Election Commission
Bye Election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly (MLAs)
18 FEB 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
There is one casual vacancy in the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of Legislative Assembly. The details of the vacancy are as follows:
Name of Member
Nature of election
Cause of vacancy
Term up to
S. L. Dharmegowda
By MLAs
Death
on 28.12.2020
17.06.2024
2. The Commission has decided to hold a bye-election to the Karnataka Legislative Council by the members of the Legislative Assembly to fill the above mentioned vacancy as per the following schedule:
S. No.
Events
Dates
1.
Issue of Notification
25th February, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Last Date of making nominations
04th March, 2021 (Thursday)
1.
Scrutiny of nominations
05th March, 2021 (Friday)
1.
Last date for withdrawal of candidatures
08th March, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Date of Poll
15th March, 2021 (Monday)
1.
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 04:00 pm
1.
Counting of Votes
15th March, 2021 (Monday) at 05:00 pm
1.
Date before which election shall be completed
18th March, 2021 (Thursday)
3. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election process for all persons: -
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
4. The Chief Secretary, Karnataka is being directed to depute a senior officer from the State to ensure that the extant instructions regarding COVID-19 containment measures are complied with while making arrangements for conducting the election.

निर्वाचन आयोग
विधानसभा सदस्यों (एमएलए) द्वारा कर्नाटक विधान परिषद का उपचुनाव
18 FEB 2021 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
कर्नाटक विधान परिषद में एक आकस्मिक रिक्ति है, जिसे विधानसभा के सदस्यों द्वारा निर्वाचित किया जाएगा। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:
सदस्य का नाम
चुनाव की प्रकृति
रिक्ति का कारण
कार्यकाल
एस.एल. धर्मेगौड़ा
एमएलए
मृत्यु
28.12.2020
17.06.2024
• 2. ने निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार विधानसभा के सदस्यों द्वारा आंध्र प्रदेश विधान परिषद का उपरोक्त चुनाव कराने का निर्णय लिया है:-
क्रमांक
कार्यक्रम
तिथि
1.
अधिसूचना जारी
25फरवरी, 2021 (गुरुवार)
1.
नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि
04 मार्च, 2021 (गुरुवार)
1.
नामांकन पत्रों की जांच
05 मार्च, 2021 (शुक्रवार)
1.
उम्मीदवारी वापस लेने की अंतिम तिथि
08मार्च, 2021 (सोमवार)
1.
मतदान की तिथि
15मार्च, 2021 (सोमवार)
1.
मतदान का समय
सुबह 09:00 से शाम 04:00 बजे
1.
मतगणना
15 मार्च, 2021 (सोमवार) 05:00 अपराहन
1.
तिथि जिसके पहले निर्वाचन कार्य पूरा होगा
18 मार्च, 2021 (गुरुवार)
3. सभी व्यक्तियों को संपूर्ण निर्वाचन प्रक्रिया के दौरान व्यापक दिशा-निर्देशों का पालन करना होगा: -
1. प्रत्येक व्यक्ति निर्वाचन से संबंधित प्रत्येक गतिविधि के लिए मास्क पहनेंगे।
2. हॉल /कमरा/ परिसर में प्रवेश पर निर्वाचन उद्देश्य के लिए उपयोग:
(a) सभी व्यक्तियों की थर्मल स्क्रीनिंग की जाएगी।
(b) विभिन्न स्थानों पर सैनेटाइजर उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा।
III. कोविड संबंधी राज्य सरकार तथा गृह मंत्रालय के दिशा-निर्देशों के अनुसार सामाजिक दूरी का पालन किया जाएगा।
1. कर्नाटक के मुख्य सचिव को कोविड-19 रोकथाम उपायों से संबंधित वर्तमान निर्देशों का पालन सुनिश्चित कराने तथा चुनाव प्रबंध के लिए राज्य से एक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी को तैनात करने का निर्देश दिया जा रहा है।