தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
கர்நாடக சட்ட மேலவைக்கு இடைத்தேர்தல்
18 FEB 2021 2:36PM by PIB Chennai
திரு. எஸ் எல் தர்மே கவுடா என்ற கர்நாடக சட்ட மேலவை உறுப்பினர் காலமானதால் ஏற்பட்ட காலியிடத்தை நிரப்புவதற்கான தேர்தலை நடத்த தேர்தல் ஆணையம் முடிவு செய்துள்ளது.
சட்டமன்ற உறுப்பினர்களால் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட இருக்கும் சட்ட மேலவை உறுப்பினர் பதவிக்கான இத்தேர்தலை கீழ்காணும் அட்டவணையின் படி தேர்தல் ஆணையம் நடத்தும்.
இதன்படி தேர்தலுக்கான அறிவிப்பு 2021 பிப்ரவரி 25 அன்று வெளியிடப்படும். வேட்பு மனுவை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 2021 மார்ச் 4 ஆகும். வேட்புமனுக்கள் 2021 மார்ச் 5 அன்று பரிசீலிக்கப்படும். வேட்புமனுக்களை திரும்ப பெறுவதற்கான கடைசி நாள் 2021 மார்ச் 8 ஆகும்.
2021 மார்ச் 15-ஆம் தேதி தேர்தல் நடைபெறும். வாக்குகளின் எண்ணிக்கையும் 2021 மார்ச் 15 அன்று நடைபெறும். தேர்தல் நடைமுறைகள் 2021 மார்ச் 18 அன்று நிறைவு பெறும்.
கொவிட்-19 விதிமுறைகளை பின்பற்றி தேர்தல் நடத்தப்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1699014

Election Commission
Bye Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
18 FEB 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
S. L. Dharmegowda
By MLAs
Death
on 28.12.2020
17.06.2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule:
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
25th February, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
04th March, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
05th March, 2021 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
08th March, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
15th March, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
15th March, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
18th March, 2021 (Thursday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, Karnataka is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.