Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences invites stakeholders’ suggestions on the Draft Blue Economy Policy for India
17 FEB 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has rolled out the Draft Blue Economy policy for India in the public domain inviting suggestions and inputs from various stakeholders including industry, NGOs, academia, and citizens. The draft blue economy policy document outlines the vision and strategy that can be adopted by the Government of India to utilize the plethora of oceanic resources available in the country. The policy document has been disseminated for pubic consultation on several outreach platforms including websites and social media handles of MoES and its institutes. Stakeholders have been invited to submit inputs and ideas by February 27, 2021. The policy document aims to enhance contribution of the blue economy to India’s GDP, improve lives of coastal communities, preserve marine biodiversity, and maintain the national security of marine areas and resources.
India’s blue economy is understood as a subset of the national economy comprising an entire ocean resources system and human-made economic infrastructure in marine, maritime, and onshore coastal zones within the country’s legal jurisdiction. It aids the production of goods and services that have clear linkages with economic growth, environmental sustainability, and national security. The blue economy is a vast socio-economic opportunity for coastal nations like India to utilize ocean resources for societal benefit responsibly.
With a coastline of nearly 7.5 thousand kilometers, India has a unique maritime position. Nine of its 29 states are coastal, and the nation’s geography includes 1,382 islands. There are nearly 199 ports, including 12 major ports that handle approximately 1,400 million tons of cargo each year. Moreover, India’s Exclusive Economic Zone of over 2 million square kilometers has a bounty of living and non-living resources with significant recoverable resources such as crude oil and natural gas. Also, the coastal economy sustains over 4 million fisherfolk and coastal communities. With these vast maritime interests, the blue economy occupies a vital potential position in India’s economic growth. It could well be the next multiplier of GDP and well-being, provided sustainability and socio-economic welfare are kept center-stage. Therefore, India's draft blue economy policy is envisaged as a crucial framework towards unlocking country’s potential for economic growth and welfare.
The MoES prepared the draft blue economy policy framework in line with the Government of India’s Vision of New India by 2030. It highlighted blue economy as one of the ten core dimensions for national growth. The draft policy framework emphasizes policies across several key sectors to achieve holistic growth of India’s economy. The document recognizes the following seven thematic areas.
1. National accounting framework for the blue economy and ocean governance.
2. Coastal marine spatial planning and tourism.
3. Marine fisheries, aquaculture, and fish processing.
4. Manufacturing, emerging industries, trade, technology, services, and skill development.
5. Logistics, infrastructure and shipping, including trans-shipments.
6. Coastal and deep-sea mining and offshore energy.
7. Security, strategic dimensions, and international engagement.
Snapshot of the Draft Blue Economy Policy Document for India prepared and circulated by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India (left). MoES inviting public consultation on the Draft Blue Economy Policy document by stakeholders through widespread outreach on social media handles of MoES and its institutes (right).
The United Nations Member States, including India, adopted 17 sustainable development goals (SDGs), also known as the Global Goals, in 2015 as a universal call to take action to end poverty, protect the planet, and ensure that all people enjoy peace and prosperity by 2030. SDG 14 seeks to conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development. Several countries have undertaken initiatives to harness their blue economy. For instance, Australia, Brazil, United Kingdom, United States, Russia, and Norway have developed dedicated national ocean policies with measurable outcomes and budgetary provisions. Canada and Australia have enacted legislation and established hierarchal institutions at federal and state levels to ensure progress and monitoring of their blue economy targets. With a draft blue economy policy framework of its own, India is now all set to harness the vast potential of its ocean resources.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने भारत के लिए नीली अर्थव्यवस्था नीति के प्रारूप पर हितधारकों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किया
17 FEB 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने सार्वजनिक रूप से नीली अर्थव्यवस्था नीति के प्रारूप को जारी करते हुए उद्योग, स्वयंसेवी संगठनों, शिक्षा जगत तथा नागरिकों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों से सुझाव आमंत्रित किया है। नीली अर्थव्यवस्था नीति दस्तावेज के प्रारूप में देश में उपलब्ध समुद्री संसाधनों के उपयोग के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा अपनाए जाने वाले विजन और रणनीति को बताया गया है। विभिन्न प्लेटफॉर्मों पर नीति दस्तावेज को सार्वजनिक विमर्श के लिए प्रसारित किया गया है। इसमें वेबसाइटें तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय तथा इसके संस्थानों के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल शामिल हैं। हितधारकों से अपने सुझाव और विचार 27 फरवरी 2021 तक प्रस्तुत करने को कहा गया है। नीति दस्तावेज का उद्देश्य भारत के जीडीपी में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के योगदान को बढ़ाना, तटीय समुदाय के लोगों की जिंदगी में सुधार लाना, समुद्री जैव विविधता को संरक्षित रखना तथा समुद्री क्षेत्रों, संसाधनों की राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा बनाए रखना है।
भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को उस राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था के एक उपवर्ग के रूप में समझा गया है जिसमें संपूर्ण समुद्री संसाधन प्रणाली तथा मैरीटाइम आर्थिक संरचना और देश के विधिक क्षेत्राधिकार के अंतर्गत तटीय समुद्रीय जोन शामिल हैं। इससे वस्तु उत्पादन और सेवा में मदद मिलती है। इन वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का आर्थिक वृद्धि, पर्यावरण स्थिरता तथा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के साथ स्पष्ट संपर्क है। नीली अर्थव्यवस्था भारत जैसे तटीय देशों को सामाजिक लाभ जिम्मेदारी के लिए समुद्री संसाधनों को विशाल सामाजिक आर्थिक अवसर है। लगभग 7.5 हजार किलोमीटर की तटीय सीमा के साथ भारत की मैरीटाइम स्थिति विशिष्ट है। भारत की 29 में से 9 राज्य तटीय हैं और देश के भूगोल में 1,382 द्वीप समूह शामिल हैं। लगभग 199 बंदरगाह हैं जिनमें प्रत्येक वर्ष लगभग 1,400 मिलियन टन कार्गो, कार्य करने वाले 12 प्रमुख बंदरगाह हैं। 2 मिलियन वर्ग किलोमीटर के विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र कच्चा तेल तथा प्राकृतिक गैस जैसे निकाले जाने वाले जीवित और गैर-जीवित संसाधनों की प्रचुरता है। तटीय अर्थव्यस्था में 4 मिलियन से अधिक मछुआरे और तटीय समुदाय के लोग हैं। इस विशाल मैरीटाइम हितों के साथ नीली अर्थव्यवस्था भारत के आर्थिक विकास में क्षमतापूर्ण स्थान रखती है। स्थरिता तथा सामाजिक आर्थिक कल्याण को केंद्र में रखने से नीली अर्थव्यवस्था जीडीपी में अगली छलांग लगाने की क्षमता रखती है। इसलिए भारत की नीली अर्थव्यवस्था नीति का प्रारूप आर्थिक विकास और कल्याण के लिए देश की क्षमता को विस्तारित करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण रूपरेखा हैं। पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने 2030 तक न्यू इंडिया के भारत सरकार क विजन के अनुरूप नीली अर्थव्यवस्था नीति तैयार की है। न्यू इंडिया विजन में नीली अर्थव्यवस्था को राष्ट्रीय विकास के लिए 10 प्रमुख आयामों में माना गया है। प्रारूप नीति में भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था के समग्र विकास के लिए अनेक विभिन्न क्षेत्रों की नीतियों पर बल दिया गया है। प्रारूप दस्तावेज में सात निम्नलिखित विषय है-
1. नीली अर्थव्यवस्था तथा समुद्री शासन संचालन के लिए राष्ट्रीय लेखा ढांचा
2. तटीय समुद्री आकाशीय नियोजन तथा पर्यटन
3. मरीन मछली पालन तथा मछली प्रसंस्करण
4. मेन्यूफैक्चरिंग, उभरते उद्योग, व्यापार, टेक्नोलॉजी, सर्विसेज तथा कौशल विकास।
5. पार-लदान सहित अवसंरचना तथा शिपिंग
6. तटीय तथा गहरे समुद्री खनन तथा अपतटीय ऊर्जा
7. सुरक्षा, रणनीतिक आयाम तथा अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग
भारत सरकार के पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय द्वारा बनाया और वितरित किया गया प्रारूप नीली अर्थव्यवस्था नीति दस्तावेज (बायें) पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय तथा इसके संस्थानों के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल पर व्यापक प्रसार कर पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय हितधारकों को प्रारूप नीली अर्थव्यवस्था दस्तावेज पर सार्वजनिक परामर्श आमंत्रित करता है (दायें)