Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone of key projects of oil & gas sector in Tamil Nadu on 17th February
15 FEB 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation of key projects of the oil & gas sector in Tamil Nadu on 17th February 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi natural gas pipeline and Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited, Manali. He will also lay the foundation stone of Cauvery Basin Refinery at Nagapattinam. These projects will result in substantial socio-economic benefits and will boost the country’s march towards Urja Aatmanirbharta. Governor and Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will also be present on the occasion.
About the Projects
The Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi section (143 km) of the Ennore- Thiruvallur- Bengaluru- Puducherry- Nagapattinam- Madurai- Tuticorin Natural Gas Pipeline has been laid at the cost of about Rs. 700 crores. It will help utilise gas from ONGC Gas fields and deliver natural gas as feedstock to industries and other commercial customers.
The Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (CPCL), Manali has been constructed at the cost of about Rs. 500 crore. It will produce low sulphur (less than 8 ppm) environment-friendly gasoline, help reduce emission and contribute towards a cleaner environment.
The Cauvery Basin Refinery to be set up at Nagapattinam will have a capacity of 9 million metric tonnes per annum. It will be set up through a Joint Venture of IOCL and CPCL at an estimated project cost of Rs. 31,500 crore. It will produce Motor Spirit and Diesel meeting BS-VI specifications, and Polypropylene as a value-added product.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ എണ്ണ-വാതക മേഖലയിലെ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് ഫെബ്രുവരി 17 ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി തറക്കല്ലിടും
15 FEB 2021 8:28PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 17 ന് വൈകിട്ട് 4.30 ന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിംഗ് വഴി തമിഴ്‌നാട്ടിലെ എണ്ണ-വാതക മേഖലയിലെ പ്രധാന പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് തറക്കല്ലിടും. രാമനാഥപുരം - തൂത്തുക്കുടി പ്രകൃതി വാതക പൈപ്പ്ലൈൻ, മണലിയിലെ ചെന്നൈ പെട്രോളിയം കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡിലെ ഗ്യാസോലിൻ ഡീസൽഫറൈസേഷൻ യൂണിറ്റ് എന്നിവ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി രാഷ്ട്രത്തിനായി സമർപ്പിക്കും. നാഗപട്ടണത്ത് കാവേരി ബേസിൻ റിഫൈനറിയുടെ ശിലാസ്ഥാപനവും നടത്തും. ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ‌ ഗണ്യമായ സാമൂഹിക-സാമ്പത്തിക നേട്ടങ്ങൾക്ക് കാരണമാവുകയും ഊർജ്ജ ആത്മനിർഭരതയിലേക്കുള്ള രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പ്രയാണത്തിന് ഉത്തേജനം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഗവർണറും തമിഴ്‌നാട് മുഖ്യമന്ത്രിയും കേന്ദ്ര പെട്രോളിയം പ്രകൃതി വാതക മന്ത്രിയും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കും.
പദ്ധതികളെക്കുറിച്ച്
എന്നോർ-തിരുവള്ളൂർ- ബെംഗളൂരു- പുതുച്ചേരി- നാഗപട്ടണം- മധുര- തൂത്തുക്കുടി പ്രകൃതി വാതക പൈപ്പ്ലൈനിലെ രാമനാഥപുരം - തൂത്തുക്കുടി ഭാഗം (143 കിലോമീറ്റർ) ഏകദേശം 700 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിലാണ് സ്ഥാപിച്ചിട്ടുള്ളത്. ഒ‌എൻ‌ജി‌സിയുടെ എണ്ണപ്പാടങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള വാതകം ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്താനും വ്യവസായങ്ങൾക്കും മറ്റ് വാണിജ്യ ഉപഭോക്താക്കൾക്കും പ്രകൃതിവാതകം അസംസ്കൃത വസ്തുവായി നൽകാനും ഇത് സഹായിക്കും.
മണലിയിലെ ചെന്നൈ പെട്രോളിയം കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ലിമിറ്റഡിലെ (സിപിസിഎൽ) ഗ്യാസോലിൻ ഡീസൽഫറൈസേഷൻ യൂണിറ്റ് ഏകദേശം 500 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവിലാണ് നിർമ്മിച്ചത്. ഇത് സൾഫർ കുറഞ്ഞ (8 പിപിഎമ്മിൽ താഴെ) പരിസ്ഥിതി സൌഹൃദ ഗ്യാസോലിൻ ഉത്പാദിപ്പിക്കും, പുറംതള്ളൽ കുറയ്ക്കാനും ശുദ്ധമായ അന്തരീക്ഷത്തിലേക്ക് സംഭാവന ചെയ്യാനും പദ്ധതി സഹായിക്കും.
നാഗപട്ടണത്ത് സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്ന കാവേരി ബേസിൻ റിഫൈനറിക്ക് പ്രതിവർഷം 9 ദശലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ശേഷിയുണ്ടാകും. ഐ‌ഒ‌സി‌എല്ലിന്റെയും സി‌പി‌സി‌എല്ലിന്റെയും സംയുക്ത സംരംഭത്തിലൂടെ ഇത് സ്ഥാപിക്കും. 31,500 കോടി ചെലവു വരുന്നതാണ് പദ്ധതി. ഇത് മോട്ടോർ സ്പിരിറ്റ്, ബി‌എസ്-ആറ് മാനദണ്ഡത്തിന് അനുസൃതമായ ഡീസൽ, പോളിപ്രൊപ്പൈലീൻ എന്നിവ മൂല്യവർദ്ധിത ഉൽ‌പ്പന്നങ്ങളായി നിർമ്മിക്കും.