اسٹیل کی وزارت
پیداوار سے جڑی ترغیب کے تحت اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کو شامل کیاگیا ہے
10 FEB 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
فولاد کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے 6322 کروڑ روپے کے 5 سالہ مالی اخراجات کے ساتھ پروڈکشن لنکڈ ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) کے تحت اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کی شمولیت کو منظوری دے دی ہے تاکہ پونجی سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرکے روزگار پیدا کرکے اور اسٹیل کے سیکٹر میں ٹکنالوجی اپ گریشن کو فروغ دے کر ملک کے اندر اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کی تیاری کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔اس سے گھریلو مانگ کو پوری کرنے اور ملک کو آتم نربھر بنا کر ملک میں اسپیشلٹی اسٹیل کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملے گی۔
...............................................................
ش ح، ح ا، ع ر
U-1807

Ministry of Steel
‘Specialty Steel’ included under the Production Linked Incentive
10 FEB 2021 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
Government has approved inclusion of ‘Specialty Steel’ under the Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme with a 5-year financial outlay of Rs 6322 Cr to promote the manufacturing of 'Specialty Steel' within the country by attracting capital investment, generate employment and promote technology up-gradation in the steel sector. This would help in improving availability of 'Specialty Steel' in the country by making the country Atmanirbhar in meeting the domestic demand. In a deregulated, open market scenario, domestic steel price is determined by market forces of demand and supply, trends in prices of raw materials and is also influenced by global steel trade conditions.
This Information was given by the Union Minister for Steel Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.