Election Commission
Bye Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
18 FEB 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
S. L. Dharmegowda
By MLAs
Death
on 28.12.2020
17.06.2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule:
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
25th February, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
04th March, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
05th March, 2021 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
08th March, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
15th March, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
15th March, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
18th March, 2021 (Thursday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, Karnataka is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
కర్నాటకలో శాసనసభ్యులు ఎన్నుకునే శాసనమండలి సభ్యుని ఉపఎన్నిక
18 FEB 2021 2:36PM by PIB Hyderabad
కర్నాటక శాసనమండలికి శాసనసభ్యులు ఎన్నుకునే విభాగం నుంచి ఒక ఖాళీ ఏర్పడినట్టు ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ ప్రకటించింది.
సభ్యుని పేరు
ఎన్నిక స్వభావం
ఖాళీ కి కారణం
కాల వ్యవధి
ఎస్. ఎల్. ధర్మెగౌడ
ఎమ్మెల్యేల ద్వారా
28.12.2020న మరణం
17.06.2024
2. శాసన సభ్యుల ద్వారా ఎన్నిక జరిగే కర్నాటక శాసనమండలి స్థానానికి పైన ఏర్పడిన ఖాళీ భర్తీకి గాను ఉప ఎన్నిక జరపాలని ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ దిగువ పేర్కొన్న షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం ఎన్నిక జరుగుతుంది:
సంఖ్య
కార్యక్రమాలు
తేదీలు
1.
నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ
2021 ఫిబ్రవరి 25 ( గురువారం)
2.
నామినేషన్ల దాఖలుకు ఆఖరితేదీ
2021 మార్చి 4 ( గురువారం)
3.
నామినేషన్ల పరిశీలన
2021 మార్చి 5 ( శుక్రవారం)
4.
నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణకు గడువు
2021 మార్చి 8 ( సోమవారం)
5.
పోలింగ్ తేదీ
2021 మార్చి 15 ( సోమవారం)
6.
పోలింగ్ గంటలు
ఉదయం 9 గ . – సాయంత్రం 4 గం.
7.
వోట్ల లెక్కింపు
2021 మార్చి 15 (సోమవారం) సాయంత్రం 5 గం
8.
ఎన్నికల ప్రక్రియ పూర్తి కావాల్సిన తేదీ
2021 మార్చి18 (గురువారం)
3. మొత్తం ఎన్నిక ప్రక్రియ కాలంలో అందరూ పాటించాల్సిన స్థూల నియమాలు:
I. ఎన్నికలకు సంబంధించిన ప్రతి కార్యకలాపంలోనూ ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ విధిగా మాస్క్ ధరించాలి.
II. ఎన్నికల కోసం వినియోగించే గది/హాలు/ప్రాంగణం దగ్గర:
(ఎ) అందరికీ థర్మల్ స్క్రీనింగ్ చేపట్టాలి
(బి) అన్ని చోట్లా శానిటైజర్లు అందుబాటులో ఉంచాలి
III. రాష్ట్రప్రభుత్వం, కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ జారీచేసిన కోవిడ్-19 మార్గదర్శకాలకు అనుగుణంగా భౌతిక దూరం పాటించాలి
4. ఎన్నికల నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన ఏర్పాట్లు చేసే సమయంలో కోవిడ్-19 మార్గదర్శకాలను పాటించేలా చూడటానికి ఒక సీనియర్ అధికారి కి బాధ్యతలు అప్పగించాల్సిందిగా రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వ ప్రధాన కార్యదర్శిని ఆదేశించటమైనది.