பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
அஸ்ஸாம் மாநிலத்தில் பல்வேறு திட்டங்கள் தொடக்க விழா மற்றும் வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகளுக்கான அடிக்கல் நாட்டு விழாவில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
22 FEB 2021 4:02PM by PIB Chennai
பாரத மாதா கீ ஜே
பாரத மாதா கீ ஜே
பாரத மாதா கீ ஜே
தேமாஜி பகுதியிலிருந்து இந்த சிறப்புவாய்ந்த தருணத்தில் அஸ்ஸாம் மக்களுக்கு எனது வரவேற்பையும், வாழ்த்துகளையும் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இந்த விழாவில் கலந்து கொண்டுள்ள அஸ்ஸாம் ஆளுநர் பேராசிரியர் ஜக்திஷ் முகி அவர்களே, மக்களால் கொண்டாடப்படும் மாநில முதலமைச்சர் திரு.சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் அவர்களே, எனது அமைச்சரவை சகாக்களான திரு.தர்மேந்திர பிரதான், திரு.ராமேஷ்வர் தெலி அவர்களே, அஸ்ஸாம் மாநில அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஹிமந்தா பிஸ்வா சர்மா அவர்களே, மாநில அரசின் மற்ற அமைச்சர்களே, நாடாளுமன்ற, சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களே, அஸ்ஸாமின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலிருந்தும் இங்கு பெருமளவில் கூடியுள்ள எனது அருமை சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே.
தேமாஜி பகுதிக்கு மூன்றாவது முறையாக வந்து, உங்கள் அனைவரையும் சந்திப்பது எனக்கு கிடைத்த பாக்கியம்.
அஸ்ஸாம் மாநிலத்தின் சரிசமமான வளர்ச்சிக்கு மத்திய அரசும், அஸ்ஸாம் மாநில அரசும் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளோம். இந்த வளர்ச்சியின் மிகப்பெரும் அடிப்படை என்பது அஸ்ஸாமின் கட்டமைப்பே ஆகும்.
நண்பர்களே,
வடக்கு கரைப் பகுதியில் ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் இருந்தபோதிலும், முந்தைய அரசுகள் இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்தை மாற்றாந்தாய் மனப்பான்மையுடனேயே பார்த்தன. இந்தப் பிராந்தியத்துக்கு நீண்டகாலமாக நிறைவேற்றப்படாமல் இருந்த போகிபீல் மேம்பாலப் பணிகளை நமது அரசு விரைவுபடுத்தியது. நமது அரசு பதவியேற்றதற்குப் பிறகே, வடக்கு கரைப் பகுதிக்கு அகல ரயில் பாதை வந்தடைந்தது. பிரம்மபுத்திரா ஆற்றின் மேல் கட்டப்பட்ட இரண்டாவது பாலமான கலிபுமுரா பாலம் மூலம், இந்த பிராந்தியத்தின் இணைப்பு வலுப்படும். இதுவும் கூட வேகமாக செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டது. வடக்கு கரைப் பகுதியில் நான்கு வழி தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை அமைக்கும் பணிகளும் வேகமாக மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளின் ஓர் அங்கமாக, அஸ்ஸாம் மாநிலத்துக்கு புதிய பரிசாக ரூ.3000 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான எரிசக்தி மற்றும் கல்வித்துறை கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் கிடைத்துள்ளன.
சுத்திகரிப்பதற்கும், அவசரகால பயன்பாட்டுக்காகவும், இந்தியாவில் பெட்ரோலிய சேமிப்பு அளவை கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளில் குறிப்பிடத்தகுந்த அளவு அதிகரித்துள்ளோம். பொங்கைகாவோன் சுத்திகரிப்பு மையத்தில் சுத்திகரிக்கும் திறனும் அதிகரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ள எரிவாயு பிரிவு மூலம், இங்கு சமையல் எரிவாயு உற்பத்தித் திறன் அதிகரிக்க உள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் அனைத்தும் அஸ்ஸாம் மற்றும் வடகிழக்குப் பகுதி மக்களின் வாழ்க்கைக்கு வசதிகளை ஏற்படுத்த உள்ளது. மேலும், இளைஞர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரிக்க உள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே
ஒருவருக்கு அடிப்படை வசதிகள் கிடைக்கும்போது, அவரது நம்பிக்கை பெருமளவில் அதிகரிக்கும். நம்பிக்கை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம், பிராந்தியத்தையும், நாட்டையும் கூட மேம்படுத்தும். இதற்கு முன்னதாக வசதிகள் கிடைக்கப் பெறாத பகுதிகள் மற்றும் அந்தப் பகுதிகளைச் சேர்ந்த மக்களின் நலனுக்காகவே நமது அரசு தற்போது முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. அவர்களுக்கு வசதியை வழங்க வேண்டும் என்பதை அரசு நிர்வாகம் தற்போது வலியுறுத்தி வருகிறது.
அஸ்ஸாம் மாநிலத்தில் இன்று எரிவாயு இணைப்பு அளவு 100 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது. 2014-ம் ஆண்டுக்குப் பிறகு, பொங்கைகாவோன் சுத்திகரிப்பு மையத்தை சுற்றியுள்ள மாவட்டங்களில் சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பின் அளவு, மூன்று மடங்குக்கும் மேலாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மேலும் ஒரு கோடி ஏழை சகோதரிகளுக்கு சமையல் எரிவாயு இணைப்பு கிடைக்கச் செய்ய இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய அரசின் பட்ஜெட் வழிவகை செய்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
நாடு சுதந்திரம் பெற்று பல ஆண்டுகள் ஆன நிலையிலும், இன்னும் மின்சார இணைப்பு பெறாத 18,000 கிராமங்களில் பெரும்பாலானவை வடகிழக்கு அசாமைச் சேர்ந்தவை. இன்று, உலகின் மிகப்பெரும் எரிவாயு குழாய் திட்டங்களில் ஒன்றான பிரதமரின் உர்ஜா கங்கா திட்டத்தின்கீழ், இந்தியாவின் கிழக்குப் பகுதி இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இன்று, கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ள சமையல் எரிவாயு குழாய் இணைப்புகள், ஒவ்வொரு கிராமத்திலும் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஆப்டிகல் பைபர் அமைப்புகள், ஒவ்வொரு வீட்டுக்கும் குடிநீர் வழங்குவதற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்ட குழாய்கள், என அனைத்து கட்டமைப்புகளும் இந்திய தாயின் மடியில் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவை வெறும் இரும்புக் குழாய்களோ, ஃபைபர்களோ அல்ல, இவை எல்லாம் இந்திய தாயின் புதிய எதிர்காலத்துக்கான வாய்ப்புகள்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
அஸ்ஸாம் மாநிலத்தைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஏராளமான வாய்ப்புகள் உள்ளன. இந்தத் திறனை அதிகரிக்க மாநில அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. அஸ்ஸாம் மாநில அரசின் முயற்சியால், இங்கு 20-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பொறியியல் கல்லூரிகள் திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேமாஜி பொறியியல் கல்லூரியை நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்ததன் மூலமும், சுவால்குச்சி பொறியியல் கல்லூரியை கட்டுவதற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டியதன் மூலமும், நிலைமை மேலும் மேம்பட்டுள்ளது.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
புதிய கல்விக் கொள்கையை விரைந்து செயல்படுத்தவும் அஸ்ஸாம் அரசு முயற்சி மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. அஸ்ஸாமுக்கு புதிய தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை பலனளிக்க உள்ளது. அதேபோல, அதன் பழங்குடியின மக்கள், தேயிலைத் தோட்டங்களில் தொழிலாளர்களாக பணியாற்றிவரும் எனது சகோதர, சகோதரிகளின் குழந்தைகள் ஆகியோருக்கும் பயன் அளிக்க உள்ளது. இதன் காரணமாகவே, உள்ளூர் மொழிகளில் படிக்கவும், உள்ளூர் நிபுணர்களுடன் இணைந்து திறனை மேம்படுத்தவும் வலியுறுத்தப்படுகிறது. உள்ளூர் மொழியில் மருத்துவம் அல்லது தொழில்நுட்பக் கல்வி அளிக்கப்படும்போது, ஏழைகளின் குழந்தைகளும் மருத்துவர்கள் மற்றும் பொறியாளர்களாக மாறுவார்கள். இதனால், நாடு பயனடையும். அஸ்ஸாம் போன்ற மாநிலங்களுக்கு தேயிலை, சுற்றுலா, கைத்தறி, கைவினைப் பொருட்கள் ஆகியவை சுயசார்புக்கான மிகப்பெரும் பலமாகும். பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் இந்தத் திறனை கற்றுக் கொள்ளும்போது, இங்குள்ள இளைஞர்கள் பெருமளவில் பயனடைய உள்ளனர். சுயசார்புக்கான அடித்தளம் பள்ளி, கல்லூரிகளில் தான் இடப்படும். பழங்குடியினப் பகுதிகளில் நூற்றுக்கணக்கான புதிய ஏகலைவா மாதிரிப் பள்ளிகளை திறக்கவும் இந்த ஆண்டுக்கான பட்ஜெட்டில் வழிவகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால், அஸ்ஸாம் மாநிலமும் பயனடையும்.
நண்பர்களே,
விவசாயிகளின் தேவைகளை மனதில் கொண்டு, அவர்களது வங்கிக்கணக்குக்கு பணத்தை நேரடியாக செலுத்துவது, அல்லது ஓய்வூதியத் திட்டத்தை தொடங்குவது அல்லது தரமான விதைகளை வழங்குவது அல்லது மண் சுகாதார அட்டைகளை வழங்குவது ஆகிய பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. மீன்வளத்துக்கு சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தி, மீன்வளத் துறைக்கு தனி அமைச்சகம் ஏற்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. மீன்வளத் துறையை மேம்படுத்தும் வகையில், நாடு சுதந்திரம் பெற்றது முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட ஒதுக்கீட்டைவிட அதிக அளவில் ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மீன் வர்த்தகத்துக்காக ரூ.20,000 கோடி என்ற மிகப்பெரும் தொகையில் திட்டம் வகுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது அஸ்ஸாமில் உள்ள நமது மீனவ சகோதரர்களுக்கும் பலன் அளிக்கும். அஸ்ஸாமில் உள்ள மீனவர்கள் பிடிக்கும் மீன்களை நாடு முழுமைக்கும் மட்டுமல்லாமல், சர்வதேச சந்தைக்கும் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்பதே அரசின் விருப்பம். இதற்காக, விவசாயிகள் தொடர்பான சட்டங்களில் திருத்தங்கள் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ளன.
நண்பர்களே,
இந்த தேயிலைத் தோட்டங்களில் பணியாற்றும் நமது சகோதர, சகோதரிகளின் வாழ்க்கைக்கு உதவுவதே நமது அரசின் முன்னுரிமைகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. சிறு தேயிலை விவசாயிகளுக்கு நிலத்தை குத்தகைக்கு வழங்கும் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கியுள்ள அஸ்ஸாம் அரசுக்கு எனது வாழ்த்துக்களை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
உங்களின் தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப திட்டங்களை வகுக்கவே நாங்கள் விரும்புகிறோம். அஸ்ஸாமுக்கு நான் பல முறை வருகிறேன். இதன்மூலம், உங்களது வளர்ச்சிப் பாதையில் என்னாலும் கூட பங்கேற்க முடியும்.
சகோதர, சகோதரிகளே,
தேர்தலுக்காக நீங்கள் காத்திருக்கிறீர்கள் என்பது எனக்கு தெரியும். எனக்குத் தெரிந்தவரை, கடந்த முறை மார்ச் 4-ம் தேதி தேர்தல் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது என்று நான் நினைக்கிறேன். இந்த முறையும்கூட, மார்ச் முதல் வாரத்தில் எந்த நேரத்திலும் தேர்தல் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்படுவதற்கு வாய்ப்பு இருப்பதாக கருதுகிறேன். இது தேர்தல் ஆணையத்தின் பணி. எனினும், தேர்தல் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்படுவதற்கு முன்னதாக, அஸ்ஸாம், மேற்குவங்கம், கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு, புதுச்சேரி ஆகியவற்றுக்கு எத்தனை முறை செல்ல முடியுமோ, அத்தனை முறை செல்வதற்கு நான் முயற்சி மேற்கொள்வேன். உதாரணமாக, கடந்த முறை மார்ச் 4-ல் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில், இந்த முறை மார்ச் 7 அல்லது அதனையொட்டிய சமயத்தில் தேர்தல் தேதி அறிவிக்கப்பட்டால், அதற்கு முன்னதாக எத்தனை முறை வர முடியுமோ, அதற்கான முயற்சிகளை நான் மேற்கொள்வேன்.
அஸ்ஸாம் மாநிலத்தை சுயசார்பு கொண்டதாக மாற்றவும், இந்தியாவை கட்டமைப்பதற்காக தனது பங்களிப்பை அஸ்ஸாம் வழங்குவதற்காகவும், அஸ்ஸாமில் உள்ள இளம் தலைமுறையினரின் வளமான எதிர்காலத்துக்காகவும், இன்று தொடங்கப்பட்ட அல்லது அடிக்கல் நாட்டிவைக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களுக்காக அஸ்ஸாம் மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள மீனவர்கள், விவசாயிகள், தாய்மார்கள் மற்றும் சகோதரிகள், எனது பழங்குடியின சகோதர, சகோதரிகள் ஆகியோருக்கு மீண்டும் ஒரு முறை வாழ்த்துகளைத தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன். எனது மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துக்கள்.

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at inauguration and foundation stone laying ceremony of various development projects in Assam
22 FEB 2021 4:02PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Mata Ki Jai
Bharat Mata Ki Jai
Bharat Mata Ki Jai
I welcome and extend my best wishes to the people of Assam on this special occasion from the land of Dhemaji.
Present on the dais, the Governor of Assam, Prof. Jagdish Mukhi ji, the popular and celebrated Chief Minister of the state, Mr. Sarbananda Sonowal ji, my colleaguesin the Union Council of Ministers, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan ji and Shri Rameswar Teli ji, Minister of Government of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma ji, other ministers of the State Government, MPs, MLAs and my dear brothers and sisters from Assam who have come in large numbers.
It is my privilege that I am visiting Dhemaji for the third time and meeting all of you and every time the intimacy, warmth and the blessings of the people here inspire me to work more and something new for Assam and the North East. When I came here to lay the foundation stone of the Indian Agriculture Research Institute at Gogamukh, I said that North East will become a new engine of India's growth. Today we can see the reflection of that faith.
Brothers and sisters,
Eight decades ago, Assamese cinema started its journey from the North Bank of the Brahmaputra with the film ‘Joymoti’. The region has given many personalities to enhance the pride of the culture of Assam. Rupkonwar Jyoti Prasad Agarwala, Kalaguru Bishnu Prasad Rabha, Natasurya Phani Sarma, all of them took the identity of Assam to new heights. Bharat Ratna Dr. Bhupen Hazarika ji had once written: लुइतुर पार दुटि जिलिक उठिब राति, ज्बलि हत देवालीर बन्ति। i.e., both the banks of the Brahmaputra will be illuminated like the lighting of lamps in Diwali.And yesterday I saw, especially in the social media, how you celebrated Diwali here by lighting thousands of lamps. The light of lamps reflects the picture of development in Assam amidst peace and stability. The Centre and the Assam government are committed for a balanced development in Assam. And a major foundation of this development is the infrastructure of Assam.
Friends,
Despite the abundant potential in the North Bank, the earlier governments meted step-motherly treatment to the region. Connectivity, hospitals, educational institutions and industries did not figure in the priority of the earlier governments. Ours and Sarbananda ji government, which are working on the mantra of Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas, ended this discrimination. Our government expedited the work of the Bogibeel Bridge, which the region had been waiting for years. The broad gauge railway line reached the North Bank only after the formation of our government. Kalibhumura Bridge, the second over the Brahmaputra, will further enhance the region’s connectivity.It is also being implemented expeditiously. The work of a four-lane national highway in the North Bank is also progressing rapidly. Only last week, several new projects related to the region’s waterway connectivity from the Mahabahu Brahmaputra have started. Work on a large terminal and logistics park at Jogighopa in Bongaigaon has also commenced.
Friends,
As part of this series, Assam is getting a new gift of more than 3,000 crore worth energy and education infrastructure projects today. Whether it is engineering colleges at Dhemaji and Sualkuchi, expansion of the refinery at Bongaigaon, the secondary tank farm at Dibrugarh or the gas compressor station at Tinsukia, these projects will empower the identity of the region as a hub of energy and education. These projects are also symbols of empowerment of Assam as well as the eastern India.
Friends,
On the path of self-reliance, it is very important for India to continuously increase its potential and capabilities. In the last few years, we have substantially increased the oil storage capacity in India for refining and emergencies.Refining capacity has also been increased at Bongaigaon refinery. The gas unit that has been launched today is going to increase the capacity of LPG production here. All these projects will facilitate the lives of the people in Assam and the North-East and also enhance employment opportunities for the youth.
Brothers and sisters,
When a person gets basic amenities, his confidence grows immensely. The growing confidence also develops the region and the country as well. Today, our government is trying to reach out to those people and areas where facilities did not exist earlier. Now, the administration has emphasised on providing facilities to them. Earlier, people were left on their own.Just imagine, only 50-55 householdsout of every 100 households in the country i.e., about half of them had LPG gas connections before 2014. Despite refineries and other facilities, only 40 people out of 100 people had gas connections in Assam. Sixty percent of people did not have it. The poor sisters and daughters were compelled to live in the web of kitchen smoke and diseases. We have changed this situation through the Ujjwala Yojana. In Assam, the coverage of gas connection is about 100 per cent today. LPG connections have increased by more than three times in the districts around the Bongaigaon refineryafter 2014. This year’s Union budget provides for free LPG connections to one crore more poor sisters.
Friends,
The poor and the small farmers of the country suffer the most due to the paucity of gas connection, electricity connection and manure production. Most of the 18,000 villages which did not have electricityeven after decades of independencewere from Assam, North East. Many fertilizer factories in eastern India were either closed or declared sick for want of gas. Who had to suffer? They were the poor, the middle class people and the youngsters from here. Our government is trying to rectify earlier mistakes. Today,the eastern India is being connected through one of the largest gas pipelines in the worldunder the Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga Yojana. If the policy is correct and intentions are clear, intentions also change and so does destiny. Bad intentions are eliminated and destiny also changes the fortune of the people. Today, the gas pipeline network that is being developed, optical fibre that is being laid in every village, pipes that are being laid to provide water to every household, all these infrastructure that is being laid in the lap of Mother India is not just iron pipe or fibre. These are the new destiny lines of Mother Bharat.
Brothers and sisters,
Our scientists, engineers and technicians have a big role to give a fillip to Atmanirbhar Bharat. Over the years, we have been working to create an environment in the country where the youth of the country should solve the problems in a new innovative way, through start-ups. Today, the whole world is recognizing the talent of India's engineers and technocrats. The youth of Assam have tremendous potential. The state government is committed to increasing this capacity. More than 20 engineering colleges are here because of the efforts of the Assam government. With the dedication of Dhemaji Engineering College to the nation and laying of the foundation stone of Sualkuchi Engineering College, the situation is getting further reinforced. Dhemaji Engineering College is the first engineering college in the North Bank. I am told that the process of building three more engineering colleges is in the pipeline. Whether it is special colleges, polytechnic colleges or other institutionsfor daughters, the government of Assam is working on a large scale.
Brothers and sisters,
The Assam government is also trying to implement the new national education policy at the earliest. The new National Education Policy is going to benefit Assam, its tribal society and the children of my labour brothers and sisters working in tea plantations. That is because it emphasizes studies in local language and skill building associated with local professions. When medical or technical education is imparted in the local language, the children of the poorest will also become doctors and engineers and benefit the country. The poorest of the poor will be able to realize the dreams of their parents. States like Assam which boasts of tea, tourism, handloom and handicraft are the great strengths of self-reliance. The youth here are going to benefit greatly when they learn these skills in schools and colleges. The foundation of self-reliance will be laid there. This year's budget also provides for opening of hundreds of new Eklavya model schools in tribal areas, which will also benefit Assam.
Friends,
With the blessings of the Brahmaputra, the land of this region is very fertile. The state and the central governments are working together to ensure that farmers here can increase their potential, get modern farming facilities and increase their incomes. Keeping every need of the farmers in mind, work is being done whether it is the transfer of money to their bank accounts directly, or the start of a pension scheme or to provide them good seeds, or soil health cards. With special emphasis on fisheries, our government has already created a separate fisheries ministry. Our government is now spending more than what has not been spent since independence to promote fisheries. A huge scheme of Rs. 20,000 crore has also been formulated for the fish business, which will also benefit the brothers associated with the fisheries in Assam. It is the endeavour of the government that the produce of the farmers of Assam and the country have access to the international market. For this, the laws relating to agriculture have also been reformed.
Friends,
North Bank's tea gardens also have a very big role in the economy of Assam. One of the top priorities of our government is to facilitate the life of our brothers and sisters working in these tea gardens. I compliment the government of Assam for launching a campaign to lease land to small tea growers.
Brothers and sisters,
Those who ruled the country for decades had assumed that Dispur is far away from Delhi. This mindset caused a lot of damage to Assam. But now Delhi is not far away from you. Delhi is standing at your doorstep. The ministers of the central government have been sent here hundreds of times in the last few years so that they can understand your difficulties and monitor the ongoing work. We have endeavoured to prepare schemes keeping in view your needs. I have also come to Assam many times so that I can also become a participant in your development journey also. Assam has everything that every citizen here needs for a better life. Now, what is needed is that you have the opportunity to further strengthen the double engine of development and progress. I assure the people of Assam that with your cooperation and blessings, the development of Assam will speed up and Assam will reach new heights of development.
Brothers and sisters,
I know you are waiting for the election. As far as I remember the last time the election was announced, it was probably on the fourth of March. This time also, I see the possibility of announcement ofthe electionsanytime in the first week of March. It is the job of the Election Commission. But I will try to go to Assam, West Bengal, Kerala, Tamil Nadu, Puducherryas many times as I can before the elections are announced. For example, if the elections are announced on March 7th or somewhere during that time, because it was announced on March 4th last time, then I will try my best to come here as many times before elections are announced. And brothers and sisters, today you have blessed us by coming in such a large number, you have strengthened our faith in the journey of development and I express my heartfelt gratitude for this. Once again I congratulate the fishermen, farmers, mothers and sisters, my tribal brothers and sisters of Assam for the number of projects that were launched or foundation of which was laid today for making Assam self-reliant, for the contribution of Assam to building India and the bright future of the young generation of Assam.I convey my best wishes. Clench your both fists and speak with me with full strength Bharat Mata KiJai, Bharat Mata KiJai, Bharat Mata KiJai.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.