Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Celebration of 75 Years of Shri Ram Chandra Mission
Household wisdom and Yoga-Ayurveda played a big role in handling Corona: PM
Indian idea of wellness goes beyond merely curing a disease :PM
Yoga and Ayurveda should be presented to the world in a language they understand: PM
Calls for making India a hub for spiritual and wellness tourism
16 FEB 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister addressed the event organized to commemorate 75 years of Shri Ram Chandra Mission. The Prime Minister lauded the Mission for instilling meaningfulness, peace, health and spiritual wellbeing among the people. He also praised the Mission for popularizing yoga. The Prime Minister said in today’s fast and stressful life when the world is fighting lifestyle related diseases and pandemic, Sahaj Marg, Heartfulness and Yoga are like a beacon of hope for the world.
Referring to India’s handling of Corona, the Prime Minister said that alertness of 130 crore Indian became an example for the world. The household wisdom and Yoga-Ayurveda played a big role in this.
Shri Modi said India is following a human centric approach to furthering global good.This human centric approach is based on a healthy balance of welfare, well-being and wealth. In the last six years, India has undertaken among the world's largest public welfare programmes in the world.These efforts are aimed at giving the poor a life of dignity and opportunity.From universal sanitation coverage to social welfare schemes.From smoke free kitchens to banking the unbanked.From access to technology to housing for all.India's public welfare schemes have touched many lives, said the Prime Minister.
Speaking on India’s focus on wellness the Prime Minister noted that
Indian idea of wellness goes beyond merely curing a disease.There has been extensive work on preventive healthcare. Shri Modi pointed out India's flagship healthcare scheme, Ayushman Bharat has more beneficiaries than the populations of America and many European nations.It is the world's largest healthcare scheme.The prices of medicines and medical equipment have been lowered.
The Prime Minister said India is playing a central role in global vaccination. Our vision for wellness is as much global as it is domestic. India has much to offer in health and wellness. He called upon the people to work towards making India a hub for spiritual and wellness tourism.Our Yoga and Ayurveda can contribute to a healthy planet. It is our aim to present these to the world in a language they understand, said the Prime Minister.
Shri Modi underlined the growing global seriousness towards Yoga and meditation. He also noted the growing challenge of depression and expressed the hope that Heartfulnessprogramme will help in tackling that. “Disease-free citizens, mentally strong citizens will take India to new heights”, concluded the Prime Minister.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے شری رام چندر مشن کے 75 سالہ جشن کی تقریب کے موقع پر خطاب کیا
دیسی حکمت اور یوگا آیور وید نے کورونا کی وبا سے نمٹنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے: وزیراعظم
فلاح و بہبود کا بھارتی تصور بیماری کے محض علاج سے کہیں زیادہ وسیع ہے: وزیراعظم
دنیا کے سامنے یوگا اور آیوروید کو اسی زبان میں پیش کیا جانا چاہیے جسے وہ سمجھتی ہے: وزیر اعظم
وزیر اعظم نے بھارت کو روحانیت و صحت کی سیاحت کا مرکز بنانے کے لیے کام کرنے پر زور دیا
16 FEB 2021 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلی، 16 فروری 2021
وزیر اعظم نے شری رام چندر مشن کے 75 سال کی تکمیل کے موقع سے منعقدہ ایک تقریب سے خطاب کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے لوگوں کے درمیان معنویت، امن، صحت اور روحانی بہبود کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مشن کے کردار کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے یوگا کو مقبول بنانے کے لیے بھی مشن کو سراہا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کی تیز رفتار اور تناؤ والی زندگی میں جب کہ دنیا طرز زندگی سے متعلق بیماریوں اور وبا سے جوجھ رہی ہے، سہج مارگ، ہارٹ فل نیس اور یوگا دنیا کے لیے امید کی کرن کی طرح ہیں ۔
کورونا کی وبا سے بھارت کی لڑائی کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ 130 کروڑ بھارتیوں کی حرکیت دنیا کے لیے ایک مثال بن گئی ہے۔ اس لڑائی میں گھریلو حکمت اور یوگا آیور وید نے بڑا کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے کہا کہ بھارت عالمی فلاح کو آگے بڑھانے میں انسان مرکوز نظریہ رکھتا ہے۔ یہ انسان مرکوز نقطہ نظر فلاح، بہبود اور دولت کے صحت مند توازن پر مبنی ہے۔ گزشتہ چھ برسوں میں بھارت نے دنیا کے سب سے بڑے عوامی فلاح و بہبود کے پروگرام شروع کیے ہیں۔ ان کوششوں کا مقصد غریبوں کو باوقار اور مواقع سے بھرپور زندگی مہیا کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عالم گیر حفظان صحت کی کوریج سے لے کر سماجی بہبود کی اسکیموں تک، دھویں سے پاک کچن سے لے کر بینکوں سے محروم طبقات کو بینکاری کی سہولت کی فراہمی تک، ٹیکنالوجی کی رسائی سے لے کر سب کے لیے رہائش تک ان عوامی فلاحی منصوبوں نے بہت سی زندگیاں بدلی ہیں۔
فلاح و بہبود پر بھارت کی توجہ پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ فلاح و بہبود کا بھارتی تصور محض ایک بیماری کے علاج تک محدود نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک نے احتیاطی حفظان صحت پر وسیع پیمانے پر کام کیا ہے ۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ بھارت کی اہم صحت عامہ کی اسکیم آیوش مان بھارت کے مستفیدین کی تعداد امریکہ اور کئی یورپی ممالک کی آبادی سے کہیں زیادہ ہے۔ یہ دنیا کی سب سے بڑی فلاحی اسکیم ہے۔ ادویات اور طبی سامان کی قیمتوں میں بہت تخفیف کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ بھارت کورونا وبا سے نمٹنے میں عالمی ٹیکہ کاری کے عمل میں مرکزی کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ فلاح و بہبود کے لیے ہمارا وژن جتنا گھریلو ہے اتنا ہی عالمی بھی ہے۔ بھارت کے پاس صحت اور فلاح و بہبود کے میدان میں دنیا کو دینے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔ انھوں نے لوگوں کو دعوت دی کہ وہ بھارت کو روحانی اور تندرستی کی سیاحت کے میدان میں یوگا اور آیوروید کا مرکز بنائیں۔ ہمارا یوگا ااور آیوروید صحت مند سیارے کی تعمیر میں اہم کردار ادا سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہمارا مقصد ہے کہ انھیں دنیا کے سامنے اس زبان میں پیش کریں جسے وہ سجھتے ہیں۔
جناب مودی نے یوگا اور دھیان کی جانب بڑھتی ہوئی عالمی توجہ پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ تناؤ اور ڈپریشن بڑھتا ہوا چیلنج ہیں اور امید ظاہر کی کہ ہارٹ فل نیس پروگرام سے اس سے نمٹنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اپنے خطاب کے اختتام پر کہا کہ بیماری سے پاک شہری اور ذہنی طور پر مضبوط شہری بھارت کو نئی بلندیوں تک لے جائیں گے۔