Ministry of Earth Sciences
Ministry of Earth Sciences invites stakeholders’ suggestions on the Draft Blue Economy Policy for India
17 FEB 2021 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) has rolled out the Draft Blue Economy policy for India in the public domain inviting suggestions and inputs from various stakeholders including industry, NGOs, academia, and citizens. The draft blue economy policy document outlines the vision and strategy that can be adopted by the Government of India to utilize the plethora of oceanic resources available in the country. The policy document has been disseminated for pubic consultation on several outreach platforms including websites and social media handles of MoES and its institutes. Stakeholders have been invited to submit inputs and ideas by February 27, 2021. The policy document aims to enhance contribution of the blue economy to India’s GDP, improve lives of coastal communities, preserve marine biodiversity, and maintain the national security of marine areas and resources.
India’s blue economy is understood as a subset of the national economy comprising an entire ocean resources system and human-made economic infrastructure in marine, maritime, and onshore coastal zones within the country’s legal jurisdiction. It aids the production of goods and services that have clear linkages with economic growth, environmental sustainability, and national security. The blue economy is a vast socio-economic opportunity for coastal nations like India to utilize ocean resources for societal benefit responsibly.
With a coastline of nearly 7.5 thousand kilometers, India has a unique maritime position. Nine of its 29 states are coastal, and the nation’s geography includes 1,382 islands. There are nearly 199 ports, including 12 major ports that handle approximately 1,400 million tons of cargo each year. Moreover, India’s Exclusive Economic Zone of over 2 million square kilometers has a bounty of living and non-living resources with significant recoverable resources such as crude oil and natural gas. Also, the coastal economy sustains over 4 million fisherfolk and coastal communities. With these vast maritime interests, the blue economy occupies a vital potential position in India’s economic growth. It could well be the next multiplier of GDP and well-being, provided sustainability and socio-economic welfare are kept center-stage. Therefore, India's draft blue economy policy is envisaged as a crucial framework towards unlocking country’s potential for economic growth and welfare.
The MoES prepared the draft blue economy policy framework in line with the Government of India’s Vision of New India by 2030. It highlighted blue economy as one of the ten core dimensions for national growth. The draft policy framework emphasizes policies across several key sectors to achieve holistic growth of India’s economy. The document recognizes the following seven thematic areas.
1. National accounting framework for the blue economy and ocean governance.
2. Coastal marine spatial planning and tourism.
3. Marine fisheries, aquaculture, and fish processing.
4. Manufacturing, emerging industries, trade, technology, services, and skill development.
5. Logistics, infrastructure and shipping, including trans-shipments.
6. Coastal and deep-sea mining and offshore energy.
7. Security, strategic dimensions, and international engagement.
Snapshot of the Draft Blue Economy Policy Document for India prepared and circulated by the Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES), Government of India (left). MoES inviting public consultation on the Draft Blue Economy Policy document by stakeholders through widespread outreach on social media handles of MoES and its institutes (right).
The United Nations Member States, including India, adopted 17 sustainable development goals (SDGs), also known as the Global Goals, in 2015 as a universal call to take action to end poverty, protect the planet, and ensure that all people enjoy peace and prosperity by 2030. SDG 14 seeks to conserve and sustainably use the oceans, seas and marine resources for sustainable development. Several countries have undertaken initiatives to harness their blue economy. For instance, Australia, Brazil, United Kingdom, United States, Russia, and Norway have developed dedicated national ocean policies with measurable outcomes and budgetary provisions. Canada and Australia have enacted legislation and established hierarchal institutions at federal and state levels to ensure progress and monitoring of their blue economy targets. With a draft blue economy policy framework of its own, India is now all set to harness the vast potential of its ocean resources.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
ভারতের খসড়া নীল অর্থনৈতিক কৌশল সম্পর্কে সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কাছ থেকে ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের মতামত আহ্বান
17 FEB 2021 11:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২১
ভারতের খসড়া নীল অর্থনৈতিক কৌশল সম্পর্কে ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক শিল্প সংস্থা, অসরকারি সংগঠন, শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, সাধারণ মানুষ সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট সকলের কাছ থেকে মতামত ও পরামর্শ আহ্বান করেছে। মন্ত্রক ইতিমধ্যেই এই খসড়া কৌশল জনসমক্ষে প্রকাশ করেছে। খসড়া নীল অর্থনৈতিক কৌশলে এমন এক ভবিষ্যতমুখী দৃষ্টিভঙ্গী ও পদ্ধতির কথা বলা হয়েছে, যা কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার দেশে সামুদ্রিক সম্পদের সর্বাধিক সদ্ব্যবহারের জন্য গ্রহণ করতে পারে। মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট, সোস্যাল মিডিয়া অ্যাকাউন্ট এবং অধীনস্ত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মাধ্যমে এই খসড়া কৌশল প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। সংশ্লিষ্ট সবপক্ষকে আগামী ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারির মধ্যে মতামত ও পরামর্শ পাঠানোর জন্য অনুরোধ করা হয়েছে। ভারতের জিডিপি-তে নীল অর্থনীতির অবদান বাড়ানো, উপকূলবাসী মানুষের জীবনযাপনের মানোন্নয়ন, সামুদ্রিক জীব বৈচিত্র্যের সংরক্ষণ এবং মহাসাগরীয় এলাকা ও সম্পদের ক্ষেত্রে জাতীয় নিরাপত্তার বিষয়গুলিকে এই নীতি-কৌশলে অন্তর্ভুক্ত করা হয়েছে।
ভারতের নীল অর্থনীতিকে জাতীয় অর্থনীতির এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অঙ্গ হিসাবে মনে করা হয়। নীল অর্থনীতির মধ্যে রয়েছে – সমগ্র সামুদ্রিক সম্পদ, সমুদ্র এলাকায় মনুষ্য নির্মিত আর্থিক পরিকাঠামো এবং দেশের আইনি সীমার মধ্যে কোস্টাল জোন গড়ে তোলা। ভারতের মতো উপকূলবর্তী দেশগুলির কাছে সামাজিক স্বার্থে দায়বদ্ধতার সঙ্গে সামুদ্রিক সম্পদের সদ্ব্যবহারের এক বড় সুযোগ রয়েছে।
ভারতে প্রায় ৭ হাজার ৫০০ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ উপকূল অঞ্চল রয়েছে। ২৯টি রাজ্যের মধ্যে ৯টি রাজ্যেই উপকূল এলাকা রয়েছে। এছাড়াও, দ্বীপভূমি রয়েছে ১ হাজার ৩৮২টি। এছাড়াও, ভারতের ২০ লক্ষ বর্গ কিলোমিটারেরও বেশি এলাকা জুড়ে স্বতন্ত্র অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলে অশোধিত তেল ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাসের মতো জীবাশ্ম জ্বালানীর বিপুল সম্পদ রয়েছে। দেশে সুদীর্ঘ এই উপকূল এলাকাগুলিতে ৪০ লক্ষেরও বেশি মৎস্যজীবী মানুষের বসবাস। এই সমস্ত দিক থেকে ভারতের আর্থিক বিকাশে নীল অর্থনীতি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে। দেশের আর্থিক বিকাশ ও সার্বিক কল্যাণের সম্ভাবনাকে যথাযথভাবে কাজে লাগাতে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কাঠামো হিসাবে ভারতের খসড়া নীল অর্থনৈতিক কৌশল তৈরি করা হয়েছে।
২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে ভারত সরকার যে নতুন ভারত গড়ে তোলার পরিকল্পনা নিয়েছে, তার সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখেই ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রক খসড়া নীল অর্থনৈতিক কাঠামো প্রস্তুত করেছে। এই খসড়া নীতি-কৌশলে ভারতের সার্বিক অর্থনৈতিক বিকাশে একাধিক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ক্ষেত্রের ওপর অগ্রাধিকার দেওয়া হয়েছে। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, ২০৩০ সালের মধ্যে বিশ্ব থেকে দারিদ্র্য দূরীকরণ, এই গ্রহের সুরক্ষা এবং সমস্ত মানুষের খুশি ও সমৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে ২০১৫ সালে যে ১৭টি বিষয়ে সুস্থায়ী উন্নয়নের উদ্দেশ্য পূরণের লক্ষ্য স্থির হয়, ভারত রাষ্ট্রসংঘের সদস্য দেশগুলির সঙ্গে এতে সামিল হয়েছে। ইতিমধ্যেই অস্ট্রেলিয়া, ব্রাজিল, ব্রিটেন, মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, রাশিয়া ও নরওয়ের মতো একাধিক দেশ নীল অর্থনীতির বিকাশে একাধিক যথাযথ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।