Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses 66th Convocation of IIT Kharagpur
Gives the mantra of Self 3 - Self-awareness, Self-confidence and Selflessness
23 FEB 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the 66th Convocation of IIT Kharagpur today through a video conference. Union Education Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' and Union Minister of State for Education Shri Sanjay Dhotre were present on the occasion.
The Prime Minister said this day is not only important for the parents and teachers of the IIT but also for the New India as the students represent the entire country. He urged the students passing out, as they embark a new journey of life, to work towards creating startups and innovating things that can change the lives of crores of people in the country. He said the degree they won today represents the aspiration of millions of people, which they have to fulfill. .
The Prime Minister said the need of the day is to work while anticipating the needs of the future, to make innovations for tomorrow. He said an engineer has the capability to see things in more detail and this understanding forms the basis of new discoveries and new breakthroughs in future. He urged the students to find solutions which can improve and save the lives of millions and can save the country's resources.
Shri Narendra Modi asked the students to adopt the mantra of Self 3 to overcome their self doubts and obstacles in the future. He said Self 3 is Self-awareness, Self-confidence and Selflessness. He advised the students to recognize their potential and move forward, move ahead with full confidence, move ahead with selflessness.
The Prime Minister said that there is no place for hastiness in the field of science and technology. He added you may not get complete success in the innovation you are working on. But that failure of yours will also be considered a success, because you will learn something from that as well. He said in the 21st century the IITs need to be taken to the next level from Indian Institutes of Technology to Institutes of Indigenous Technologies to meet the changing demands and aspirations of New India.
Shri Modi said at a time when the world is struggling with the challenges of climate change, India has come up with the idea of International Solar Alliance (ISA) and embodied it. He said today India is one of those countries where the cost of solar power is very low per unit. But there are still many challenges to deliver solar power from door to door. He added India needs technology that minimizes damage to the environment, is durable and user friendly.
The Prime Minister said Disaster management is a subject which the world has looked up to India. During major disasters, along with life, infrastructure is the most affected. He added realizing this two years ago, India took the initiative of establishing Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure in the United Nations,
The Prime Minister emphasized the need for significant innovation for Industry 4.0. He lauded the efforts of IIT Kharagpur to transform academic research related to AI at industrial level, Internet of things and modern construction technology. He said IIT Kharagpur’s software solutions were also useful in the fight against Corona. He urged the institute to work fast on futuristic solutions in Health Technology. He said a huge market has emerged for personal healthcare equipment. He said the market for Health and Fitness related Equipments is also increasing. He said technology has to be developed to provide for Personal Healthcare Equipments in India which are affordable and accurate.
The Prime Minister said after Corona India has emerged as a major global player in the field of Science, Technology, Research and Innovation. He said with that inspiration, there has been a major increase in the budget for science and research. He said a few days ago, the government has freed Map and Geospatial Data from control. This step will give a lot of strength to the Tech Startup Ecosystem, intensify the campaign for self-reliant India and also give new freedom to young start-ups and innovators of the country.
The Prime Minister lauded the efforts of IIT Kharagpur on the implementation of the new National Education Policy. He praised the institute for the way they were exploring knowledge and science as the strength of our future innovation. He urged the institute to compile 75 major innovations made by the institute to coincide with the 75th year of India’s independence and make them reach the country and the world. He said these inspirations would give a new boost to the country and inspire confidence.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आईआईटी खड़गपुर के 66वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री ने सेल्फ 3- सेल्फ अवेयरनेस, सेल्फ कॉफिडेंस और सेल्फलेसनेस- का मंत्र दिया
23 FEB 2021 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आज आई.आई.टी खड़गपुर के 66वें दीक्षांत समारोह को संबंधित किया। इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल निशंक तथा शिक्षा राज्यमंत्री श्री संजय धोत्रे उपस्थित थे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का दिन न केवल आई.आई.टी. में पढ़ने वाले विद्यार्थियों के अभिभावकों और शिक्षकों के लिए महत्व का दिन है बल्कि नए भारत के लिए भी महत्व का दिन है क्योंकि विद्यार्थी पूरे देश का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने पास करने वाले विद्यार्थियों से स्टार्टअप स्थापित करने तथा देश में करोड़ों लोगों के जीवन में परिवर्तन लाने वाले नवाचारों की दिशा में काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विद्यार्थियों ने आज जो डिग्री प्राप्त की है वह लाखों लोगों की आकांक्षाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व करती है, जिसे उन्हें पूरा करना होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भविष्य की आवश्यकताओं का अनुमान लगाते हुए और कल के लिए नवाचार प्रारंभ करने की बात सोचते हुए काम करने की जरूरत है। उन्होंने कहा कि एक इंजीनियर में चीजों को विस्तार से देखने की क्षमता होती है और यह समझदारी नई खोज और भविष्य की खोज का आधार है। उन्होंने विद्यार्थियों से लाखों लोगों की जिंदगी सुधारने और बचाने तथा देश के संसाधन को बचाने के समाधान तलाश करने का आग्रहकिया।
श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विद्यार्थियों से सेल्फ 3 (सेल्फ अवेयरनेस यानी स्व-जागरूकता, सेल्फ कॉन्फिडेंस यानी आत्मविश्वास और सेल्फलेसनेस यानी निस्वार्थ) मंत्र अपनाने को कहा। उन्होंने विद्यार्थिंयों से अपनी क्षमता को पहचानने, विश्वास के साथ तथा निस्वार्थ भाव से आगे बढ़ने की सलाह दी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में जल्दीबाजी के लिए कोई स्थान नहीं है। आप जिस नवाचार पर काम कर रहे हैं उसमे पूरी सफलता नहीं पा सकते हैं लेकिन आपकी असफलता को सफलता समझा जाएगा क्योंकि आपने विफलता से भी कुछ सीखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि 21वीं सदी में आईआईटी को भारतीय प्रोद्योगिकी संस्थान से आगे बढ़कर स्वदेशी टेक्नोलॉजी संस्थान बनने की जरूरत है ताकि न्यू इंडिया की बदलती मांगें और आकांक्षाएं पूरी की जा सकें।
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि जब विश्व जलवायु परिवर्तन की चुनौतियों का समना कर रहा है तो भारत ने अंतरराष्ट्रीय सौर एलायंस (आईएसए) का विचार दिया है। आज भारत उन देशों में है जहां प्रति ईकाइ सौर विद्युत की कीमत काफी कम है। लेकिन अभी घर-घर सौर विद्युत पहुंचाने में अनेक चुनौतियां हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को ऐसी टेक्नोलॉजी की जरूरत है जो पर्यावरण क्षति को कम करे, टिकाऊ हो तथा यूजर अनुकूल हो।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आपदा प्रबंधन एक ऐसा विषय है जिसके बारे में विश्व ने प्रमुख आपदाओं के दौरान भारत की ओर देखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि बड़ी आपदाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए भारत ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में कॉलिसन फॉर डिजास्टर रिसिलियंट इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर स्थापित करने की पहल की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने उद्योग 4.0 के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नवाचार की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने एआई से संबंधित अकादमिक अनुसंधान को औद्योगिक स्तर में बदलने, इंटरनेट ऑफ थींग्स तथा आधुनिक निर्माण टेक्नोलॉजी में आईआईटी खड़गपुर के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि कोरोना से लड़ाई में आईआईटी खड़गपुर के सॉफ्टवेयर सौल्यूशन उपयोगी रहे। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्र में संस्थान से भविष्य के सौल्यूशन पर काम करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि पर्सनल हेल्थकेयर उपकरण का बड़ा बाजार उभरा है। स्वास्थ्य तथा फिटनेस से संबंधित उपकरणों का बाजार भी बढ़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि किफायती और सटीक पर्सनल हेल्थकेयर उपकरण भारत में उपलब्ध कराने के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी विकसित करनी होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि कोरोना के बाद भारत विज्ञान, टेक्नोलॉजी अनुसंधान और नवाचार के क्षेत्र में बड़ी वैश्विक भूमिका में आ गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस प्रेरणा के साथ विज्ञान और अनुसंधान के लिए बजट में बड़ी वृद्धि की गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ दिनों पहले सरकार ने मैप तथा भू-आकाशीय डेटा को नियंत्रण मुक्त कर दिया है। इस कदम से टेक स्टार्टअप, ईको सिस्टम को मजबूती मिलेगी, आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लिए अभियान में तेजी आएगी और देश के युवा स्टार्टअप तथा इनोवेटरों को नई स्वतंत्रता मिलेगी।
प्रधानंत्री ने नई राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति लागू करने में आईआईटी खड़गपुर के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने भविष्य के नवाचारों की मजबूती के रूप में ज्ञान और विज्ञान की खोज के लिए संस्थान की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने संस्थान से भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष पूरे होने के अवसर पर संस्थान के 75 प्रमुख नवाचारों का संकलन करने तथा उन्हें देश और विदेश में पहुंचाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ये प्रेरणाएं देश को नया प्रोत्साहन देंगी और विश्वास बढ़ाएंगी।