Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone of key projects of oil & gas sector in Tamil Nadu on 17th February
15 FEB 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation of key projects of the oil & gas sector in Tamil Nadu on 17th February 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi natural gas pipeline and Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited, Manali. He will also lay the foundation stone of Cauvery Basin Refinery at Nagapattinam. These projects will result in substantial socio-economic benefits and will boost the country’s march towards Urja Aatmanirbharta. Governor and Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will also be present on the occasion.
About the Projects
The Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi section (143 km) of the Ennore- Thiruvallur- Bengaluru- Puducherry- Nagapattinam- Madurai- Tuticorin Natural Gas Pipeline has been laid at the cost of about Rs. 700 crores. It will help utilise gas from ONGC Gas fields and deliver natural gas as feedstock to industries and other commercial customers.
The Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (CPCL), Manali has been constructed at the cost of about Rs. 500 crore. It will produce low sulphur (less than 8 ppm) environment-friendly gasoline, help reduce emission and contribute towards a cleaner environment.
The Cauvery Basin Refinery to be set up at Nagapattinam will have a capacity of 9 million metric tonnes per annum. It will be set up through a Joint Venture of IOCL and CPCL at an estimated project cost of Rs. 31,500 crore. It will produce Motor Spirit and Diesel meeting BS-VI specifications, and Polypropylene as a value-added product.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 17 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ તમિલનાડુમાં ઓઇલ અને ગેસ ક્ષેત્રની મહત્વપૂર્ણ પરિયોજનાઓ રાષ્ટ્રને અર્પણ તેમજ શિલાન્યાસ કરશે
15 FEB 2021 8:28PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 17 ફેબ્રુઆરી 2021ના રોજ સાંજે 4:30 કલાકે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગના માધ્યમથી તમિલનાડુમાં ઓઇલ અને ગેસ ક્ષેત્રની મુખ્ય પરિયોજનાઓ રાષ્ટ્રને અર્પણ તેમજ શિલાન્યાસ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ પ્રસંગે રામનાથપુરમ – થુથૂકુડી કુદરતી વાયુ પાઇપલાઇન અને મનાલી સ્થિત ચેન્નઇ પેટ્રોલિયમ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ ખાતે ગેસોલીન દેસુલફુરી સ્ટેશન યુનિટ રાષ્ટ્રને અર્પણ કરશે. તેઓ નાગપટ્ટીનમ ખાતે કાવેરી બેઝિન રિફાઇનરીનો શિલાન્યાસ પણ કરશે. આ પરિયોજનાઓના પરિણામરૂપે નોંધપાત્ર પ્રમાણમાં સામાજિક-આર્થિક લાભો થશે અને તેનાથી ઉર્જા આત્મનિર્ભરતાની દિશામાં દેશની આગેકૂચને વધુ વેગ મળશે. તમિલનાડુના રાજ્યપાલ અને મુખ્યમંત્રી, કેન્દ્રીય પેટ્રોલિયમ અને કુદરતી વાયુ મંત્રી પણ આ પ્રસંગે ઉપસ્થિત રહેશે.
પરિયોજનાઓ વિશે
એન્નોર- થિરુવલ્લુર- બેંગલુરુ- પુડુચેરી- નાગપટ્ટીનમ- મદુરાઇ- તુટીકોરિન કુદરતી વાયુ પાઇપલાઇનનો રામનાથપુરમ – થુથૂકુડી સેક્શન (143 કિમી) રૂપિયા 700 કરોડના ખર્ચે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે. તેનાથી ONGCના ગેસ ક્ષેત્રોમાંથી ગેસનો ઉપયોગ કરવામાં મદદ મળશે અને ઉદ્યોગ તેમજ અન્ય વ્યાપારિક હેતુના ગ્રાહકોને ફીડસ્ટોક તરીકે કુદરતી વાયુ પૂરો પાડવામાં મદદ મળી શકશે.
મનાલી સ્થિત ચેન્નઇ પેટ્રોલિયમ કોર્પોરેશન લિમિટેડ (CPCL) ખાતે ગેસોલીન દેસુલફુરી સ્ટેશન યુનિટનું બાંધકામ અંદાજે રૂપિયા 500 કરોડના ખર્ચે કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. આનાથી ઓછા સલ્ફરયુક્ત (8 ppmથી ઓછુ) પર્યાવરણને અનુકૂળ ગેસોલિનનું ઉત્પાદન થશે જેના કારણે ઉત્સર્જન ઘટશે અને સ્વચ્છ પર્યાવરણ માટે યોગદાન આપી શકાશે.
કાવેરી બેઝિન રિફાઇનરી નાગપટ્ટીનમ ખાતે ઉભી કરવામાં આવશે જેની ક્ષમતા 9 મિલિયન મેટ્રિક ટન પ્રતિ વર્ષ રહેશે. તે IOCL અને CPCL સંયુક્ત સાહસ દ્વારા અંદાજે રૂપિયા 31,500 કરોડના ખર્ચે તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે. તેનાથી મોટર સ્પિરીટ અને BS-VI માપદંડોને અનુકૂળ ડીઝલનું નિર્માણ થશે અને મૂલ્યવર્ધક ઉત્પાદન તરીકે પોલી-પ્રોપેલિનનું ઉત્પાદન થશે.