Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Virtually Releases‘3rd Edition of Indian Sign Language Dictionary with 10,000 Terms’
17 FEB 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot virtually released the “3rd edition of the Indian Sign Language (ISL) Dictionary with 10,000 terms (including 6,000 earlier terms)”today in a virtual programme. Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar graced the occasion as Guest of Honour. The Dictionary has been brought out by the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous Institute under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment.
Applauding the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC) for bring out such a valuable Dictionary, Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot said that it was a proud moment to witness the Tableau of ISLRTC in the Republic Day Parade on Rajpath, Delhi this year. He said that the 1st edition of the ISL Dictionary was launched on 23rd March 2018 with 3000 terms and the 2nd edition with 6000 terms (including earlier 3000 terms) was launched on 27th February 2019. Now the 3rd edition of the ISL Dictionary released today contains total 10,000 terms of everyday use, academic terms, legal & administrative terms, medical terms, technical terms and agricultural terms. The Dictionary also contains regional signs used in different parts of the country. He affirmed that the Union Government is fully committed to the overall welfare of Divyangjan of our country and several new initiatives have been taken and several new schemes have been launched for Divyangjan including reservation of seats in educational institutions and also in jobs during past seven years.
In his address Shri Krishan Pal Gurjar said that the ISLRTC under DEPwD is doing remarkable job for the welfare of Hearing Impaired persons and they are running many Courses also to educate and enlighten them. He hoped that this Dictionary with 10000 terms will fully serve its purpose
The ISL Dictionary with 10,000 terms is the culmination of an innovative 4 year project that was initiated in November 2016 by the Indian Sign Language Research and Training Centre (ISLRTC), an autonomous Institute under the Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (Divyangjan), Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment. The 1st Edition of the ISL Dictionary was launched on 23rd March, 2018 with 3000 terms and the 2nd Edition with 6000 terms (including earlier 3000 terms) was launched on 27th February, 2019.
The 3rd Edition of the ISL Dictionary contains a total of 10,000 terms of everyday use, academic terms, legal & administrative terms, medical terms, technical terms and agricultural terms. The videos contain the sign, the English term for the sign and pictures where relevant. The Dictionary also contains regional signs used in different parts of the country.
The Dictionary has been made with the full involvement of the Deaf community by ensuring that only Deaf experts have provided the signs for the Dictionary. Additionally, the signs in the Dictionary have been validated by Deaf experts from across India in three National Workshops conducted during 7th - 9th February, 2018, 22nd - 24th January, 2019 and 3rd - 6th March, 2020.
Since the launch of the 1st Edition in 2018, the ISL Dictionary has been utilized by special educators, ISL interpreters, parents of children with hearing disabilities, professionals in the field, organizations working with people with hearing disabilities as well as by the general public. The Dictionary is also being used as a resource to develop educational content for children with disabilities and speech/text-to-sign and sign-to-speech/text machine translation software. The ISL Dictionary is a crucial resource for promoting awareness about ISL, facilitating communication and providing better accessibility services to persons with hearing disabilities, and thus is a necessary step in realizing the goals of the Rights of Persons with Disabilities (RPwD) Act, 2016.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
شری تھاورچندگہلوت نے ورچؤل طور پر 10,000 اصطلاحات کے ساتھ ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان کی لغت کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا
17 FEB 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے مرکزی وزیر شری تھاورچندگہلوت نے آج ایک ورچؤل پروگرام میں 10,000 اصطلاحات (6000 پہلے کی اصطلاحات سمیت) کے ساتھ ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) کی لغت کے تیسرے ایڈیشن کا اجرا کیا۔ سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت شری کرشن پال گجر نے مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔ لغت کو ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان ریسرچ اور تربیتی سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا ہے، جو سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کے امپاورمنٹ کے محکمہ (دویانجن) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہ ہے۔
ایسی قیمتی لغت کو منظر عام پر لانے کے لیے ہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان ریسرچ اور تربیتی سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، شری تھاورچندگہلوت نے کہا کہ اس سال دہلی کے راج پتھ پر یوم جمہوریہ کی پریڈ میں آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کی جھانکی دیکھنا فخر کی بات تھی۔ انھوں نے کہا آئی ایس ایل لغت کا پہلا ایڈیشن 23 مارچ 2018 کو 3000 اصطلاحات کے ساتھ اور دوسرا ایڈیشن 6000 اصطلاحات (پہلے کی 3000 اصطلاحات سمیت) 27 فروری 2019 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔ اب آج جاری کردہ آئی ایس ایل لغت کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں روزانہ استعمال کی کل 10,000 اصطلاحات ، تعلیمی اصطلاحات، قانونی اور انتظامی اصطلاحات، طبی اصطلاحات، تکنیکی اصطلاحات اور زرعی اصطلاحات شامل ہیں۔ لغت میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں استعمال ہونے والے علاقائیاشارے بھی شامل ہیں۔ انھوں نے تصدیق کی کہ مرکزی حکومت ہمارے ملک کےدویانجن کی مجموعی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے پوری طرح پُرعزم ہے اور کئی نئے اقدامات اٹھائے گئے ہیں اور گذشتہ سات سالوں کے دوران تعلیمی اداروں اور ملازمتوں میں بھی نشستیں محفوظ کرنے سمیتدوانجن کے لیے متعدد نئی اسکیمیں شروع کی گئی ہیں۔
اپنے خطاب میں شری کرشن پال گجر نے کہا کہ ڈی ای پیڈبلیوڈی کے تحت آئیایس ایل آر ٹی سی متاثرہ افراد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے قابل ذکر کام کررہی ہے اور وہ ان کو تعلیمدلانے کے لیے بہت سارے کورسز بھی چلا رہے ہیں۔ انھوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ 10000 اصطلاحات پر مشتمل یہ لغت اپنے مقصد کو پورا کرے گی۔
ان 10000 اصطلاحات کے ساتھ آئی ایس ایل لغت ایک جدید 4 سالہ پروجیکٹ کا نقطہ عروج ہے، جسے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کے معذور افراد کے امپاورمنٹ کے محکمہ (دویانجن) کے تحت ایک خود مختار ادارہہندوستانی اشاراتی زبان ریسرچ اور تربیتی سینٹر (آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی) کے ذریعہ شروع کیا گیا تھا۔آئی ایس ایل لغت کا پہلا ایڈیشن 23 مارچ 2018 کو 3000 اصطلاحات کے ساتھ اور دوسرا ایڈیشن 6000 اصطلاحات (پہلے کی 3000 اصطلاحات سمیت) 27 فروری 2019 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔
آئی ایس ایل لغت کے تیسرے ایڈیشن میں روزانہ استعمال کی کل 10,000 اصطلاحات ، تعلیمی اصطلاحات، قانونی اور انتظامی اصطلاحات، طبی اصطلاحات، تکنیکی اصطلاحات اور زرعی اصطلاحات شامل ہیں۔ ویڈیوز میں اشارے، اشارے کے لیے انگریزی اصطلاح اور تصاویر شامل ہیں۔ لغت میں ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں استعمال ہونے والے علاقائیاشارے بھی شامل ہیں۔
لغت کو بہروں کی کمیونٹی کی مکمل شمولیت کے ساتھ تیار کیا گیا ہے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ صرف بہروں کے ماہرین نے لغت کے لیے اشارے فراہم کیے ہوں۔ اس کے علاوہ، لغت میں موجود اشاروں کی 7 سے 9 فروری 2018، 22 سے 24 جنوری 2019 اور 3 سے 6 مارچ، 2020 کے دوران منعقدہ تین قومی ورکشاپوں میں ہندوستان بھر کے بہروں کے ماہرین نے توثیق کی ہے۔
آئیایس ایل لغت کا استعمال2018 میں اس کے پہلے ایڈیشن کے آغاز کے بعد سے خصوصی معلمین ، آئیایس ایل ترجمانوں ، سننے سے معذور بچوں کے والدین ، اس فیلڈکے پیشہ ور افراد ، سماعت سے معذور افراد کے ساتھ کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ عام لوگوں کے ذریعہ کیاگیا ہے۔ اس لغت کو معذور بچوں کے لیےتعلیمی مواد تیار کرنے کے لیے بطور وسیلہ اور تقریر / متن سے اشارہ اور اشارہ سے اسپیچ / ٹیکسٹ مشینٹرانسلیشنسوفٹ ویئر کے لیے بھی استعمال کیا جارہا ہے۔ آئیایس ایل لغت آئیایس ایل کے بارے میں شعور بیدار کرنے ، مواصلات کی سہولت فراہم کرنے اور سماعت سے معذور افراد کو بہتر رسائی کی خدمات فراہم کرنے کا ایک اہم وسیلہ ہے ، اور اس طرح معذور افراد کے حقوق (آر پیڈبلیوڈی) ایکٹ 2016 کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کا ایک ضروری قدم ہے۔