-2,52,385
Total Deaths –3,841
Total number of people tested- 56,03,016
• Chhattisgarh: The State Government has issued instructions to screen all travelers who enter the state through various modes of transport amid rise in fresh Covid-19 cases.
COVID screening and contact tracing of all passengers including the passengers from Mumbai and Delhi arriving at Raipur and Jagdalpur (Bastar) airport will be conducted. Travelers coming by road and rail from Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh and Delhi are being particularly investigated.
New Cases - 274
Recovered patients - 39
Deaths- 02
Active Cases- 2977
Total recovered patients- 3,04,647
Total Deaths – 2,809
Total positive cases- 3,11,433
• Goa: State has 479 active cases as on Tuesday. More than 53,000 patients have recovered and 788 people have lost their lives so far. Total number of positive cases in the state is 54,648.
Active Cases – 479
Total recovered patients- 53,381
Total deaths- 788
Total positive cases- 54,648