প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
তামিলনাডুত তেল আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
17 FEB 2021 6:19PM by PIB Guwahati
ৱনক্কম!
তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্রী বানোৱাৰীলাল পুৰোহিত জী, তামিলনাডুৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পালানিস্বামী জী, তামিলনাডুৰ উপ-মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী পনীৰছেলভাম জী, মোৰ মন্ত্ৰী পৰিষদৰ সতীৰ্থ শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র প্রধান জী, বিশিষ্ট অতিথি আৰু ভদ্ৰ পুৰুষ-মহিলাসকল
ৱনক্কম!
আজি ইয়াত উপস্থিত থাকিবলৈ পাই মই অতিশয় গৌৰৱ অনুভৱ কৰিছো। আমি ইয়াত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ তেল আৰু গেছ প্রকল্পৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰাৰ বাবে উপস্থিত হৈছো। এই প্রকল্পই কেৱল তামিলনাডুৰে নহয়, সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বাবে গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আৰম্ভণিতে মই দুটা ঘটনাৰ কথা আপোনালোকৰ সৈতে ভাগ কৰিব বিচাৰিছো, যিটোৱে আপোনালোকক ভাৱিবলৈ বাধ্য কৰিব।
২০১৯-২০ চনত ভাৰতে চাহিদা পূৰণৰ বাবে ৮৫ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক তেল আৰু ৫৩ শতাংশ গেছ আমদানি কৰিবলগীয়া হৈছিল। কিন্তু আমাৰ দৰে এখন বৈচিত্রপূৰ্ণ আৰু প্রতিভাশালী দেশ শক্তিৰ বাবে সদায় জানো আমদানিৰ ওপৰত নির্ভৰশীল হৈ থাকিব? মই কাকো সমালোচনা কৰিব বিচৰা নাই, কিন্তু মই ক’ব বিচাৰো যে এই বিষয়ত আগতে আমি গুৰুত্ব দিয়া উচিত নাছিল নে?
এতিয়া আমি শক্তিৰ স্বচ্ছ আৰু সেউজ উৎসৰ দিশত সন্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টাৰে কাম কৰি যাব লাগিব। পেট্র’লৰ ওপৰত নির্ভৰতা হ্ৰাস কৰিব লাগিব৷ আমাৰ চৰকাৰ মধ্যবিত্তসকলৰ উদ্বেগৰ প্রতি সংবেদনশীল। সেইবাবে ভাৰতে এতিয়া কৃষক আৰু গ্রাহকসকলৰ বাবে ইথানল ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে। এই ক্ষেত্রত অৱশ্যে সৌৰ বিদ্যুৎ শীর্ষত আছে, যাৰ ব্যৱহাৰে সাধাৰণ জনতাৰ জীৱনযাত্রাক সহজ কৰি তুলিব৷ জনপৰিবহনক কোনোৱে উৎসাহিত কৰিছে। মধ্যবিত্ত পৰিয়ালৰ বাবে এলইডি বাল্বৰ দৰে বিকল্প উৎসকো সাদৰেৰ গ্রহণ কৰিছে।
ভাৰতে এতিয়া লাখ লাখ মানুহক সহায়ৰ বাবে সাজু হৈছে। পূর্বৰ তুলনাত ভাৰতৰ আৰু কেইবাখৱো চহৰত মেট্র’ সংযোগ কৰা হৈছে। সৌৰ শক্তিচালিত পাম্প আৰু অধিক জনপ্রিয় হৈ পৰিছে, যিবোৰে কৃষকসকলক ব্যাপক সহায় কৰছে। জনসাধাৰণৰ সমর্থনক অবিহনে এইবোৰ সম্ভৱ নহয়৷ ভাৰতে ক্রমৱর্ধমান শক্তিৰ চাহিদা পুৰণৰ কাম কৰি আহিছে। ভাৰতে আমাৰ ইন্ধন আমদানি নির্ভৰতা হ্রাস কৰিছে। একেদৰে আমি শক্তিৰ বিভিন্ন ধৰণৰ উৎসৰ সন্ধান কৰিছো৷
বন্ধুসকল,
আমি কিদৰে এয়া কৰিছো? সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ জৰিয়তে। তেল শোধনৰ ক্ষমতাৰ দিশত ২০১৯-২০ত আমি বিশ্বৰ চতুর্থ স্থানত আছিলো৷ প্রায় ৬৫.২ মিলিয়ন টন পেট্র’লিয়াম সামগ্ৰী ৰপ্তানি কৰা হৈছে। আমাৰ দেশীয় সংস্থাসমূহে মানসম্পন্ন তেল আৰু গেছ সম্পদ অধিগ্রহণৰ বাবে বিদেশতো অভিযান হাতত লৈছে। আজি ভাৰতীয় তেল আৰু গেছ সংস্থাসমূহে প্রায় ২.৭০লাখ কোটি টকাৰ বিনিয়োগেৰে ২৭খন দেশত অনুসন্ধান চলাইছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
'এক দেশ এক গেছ গ্রিড'ৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হ’বলৈ আমি গেছ পাইপলাইন নেটৱৰ্ক গঢ় দিছো৷ তেল আৰু গেছৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক উন্নয়নৰ বাবে পাঁচ বছৰত ৭.৫ লাখ কোটি টকা ব্যয় কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা হাতত লোৱা হৈছে। দেশৰ ৪০৭খন জিলাক চিটী গেছ সেৱাৰ নেটৱর্কৰ জৰিয়তে সামৰি লোৱাৰ ওপৰত জোৰ দিয়া হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
পহল আৰু প্রধানমন্ত্রী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ দৰে আমাৰ উপভোক্তাকেন্দ্রিক প্রকল্পসমূহে প্রতিটো ভাৰতীয় পৰিয়ালক এই গেছ সংযোগ কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। তামিলনাডুৰ ৯৫ শতাংশ এলপিজি গ্রাহকে প্রকল্পত জড়িত হৈছে৷ সক্রিয় গ্রাহকৰ ৯০ শতাংশতকৈও অধিক লোকে পোনপটীয়া ৰাজসাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে৷ উজ্জ্বলা যোজনা অধীনত তামিলনাডুত ৩২ লাখতকৈও অধিক বিপিএল পৰিয়ালক নতুন গেছ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী গৰীব কল্যাণ যোজনাৰ অধীনত লক্ষাধিক পৰিয়াল উপকৃত হৈছে৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ইণ্ডিয়ান অইলৰ ১৪৩ কিলোমিটাৰ দৈৰ্ঘ্যৰ প্রাকৃতিক গেছ পাইপলাইন ৰামনাথপুৰমৰ পৰা থুথুকুদিলৈ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। এয়া বৃহত্তৰ প্রাকৃতিক গেছ পাইপলাইন প্রকল্পৰ এক অংশ, য’ত ৪,৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হৈছে। ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে এন্নোৰ, তিৰুভাল্লুৰ, বাংগালুৰু, পুডুচেৰী, নাগাপট্টিনাম, মাদুৰাই আৰু টুটিকোৰিনৰ লোকসকল উপকৃত হ’ব৷
অ’এনজিচি ক্ষেত্রৰ পৰা গেছ এতিয়া দক্ষিণত পেট্র’ কেমিকেল ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰীজ কর্প’ৰেচন লিমিটেড টুটিকোৰিনলৈকে যোগান ধৰা হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
উন্নয়ন প্রকল্পসমূহে বিভিন্ন সুবিধা আনিব৷ নাগাপট্টিনামত চিপিচিএলৰ নতুন শোধনাগাৰটো প্রায় ৮০ শতাংশ উপকৰণেই দেশীয়। এই শোধনাগাৰটোৱে এই অঞ্চলত পৰিবহন সুবিধাৰ লগতে পেট্র’ কেমিকেল উদ্যোগ, আনুষংগিক আৰু ক্ষুদ্র উদ্যোগৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিছে। এই নতুন শোধনাগাৰটো এম এছ আৰু ডিজেল মিটিং ভাৰত ষ্টেজ ছিক্স নির্দিষ্টকৰণ আৰু পলী প্র’পিলিনক এক মূল্যযুক্ত সামগ্ৰী হিচাপে উৎপাদন কৰিব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতে আজি নবীকৰণযোগ্য উৎসৰ পৰা শক্তিৰ বিকাশ সাধন কৰিছে। ২০৩০ চনৰ ভিতৰত সকলো শক্তিৰ ৪০ শতাংশ সেউজ শক্তি উৎসৰ পৰা উৎপন্ন হ’ব৷
বন্ধুসকল,
২০১৪ চনৰ পৰা আমি তেল আৰু গেছ খণ্ডত অনুসন্ধান আৰু উৎপাদন প্রাকৃতিক গেছ বিপণন আৰু বিতৰণক কেন্দ্র কৰি বিভিন্ন সংস্কাৰমূলক কাম সম্পন্ন কৰি আহিছো৷ আমি বিনিয়োগকাৰীসকলৰ সৈতে বন্ধুত্বপূর্ণ ব্যৱস্থা গ্রহণৰ জৰিয়তে আভ্যন্তৰীণ আৰু আন্তর্জাতিক বিনিয়োগ আকর্ষণৰ বাবে কাম কৰিছো৷ আমি বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যজুৰি প্রাকৃতিক গেছৰ ওপৰত কৰৰ কেছকাডিং প্রভাৱ ৰেহাই দিয়াৰ চেষ্টা কৰিছো৷ কৰৰ অভিন্নতাই প্রাকৃতিক গেছৰ দাম হ্রাস আৰু সকলো উদ্যোগৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব তুলিব৷ আমি জিএছটি ব্যৱস্থাৰ অধীনত প্রাকৃতিক গেছক সামৰি ল’বলৈ প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
মই বিশ্বক ক’ব বিচাৰো যে আহক, ভাৰতৰ শক্তি খণ্ডত বিনিয়োগ কৰক৷
বন্ধুসকল,
তামিলনাডুত বিগত ছবছৰত ৫০,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ তেল আৰু গেছ প্রকল্পত অনুমোদন জনোৱা হৈছে। এটা সময়ত ২০১৪চনৰ পূৰ্বে অনুমোদিত ৯,১০০ কোটিকৈও অধিক টকাৰ প্রকল্পৰ কাম শেষ হৈছে। তদুপৰি, পাইপলাইনত ৪,৩০০ কোটিতকৈ অধিক টকাৰ প্রকল্পৰ কাম চলিছে। তামিলনাডুৰ সকলো প্রকল্পই ভাৰতৰ বহনক্ষম বিকাশৰ বাবে আমাৰ ধাৰাবাহিক নীতি আৰু উদ্যোগৰ যুটীয়া প্রচেষ্টাৰ ফল।
তামিলনাডুত ইন্ধনৰ আন্তঃগাঁথনিমূলক উন্নয়নৰ দিশত পদক্ষেপ লোৱাৰ বাবে সকলো পক্ষক মই অভিনন্দন জনাইছো৷ মোৰ কোনো সন্দেহ নাই যে আমি সকলোৱেই আমাৰ প্রচেষ্টাত সফল হ’ম৷
ধন্যবাদ।
ৱনক্কম।

Prime Minister's Office
Text of PM's address at laying of foundation stone of key projects of Oil & Gas sector in Tamil Nadu
17 FEB 2021 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Vanakkam!
Governor of Tamil Nadu Shri Banwarilal Purohit Ji, Chief, Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri Palaniswami Ji, Deputy Chief, Minister of Tamil Nadu Shri Panneerselvam Ji, My Cabinet colleague Shri Dharmendra Pradhan Ji. Dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen
Vanakkam!
I am deeply honoured to be present here today. We are here to celebrate the beginning of important oil and gas projects. These are important not only for Tamil Nadu, but also for the whole country.
Friends,
I want to begin by sharing two facts that would make you think. In 2019-20, India imported over 85 percent of oil and 53 per cent of gas to meet the demand. Can a diverse and talented nation like ours be so energy import dependent? I do not want to criticise anyone but I want to say:Had we focused on these subjects much earlier, our middle class would not be burdened.
Now, it is our collective duty to work towards:Clean and green sources of energy. Reduce energy dependence. Our Government is sensitive to the concerns of the middle class. That is why India is now:Increasing the focus on ethanol to help farmers and consumers. Furthering usage of solar power to become a leader in the sector. Encouraging public transport to make people’s lives productive and easy. Embracing alternative sources like LED Bulbs to enable huge savings for middle class households.
India has now come out with a scrappage policy to help lakhs of people. More Indian cities have metro coverage than ever before. Solar pumps are getting more popular. They are helping farmers greatly. This would not be possible without the support of the people. India is working to meet the growing energy demand. India is also reducing our energy import dependence. At the same time, we are also diversifying our import sources.
Friends,
How are we doing this? Through capacity building. In 2019-20, we were 4th in the world in refining capacity. About 65.2 million tonnes of petroleum products have been exported. This number is expected to rise even further. Our companies have ventured overseas in acquisition of quality oil and gas assets. Today, Indian Oil and Gas companies are present in 27 countries with investments worth approximately Rupees two lakh seventy thousand crore.
Friends,
We are developing a gas pipeline network to achieve ‘One Nation One Gas Grid’. We have planned to spend seven and a half lakh crores in creating oil and gas infrastructure over five years. A strong emphasis has been laid on the expansion of city gas distribution networks by covering 407 districts.
Friends,
Our consumer focussed schemes like PAHAL and PM Ujjwala Yojana are helping every Indian household access this gas. 95% of Tamil Nadu’s LPG customers have joined the PAHAL Scheme. Over 90% of the active customers get direct subsidy transfer. Under the Ujjwala Yojana, over 32 lakh BPL households in Tamil Nadu have been given new connections. Over 31.6 lakh households benefited from free refills under the PM Garib Kalyan Yojana.
Friends,
Indian Oil’s 143 Km long natural gas pipeline from Ramanathapuram to Tuticorin being launched today will monetise the gas from ONGC gas fields. This is a part of a larger natural gas pipeline project being developed at a cost of Rs. 4,500 crore.
It will benefit:Ennore, Thiruvallur, Bengaluru, Puducherry, Nagapattinam, Madurai, Tuticorin. These gas pipeline projects would also enable the development of City Gas projects which are being developed at 10 districts in Tamil Nadu at an investment of Rs.5,000 Crore.
These projects will make available:Clean cooking fuel to households, PNG, Alternate transport fuel as CNG to vehicles and local industries.
The gas from ONGC field will now be delivered to Southern Petrochemical Industries Corp. Limited Tuticorin.This pipeline is going to supply of natural gas as feedstock at a cheaper cost to SPIC for manufacturing fertiliser.
Feedstock will now be continuously available with no storage requirements. This is expected to result in saving in the range of Rs.70 to Rs.95 Crores in cost of production annually. This will also bring down the final cost of production of fertiliser. We are eager to increase gas share in our energy basket from 6.3 percent currently to 15 per cent.
Friends!
Development projects bring with it several benefits. The CPCL’s new refinery at Nagapattinam anticipates about 80% indigenous sourcing of materials and services. The refinery is going to boost development of transport facilities, downstream petrochemical industries, ancillary and small scale industriesin the region. This new refinery will produce MS and Diesel meeting BS-VI specifications and Polypropylene as a value-added product.
Friends!
Today, India is increasing the share of energy from renewable sources. By 2030, 40% of all energy will be generated from green energy sources. CPCL’s new Gasoline desulphurisation Unit at its refinery in Manali inaugurated today is another effort for a greener future. The refinery will now produce low sulphur environment friendly fuel of BS VI specification.
Friends!
Since 2014 we have brought in various reforms across the Oil and Gas sector covering exploration and production, natural gas, marketing and distribution. We are working on attracting domestic and international investment through investor friendly measures. We are trying to eliminate the cascading effect of different taxes on natural gas across different states. Uniformity of tax will lead to reduction of cost of natural gas and increase in its usage across industries. We are committed to bringing natural gas under the GST regime.
I want to tell the world- come, Invest in India’s energy!
Friends,
In the past six years, over Rs. 50,000 Crore worth oil & gas projects have been approved for implementation in Tamil Nadu. In the same period, over Rs 9100 crores worth projects sanctioned before 2014 were completed. In addition, over Rs 4,300 crore worth projects are in the pipeline. All the projects in Tamil Nadu are a result of joint efforts of our consistent policies and initiatives for sustainable growth of India.
My congratulations to all stakeholders for taking steps towards developing energy infrastructure in Tamil Nadu. I have no doubt we will all continue to succeed in our endeavours
Thank you!
Vanakkam