Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
PM lays foundation stone of two bridges in Assam
Gadkari says, the projects fulfil the 10-year old demand of local people
18 FEB 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi laid foundation stone of two major bridge projects across River Brahmaputra today. This fulfilled the long pending demand of the people of Assam and Meghalaya.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari said, road and infrastructure works worth Rs one lakh crore are being undertaken in Assam.
He said, 91 road works of 1,300 kms worth Rs 8,000 crore have been completed in the State during the last six years, while works worth Rs 20,000 crore will be completed by the year 2022.
He added that DPR shall be ready for projects worth Rs 30,000 crore within this year.
Union Minister for Road Transport, Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari addressing the gathering at the foundation stone laying ceremony of bridge in Assam on 18.2.2021.
Shri Gadkari said, the demand for a bridge over river Brahmaputra, between Dhubri in Assam and Phulbari in Meghalaya is 10 years old. With this, distance between the two places will be shortened by 203 kms. He said, Assam & Meghalaya will have a direct connection with West Bengal through this bridge. The 55 km-long road construction from Serampore in West Bengal to Dhubri, Assam will begin this October. It will save the distance and time needed to travel to Bhutan and Bangladesh.
For people living in remote areas in Majuli Island (in between Brahmaputra River), the 2-lane major bridge including approaches over Brahmaputra River between Majuli (Kamalabari) and Jorhat (Nimati Ghat) (6.8 km) on NH-715K costing Rs 925.47 crore is being constructed. This bridge will provide easy and all time access to the people living in Majuli town with rest of Assam to meet their health, education and day to day development activities.
Similarly, the people of Meghalaya (Phulbari) on South bank of Brahmaputra River and People of Assam (near Dhubri) on North Bank of Brahmaputra river have to travel long distance to meet their day to day economic activities with developed towns of Meghalaya and Assam. This 4 lane Dhubri – Phulbari Bridge to be constructed on River Brahamputra in the State of Assam and Meghalaya on NH-127B costing Rs 4997 crore will reduce travel distance from 205 km to only 19 km and travel time from 6 hours to 20 minutes.
1. 2-lane major bridge including approaches over Brahmaputra between Majuli on north bank and Jorhat on south bank (6.8 km) on NH-715K
Project details-
• This Bridge will connect Jorhat to Majuli (Nemati ghat to Kamlabari ghat). To meet the long pending demand of people of Majuli Island to connect Majuli with Jorhat a new NH -715K connecting Jorhat to Kamalabari (Majuli) have been declared on 17-11-2020.
• An estimate of Rs 925.47 Cr. have been sanctioned on 04-02-2021 and the work has been awarded to M/s UP State Bridge corporation Limited on 08.02.2021. This bridge will be constructed by March, 2025.
• This total length of this bridge is 6.8 Km. As per requirement of inland water way authority of India,40 span of 125m long (5 km) with 10 m vertical clearance over high flood level has been provided to facilitate water transport in Brahmaputra river.
Project Benefit-
• This bridge will provide connectivity to Majuli Island which has been cultural capital and cradle of Assamese civilization for the past 500 years.
• The people of Majuli Island got a good development opportunity for health, education and economy with lesser travel time to nearby major town Jorhat.
• This bridge further provides connectivity to North Lakhimpur district headquarters in North Assam.
• The constructions of this bridge also provide a safe evacuation access to the people of Majuli Island during flood in Brahmaputra River.
II)- 4 lane Dhubri – Phulbari Bridge on River Brahamputra in the State of Assam and Meghalaya on NH-127B
Project details:-
• This 19 Km four lane bridge costing Rs. 4997 Crore. have been approved in Feb, 2019 and work of have been awarded in November, 2020. This project will complete in September, 2028.
• These projects also have Vertical clearance of 10.50 m over high flood level and navigational length of 12.625 km to facilitate waterway transport on National watery way-2.
• It consists Control Room for Emergency Response System and Flood Monitoring System and FAST tag tolling with 24x7 CCTV cameras on gantry to track vehicles.
Project benefit: -
• This project will provide direct connectivity between Dhubri (Assam) and (Phulbari) Meghalaya. At present, there is Ferry services the only means between Dhubri on North Bank and Phulbari on South bank and it will meet Long standing demand of locals.
• The bridge will provide a third alternative link to the States Meghalaya, Manipur, Mizoram, Tripura and Barak valley region of Assam with the rest of the Country.
• Strengthening of linkages between rural & urban economies serving more than 2 million commuters
• Bridge will improve the regional connectivity by connecting
• Bangladesh with Bhutan through Dalu (in Maghalaya on India-Bangladesh border) and
• Hatisar (in Assam on India-Bhutan border) via Tura, Phulbari, Dhubri, Srirampur and Samthaibari.
• It will be reducing travel distance from 205 km to only 19 km.and also reduce in travel time from 6 hours to 20 minutes for the people residing near Pholbari (West Meghalaya) and Dhubri (West Assam). It will also Improved connectivity to urban market and supply chains.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
وزیراعظم نے آسام میں دو پُلوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
مرکزی وزیر نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ یہ پروجیکٹس مقامی لوگوں کی 10 برس پرانی مانگ کو پورا کریں گے
18 FEB 2021 3:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:18،فروری، 2021:وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج برہمپتر ندی پر دو اہم پُل پروجیکٹوں کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے آسام اور میگھالیہ کے لوگوں کی پرانی زیر التوا مانگ پوری ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں سڑک، نقل وحمل، شاہراہوں اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے کہا کہ آسام میں ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے سڑک اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کے کام کرائے جارہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ریاست میں پچھلے 6 برسوں میں 8000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے 1300 کلو میٹر لمبائی کے 91 سڑک تعمیراتی کام پورے کئے گئے ہیں جبکہ سال 2022 تک 20000 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے کام پورے کرلئے جائیں گے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس سال کے اندر ہی 30000 کروڑ روپئے لاگت کے پروجیکٹوں کیلئے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) تیارکرلیے جائیں گے۔
18فروری 2021 کو آسام میں پُل کے سنگ بنیاد کی تقریب کے دوران حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے سڑک نقل وحمل، شاہراہوں اور بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں (ایم ایس ایم ای) کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری۔
جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ آسام کے ڈھبری اور میگھالیہ میں پھول باری کے درمیان برہمپتر ندی پر پُل کی مانگ 10برس پرانی ہے۔ پُل کی تعمیر سے دونوں مقامات کے درمیان دوری 203 کلو میٹرکم ہوجائے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسام اور میگھالیہ دونوں اس پُل کے ذریعے سے سیدھے مغربی بنگال سے جڑجائیں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ اس سال اکتوبر میں مغربی بنگال کے سیرم پور سے آسام کے ڈھبری تک 55 کلو میٹر لمبی سڑک کی تعمیر اس سال اکتوبر میں شروع ہوجائے گی۔ اس سے بھوٹان اور بنگلہ دیش کے سفر کی دوری اور اس میں لگنے والے وقت، دونوں میں کمی آئے گی۔
برہمپتر ندی کے درمیان ماجولی جزیرہ کے دور دراز علاقوں کے لوگوں کے لئے 925.47 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت والا دو لین کا بڑا پُل این ایچ-715 کے پر بنایا جارہا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں برہمپتر ندی پر ماجولی (کملاباڑی) اور جورہاٹ (نماتی گھاٹ) (6.8 کلو میٹر) کے لئے راستہ شامل ہے۔ اس پُل سے ماجولی قصبے میں رہنے والے لوگوں کا اپنی صحت، تعلیم اور روزمرہ کی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کیلئے باقی آسام سے سبھی موسم میں رابطہ قائم ہوجائیگا۔
اسی طرح برہمپتر ندی کے جنوبی کنارے پر واقع میگھالیہ (پھول باڑی) کے لوگوں اور برہمپتر ندی کے شمالی کنارے آسام (دھبری کے نزدیک) کے لوگوں کو میگھالیہ اور آسام کے ترقیاتی قصبوں کے ساتھ اپنی روز مرہ کی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کیلئے لمبا سفر کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ آسام اور میگھالیہ ریاست میں این ایچ -127 بی پر برہمپتر ندی پر 4997 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے بننے والے 4 لین دھبری – پھول باڑی پُل سفر کی دوری 205 کلو میٹر سے گھٹ کر صرف 19 کلو میٹر رہ جائے گی اور سفر کا وقت 6 گھنٹے سے گھٹ کر صرف 20 منٹ ہوجائے گا۔
1. 2 -لین کا بڑا پُل جس میں این ایچ-715 کے پر برہمپتر پر شمالی کنارے پر ماجولی اور جنوبی کنارے پر جورہاٹ (6.8 کلومیٹر) راستہ شامل ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلات:
• جورہاٹ سے ماجولی (نماتی گھاٹ سے کملاباڑی گھاٹ) کو جوڑے گا۔ ماجولی جزیرے کے لوگوں کی ماجولی کو جورہاٹ سے جوڑنے کی پرانی زیر التوا مانگ کو پوراکرنے کیلئے جورہاٹ سے کملا باڑی (ماجولی) کو جوڑنے کیلئے این ایچ-715کے کی تعمیر کا اعلان 17نومبر 2020 کو کیا گیا۔
• 4فروری 2021 کو 925.47 کروڑ روپئے کے تخمینہ پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی گئی اور 8فروری 2021 کو میسرس یوپی اسٹیٹ برج کارپوریشن لمیٹیڈ کو کام سونپا گیا۔ اس پُل کی تعمیر مارچ تک کی جائے گی۔
• اس پُل کی کُل لمبائی 6.8 کلو میٹر ہے۔ اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی بھارتی اتھارٹی کی ضرورتوں کے مطابق برہمپتر ندی میں آبی ٹرانسپورٹ کی سہولت کیلئے 125 میٹر لمبائی کے (5 کلو میٹر) سیلاب کے اعلیٰ سطح پر 10 میٹر اونچائی والے 40 اسپین فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔
پروجیکٹ کے فوائد:
• ماجولی جزیرے تک کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کریگا جو کہ پچھلے 500 برسوں سے آسام کی تہذیب کی ثقافتی راجدھانی اور گہوارہ ہے۔
• ماجولی جزیرہ کے لوگوں کونزدیکی اہم شہرجورہاٹ پہنچنے میں کم وقت لگنے سے صحت، تعلیم، اقتصادی سرگرمیوں اور ترقی کے بہتر مواقع دستیاب ہوئے ہیں۔
• اس پُل سے شمالی آسام میں شمالی لکھیم پور ضلع ہیڈ کوارٹر کو کنیکٹیویٹی بھی فراہم ہوگئی ہے۔
• پل کی تعمیر سے برہمپتر ندی میں سیلاب کے دوران ماجولی جزیرے کے لوگوں کو محفوظ مقامات پر پہنچانے کاکام آسانی سے ہوگا۔
II) آسام اور میگھالیہ میں این ایچ-127 بی پر برہمپتر ندی پر 4لین دھبری – پھول باڑی پُل
پروجیکٹ کی تفصیلات:
• 4997 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت کے 19 کلو میٹر 4 لین پُل کو فروری 2019 میں منظوری دی گئی تھی اور نومبر 2020 میں کام سونپا گیا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ ستمبر 2028 میں مکمل ہوگا۔
• قومی آبی گزرگاہ پر نقل وحمل کی سہولت کیلئے ان پروجیکٹوں میں اعلیٰ سطح پر 10.50 میٹر کی اونچائی پر کلیرنس اور 12.625 کلو میٹر نیویگیشنل دوری فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
• اس میں ہنگامی حالات سے نمٹنے کے نظام کیلئے کنٹرول روم اور سیلاب نگرانی کے نظام اور 24 گھنٹے گاڑیوں کو ٹریک کرنے کیلئے سی سی ٹی وی کیمرے والا فاسٹیگ ٹول کا انتظام ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کے فوائد
• یہ پروجیکٹ دھبری (آسام) اور پھول باڑی (میگھالیہ) کے درمیان براہ راست کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کریگا۔ فی الحال شمالی کنارے پر دھبری اور جنوبی کنارے پر پھول باڑی کے درمیان کنیکٹویٹی کیلئے کشتی خدمات ہی ایک واحد حل ہے اور اس پروجیکٹ سے مقامی لوگوں کی بہت پرانی مانگ پوری ہوگی۔
• پُل سے میگھالیہ، منی پور، میزورم، تریپورہ اور آسام کے براک وادی علاقے کو ملک کے باقی حصوں سے جوڑنے والا تیسرا متبادل کنیکٹویٹی فراہم ہوگی۔
• دیہی اور شہری معیشتوں کے درمیان رابطہ مضبوط ہوگا جس سے 20 لاکھ لوگوں کے آنے جانے کی سہولت حاصل ہوگی۔
• پُل سے درج ذیل کنیکٹیویٹی قائم ہونے سے علاقائی رابطہ بہتر ہوگا۔
• ڈالو (بھارت- بنگلہ دیش سرحد پر میگھالیہ میں) کے ذریعے بنگلہ دیش کو بھوٹان سے جوڑے گا۔
• تورا، پھول باڑی، دھبری، شری رام پور اور سمتاباڑی کےراستے سے ہاٹی سر (بھارت- بھوٹان سرحد پر آسام میں) کو جوڑے گا۔
• پھول باڑی (مغربی میگھالیہ) اور دھبری (مغربی آسام) کے پاس رہنے والے لوگوں کے لئے سفر کی دوری 205 کلو میٹر سے گھٹ کر 19 کلو میٹر رہ جائے گی اور سفر میں لگنے والا وقت 6 گھنٹے سے کم ہوکر 20 منٹ ہوجائے گا۔ اس سے شہری بازار اور سپلائی چین تک کنیکٹیویٹی میں بھی بہتری آئے گی۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 1714