Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone of key projects of oil & gas sector in Tamil Nadu on 17th February
15 FEB 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation of key projects of the oil & gas sector in Tamil Nadu on 17th February 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi natural gas pipeline and Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited, Manali. He will also lay the foundation stone of Cauvery Basin Refinery at Nagapattinam. These projects will result in substantial socio-economic benefits and will boost the country’s march towards Urja Aatmanirbharta. Governor and Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will also be present on the occasion.
About the Projects
The Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi section (143 km) of the Ennore- Thiruvallur- Bengaluru- Puducherry- Nagapattinam- Madurai- Tuticorin Natural Gas Pipeline has been laid at the cost of about Rs. 700 crores. It will help utilise gas from ONGC Gas fields and deliver natural gas as feedstock to industries and other commercial customers.
The Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (CPCL), Manali has been constructed at the cost of about Rs. 500 crore. It will produce low sulphur (less than 8 ppm) environment-friendly gasoline, help reduce emission and contribute towards a cleaner environment.
The Cauvery Basin Refinery to be set up at Nagapattinam will have a capacity of 9 million metric tonnes per annum. It will be set up through a Joint Venture of IOCL and CPCL at an estimated project cost of Rs. 31,500 crore. It will produce Motor Spirit and Diesel meeting BS-VI specifications, and Polypropylene as a value-added product.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
১৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত তামিল নাডুত তেল ও গেছ খণ্ডৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিব প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
15 FEB 2021 8:28PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ১৭ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰী, ২০২১ ৰ বিয়লি ৪:৩০ বজাত ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে তামিল নাডুত তেল ও গেছ খণ্ডৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্প ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিব। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰমন্থাপুৰম- তুতিকোৰিন প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ পাইপলাইন আৰু মনালিস্থিত চেন্নাই পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম কৰ্প’ৰেশ্যন লিমিটেডত গেছ’লিন ডিচালফাৰাইজেশ্যন ইউনিট ৰাষ্ট্ৰলৈ উৎসৰ্গা কৰিব। তেখেতে তদুপৰি নাগপত্তনমত কাবেৰী বেছিন ৰিফাইনেৰীৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব। এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত আৰ্থ-সামাজিকভাৱে যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে উপকৃত কৰিব আৰু শক্তি আত্মনিৰ্ভৰতাৰ অভিমুখে দেশখনৰ যাত্ৰাক উদ্দীপনা যোগাব। এই কাৰ্যসূচীত তামিল নাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ দপ্তৰৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী উপস্থিত থাকিব।
প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ সম্পৰ্কে
ইন্নোৰ- থৰুবাল্লুৰ- বেংগালুৰু- পুডুচেৰী- নাগপত্তনম- মাদুৰাই- তুতিকোৰিন প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ পাইপলাইনৰ ৰমন্থাপুৰম- তুতিকোৰিন শাখা (১৪৩ কিঃমিঃ) টো প্ৰায় ৭০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। ই অ’এনজিচি গেছ ক্ষেত্ৰৰপৰা গেছ ব্যৱহাৰ আৰু উদ্যোগ আৰু আন বাণিজ্যিক গ্ৰাহকসকললৈ ফীডষ্টক হিচাপে প্ৰাকৃতিক গেছ যোগানত সহায় আগবঢ়াব।
মনালিস্থিত চেন্নাই পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম কৰ্প’ৰেশ্যন লিমিটেড (CPCL) ত গেছ’লিন ডিচালফাৰাইজেশ্যন ইউনিটটো প্ৰায় ৫০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে নিৰ্মাণ কৰি উলিওৱা হৈছে। ই ল’ চালফাৰ (৮ পিপিএমতকৈ কম) পৰিবেশ-অনুকূল গেছ’লিন উৎপন্ন কৰিব তথা নিৰ্গমন হ্ৰাসত সহায় আগবঢ়াব আৰু এটা স্বচ্ছ পৰিবেশ গঢ়ি তোলাত বৰঙণি যোগাব।
নাগপত্তনমত স্থাপন কৰিবলগীয়া কাবেৰী বেছিন ৰিফাইনেৰীৰ বছৰি ক্ষমতা হ’ব ৯ নিযুত মেট্ৰিক টন। আনুমানিক ৩১,৫০০ কোটি টকা প্ৰকল্প ব্যয়সাপেক্ষে আইঅ’চিএল আৰু চিপিচিএলৰদ্বাৰা যুটীয়াভাৱে ইয়াক স্থাপন কৰা হ’ব। ই বিএছ- VI বিশেষীকৰণ সন্তুলিত কৰা মটৰ স্পিৰিট আৰু ডিজেল আৰু মূল্য-সংযোজিত পণ্য হিচাপে পলিপ্ৰফেলিন উৎপন্ন কৰিব।