Prime Minister's Office
PM to dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone of key projects of oil & gas sector in Tamil Nadu on 17th February
15 FEB 2021 8:28PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation and lay the foundation of key projects of the oil & gas sector in Tamil Nadu on 17th February 2021 at 4:30 PM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi natural gas pipeline and Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited, Manali. He will also lay the foundation stone of Cauvery Basin Refinery at Nagapattinam. These projects will result in substantial socio-economic benefits and will boost the country’s march towards Urja Aatmanirbharta. Governor and Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu, and Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will also be present on the occasion.
About the Projects
The Ramanathapuram – Thoothukudi section (143 km) of the Ennore- Thiruvallur- Bengaluru- Puducherry- Nagapattinam- Madurai- Tuticorin Natural Gas Pipeline has been laid at the cost of about Rs. 700 crores. It will help utilise gas from ONGC Gas fields and deliver natural gas as feedstock to industries and other commercial customers.
The Gasoline Desulphurisation Unit at Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited (CPCL), Manali has been constructed at the cost of about Rs. 500 crore. It will produce low sulphur (less than 8 ppm) environment-friendly gasoline, help reduce emission and contribute towards a cleaner environment.
The Cauvery Basin Refinery to be set up at Nagapattinam will have a capacity of 9 million metric tonnes per annum. It will be set up through a Joint Venture of IOCL and CPCL at an estimated project cost of Rs. 31,500 crore. It will produce Motor Spirit and Diesel meeting BS-VI specifications, and Polypropylene as a value-added product.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারী তামিলনাডুতে তেল ও গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কয়েকটি প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ ও শিলান্যাস করবেন
15 FEB 2021 8:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৫ই ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৭ই ফেব্রুয়ারী বিকেল ৪টে ৩০ মিনিটে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে তামিলনাডুতে তেল ও গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ কয়েকটি প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ ও শিলান্যাস করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী রামানাথপুরম – থুঠুকুড়ি প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস পাইপলাইন ও মানালিতে অবস্থিত চেন্নাই পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেডের গ্যাসোলিন ডিসালফারাইরেজেশন ইউনিটটি জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। তিনি নাগাপট্টিনমে কাবেরী উপত্যাকা সংশোধনাগারের শিলান্যাসও করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলি দেশের আর্থ - সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ঘটাবে। দেশ, জ্বালানি ক্ষেত্রে আত্মনির্ভরতার দিকে এগিয়ে যাবে। তামিলনাডুর রাজ্যপাল ও মুখ্যমন্ত্রী এবং পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত থাকবেন।
প্রকল্পগুলি সম্পর্কে –
এন্নোড় – থিরুভল্লুর – বেঙ্গালুরু – পুডুচেরী – নাগাপট্টিনম – মাদুরাই – তুতিকোরিন প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস পাইপলাইনের ১৪৩ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ রামানাথপুরম – থুঠুকুড়ি শাখায় পাইপ বসাতে ৭০০ কোটি টাকা খরচ হয়েছে। এর সাহায্যে ওএনজিসি গ্যাস ক্ষেত্রগুলি থেকে প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস উত্তোলন করে বিভিন্ন শিল্প সংস্থা ও বাণিজ্যিক উপভোক্তাদের সরবরাহ করবে।
মানালির চেন্নাই পেট্রোলিয়াম কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড (সিপিসিএল) –এর গ্যাসোলিন ডিসালফারাইজেশন ইউনিটটি নির্মাণে ব্যয় হয়েছে ৫০০ কোটি টাকা। এখান থেকে ৮ পিপিএম -এর কম সালফার যুক্ত পরিবেশ বান্ধব গ্যাসোলিন উৎপাদিত হবে। এর ফলে সালফার নিঃসরণের হার কমবে এবং স্বচ্ছ পরিবেশ গড়ে তুলতে সুবিধা হবে।
নাগাপট্টিনমে কাবেরী উপত্যকায় শোধনাগার গড়ে তোলা হবে। এটি ইন্ডিয়ান অয়েল কর্পোরেশন লিমিটেড এবং সিপিসিএল যৌথভাবে নির্মাণ করবে। এখান থেকে বছরে ৯০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন জ্বালানী উৎপাদন করা যাবে। পুরো প্রকল্প নির্মাণে ব্যয় হবে ৩১,৫০০ কোটি টাকা। এই শোধনাগার থেকে বিএস – ৬ মানের মোটর স্পিরিট ও ডিজেল ছাড়াও পলিপ্রোপিলিন উৎপাদিত হবে।