பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பட்ஜெட்டில் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பாதுகாப்புத் துறைக்கான திட்டங்களை செம்மையாக செயல்படுத்துவது தொடர்பான இணையவழி ஆய்வுக் கூட்டத்தில் பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
22 FEB 2021 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவருக்கும் வணக்கம்
நிதிநிலை அறிக்கை சமர்ப்பித்த பிறகு, விரைந்து அதை நிறைவேற்றுவது தொடர்பாக பல்வேறு துறையினருடன் அரசு இணையவழி ஆலோசனைகள் நடத்தி வருவதை அனைவரும் அறிவீர்கள். இதை அமல் செய்வதில் தனியார் துறையினரை எப்படி ஈடுபடுத்தலாம் என விவாதங்கள் நடைபெறுகின்றன. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சகம் ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ள இந்த ஆலோசனையில் பங்கேற்றுள்ள உங்கள் மத்தியில் நான் பங்கேற்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன்.
பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் இந்தியா எப்படி தற்சார்பை எட்ட முடியும் என்பதில் இன்றைய ஆலோசனை மிக முக்கியமானது. பட்ஜெட் சமர்ப்பிக்கப்பட்ட நிலையில் அதில் உள்ள வாய்ப்புகள் என்ன, எந்த திசையில் நாம் பயணிக்க வேண்டும் என்பதைத் தெரிந்து கொள்வதற்கான தகவல் பரிமாற்றம் மிகவும் அவசியமானது.
நண்பர்களே,
ஆயுதங்கள் மற்றும் ராணுவ சாதனங்கள் தயாரிப்பில் இந்தியாவுக்கு பல நூறாண்டு அனுபவங்கள் உள்ளது. சுதந்திரத்திற்கு முன்பே பல நூறு ஆயுதத் தளவாட தொழிற்சாலைகள் இங்கு இருந்தன. இரண்டு உலகப் போர்களின் போதும் இந்தியாவில் இருந்து ஆயுதங்கள் ஏற்றுமதி செய்யப்பட்டன. ஆனால் சுதந்திரத்திற்குப் பிறகு, என்ன காரணத்தாலோ, அது பலப்படுத்தப்படவில்லை. சிறிய ஆயுதங்களுக்கு கூட வேறு நாடுகளை நாம் எதிர்பார்க்க வேண்டிய நிலைமை உருவாகிவிட்டது. இப்போது உலக அளவில் அதிக அளவுக்கு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை சாதனங்கள் இறக்குமதி செய்யும் நாடாக இந்தியா உள்ளது. இது பெருமைக்குரிய விஷயம் இல்லை. இந்தியர்களிடம் திறமை கிடையாது என்றில்லை.
கொரோனா ஆரம்பித்த சமயத்தில் நாம் வென்டிலேட்டர்கள் தயாரிக்கவில்லை. இப்போது ஆயிரக்கணக்கான சுவாசக் கருவிகளை தயாரிக்கிறோம். செவ்வாய் கிரகத்துக்கு செயற்கைக்கோள் அனுப்ப முடிந்த நமக்கு ஆயுதம் தயாரிக்கும் திறனும் உள்ளது. ஆனால் இறக்குமதி செய்வது எளிதானது என்பதால் அதுவே பழகிவிட்டது. எளிதாகக் கிடைப்பதை ஏற்றுக் கொள்வது மனிதனின் இயல்பு. நம் வீடுகளிலும் கூட பல ஆண்டுகளாக வெளிநாட்டுப் பொருட்களை பயன்படுத்தி வருவதைப் பார்த்திருப்பீர்கள். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையிலும் இதுவேதான் நடந்தது. இப்போது அதை மாற்றுவதற்கு இந்தியா முயற்சிக்கிறது.
தேஜாஸ் போர் விமானங்கள் திட்டம் கோப்புகள் அளவில் கைவிடப்படும் நிலையை மாற்றி, இப்போது அதற்குப் புத்துயிர் கொடுத்துள்ளோம். ரூ.48 ஆயிரம் கோடி மதிப்பில் தேஜாஸ் விமானங்கள் தயாரித்து வழங்க சில வாரங்களுக்கு முன்பு ஒப்பந்தம் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனால் சிறு குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறைக்கு வாய்ப்புகளும் பெருகும். துப்பாக்கிக் குண்டுகள் துளைக்காத உடைகளுக்கு ராணுவ வீரர்கள் காத்திருக்கும் நிலை இருந்தது. இப்போது நாமே அவற்றைத் தயாரிப்பதால், வேறு நாடுகளுக்கும் வழங்கும் அளவுக்குத் திறன்கள் அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
நண்பர்களே,
பாதுகாப்பு படைகளின் தலைமைத் தளபதி பதவி உருவாக்கப்பட்டதால், முப்படைகளிலும் ஒரே மாதிரியான ஆய்வு மற்றும் கொள்முதல் உள்ளிட்ட நடைமுறைகள் பின்பற்றுவது எளிதாகியுள்ளது. ராணுவத்தை நவீனமாக்கும் முயற்சிகளை பலப்படுத்த இந்த ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட்டில் வகை செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. மூலதன செலவுகளுக்கான ஒதுக்கீடு சுமார் 15 ஆண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு 19 சதவீதம் அதிகரிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. முதன்முறையாக பாதுகாப்புத் துறைக்கான பொருட்கள் உற்பத்தியில் தனியார் துறை ஈடுபட அனுமதிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது. தனியார் துறையினர் எளிதாகத் தொழில் செய்ய உகந்த சூழலை உருவாக்கித் தர அரசு முனைப்பு காட்டுகிறது.
நண்பர்களே,
தனியார் துறை பங்களிப்பு இல்லாமல் 21-ஆம் நூற்றாண்டுக்கான பாதுகாப்புத் துறை தளவாட உற்பத்தி சூழல் வளராது. இதற்கு உகந்த சூழலை ஏற்படுத்த 2014 முதல் அரசு பல நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருகிறது. இந்த அனைத்து முயற்சிகளுக்கும் ராணுவப் படைகளின் தலைமை பொறுப்பில் உள்ளவர்கள் ஆதரவு அளித்து வருகின்றனர். இதை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்ல வேண்டும் என்று, ஒரு வகையில் அவர்களும் வற்புறுத்துகின்றனர்.
நண்பர்களே,
வாழ்வா சாவா என்ற நிலையில் களத்தில் நிற்கும் வீரர்கள், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு ஆதரவாகக் குரல் கொடுக்கிறார்கள். பாதுகாப்புத் துறைக்கான இறக்குமதியில் 100 பொருட்களை தடை செய்திருப்பதால், உள்நாட்டுத் தொழிற்சாலைகள் உதவியுடன் நாமே அவற்றைத் தயாரிக்கலாம். நமது தேவைகளுக்கு ஏற்ற தரத்தை உறுதி செய்ய கால அவகாசம் நிர்ணயிக்கப் பட்டுள்ளது.
இதை எதிர்மறை பட்டியல் என அதிகார நடைமுறையில் கூறினாலும், தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவுக்கு இது நேர்மறை பட்டியலாக (உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கு வாய்ப்பு தரும் சாதகமான சூழல்) உள்ளது என்று நான் கருதுகிறேன். இதனால் இந்தியாவில் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் பெருகும். நமது பாதுகாப்புத் துறை தேவைகளுக்கு இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருக்கும் நிலை இதனால் குறையும். இந்தியாவின் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப, பொருட்களை மேம்படுத்த புதிய சிந்தனைகள் தொடர்ந்து நடந்து கொண்டே இருக்கும்.
அரசோ, தனியார் துறையோ இங்கே தயாரிக்க வாய்ப்புள்ள எந்தவொரு பாதுகாப்புத் துறை சாதனத்தையும் அரசு இறக்குமதி செய்யாது என்று இந்த சமயத்தில் நான் வாக்குறுதி அளிக்கிறேன். பாதுகாப்புத் துறையின் மூலதன பட்ஜெட்டில், உள்நாட்டுத் தயாரிப்புகளை வாங்க ஒரு பகுதி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதை அறிவீர்கள். எனவே புதிய சாதனங்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதில் தனியார் துறையினர் முயற்சிக்க வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். இந்த வாய்ப்பை தவற விடாதீர்கள். உள்நாட்டு வடிவமைப்பு மற்றும் உற்பத்தியில் டி.ஆர்.டி.ஓ.வின் அனுபவங்களை தனியார் துறையினர் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ள வேண்டும். அதற்கு, விதிகள் இடையூறாக இல்லாத வகையில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
நண்பர்களே,
சிறிய நாடுகளுக்கும் இப்போது பாதுகாப்பு என்பது முக்கிய விஷயமாகிவிட்டது. குறைந்த விலையில் பொருட்களை தயாரிக்கும் இந்தியாவை தான் அந்த நாடுகள் சார்ந்திருக்கும். தரமான பொருட்களை தயாரிக்கும் திறன் நம்மிடம் உள்ளது. அதை செய்து காட்ட வேண்டும் என்பது தான் இப்போதைய தேவை. இந்த நாடுகளுக்கு உதவி செய்வதில் இந்தியாவுக்கு முக்கிய பங்கு உள்ளது. இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் பெருமளவு வாய்ப்புகள் இதன் மூலம் உருவாகும். இப்போது 40-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு நாம் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை சாதனங்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்கிறோம். இறக்குமதியை சார்ந்திருக்கும் நாடு என்பதில் இருந்து, ஏற்றுமதி செய்யும் நாடு என மாற வேண்டும்.
பெரிய தொழிற்சாலைகள் மற்றும் சிறு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆரோக்கியமான பாதுகாப்புத் துறை உற்பத்தி சூழல் முக்கியம் என்பதையும் நாங்கள் கவனத்தில் கொண்டிருக்கிறோம். காலத்தின் தேவைக்கு ஏற்ப புதுமை சிந்தனை படைப்புகளை ஸ்டார்ட் அப் நிறுவனங்கள் உருவாக்குகின்றன. ஒட்டுமொத்த உற்பத்தித் துறைக்கும் முதுகெலும்பாக எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ. துறை உள்ளது. இப்போது செய்யப்படும் சீர்திருத்தங்கள், எம்.எஸ்.எம்.இ.களுக்கு அதிக சுதந்திரம் கொடுத்து, விரிவாக்கத்துக்கு ஊக்கம் தருபவையாக உள்ளன.
நாட்டின் இளைஞர்களுக்கு இது முக்கியமான புதிய அணுகுமுறையாக உள்ளது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை பொருட்கள் தயாரிக்கும் தொழில் வளாகங்கள் அமையும் நெடும்பாதைப் பகுதிகள் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவிப்பதாக இருக்கும். ``ராணுவ வீரர்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு'' அதிகாரம் அளிக்கும் வகையில், இந்த தற்சார்பு இந்தியா முயற்சிகள் இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே,
கடல், நிலம் மற்றும் வான்பரப்பில் இருந்து மட்டுமின்றி கணினிசார் வழிமுறைகளிலும் நாட்டுக்கு அச்சுறுத்தல்கள் ஏற்படுகின்றன. ஒரு சிறிய அறையில் வைத்திருக்கும் ஒரு கம்ப்யூட்டர் கூட, பாதுகாப்புக்கு அச்சுறுத்தலாக மாறலாம். எனவே, 21-வது நூற்றாண்டில் உருவாகும் தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் வகையில் நாம் பணியாற்ற வேண்டும். அதற்கு இப்போது முதலீடு செய்யப்பட வேண்டும்.
எனவே, பாதுகாப்பு தொடர்பான கல்வித் திட்டங்களை நமது உயர் கல்வி நிலையங்கள், ஆராய்ச்சி நிலையங்கள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்களில் தொடங்க வேண்டியது முக்கியம். இந்தத் திசையில் உங்கள் முயற்சிகளை நீங்கள் முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வீர்கள் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்றைய கலந்தாடல்கள் அடிப்படையில், அரசு மற்றும் தனியார் பங்களிப்புடன் குறித்த காலத்துக்குள் செய்து முடிக்கும் வகையில் திட்டங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக் கொள்கிறேன். இன்றைய கலந்தாடல்கள் பாதுகாப்புத் துறையை புதிய உச்சத்துக்குக் கொண்டு செல்ல வேண்டும் என்ற விருப்பத்தைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதுடன், பாதுகாப்புத் துறையில் தர்சார்பை எட்டுவதற்கு மகத்தான சிந்தனைகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்று வாழ்த்துகிறேன்.
பல பல நன்றிகள்!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address during webinar on effective implementation of Budget provisions in defence sector
22 FEB 2021 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar ji,
As you all know that the Indian government holds webinars with the people of different fields after the budget presentation for its early implementation. Discussions are going on how to make private companies a partner and draw a roadmap for implementing the budget. I am happy that today I have got the opportunity to meet all the partners and stakeholders participating in the webinar organized by the Ministry of Defence. Many-many best wishes to all of you.
I think today's dialogue is very important in terms of how India can become self-reliant in the defence sector. It is very necessary that there should be information as well as brainstorming regarding the new prospects that have emerged in the defence sector following the budget and what should be the future direction. We often see something scribbled in the places where our warriors are trained that the sweat shed during the period of peace prevents spilling of blood during the war. That is, the precondition of peace is heroism, the precondition of heroism is capability and the precondition of capability is the early preparation and all the rest follow. It is also said in our country: ‘’सहनशीलता, क्षमा, दया को तभी पूजता जग है,बल का दर्प चमकता उसके पीछे जब जगमग है’’ i.e., "Tolerance, forgiveness and mercy is worshipped by the world only when the plume of force shines behind it."
Friends,
India has a centuries-old experience of building weapons and military equipment. We had hundreds of ordnance factories before independence. In both the world wars, weapons at large scale were exported from India. But, for many reasons, this system has not been strengthened as much as it should have been after independence. The condition is such that we have to look for other countries even for small arms. Today, India is one of the biggest defence importers in the world and it is not a matter of great pride. It is not that the people of India do not have talent. It is not that the people of India do not have the capability.
You see, India was not making ventilators when the corona started. Today, India is making thousands of ventilators. India, which has the capacity to reach Mars, could also develop modern weapons. But it was considered easy to import weapons. And the nature of man is such that he accepts what is easy and which is easily found. In your home also you will find that you have been using so many foreign products for years. The same thing has happened with defence. But now today's India is working to change the situation.
Now, India is engaged in accelerating its capacities and capabilities. There was a time when our own fighter aircraft Tejas had to be confined to files. But our government relied on the capabilities of our engineers and scientists on developing the Tejas, and today Tejas is flying gracefully in the skies. A few weeks back, an order worth Rs. 48,000 crore was placed for Tejas. It will lead to coming together of so many MSME sectors in this field and the volume of business will also be very huge. Our jawans have to wait too long for bullet proof jackets. Today, we are not only making bullet proof jackets for ourselves in India, but also increasing our capacity to supply to other countries.
Friends,
With the formation of the post of Chief of Defence Staff, it has become very easy to bring uniformity in procurement processes, trial and testing, induction of equipment and in the process of services, and it is progressing rapidly in collaboration with all the wings of all our defence forces. This year's budget has further strengthened the commitment to modernize the army. The capital outlay in the defence sector has been increased by 19 per cent after about a decade and a half. For the first time since independence, so much emphasis is being given to increase the participation of the private sector in the defence sector. The government is emphasizing on the ease of doing business to take the private sector forward and to make things easier for them to work.
Friends,
I also understand the concern in the defence sector regarding the private sector participation. The government's interference in the defence sector is manifold more than other sectors of the economy. The government is the only buyer, the government itself is the manufacturer and it is also difficult to export without the permission of the government. And it is natural too, because this sector concerns national security. But, at the same time, the defence manufacturing ecosystem of the 21st century cannot grow without the private sector partnership. I understand it very well and now all the organs of the government also agree. And, therefore, you may have noticed that since 2014, with transparency, predictability and ease of doing business, we are constantly moving forward in this sector by taking one step after another. With a number of such measures like de-licensing, de-regulation, export promotion, foreign investment liberalization, we have taken strong steps in this sector one after the other. And I would also say that I have got the maximum support and help for all these efforts from the leadership of the uniformed forces. They are also, in a way, emphasizing it, taking it forward.
Friends,
It gives a lot of strength when a person wearing a uniform of the defence force says this, because for him war is either life or death. He protects the country by risking his life. You can very well imagine that if he comes forward for Atmanirbhar Bharat, then the atmosphere would be full of positivity and enthusiasm. You also know that India has made a list of 100 important items related to defence, which is called negative list and which we can manufacture with the help of our local industries. The timeline has been set so that our industries can plan to meet these requirements.
It is called a negative list in the official language, but I see it in a different way. According to me, it is a positive list in the language of self-sufficiency. This is the positive list on which our own manufacturing capacity is going to increase. This is the positive list that will generate employment in India. This is the positive list that is going to reduce our dependence on foreign countries for our defence needs. This is the positive list that guarantees the sale of indigenous products in India. And there is an inherent possibility of continuous innovation of these products according to the needs of India, our climate and the nature of our people.
Whether it is our army or our economic future, it is a kind of positive list for us. And for you, this is the most positive list, and I assure all of you in this meeting today that there will be no such approach to import any goods related to the defence sector which the country or the government or private company has the capability to design and manufacture. You may have noticed that a part has been reserved for domestic procurement even in the capital budget of defence. I urge the private sector to come forward in manufacturing as well as designing and developing so that Indian flag can be kept flying high on the global stage. Don’t let go of this opportunity. The private sector of the country should utilize the DRDO’s experience in the field of indigenous design and development. Rapid reforms are being undertaken in DRDO so that rules and regulations don’t become an irritant. Now, the private sector will be involved in the beginning of the projects.
Friends,
Never before, many small countries in the world bothered so much for their safety. But in view of the new challenges in the changing global environment, such small countries also have to worry about their security; security is becoming a very important subject for them also. It is very natural that such poor and small countries would look to India for their security needs because of our low cost manufacturing strength. We have the strength of quality products, and we only need to move forward. India also has a big role to play in helping these countries and there is a great role and a huge opportunity for India's developing defence sector. Today, we are exporting defence goods to more than 40 countries. From the identity of the import-dependent country, we have to identify ourselves as the world's leading defence exporter and strengthen this identity by taking you along.
We also have to keep in mind that a healthy defence manufacturing ecosystem is very important for large industries as well as small and medium manufacturing units. Our start-ups are giving us the innovations needed to make rapid changes with the changing times, putting us in the forefront of our defence preparedness. MSMEs work as a backbone for the entire manufacturing sector. The reforms that are taking place today are giving more freedom to MSMEs and encouragement to expand.
These MSMEs help medium and large manufacturing units, which add firepower to the entire ecosystem. This new thinking and new approach is also very important for the youth of our country. Platforms like iDEX are encouraging our start-up companies and young entrepreneurs in this direction. The defence corridors that are being built in the country today will also help local entrepreneurs and local manufacturing. That is, today, self-sufficiency in our defence sector has to be seen as the empowerment of these two fronts – “Jawan as well as Naujawan (Youth)”.
Friends,
There was a time when the security of the country was related to sea, land and sky. Now the scope of security has expanded to every sphere of life. And the major reason for this is tactics like terrorism. Similarly, a new front has opened in the form of cyber attack that has changed the entire dimension of security. There was a time when substantial weapons were to be imported for security. Now the situation is such that even a small computer in a small room has become an aspect of the country's security, and, therefore, we have to work with a futuristic vision keeping in view the technology of the 21st century and the technology driven requirements along with traditional defence items. And investment has to be done now.
Therefore, it is also important today that we will have to focus on defence-related courses, defence skill courses, skill development and human resource development in our higher educational institutions, research institutes, universities and in our academic world. Research and innovation will also have to be taken care of. Time demands that these courses have to be designed as per the needs of India. As there are uniformed soldiers in traditional defence, we have to look for those in the academic world, researchers and security experts. We have to take steps also keeping in view this requirement. I hope you would move forward in this direction also.
Friends,
I would request the Ministry of Defence and all of you to prepare a time-bound action plan and a perfect roadmap, based on today's discussion and implement it with the participation of both the government and the private sector. With the wish that this discussion and your suggestions take the country to new heights in the defence sector, I wish you all the best for today's webinar, for your supreme ideas and for your resolve to make the country self-reliant in the security sector.
Many thanks!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.