Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Celebration of 75 Years of Shri Ram Chandra Mission
Household wisdom and Yoga-Ayurveda played a big role in handling Corona: PM
Indian idea of wellness goes beyond merely curing a disease :PM
Yoga and Ayurveda should be presented to the world in a language they understand: PM
Calls for making India a hub for spiritual and wellness tourism
16 FEB 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister addressed the event organized to commemorate 75 years of Shri Ram Chandra Mission. The Prime Minister lauded the Mission for instilling meaningfulness, peace, health and spiritual wellbeing among the people. He also praised the Mission for popularizing yoga. The Prime Minister said in today’s fast and stressful life when the world is fighting lifestyle related diseases and pandemic, Sahaj Marg, Heartfulness and Yoga are like a beacon of hope for the world.
Referring to India’s handling of Corona, the Prime Minister said that alertness of 130 crore Indian became an example for the world. The household wisdom and Yoga-Ayurveda played a big role in this.
Shri Modi said India is following a human centric approach to furthering global good.This human centric approach is based on a healthy balance of welfare, well-being and wealth. In the last six years, India has undertaken among the world's largest public welfare programmes in the world.These efforts are aimed at giving the poor a life of dignity and opportunity.From universal sanitation coverage to social welfare schemes.From smoke free kitchens to banking the unbanked.From access to technology to housing for all.India's public welfare schemes have touched many lives, said the Prime Minister.
Speaking on India’s focus on wellness the Prime Minister noted that
Indian idea of wellness goes beyond merely curing a disease.There has been extensive work on preventive healthcare. Shri Modi pointed out India's flagship healthcare scheme, Ayushman Bharat has more beneficiaries than the populations of America and many European nations.It is the world's largest healthcare scheme.The prices of medicines and medical equipment have been lowered.
The Prime Minister said India is playing a central role in global vaccination. Our vision for wellness is as much global as it is domestic. India has much to offer in health and wellness. He called upon the people to work towards making India a hub for spiritual and wellness tourism.Our Yoga and Ayurveda can contribute to a healthy planet. It is our aim to present these to the world in a language they understand, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi underlined the growing global seriousness towards Yoga and meditation. He also noted the growing challenge of depression and expressed the hope that Heartfulnessprogramme will help in tackling that. “Disease-free citizens, mentally strong citizens will take India to new heights”, concluded the Prime Minister.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
श्री रामचंद्र मिशनच्या अमृत महोत्सवी कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधानांचे संबोधन
घरोघरी प्रचलित बाबी आणि योग- आयुर्वेद यांची कोरोनाशी लढा देण्यात मोठी भूमिका - पंतप्रधान
आरोग्याची भारतीय संकल्पना म्हणजे केवळ आजारातून बरे होण्याच्या संकल्पनेपेक्षाही अधिक व्यापक-पंतप्रधान
जगाला परिचित आणि समजणाऱ्या भाषेत योग आणि आयुर्वेद जगासमोर मांडावेत- पंतप्रधान
भारत आध्यात्मिक केंद्र आणि आरोग्यवान राहण्यासाठीचे पर्यटन केंद्र ठरावा यादृष्टीने काम करण्याचे पंतप्रधानांचे आवाहन
16 FEB 2021 7:58PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 फेब्रुवारी 2021
रामचंद्र मिशनला 75 वर्ष पूर्ण झाल्याबद्दल आयोजित केलेल्या कार्यक्रमाला पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी संबोधित केले. जनतेमध्ये शांतता, आरोग्य आणि आध्यात्मिक कल्याण बिंबवण्यासाठीच्या मिशनच्या कार्याची पंतप्रधानांनी प्रशंसा केली. योग लोकप्रिय करण्याबद्दलही त्यांनी मिशनची प्रशंसा केली. आजच्या वेगवान आणि ताण-तणावाच्या जीवनात आणि अवघे जग जीवनशैलीशी निगडीत आजारांचा आणि महामारीचा सामना करत असताना सहजमार्ग आणि योग हे जगासाठी आशेच्या किरणाप्रमाणे असल्याचे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.
कोरोना संदर्भात बोलताना, 130 कोटी भारतीयांची सतर्कता आणि सावधानता ही जगासाठी उदाहरण ठरल्याचे ते म्हणाले. घरोघरी प्रचलित बाबी आणि योग- आयुर्वेद यांनी कोरोनाशी लढा देण्यात मोठी भूमिका बजावल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
जागतिक कल्याणासाठी भारत मानव केन्द्री दृष्टीकोन अनुसरत आहे. कल्याण, तंदुरुस्ती आणि संपत्ती यांच्या संतुलित समतोलावर हा दृष्टीकोन आधारित आहे. गेल्या सहा वर्षात भारताने जगातले सर्वात मोठे लोक कल्याण कार्यक्रम हाती घेतले आहेत. गरिबांना प्रतिष्ठेचे जीवन आणि संधी देण्याचा या प्रयत्नाचा उद्देश असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. सार्वजनिक स्वच्छता ते समाज कल्याण योजना,धूरमुक्त स्वयंपाक घरे ते बँकिंग कार्यक्षेत्राबाहेर असलेल्यांना बँकेच्या व्यवहारात सामावून घेणे,यासारख्या भारताच्या सार्वजनिक कल्याणाच्या योजनांनी अनेकांच्या जीवनात परिवर्तन घडवले आहे.
तंदुरुस्तीच्या भारताच्या संकल्पनेविषयी बोलताना आरोग्याची भारतीय संकल्पना म्हणजे केवळ आजारातून बरे होण्याच्या संकल्पनेपेक्षाही अधिक व्यापक असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. आरोग्य क्षेत्रात प्रतिबंधात्मक उपचाराबाबत व्यापक कार्य झाले आहे. आयुष्मान भारत योजनेच्या लाभार्थ्यांची संख्या अमेरिका आणि अनेक युरोपियन देशांच्या लोकसंख्येपेक्षा जास्त असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधले. ही जगातली सर्वात मोठी आरोग्य कल्याण योजना आहे. औषधे आणि वैद्यकीय उपकरणाच्या किमती घटल्याचे त्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.
जागतिक लसीकरणात भारत मध्यवर्ती भूमिका निभावत आहे. आरोग्य आणि तंदुरुस्ती या क्षेत्रात जगाला देण्यासारखे भारताकडे खूप काही आहे असे सांगूनभारत हा आध्यात्मिक आणि आरोग्य विषयक पर्यटनाचे केंद्र ठरावा यासाठी काम करण्याचे आवाहन त्यांनी जनतेला केले. आपला आयुर्वेद आणि योग, आरोग्यवान पृथ्वीतलासाठी मोलाचे योगदान देईल. जगाला समजणाऱ्या भाषेत ते जगासमोर सादर करण्याचे आमचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
योग आणि ध्यानधारणा याकडे जग अधिक गांभीर्याने पाहत असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. नैराश्याच्या वाढत्या आव्हानाची दखल घेत हार्टफुलनेस हा कार्यक्रम हे आव्हान हाताळण्यात उपयुक्त ठरेल असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला. निरोगी नागरिक, मानसिक दृष्ट्या स्थिरचित्त नागरिक भारताला नव्या शिखरावर नेतील असे पंतप्रधान म्हणाले.