प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
नीती अयोग की 6वीं गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री की टिप्पणियों का मूल पाठ
20 FEB 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार !
नीति आयोग की Governing Council में, मैं आप सभी का स्वागत करता हूं। देश की प्रगति का आधार है कि केंद्र और राज्य साथ मिल करके कार्य करें और निश्चित दिशा में आगे बढ़ें। कॉपरेटिव फेडरेलिज्म को और अधिक सार्थक बनाना और यही नहीं, हमें प्रयत्नपूर्वक कॉम्पटीटिव कॉपरेटिव फेडरेलिज्म को सिर्फ राज्यों के बीच, district तक ले जाना है ताकि विकास की स्पर्धा निरंतर चलती रहे, विकास एक प्राइम एजेंडा बना रहे। देश को नई ऊंचाई पर ले जाने की स्पर्धा कैसे बढ़े, ये मंथन करने के लिए पहले भी हमने कई बार चर्चा की है आज भी स्वाभाविक है कि इस समिट में उस पर बल दिया जाएगा। हमने कोरोना कालखंड में देखा है कि कैसे जब राज्य और केंद्र सरकार ने मिलकर काम किया, तो पूरा देश सफल हुआ और दुनिया में भी भारत की एक अच्छी छवि निर्माण हुई।
साथियों,
आज जब देश अपनी आजादी के 75 वर्ष पूरे करने जा रहा है, तब इस गवर्निंग काउंसिल की बैठक और महत्वपूर्ण हो गई है। मैं राज्यों से भी आग्रह करूंगा कि आजादी के 75 वर्ष के लिए अपने-अपने राज्यों में समाज के सभी लोगों को जोड़ करके समितियों का निर्माण हो, जिलों में भी समितियों का निर्माण हो। अब से कुछ देर पहले इस बैठक के लिए बिंदुओं का एक सरसरा उल्लेख आपके सामने हुआ है। इन Agenda points का चयन, देश की सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकताओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए किया गया है। इन एजेंडा प्वाइंट्स पर राज्यों से सुझाव लेने के लिए, राज्यों को तैयारी का पर्याप्त समय देने के लिए एक नया प्रयोग शुरू किया गया कि इस बार नीति आयोग के साथ राज्यों के सभी प्रमुख अधिकारियों के साथ एक अच्छा सा वर्कशॉप भी हुआ इससे पूर्व, और उस चर्चा में जो प्वाइंट्स आए उनको भी इसमें जोड़ने के लिए हमने प्रयास किया है। और इसके कारण काफी सुधार और एक प्रकार से राज्यों की अपेक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए एजेंडा बना है। इस प्रक्रिया से गुजरने की वजह से इस बार गवर्निंग काउंसिल के एजेंडा Points बहुत specific हैं और ये हमारी चर्चा को और सारगर्भित बनाएंगे।
साथियों,
पिछले कुछ सालों में हमने देखा है कि हमारे देश के गरीबों को empower करने की दिशा में बैंक खाते खुलने से, टीकाकरण बढ़ने से, स्वास्थ्य सुविधा बढ़ने से, मुफ्त बिजली कनेक्शन मिलने से, मुफ्त गैस कनेक्शन, मुफ्त शौचालय निर्माण की योजनाओं से, उनके जीवन में, खास करके गरीबों के जीवन में एक अभूतपूर्व बदलाव नजर रहा है। देश में अभी हर गरीब को पक्की छत देने का अभियान भी तेज गति से चल रहा है। कुछ राज्य बहुत अच्छा perform कर रहे हैं, कुछ राज्यों को अपनी गति बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता भी है। 2014 के बाद से देखें तो गांवों और शहरों को मिलाकर 2 करोड़ 40 लाख से ज्यादा घरों का निर्माण पूरा किया गया है। आपको मालूम है देश के छह शहरों में आधुनिक टेक्नोलॉजी से घरों को बनाने का एक अभियान चल रहा है। एकाध महीने के भीतर-भीतर नई टेक्नोलॉजी से, तेजी से अच्छी क्वालिटी के मजबूत मकान बनाने की दिशा में देश के 6 शहरों में नए मॉडल तैयार होंगे। वो भी इस काम के लिए हर राज्य को ये उपयोगी होने वाला है। उसी प्रकार से पानी की कमी और प्रदूषित पानी से होने वाली बीमारी, लोगों के विकास में बाधा बने, कुपोषण की समस्याओं को वो बढ़ाए नहीं, इस दिशा में भी मिशन मोड में काम हो रहा है। जल जीवन मिशन शुरू होने के बाद से पिछले 18 महीनों में ही साढ़े तीन करोड़ से भी अधिक ग्रामीण घरों को पाइप वॉटर सप्लाई से जोड़ा जा चुका है। गांवों में इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी के लिए भारत नेट स्कीम एक बड़े बदलाव का माध्यम बन रही है। ऐसी सारी योजनाओ में जब केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर काम करेंगी तो काम की गति भी बढ़ेगी और अंतिम व्यक्ति तक उसका लाभ पहुंचना भी सुनिश्चित हो जाएगा।
साथियों,
इस वर्ष के बजट पर जिस तरह का एक positive response आया है, चारों तरफ से एक नई आशा का वातावरण पैदा हो गया है, उसने जता दिया है कि mood of the nation क्या है। देश मन बना चुका है। देश तेजी से आगे बढ़ना चाहता है, देश अब समय नहीं गंवाना चाहता है। और कुल मिला करके देश के मन को बनाने में देश का युवा मन बहुत बड़ी भूमिका अदा कर रहा है और तभी ये बदलाव के प्रति एक नया आकर्षण पैदा हुआ है। और हम ये भी देख रहे हैं कि कैसे देश का प्राइवेट सेक्टर, देश की इस विकास यात्रा में और ज्यादा उत्साह से आगे रहा है। सरकार के नाते हमें इस उत्साह का, प्राइवेट सेक्टर की ऊर्जा का सम्मान भी करना है और उसे आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान में उतना ही अवसर भी देना है। आत्मनिर्भर भारत एक ऐसे नए भारत की तरफ कदम है जहां हर व्यक्ति, हर संस्था, हर उद्यम को अपनी पूरी क्षमताओं से आगे बढ़ने का अवसर मिले।
साथियों,
आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान, एक ऐसे भारत का निर्माण का मार्ग है जो केवल अपनी आवश्यकताओं के लिए बल्कि विश्व के लिए भी उत्पादन करे और ये उत्पादन विश्व श्रेष्ठता की कसौटी पर भी खरा उतरे। और इसलिए मैं हमेशा कहता हूं Zero Defect, Zero Effect. भारत जैसा युवा देश, उसकी आकांक्षाओं को ध्यान में रखते हुए हमें आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर का निर्माण करना होगा, innovation को बढ़ावा देना होगा, Technology का ज्यादा से ज्यादा प्रयोग करना पड़ेगा, शिक्षा, कौशल के बेहतर अवसर उन्हें देने होंगे।
साथियों,
हमें अपने businesses को, MSMEs को, Start-ups को और मजबूत करने की जरूरत है। हमारे हर राज्य की अपनी एक खूबी है, हर राज्य के हर जिले के पास अपना हुनर है, अपनी खासियत है। कई प्रकार के potentials, हम बारीकी से देखें तो नजर आते हैं। सरकार द्वारा, देश के सैकड़ों जिलों के products को शॉर्टलिस्ट करके उनके वैल्यू एडिशन के लिए, मार्केटिंग और एक्सपोर्ट के लिए उन्हें प्रमोट किया जा रहा है। इससे राज्यों के बीच एक स्वस्थ स्पर्धा अभी प्रारंभ हुई है लेकिन इसे आगे बढ़ाना है। कौन राज्य सबसे ज्यादा export करता है, अधिक से अधिक प्रकार की चीजें export करता है, अधिकतम देशों में export करता है, अधिक से अधिक मूल्य की चीजें export करता है। और फिर जिलों में भी ये स्पर्धा बने और इस export पर विशेष बल हर राज्य हर जिले में कैसे दें। हमें इस प्रयोग को जिलों और ब्लॉक्स के बीच भी लेकर जाना है। हमें राज्यों के संसाधनों का पूरा इस्तेमाल करना होगा, राज्यों से होने वाला एक्सपोर्ट हमें आग्रहपूर्वक उसका हिसाब हर महीने लेना चाहिए और उसको बढ़ाना चाहिए।
Policy framework और केंद्र एवं राज्यों के बीच बेहतर तालमेल भी बहुत जरूरी है। अब जैसे हमारे यहां coastal states में मत्स्य उद्योग को, blue economy को और मछली को विदेशों में export करने के लिए असीमित अवसर हैं। हमारे coastal states उसके लिए क्यों special initiative लें। देखिए इकोनॉमी को बहुत बड़ा बल मिल सकता है, हमारे fisher man को बहुत बड़ा बल मिल सकता हैं। मैं चाहूंगा कि आप इस बात से परिचित हों कि केंद्र सरकार ने विभिन्न सेक्टर्स के लिए एक PLI schemes शुरू की हैं। ये देश में मैन्यूफैक्चरिंग बढ़ाने का बेहतरीन अवसर है। राज्यों को भी इस स्कीम का पूरा लाभ लेते हुए अपने यहां ज्यादा से ज्यादा निवेश आकर्षित करना चाहिए। कॉरपोरेट टैक्स की दरें कम करने का लाभ भी राज्यों को बढ़-चढ़कर उठाना चाहिए। आपको ऐसी कंपनियों से संपर्क करना चाहिए कि दुनिया में इतना कम टैक्स रेट जब दिया गया है तो उसका फायदा आपके राज्य को मिलना चाहिए।
साथियों,
इस बार के बजट में इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए दिए गए फंड की भी काफी चर्चा हो रही है। इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर
होने वाला ये खर्च देश की अर्थव्यवस्था को कई स्तर पर आगे बढ़ाने का काम करेगा, रोजगार के भी बहुत अवसर पैदा करेगा। एक multiple effect होता है इसका। National Infrastructure Pipeline में राज्यों का हिस्सा 40 प्रतिशत है और इसलिए ये जरूरी है कि राज्य और केंद्र मिलकर अपने बजट्स को synergize करें, प्लानिंग करें, और प्राथमिकताओं को प्राथमिकताओं को तय करें। अब भारत सरकार ने अपना बजट पहले की तुलना में एक महीना pre-pone किया है। राज्यों के बजट और केन्द्र के बजट के बीच में तीन-चार सप्ताह मिल जाते हैं। तो केंद्र के बजट के light में राज्यों का बजट बनता है तो दोनों मिल करके एक दिशा में आगे बढ़ते हैं। और मैं चाहूंगा कि इस दिशा में राज्यों के बजट चर्चा करते होंगे। जिन राज्यों का बजट अभी आने वाला है, वो इस काम को और प्राथमिकता पर कर सकते हैं। केंद्रीय बजट के साथ ही, राज्यों का बजट भी विकास को गति देने में, राज्यों को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में उतना ही अहम है।
साथियों,
15वें वित्त आयोग में लोकल बॉडीज़ के आर्थिक संसाधनों में बड़ा इजाफा होने जा रहा है। स्थानीय स्तर पर Governance में सुधार, लोगों की Quality of Life और उनके आत्मविश्वास का आधार बनती है। इन सुधारों में Technology के साथ-साथ जनभागीदारी भी बहुत आवश्यक है। मैं समझता हूं कि पंचायती राज व्यवस्था तथा नगर निकायों के निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों को इस Convergence तथा Outcomes के लिए जिम्मेदार बनाने का भी समय गया है। स्थानीय स्तर पर बदलाव के लिए जिले, राज्य और केंद्र एक साथ मिलकर काम करते हैं तो परिणाम कितने सकारात्मक आते हैं, इसके लिए आकांक्षी जिलों का उदाहरण हमारे सामने है। Aspirational Districts का जो प्रयोग रहा है वो अच्छे परिणाम दे रहा है। लेकिन पिछले कुछ दिनों में कोरोना के कारण जो गति आनी चाहिए थी वो नहीं आई है। लेकिन अब फिर से हम उस पर बल दे सकते हैं।
साथियों,
कृषि अपार क्षमताओं से भरी हुई है। लेकिन फिर भी कुछ सच्चाइयां हमें स्वीकार करनी होंगी। हम कृषि प्रधान देश कहे जाते हैं उसके बावजूद भी आज करीब-करीब 65-70 हजार करोड़ रुपए का खाद्य तेल हम बाहर से लाते हैं। ये हम बंद कर सकते हैं। हमारे किसानों के खाते में पैसा जा सकता है। ये पैसों का हकदार तो हमारा किसान है। लेकिन इसके लिए हमारी योजनाएं उस प्रकार से हमें बनानी होंगी। हमने पिछले दिनों दालों में प्रयोग किया था, उसमें सफलता मिली। अब दालों को बाहर से लाने में खर्चा हमारा काफी कम हुआ है। ऐसी कई चीजें, कई खाद्य चीजें बिना कारण हमारे टेबल पर आज जाती हैं। हमारे देश के किसानों को ऐसी चीजों के उत्पादन में कोई मुश्किल नहीं है, थोड़ा गाइड करने की जरूरत है। और इसलिए ऐसे कई कृषि उत्पाद हैं, जो हमारे किसान सिर्फ देश के लिए पैदा कर सकते हैं बल्कि दुनिया को भी सप्लाई कर सकते हैं। इसके लिए जरूरी है कि सभी राज्य अपनी agro-climatic regional planning उसकी strategy बनाएँ, उसके हिसाब से किसानों की मदद करें।
साथियों,
बीते वर्षों में कृषि से लेकर, पशुपालन और मत्स्यपालन तक एक holistic approach अपनाई गई है। इसका परिणाम है कि कोरोना के दौर में भी देश में कृषि निर्यात में काफी बढोतरी हुई है। लेकिन हमारा potential इससे कई गुना ज्यादा है। हमारे products का wastage कम से कम हो, इसके लिए स्टोरेज और प्रोसेसिंग पर भी ध्यान देने की जरूरत है और उसमें investment के लिए हमें जितनी भी potential जहां भी हैं उसे जोड़ना पड़ेगा। हम ये जानते हैं कि भारत, साउथ ईस्ट एशिया में रॉ फिश एक्सपोर्ट करता है। जो मैंने प्रांरभ में कहा वहाँ वो फिश process करके भारी मुनाफे और processed products के तौर पर बेची जाती है। क्या हम सीधे processed fish products को बड़े पैमाने पर export नहीं कर सकते? हमारे सभी coastal states खुद अपना initiative ले करके इस पूरे ग्लोबल मार्केट पर अपना प्रभाव पैदा नहीं कर सकते? ऐसी स्थिति कई और क्षेत्रों, कई और Products के साथ है। हमारे किसानों को जरूरी आर्थिक संसाधन मिलें, बेहतर इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर मिले, आधुनिक technology मिले, इसके लिए Reforms बहुत जरूरी हैं।
साथियों,
हाल ही में ऐसे कई Reforms किए गए हैं जो regulation को कम करते हैं, सरकार का दखल कम करते हैं। मैंने पिछले दिनों देखा, सरकार के अंदर सामान्य व्यक्ति को compliance हजारों ऐसे compliance हैं जिसको हम निकाल सकते हैं। जैसे पिछले दिनों हमने 1500 कानून ख़त्म किए। मैं राज्यों से आग्रह करूंगा आप एक छोटी टीम बिठाइए, बिना कारण अब जब टेक्नोलॉजी है तो बार-बार चीजें मांगने की जरूरत नहीं है लोगों से। ये compliance का burden देश के नागरिक के सिर पर से हम कम करें। राज्य आगे आएं। मैंने भी भारत सरकार में कहा है और हमारे केबिनेट सेक्रेटरी उसके पीछे लगे हुए हैं। compliance की संख्या अब जितनी कम हो करनी है। ये भी Ease of living के लिए बहुत जरूरी है।
उसी प्रकार से साथियों युवाओं को अपना सामर्थ्य खुलकर दिखाने का भी हमें मौका देना होगा। कुछ महीना पहले ही आपने देखा होगा कुछ महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय किए गए। उसकी चर्चा बहुत ज्यादा नहीं होती है लेकिन इसका परिणाम बहुत बड़ा होता है। OSP regulations को Reform किया गया था। इससे युवाओं को कहीं से भी काम करने की Flexibility मिली है। इसका बहुत बड़ा लाभ हमारे Tech सेक्टर को मिला है।
मैं अभी पिछले दिनों आईटी सेक्टर के लोगों से बात कर रहा था। मुझे कईयों ने बताया कि उनके 95 प्रतिशत लोग अब घर से ही काम कर रहे हैं और उनका काम अच्छा चल रहा है। अब देखिए ये कितना बड़ा बदलाव रहा है। हमें इन चीजों पर बल देना होगा। हमें ऐसी जो बंदिशें हैं उन सारी बंदिशों को समाप्त करना चाहिए। काफी मात्रा में हमने पिछले दिनों reform करके किया भी है। आपने देखा होगा कुछ दिन पहले हमने एक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय किया है। geospatial data से जुड़े नियमों को भी liberalise कर दिया है। जो अभी हमने किया है वो अगर आज से दस साल पहले हम कर पाते तो शायद ये गूगल वगैरह भारत के बाहर नहीं बनते, वो हमारे यहां बनते। हमारे लोगों का टेलेंट है लेकिन product हमारे नहीं हैं। इससे हमारे स्टार्ट अप्स और Tech सेक्टर को तो बहुत बड़ी मदद मिली ही है। मैं चाहता हूं कि ये फैसला देश के सामान्य मानवी की Ease of Living बढ़ाने में भी मदद करेगा।
और साथियों में दो चीजों का आग्रह करूंगा। आज विश्व में हमें एक अवसर प्राप्त हुआ है। उस अवसर को जुटाने के लिए हमारी कोशिश रहनी चाहिए Ease of doing business और भारत के नागरिकों के लिए हमारी कोशिश रहनी चाहिए Ease of Living. Globally भारत की positioning के लिए, भारत को opportunities gain करने के लिए Ease of doing business का महत्व है और उसके लिए हमारे कानूनों में सुधार करना होगा, व्यवस्थाओं में सुधार करना होगा और देश के नागरिकों की आशा-अपेक्षाओं को पूरा करने के लिए उसके जीवन को सरल करने के लिए, Ease of Living के लिए जो चीज आवश्यक है, उस पर बल देना पड़ेगा।
साथियो,
मैं अब आपके अनुभव, आपके सुझाव सुनने के लिए उत्सुक हूं। आज हम दिनभर बैठने वाले हैं। बीच में एक थोड़ा समय के लिए ब्रेक लेंगे लेकिन हम सारे विषयों पर बात करेंगे। मुझे विश्वास है कि हमेशा की तरह इस बार भी आप सभी की तरफ से रचनात्मक और सकारात्मक विचार सुनने को मिलेंगे जो देश को आगे ले जाने में बहुत काम आएंगे। और हम सब मिल करके, केंद्र और राज्य, हम एक देश के रूप में एक ही दिशा में जितनी शक्ति लगा सकते हैं लगा करके विश्व में एक अभूतपूर्व अवसर भारत के लिए पैदा होता है, ये मौका हम जाने नहीं देंगे। इसी एक अपेक्षा के साथ मैं फिर एक बार इस महत्वपूर्ण समिट में आपकी उपस्थिति का स्वागत करता हूं। आपके सुझावों का इंतजार करता हूं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद।

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's opening remarks at 6th Governing Council meeting of Niti Aayog
20 FEB 2021 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
I welcome all of you to the Governing Council of NITI Aayog. The essence of the country's progress is that the Centre and the states work together and move in a definite direction. We have to make cooperative federalism more meaningful and try to take the competitive cooperative federalism down to the state and district level so that the competition for development continues and development remains a prime agenda. We have brainstormed many times before on how to increase competition to take the country to a new height and even today it is natural that it will be emphasized in this summit. We have seen how the entire country succeeded and a positive image about India was generated in the world when the state and the central governments worked together during the Corona period.
Friends,
Now, when the country is going to complete 75 years of its independence, the meeting of this Governing Council assumes more importance. I would also urge the states to create committees at district level by linking all the people of the society in their states for 75 years of independence. A short while ago, there was a mention of points to be discussed in this meeting. These agenda points have been selected taking into account the country's top priorities. A new exercise was carried out to give adequate time of preparedness to the states before seeking suggestions from them on these agenda points. This time a healthy workshop between Niti Aayog and all the principal officials of the states was held. We have tried to include all those points in that workshop in today’s meeting. Therefore, there is a lot of improvement in the agenda as it has been made keeping in view the requirements of the states. This time the agenda points of the Governing Council are very specific because of this process and will make our discussion more substantial.
Friends,
In the last few years, we have seen that the opening of bank accounts towards empowering the poor of our country, increasing vaccination, increasing health care facilities, free electricity connections, free gas connections and free toilet construction schemes are showing an unprecedented change in their lives, especially in the lives of the poor. The campaign to provide pucca roofs to every poor in the country is also progressing at a rapid pace. Some states are performing very well whereas some states also need to pick up momentum. Since 2014, construction of more than 2.40 crore houses in villages and cities has been completed. You know that a campaign is underway to build houses with modern technology in six cities of the country. Within a month, the new technology will create new models in six cities of the country to build rapid and good quality houses. That too is going to be useful to every state in this endeavor. Similarly, we are working on a mission mode to ensure that water scarcity and water-borne diseases don’t hamper the development of the people and don’t accentuate the malnutrition problems. More than 3.5 crore rural households have been connected with piped water supply in the last 18 months since the launch of the Jal Jeevan Mission. The Bharat Net Scheme is becoming a major source of transformation for Internet connectivity in villages. When the central and state governments will work together in all such schemes, the pace of work will also pick up and their benefits to the last person will also be ensured.
Friends,
The positive response to this year’s budget has created an atmosphere of new hope all around and has expressed the mood of the nation. The country has made up its mind. The country wants to progress fast; the country does not want to waste time now. The youth of the country are playing a major role in making the mind of the country and therefore a new interest has developed towards the change. We are also seeing how the private sector of the country is coming forward with more enthusiasm in this development journey of the country. As a government, we have to honour this enthusiasm, the energy of the private sector and also provide it opportunities for the Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign. Atmanirbhar Bharat is a move towards a new India where every person, every institution and every enterprise has the opportunity to move beyond its full potential.
Friends,
The Atmanirbhar Bharat campaign is the way to develop an India that produces not only for its own needs but also for the world and this production also stands the test of the world. And, therefore, I always emphasize Zero Defect, Zero Effect. Keeping in mind the aspirations of a young country like India, we have to build modern infrastructure, promote innovation, use maximum use of technology and provide better opportunities for education and skills.
Friends,
We need to strengthen our businesses, MSMEs and start-ups. Each of our states has its own strong points; every district in every state has its own qualities, its own specialties. If we look at closely, there are several potentials. The government is short-listing and promoting products of hundreds of districts of the country for marketing and export. It has led to a healthy competition among the states, but it needs to be carried forward. Which state exports the most, exports many types of products, exports to the maximum countries, exports costly products. Then there should be competition among districts and how each district and state can emphasize exports. We have to take this experiment down to the district and block levels. We have to make full use of the resources of the states. We should earnestly take account of the exports from the states every month and increase it.
Policy framework and better coordination between the Centre and the states is also very important. For example, we have unlimited opportunities to promote the fishing industry and the blue economy of the coastal states and export fish. There should be special initiatives for our coastal states. You see, it can boost the economy as well as our fishermen. I would like you to be aware that the Central Government has introduced PLI schemes for various sectors. This is a great opportunity to increase manufacturing in the country. The states should also take full advantage of the scheme and attract more and more investment. The states should also take maximum advantage of reduction in corporate tax rates. You should contact such companies so that your state can take advantage of one of the lowest tax rates in the world.
Friends,
The funds provided for infrastructure in this year’s budget is being largely talked about. The expenditure on infrastructure will work to advance the economy of the country at many levels, creating a lot of employment opportunities. It has a multiple effect. The share of states in the National Infrastructure Pipeline is 40 per cent and, therefore, it is imperative that states and the Centre jointly synergize their budgets, make plans and set priorities. Now, the Indian government has preponed its budget a month earlier. There are three to four weeks between the state budget and the Union Budget. If the budget of the states is formed in the light of the budget of the Centre, then together they can move in one direction. I would like to see the budget of the states discussed in this direction. The states, whose budget is yet to come, can do this work on priority. Along with the Union Budget, the state budget is equally important in speeding up development and making the states self-sufficient.
Friends,
There is going to be a major rise in the economic resources of local bodies in the 15th Finance Commission. Improvement of governance at the local level forms the basis of people's quality of life and their confidence. Technology as well as public participation is also very essential in these reforms. I think time has also come to make the elected representatives of the Panchayati Raj system and civic bodies responsible for this convergence and outcomes. If the districts, states and the Centre work together to effect changes at the local level, the results are very positive and we have the example of the aspirational districts before us. The experimentation of aspirational districts is showing good results. But the required speed is not there in the recent past due to Corona. But, we can intensify that once again.
Friends,
Agriculture has immense capabilities. But we need to accept some realities. Despite being called an agricultural country, today, we import edible oil worth about 65-70 thousand crore rupees. We can stop this. Money can go to our farmers’ accounts. Our farmer is entitled to this money. But for this, we need to make our plans accordingly. Recently, we experimented with pulses and it was successful. The import bill of pulses has reduced considerably. There are several such products, food items which are there on our table unnecessarily. The farmers of our country should have no difficulty in producing such products, they need a little guidance. And, therefore, there are many agricultural products that our farmers can produce not only for the country but can also supply to the world. It is necessary for all the states to strategize their agro-climatic regional planning and help their farmers accordingly.
Friends,
In the last few years, a holistic approach has been adopted from agriculture to animal husbandry and fisheries. The result is that even during the corona period, agricultural exports in the country have increased considerably. But our potential is many times more than that. Storage and processing also need to be taken care of to minimize the wastage of our products and we need to tap as much potential for investment. We know that India exports raw fish to South East Asia. What I said at the beginning is that the fish is processed there and sold as processed products with huge profits. Can't we export processed fish products directly on a large scale? Can't all our coastal states create their own influence on this whole global market by taking their own initiative? Similar is the situation with many more fields and products. Reforms are very important to make sure our farmers get the necessary economic resources, better infrastructure and modern technology.
Friends,
Recently, a number of reforms have been introduced that reduce regulation and government interference. I have noticed that there are thousands of compliance requirements that now apply to common people, which can be eliminated. For example, we abolished such 1500 archaic laws recently. I would like to request the states to constitute a small team regarding this. We have technology. There is no need for asking people to furnish the same things time and again. Let us remove this compliance burden on the people. The states should come forward. I have also told the Indian government and our cabinet secretary is following up on it. The compliance requirements need to be reduced to the minimum. It is also important for ease of living.
Similarly, we have to give opportunity to our youth so that they can showcase their potential blatantly. You may have seen that some important decisions have been taken a few months back. Though it is not discussed widely, its consequences are huge. OSP regulations were reformed. It has given the youth the flexibility to work from anywhere. Our tech sector has benefited a lot due to this.
Recently, I was talking to some people associated with the IT sector. Several of them told me that 95 per cent of their employees were now working from home and their work was going well. Now you see how big a change this is. We need to emphasize these things. We should abolish all the restrictions that are prevalent. We have abolished a lot recently through reforms. You must have seen that a few days back we have made a very important decision. The rules associated with geospatial data have also been liberalized. Had we done this 10 years ago, perhaps apps like Google could have been developed in India and not outside. The talent of our people is behind such apps, but the product is not ours. This decision has helped our start-ups and tech sector immensely. I think this decision will help improve the ease of living of the common man of the country.
And, friends, I would urge two things. Today, we have got an opportunity in the world. In order to mobilize that opportunity, we should focus on ease of doing business and our efforts for the citizens of India should be ease of living. Ease of doing business is important to gain opportunities and positioning India globally and for this we will have to improve our laws and systems. We need to stress ease of living to meet the expectations of the citizens of the country and to simplify their lives.
Friends,
I look forward to hearing your experiences and suggestions now. Today, we are going to sit for the day. We will take a short break but we will talk about all the topics. I am sure this time also I will hear constructive and positive proposals from all of you which will be very helpful in taking the country forward. Let both the Centre and the states put as much power as we can in the same direction so that we won’t let go off this opportunity which has been created for India in the world. With this expectation, I once again welcome you in this important summit. I await your suggestions. Many thanks.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.