Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone of key projects of oil & gas sector in Tamil Nadu on 17th February
15 FEB 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation of key projects of the oil & gas sector in Tamil Nadu on 17th February 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi natural gas pipeline and Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited, Manali. He will also lay the foundation stone of Cauvery Basin Refinery at Nagapattinam. These projects will result in substantial socio-economic benefits and will boost the country’s march towards Urja Aatmanirbharta. Governor and Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will also be present on the occasion.
About the Projects
The Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi section (143 km) of the Ennore- Thiruvallur- Bengaluru- Puducherry- Nagapattinam- Madurai- Tuticorin Natural Gas Pipeline has been laid at the cost of about Rs. 700 crores. It will help utilise gas from ONGC Gas fields and deliver natural gas as feedstock to industries and other commercial customers.
The Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (CPCL), Manali has been constructed at the cost of about Rs. 500 crore. It will produce low sulphur (less than 8 ppm) environment-friendly gasoline, help reduce emission and contribute towards a cleaner environment.
The Cauvery Basin Refinery to be set up at Nagapattinam will have a capacity of 9 million metric tonnes per annum. It will be set up through a Joint Venture of IOCL and CPCL at an estimated project cost of Rs. 31,500 crore. It will produce Motor Spirit and Diesel meeting BS-VI specifications, and Polypropylene as a value-added product.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ 17 ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ
15 FEB 2021 8:28PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 17 ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮ 4:30 ਵਜੇ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਚੇਨਈ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ, ਮਨਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਮਨਾਥਪੁਰਮ-ਤੁਤੁਕੁੜੀ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਸੋਲੀਨ ਡੀਸਫਰਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਉਹ ਨਾਗਪੱਟਿਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਵੇਰੀ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਣਗੇ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਸਦਕਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ-ਆਰਥਿਕ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਊਰਜਾ ਆਤ‍ਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਵੱਲ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਮਿਲ ਨਾਡੂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਤੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ
ਐਨੋਰ-ਤਿਰੁਵੱਲੂਰ-ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ-ਪੁਦੂਚੇਰੀ-ਨਾਗਾਪੱਟਿਨਮ-ਮਦੁਰੈ-ਤੂਤੀਕੋਰੀਨ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਪਾਈਪਲਾਈਨ ਦੇ ਰਾਮਨਾਥਪੁਰਮ-ਤੁਤੁਕੁੜੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ (143 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ) ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 700 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਓਐੱਨਜੀਸੀ ਗੈਸ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੈਸ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਮਰਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਗਾਹਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੀਡਸਟਾਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਵੰਡਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਚੇਨਈ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਸੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ), ਮਨਾਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਸੋਲੀਨ ਡੀਸਫਰਲਾਈਜ਼ੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਨਿਮਨ ਸਲਫਰ (8 ਪੀਪੀਐੱਮ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ) ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਗੈਸੋਲੀਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਵੱਛ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ।
ਨਾਗਾਪੱਟਿਨਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਕਾਵੇਰੀ ਬੇਸਿਨ ਰਿਫਾਇਨਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ 90 ਲੱਖ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਆਈਓਸੀਐੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਪੀਸੀਐੱਲ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉੱਦਮ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ 31,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਬੀਐੱਸ-VI ਸਪੈਸੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀ ਮੋਟਰ ਸਪਿਰਿਟ ਅਤੇ ਡੀਜ਼ਲ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਟ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਲੀਪ੍ਰੌਪਾਇਲੀਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ।