Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Cricket fever grips in Gujarat - top cricketers to stay in Ahmedabad for a month
Adorned like a bride Motera, the world's biggest stadium, matches the rhythm of cricket
Kohli-XI busy in net practice for third Test to crush England after winning second Test
23 FEB 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Entire Ahmedabad is now seen colored with various shades of cricket. Cricketing fever is tightly gripping the city with top cricketers to stay in the city for almost a month. After winning the second Test, the joy of cricket is skyrocketing and people are waiting eagerly for one more glorious victory against England. The inauguration of world’s biggest cricket stadium is another parallel attraction. Special arrangements have been made for the inauguration of the Motera Stadium by His Excellency the President of India, Shri Ram NathKovind. President Shri Ram NathKovind is on a two-day visit to Gujarat from today. After blessing the third graduation ceremony of Gujarat Central University in Gandhinagar today, he will inaugurate the Motera Cricket Stadium before the start of the day-night test match tomorrow. A special dome has been designed near the stadium for this purpose. In the presence of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, Union Minister of State for Sports Shri KiranRijiju, Governor Shri Acharya Devvrat and other dignitaries, foundation stone for new Sports Enclave will also be laid.From the Dome venue, the President will unveil this cricket venueby virtual inauguration of the Motera Stadium.
The President will be apprised of the model of Sports Enclave, to be built side by side the Motera stadium. Afterthat the president will also visit - Hall of Fame in the stadium premises. It is noteworthy that in the Hall of Fame, photographs of famous cricketers from around the world are displayed. In addition, memories of all the matches played in Motera so far have been put together by pictures of about one hundred and fifty matches. The collection of autographed bats of all teams played in Moterain the 2011 World Cup is also impressively put-up.
President Shri Ram NathKovind will later garland the statue of SardarVallabhbhai Patel at the stadium and will also interact with the players of Indian and England cricket teams. With a capacity of 1.10 lakh spectators of the stadium, only 50% of tickets have been sold as per Corona guidelines. The match will be telecast live with around 30 high-tech cameras including a drone camera. Stadium officials today fine-tuned the last minute preparations for huge lighting and camera set-up.
Various cameras such as main camera, strike zone camera, field camera, run out camera, hawk-eye camera are all equipped to capture all moments of excitement. Special arrangements have been made for tight security at Sabarmati and Gandhinagar including Motera Stadium.Everyone is now ready for tomorrow's spectacular show of inauguration and testmatch as well.
Meanwhile, both India and England today looked busy in net practice. Motera's pitch performance also remains an important subject for cricket analysts. During the day-night match, floodlights will mesmerize the spectators watching the game.

યુવા બાબતો અને રમત મંત્રાલય
ગુજરાતમાં ક્રિકેટનો જામી રહેલો માહોલ-ટોચના ક્રિકેટરો અમદાવાદમાં
નવોઢાની માફક શણગાર સજી ક્રિકેટના તાલે થનગની રહેલું વિશ્વનું સૌથી મોટું સ્ટેડિયમ મોટેરા
બીજી ટેસ્ટ જીત્યા બાદ ઈંગ્લેન્ડને કચડી નાંખવા ત્રીજી ટેસ્ટ માટે નેટ પ્રેક્ટિસમાં વ્યસ્ત કોહલી-ઈલેવન
23 FEB 2021 4:48PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આખું અમદાવાદ હાલ ક્રિકેટના રંગે રંગાયું છે. લગભગ મહિનો સુધી ટોચના ક્રિકેટરો શહેરમાં જ રહેવાના હોવાથી ક્રિકેટ ફિવરથી અમદાવાદનો પારો ઉંચકાયો છે. એમાંય આ વખતે બીજી ટેસ્ટમાં જીતના ઉન્માદ પછી સૌથી મોટા સ્ટેડિયમમાં ઉદ્ઘાટનની આતુરતા વધી ગઈ છે. મોટેરા સ્ટેડિયમનું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદ વિધિવત ઉદ્ઘાટન કરવાના હોઈ વિશેષ વ્યવસ્થા કરાઈ છે. રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદ આજથી જ બે દિવસની ગુજરાત મુલાકાતે છે. આજે ગાંધીનગર ખાતેની ગુજરાત કેન્દ્રીય યુનિવર્સિટીના ત્રીજા પદવીદાન સમારંભની શોભા વધાર્યા બાદ આવતીકાલે તેઓ ટેસ્ટ મેચ શરૂ થવા અગાઉ મોટેરા ક્રિકેટ સ્ટેડિયમનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે. આ માટે સ્ટેડિયમની નજીક ખાસ ડોમ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહ, કેન્દ્રીય રમતગમત રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી કિરણ રિજીજુ, રાજ્યપાલ શ્રી આચાર્ય દેવવ્રત, તથા અન્ય મહાનુભાવોની ઉપસ્થિતિમાં યોજાનાર આ ગરિમામય કાર્યક્રમમાં મહાનુભાવોના વક્તવ્ય ઉપરાંત સ્ટેડિયમમાં નવનિર્મિત સ્પોર્ટ્સ એન્કલેવ તથા મોટેરા સ્ટેડિયમનની વિવિધ વિશિષ્ટતાઓને ઉજાગર કરતી શોર્ટ ફિલ્મ્સ પણ દર્શાવાશે. ડોમસ્થળેથી રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મોટેરા સ્ટેડિયમની ઉદ્ઘાટન તકતીનું વર્ચ્યુઅલ અનાવરણ કરશે.
તેઓનો સ્પોર્ટ્સ એન્કલેવના મોડેલ અંગે જાણકારી મેળવવા ઉપરાંત –હોલ ઓફ ફેઈમની મુલાકાત લેવાનો પણ કાર્યક્રમ છે. ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે હોલ ઓફ ફેઈમમાં વિશ્વભરના નામાંક્તિ ક્રિકેટરોની તસવીરો પ્રદર્શિત કરાઈ છે. આ ઉપરાંત મોટેરામાં અત્યાર સુધી રમાયેલ તમામ મેચોની સ્મૃતિક્ષણો દોઢસો જેટલી તસવીરોમાં કંડારાયેલ છે. વર્ષ 2011ના વર્લ્ડ કપમાં મોટેરા ખાતે રમી ચૂકેલી તમામ ટીમોના ઓટોગ્રાફવાળા બેટનું પણ કલેક્શન આકર્ષણરૂપ છે.
બાદમાં રાષ્ટ્રપતિ શ્રી રામનાથ કોવિંદ સ્ટેડિયમ સ્થિત સરદાર વલ્લભભાઈ પટેલની પ્રતિમાને પુષ્પાંજલિ અર્પણ કરશે તથા ભારત અને ઈંગ્લેન્ડની ક્રિકેટ ટીમના ખેલાડીઓ સાથે વાતચીત પણ કરશે. 1.10 લાખ પ્રેક્ષકોની ક્ષમતાવાળા આ સ્ટેડિયમમાં કોરોના ગાઈડલાઈન્સ અનુસાર કુલ ક્ષમતાની 50 ટકા તમામ ટિકિટો વેચાઈ ચૂકી છે. ડ્રોન કેમેરા સહિત લગભગ 30 જેટલા હાઈટેક કેમેરાથી આ મેચનું લાઈવ ટેલિકાસ્ટ થવાનું છે. એ માટેની તમામ તૈયારીઓ થઈ ચૂકી છે.
મુખ્ય કેમેરા, સ્ટ્રાઈક ઝોન કેમેરા, ફિલ્ડ કેમેરા, રન આઉટ કેમેરા, હોક-આઈ કેમેરા જેવા વિવિધ કેમેરા પળેપળની ઉત્તેજના કેદ કરવા સજ્જ છે તો હજારોની સંખ્યામાં પ્રેક્ષકોની હાજરીની સંભાવનાના પગલે અંદાજ ત્રણ હજાર કાર તથા 10 હજાર ટુ-વ્હીલર્સ પાર્ક થઈ શકે એટલી વિશાળ જગ્યામાં વિશેષ વ્યવસ્થા કરાઈ છે. મોટેરા સ્ટેડિયમ સહિત સમગ્ર સાબરમતી તથા ગાંધીનગરમાં ચુસ્ત સુરક્ષા બંદોબસ્ત વચ્ચે હવે સૌને ઈંતેજાર છે આવતીકાલની ગૌરવપૂર્ણ ક્ષણોનો.
દરમિયાન ભારત અને ઈંગ્લેન્ડની બન્ને ટીમો નેટ પ્રેક્ટીસમાં વ્યસ્ત જોવા મળી હતી. મોટેરાની પીચનું પરફોર્મન્સ પણ ક્રિકેટ વિશ્લેષકો માટે અગત્યનો વિષય બની રહે છે. ડે-નાઈટ મેચ દરમિયાન સાંજના સમયે ફ્લડ લાઈટોમાંથી વહેનારો પ્રકાશનો ધોધ ચોતરફ ચાંદની પાથરી દેશે ત્યારે મેચ માણવાનો મોકો મેળવનાર ક્રિકેટરસિકે ચોગ્ગા-છગ્ગાઓને વધાવવા ઝૂમી ઊઠશે.