Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Hyderabad
18 FEB 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out search and seizure operation on a group based in Eluru on 28.01.2021 at 21 different locations across Andhra Pradesh and Telangana. The group entities are engaged in Film Financing, Aqua Culture, Real estate, Distribution of Films and Money Lending.
During the course of the search operation, hand written books, agreements and loose sheets depicting undisclosed cash transactions were seized. The group is lending huge amounts in cash and collecting interest for the same in cash, which are undisclosed. It is also observed that certain entries totaling to Rs.13 crore were deleted from the cloud data, but recovered. A major suppression of income from distribution of films and running theatres has also been observed. The group is also accepting cash over and above the registration value in sale of plots.
Total assets worth Rs. 17.68 crore which includes cash of Rs.14.26 crore, gold Jewellery, Bullion and Silver valued at Rs. 3.42 crore have been seized so far. The highlight of the search action is the seizure of such huge amount of cash and gold in mofussil stations like Eluru and Rajamahendravaram. In total, the search has resulted in detecting incriminating evidence relating to undisclosed financial transactions of Rs. 161 crore from F.Y 2016-17 to F.Y 2019-20, taxable in the hands of both the transacted parties.
Further investigations are in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے حیدرآباد میں چھاپے مارے
18 FEB 2021 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ انکم ٹیکس نے 28.01.2021 کو ایلورو میں واقع ایک گروپ پر آندھرا پردیش اور تلنگانہ کے 21 مختلف مقامات پر چھاپے مارے اور ضبطیاں کیں۔یہ گروپس فلم فنانسنگ ، ایکوا کلچر ، رئیل اسٹیٹ ، فلموں کی تقسیم اور نقد قرضے دیتے ہیں۔
سرچ آپریشن کے دوران ، ہاتھ سے لکھی ہوئی کتابیں ، معاہدے اور غیر مجلد اوراق ضبط کئے گئے، جن میں نامعلوم نقد لین دین کا حساب کتاب درج تھا۔ یہ گروپ نقد میں بہت بڑی رقم قرض دیتا ہے اور اسی کے لئے نقد سود وصول کرتا ہے اور معاملات مخفی رکھے جاتے ہیں۔ یہ بھی مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے کہ 13 کروڑ روپئے کے کچھ اندراجات کو حذف کردیا گیا تھا ، لیکن رقم بازیافت کی گئی تھی۔ فلموں کی تقسیم اور تھیٹروں کی آمدنی سے ہونے والی آمدنی کو چھپانے کی بڑی کوشش بھی سامنے آئی ہے۔ یہ گروپ پلاٹوں کی فروخت میں رجسٹریشن کی قدر سے زیادہ رقم بھی وصول کرتا پایا گیا ہے۔
اب تک17.68 کروڑ کے اثاثے ضبط کئے گئے ہیں، جن میں 14.26 کروڑ روپے نقد، سونے کے زیورات، سونے اور چاندی بھی شامل ہیں، جن کی لاگت 3.42 کروڑ بتائی گئی ہے۔
اس چھاپے ماری کی خاص بات یہ ہے کہ ایلورو اور راجامہندرورام جیسے مفصل اسٹیشنوں میں اتنی بڑی رقم اور سونے کی ضبطی عمل میں آئی ہے۔مجموعی طو رپر ، اس چھاپے ماری کے نتیجے میں مال سال 17-2016 سے مالی سال 20-2019 کے درمیان 161 کروڑ روپے کے خفیہ مالی لین دین سے متعلق غیر قانونی دستاویزات سامنے آئی ہیں۔ یہ رقم لین دین کرنے والی دونوں ہی متعلقہ پارٹیوں کے لئے ٹیکس کے دائرے میں آتی ہے۔
مزید چھان بین کا سلسلہ جاری ہے۔