Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PM lays foundation stone of two bridges in Assam
Gadkari says, the projects fulfil the 10-year old demand of local people
18 FEB 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stone of two major bridge projects across River Brahmaputra today. This fulfilled the long pending demand of the people of Assam and Meghalaya.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari said, road and infrastructure works worth Rs one lakh crore are being undertaken in Assam.
He said, 91 road works of 1,300 kms worth Rs 8,000 crore have been completed in the State during the last six years, while works worth Rs 20,000 crore will be completed by the year 2022.
He added that DPR shall be ready for projects worth Rs 30,000 crore within this year.
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the gathering at the foundation stone laying ceremony of bridge in Assam on 18.2.2021.
Shri Gadkari said, the demand for a bridge over river Brahmaputra, between Dhubri in Assam and Phulbari in Meghalaya is 10 years old. With this, distance between the two places will be shortened by 203 kms. He said, Assam & Meghalaya will have a direct connection with West Bengal through this bridge. The 55 km-long road construction from Serampore in West Bengal to Dhubri, Assam will begin this October. It will save the distance and time needed to travel to Bhutan and Bangladesh.
For people living in remote areas in Majuli Island (in between Brahmaputra River), the 2-lane major bridge including approaches over Brahmaputra River between Majuli (Kamalabari) and Jorhat (Nimati Ghat) (6.8 km) on NH-715K costing Rs 925.47 crore is being constructed. This bridge will provide easy and all time access to the people living in Majuli town with rest of Assam to meet their health, education and day to day development activities.
Similarly, the people of Meghalaya (Phulbari) on South bank of Brahmaputra River and People of Assam (near Dhubri) on North Bank of Brahmaputra river have to travel long distance to meet their day to day economic activities with developed towns of Meghalaya and Assam. This 4 lane Dhubri – Phulbari Bridge to be constructed on River Brahamputra in the State of Assam and Meghalaya on NH-127B costing Rs 4997 crore will reduce travel distance from 205 km to only 19 km and travel time from 6 hours to 20 minutes.
1. 2-lane major bridge including approaches over Brahmaputra between Majuli on north bank and Jorhat on south bank (6.8 km) on NH-715K
Project details-
• This Bridge will connect Jorhat to Majuli (Nemati ghat to Kamlabari ghat). To meet the long pending demand of people of Majuli Island to connect Majuli with Jorhat a new NH -715K connecting Jorhat to Kamalabari (Majuli) have been declared on 17-11-2020.
• An estimate of Rs 925.47 Cr. have been sanctioned on 04-02-2021 and the work has been awarded to M/s UP State Bridge corporation Limited on 08.02.2021. This bridge will be constructed by March, 2025.
• This total length of this bridge is 6.8 Km. As per requirement of inland water way authority of India,40 span of 125m long (5 km) with 10 m vertical clearance over high flood level has been provided to facilitate water transport in Brahmaputra river.
Project Benefit-
• This bridge will provide connectivity to Majuli Island which has been cultural capital and cradle of Assamese civilization for the past 500 years.
• The people of Majuli Island got a good development opportunity for health, education and economy with lesser travel time to nearby major town Jorhat.
• This bridge further provides connectivity to North Lakhimpur district headquarters in North Assam.
• The constructions of this bridge also provide a safe evacuation access to the people of Majuli Island during flood in Brahmaputra River.
II)- 4 lane Dhubri – Phulbari Bridge on River Brahamputra in the State of Assam and Meghalaya on NH-127B
Project details:-
• This 19 Km four lane bridge costing Rs. 4997 Crore. have been approved in Feb, 2019 and work of have been awarded in November, 2020. This project will complete in September, 2028.
• These projects also have Vertical clearance of 10.50 m over high flood level and navigational length of 12.625 km to facilitate waterway transport on National watery way-2.
• It consists Control Room for Emergency Response System and Flood Monitoring System and FAST tag tolling with 24x7 CCTV cameras on gantry to track vehicles.
Project benefit: -
• This project will provide direct connectivity between Dhubri (Assam) and (Phulbari) Meghalaya. At present, there is Ferry services the only means between Dhubri on North Bank and Phulbari on South bank and it will meet Long standing demand of locals.
• The bridge will provide a third alternative link to the States Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura and Barak valley region of Assam with the rest of the Country.
• Strengthening of linkages between rural & urban economies serving more than 2 million commuters
• Bridge will improve the regional connectivity by connecting
• Bangladesh with Bhutan through Dalu (in Maghalaya on India-Bangladesh border) and
• Hatisar (in Assam on India-Bhutan border) via Tura, Phulbari, Dhubri, Srirampur and Samthaibari.
• It will be reducing travel distance from 205 km to only 19 km.and also reduce in travel time from 6 hours to 20 minutes for the people residing near Pholbari (West Meghalaya) and Dhubri (West Assam). It will also Improved connectivity to urban market and supply chains.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने असम में दो पुलों की आधारशिला रखी
गडकरी ने कहा कि परियोजनाएं स्थानीय लोगों की 10 वर्ष पुरानी मांग को पूरा करेंगी
18 FEB 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर दो प्रमुख सेतु परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी है। इन परियोजनाओं से असम और मेघालय के लोगों की पुरानी लंबित मांग पूरी होगी।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा कि असम में एक लाख करोड़ रुपये की लागत के सड़क और अवसंरचना के कार्य कराए जा रहे हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि राज्य में पिछले 6 वर्षों में 8000 करोड़ रुपये लागत की 1300 किलोमीटर लम्बाई के91 सड़क निर्माण कार्य पूरे किए गए हैं जबकि वर्ष 2022 तक 20,000 करोड़ रुपये लागत के कार्य पूरे कर लिए जाएंगे।
उन्होंने बताया कि इस वर्ष के भीतर ही 30,000 करोड़ रुपये लागत की परियोजनाओं की विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट (डीपीआर) तैयार कर ली जाएगी।
18 फरवरी 2021 को असम में सेतु शिलान्यास समारोह के दौरान सभा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन, राजमार्ग और सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि असम के धुबरी और मेघालय में फुलबाड़ी के बीच ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर पुल की मांग 10 वर्ष पुरानी है। पुल के निर्माण से दोनों स्थानों के बीच दूरी 203 किलोमीटर कम हो जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि असम और मेघालय दोनों इस पुल के माध्यम से सीधे पश्चिम बंगाल से जुड़ जाएंगे। इसके अलावा इस साल अक्टूबर में पश्चिम बंगाल के सीरमपुर सेअसम के धुबरी तक 55 किलोमीटर लंबी सड़क का निर्माण इस साल अक्टूबर में शुरू हो जाएगा। इससे भूटान और बांग्लादेश की यात्रा की दूरी और उसमें लगने वाला समय दोनों में कमी आएगी।
ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के बीच माजुली द्वीप के दूरस्थ इलाकों के लोगों के लिए 925.47 करोड़ रुपये लागत का2-लेन का बड़ा पुल एनएच-715के पर बनाया जा रहा है। इस परियोजना में ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर माजुली (कमलाबाड़ी) और जोरहाट (निमाती घाट) (6.8किलोमीटर) के लिए पहुंच मार्ग शामिल हैं। इस पुल से माजुली कस्बे में रहने वाले लोगों का अपने स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा और रोजमर्रा की विकास गतिविधियों के लिए शेष असम से सभी मौसमों में संपर्क स्थापित हो जाएगा।
इसी प्रकार से ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के दक्षिणी किनारे पर स्थित मेघालय (फुलवाड़ी) के लोगों और ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी के उत्तरी किनारे असम (धुबरीके पास) के लोगों को मेघालय और असम के विकसित कस्बों के साथ अपनी रोजमर्रा की आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए लंबी यात्रा करनी पड़ती है। असम और मेघालय राज्य में एनएच-127बीपर ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर 4997 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले4-लेन धुबरी-फुलबाड़ीपुल यात्रा की दूरी 205 किलोमीटर से घटकर केवल 19 किलोमीटर रह जाएगी और यात्रा का समय 6 घंटे से मात्र 20 मिनट होजाएगा।
- 2- लेन का बड़ा पुल जिसमें एनएच-715के पर ब्रह्मपुत्र पर उत्तरी किनारे पर माजुली और दक्षिणी किनारे पर जोरहाट (6.8 किलोमीटर) पहुंच मार्ग शामिल है
परियोजना विवरण -
• जोरहाट से माजुली (निमाती घाट से कमलाबाड़ी घाट) को जोड़ेगा। माजुली द्वीप के लोगों की माजुली को जोरहाट से जोड़ने की पुराने लंबित मांग को पूरा करने के लिए जोरहाट से कमलाबाड़ी (माजुली) को जोड़ने के लिए एनएच-715केके निर्माण की घोषणा 17 नवंबर 2020 को की गई।
•04-02-2021 को 925.47 करोड़ रुपये अनुमानित परियोजना को स्वीकृति दी गई तथा 08-02-2021 को मैसर्स यूपी स्टेट ब्रिज कॉरपोरेशन लिमिटेड को कार्य सौंपा गया। इस पुल का निर्माण मार्च तक किया जाएगा।
•इस पुल की कुल लंबाई 6.8 किलोमीटर है। भारतीय आंतरिक जलमार्ग प्राधिकरण की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी में जल परिवहन की सुविधा के लिए 125 मीटर लंबाई के (5 किलोमीटर)बाढ़ के उच्च स्तर पर 10 मीटर ऊंचाई वाले 40 स्पैन प्रदान किए गए हैं।
परियोजना के लाभ -
•माजुली द्वीप तक संपर्क प्रदान करेगा जो कि पिछले 500 वर्षों से असम की सभ्यता की सांस्कृतिक राजधानी और उद्गम है।
•माजुली द्वीप के लोगों को निकटवर्ती प्रमुख शहर जोरहाट पहुंचने में कम समय लगने से स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा, आर्थिक गतिविधियों और विकास के बेहतर अवसर उपलब्ध हुए हैं।
•इस पुल से उत्तरी असम में उत्तरी लखीमपुर जिला मुख्यालय को संपर्क भी उपलब्ध हो गया है।
• पुल निर्माण से ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी में बाढ़ के दौरान माजुली द्वीप के लोगों को सुरक्षित स्थानों पर पहुंचाने का कार्य आसानी से होगा।
II) असम और मेघालय में एनएच- 127बी पर ब्रह्मपुत्र नदी पर 4- लेन धुबरी-फुलबाड़ीपुल
परियोजना विवरण -
•4997 करोड़ रुपये लागत के 19 किलोमीटर फोरलेन पुल को फरवरी2019में स्वीकृति दी गई थी और नवंबर 2020 में कार्य सौंपा गया। यह परियोजना सितंबर 2028 में पूरी होगी।
•राष्ट्रीय जलीय मार्ग पर परिवहन की सुविधा के लिए इन परियोजनाओं में उच्च स्तर पर 10.50 मीटर की ऊंचाई पर क्लीयरेंस और 12.625 किलोमीटर नौवहन दूरी प्रदान की गई है।
• इसमें आकस्मिक प्रतिक्रिया प्रणाली के लिए नियंत्रण कक्ष और बाढ़ निगरानी प्रणाली और 24 घंटे वाहनों को ट्रैक करने के लिए सीसीटीवी युक्त फास्टैग टोल व्यवस्था है।
परियोजना लाभ :-
•यह परियोजना धुबरी (असम) और फुलबाड़ी (मेघालय) के बीच सीधा संपर्क प्रदान करेगी। वर्तमान में उत्तरी किनारे पर धुबरी और दक्षिणी किनारे पर फुलबाड़ी के बीच संपर्क के लिए नौका सेवाएं ही एकमात्र साधन हैं और इस परियोजना से स्थानीय लोगों की बहुत पुरानी मांग पूरी होगी।
•पुल से मेघालय, मणिपुर, मिजोरम, त्रिपुरा और असम के बराक घाटी क्षेत्र को देश के शेष भागों से जोड़ने वाला तीसरा वैकल्पिक संपर्क प्राप्त होगा।
•ग्रामीण और शहरी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं के बीच संपर्क मजबूत होगा जिससे 20 लाख लोगों को आने-जाने की सुविधा प्राप्त होगी।
•पुल से निम्न संपर्क स्थापित होने से क्षेत्रीय संपर्क बेहतर होगा
•डालू (भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा पर मेघालय में) के जरिए बांग्लादेश को भूटान से जोड़ेगा
•तूरा, फुलबाड़ी, धुबरी, श्रीरामपुर और समताइबाड़ी के रास्ते से हाटीसर (भारत-भूटान सीमा पर असम में) को जोड़ेगा
•फुलबाड़ी(पश्चिम मेघालय) और धुबरी (पश्चिम आसाम) के पास रहने वाले लोगों के लिए यात्रा की दूरी 205 किलोमीटर से घटकर 19 किलोमीटर रह जाएगी और यात्रा में लगने वाला समय 6 घंटे से कम होकर 20 मिनट हो जाएगा। इससे शहरी बाजार और आपूर्ति श्रृंखला तक संपर्क में भी सुधार होगा।