Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Celebration of 75 Years of Shri Ram Chandra Mission
Household wisdom and Yoga-Ayurveda played a big role in handling Corona: PM
Indian idea of wellness goes beyond merely curing a disease :PM
Yoga and Ayurveda should be presented to the world in a language they understand: PM
Calls for making India a hub for spiritual and wellness tourism
16 FEB 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister addressed the event organized to commemorate 75 years of Shri Ram Chandra Mission. The Prime Minister lauded the Mission for instilling meaningfulness, peace, health and spiritual wellbeing among the people. He also praised the Mission for popularizing yoga. The Prime Minister said in today’s fast and stressful life when the world is fighting lifestyle related diseases and pandemic, Sahaj Marg, Heartfulness and Yoga are like a beacon of hope for the world.
Referring to India’s handling of Corona, the Prime Minister said that alertness of 130 crore Indian became an example for the world. The household wisdom and Yoga-Ayurveda played a big role in this.
Shri Modi said India is following a human centric approach to furthering global good.This human centric approach is based on a healthy balance of welfare, well-being and wealth. In the last six years, India has undertaken among the world's largest public welfare programmes in the world.These efforts are aimed at giving the poor a life of dignity and opportunity.From universal sanitation coverage to social welfare schemes.From smoke free kitchens to banking the unbanked.From access to technology to housing for all.India's public welfare schemes have touched many lives, said the Prime Minister.
Speaking on India’s focus on wellness the Prime Minister noted that
Indian idea of wellness goes beyond merely curing a disease.There has been extensive work on preventive healthcare. Shri Modi pointed out India's flagship healthcare scheme, Ayushman Bharat has more beneficiaries than the populations of America and many European nations.It is the world's largest healthcare scheme.The prices of medicines and medical equipment have been lowered.
The Prime Minister said India is playing a central role in global vaccination. Our vision for wellness is as much global as it is domestic. India has much to offer in health and wellness. He called upon the people to work towards making India a hub for spiritual and wellness tourism.Our Yoga and Ayurveda can contribute to a healthy planet. It is our aim to present these to the world in a language they understand, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi underlined the growing global seriousness towards Yoga and meditation. He also noted the growing challenge of depression and expressed the hope that Heartfulnessprogramme will help in tackling that. “Disease-free citizens, mentally strong citizens will take India to new heights”, concluded the Prime Minister.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ-ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਨੇ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਵਿਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਉਸੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹਨ: ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ
16 FEB 2021 5:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਰਾਮ ਚੰਦਰ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ 75 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਸਮੇਂ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਥਕਤਾ, ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮਿਕ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਮਕਬੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਦੀ ਤੇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਤਣਾਅ ਭਰੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਦੋਂ ਸੰਸਾਰ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਲੜ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਸਹਿਜ ਮਾਰਗ, ਹਾਰਦਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਮੀਦ ਦੀ ਕਿਰਨ ਵਾਂਗ ਹਨ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੋਰੋਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠੇ ਜਾਣ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ 130 ਕਰੋੜ ਭਾਰਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਚੇਤਤਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਬਣ ਗਈ। ਘਰੇਲੂ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ-ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਾਨਵਤਾ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਭਲਾਈ, ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਦੌਲਤ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਛੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਲੋਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਅਵਸਰ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ। ਸਰਬ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਤੋਂ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੱਕ, ਧੂੰਆਂ ਰਹਿਤ ਰਸੋਈ ਤੋਂ ਬੈਂਕਿੰਗ ਤੱਕ, ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਭ ਲਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਤੱਕ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਭਲਾਈ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਨੇ ਬਹੁਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਸਿਰਫ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਠੀਕ ਕਰਨ ਤੱਕ ਸੀਮਿਤ ਨਹੀਂ। ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵੱਲ ਇਸ਼ਾਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ, ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਮਰੀਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਯੂਰਪੀਅਨ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਨਾਲੋਂ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀ ਮਿਲੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਡਾਕਟਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਅਦਾ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਲਈ ਸਾਡੀ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਉਨੀ ਹੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਹੈ ਜਿੰਨੀ ਇਹ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਕੋਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਕੁਝ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤੀ ਦਾ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ। ਸਾਡਾ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਲਈ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਸੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰੀਏ ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ ਉਹ ਸਮਝਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਗੰਭੀਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਡਿਪਰੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਚੁਣੌਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਨੋਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ ਕਿ ਹਾਰਟਫੁੱਲਨੈੱਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਨਾਗਰਿਕ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਨਾਗਰਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸਿਖਰਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣਗੇ।”