Ministry of Defence
Republic Day Parade 2021
Raksha Mantri hands over best marching contingent trophies to Jat Regimental Centre and Delhi Police;
Republic Day Parade symbolises country's unity in diversity and showcases progress in military prowess, says Shri Rajnath Singh
15 FEB 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh presented the trophies of best marching contingents of the Republic Day Parade 2021, in New Delhi on February 15, 2021. Jat Regimental Centre bagged the trophy of best marching contingent among the Tri-Services, while Delhi Police was adjudged as the best marching contingent among the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) and other auxiliary services. Brigadier Adarsh K Butail & Subedar Major (Honorary Captain) Virendra received the trophy on behalf of the Jat Regimental Centre and Special Commissioner of Police Shri Robin Hibu and Assistant Commissioner of Police Shri Vivek Bhagat, Commander received the trophy on behalf of Delhi Police. The two contingents were adjudged on the basis of assessment by two panels of judges.
Speaking on the occasion, Raksha Mantri congratulated Jat Regimental Centre and Delhi Police for winning the trophies, terming the honour as a symbol of respect for their hard work and dedication. He commended the panels of judges for performing the difficult task of choosing the top two contingents among all the equally brilliant contingents that marched with perfection during the Republic Day Parade at Rajpath. He lauded the courage and valour of the Jat Regimental Centre while praising the Delhi Police for effectively carrying out additional responsibilities.
Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Delhi is the nerve centre of Republic of India, thereby on the target of our adversaries. It is commendable that in addition to ensuring safety and wellbeing of the National Capital from internal and external threats, the Delhi Police win the best marching contingent trophy regularly.”
Describing the oldest and largest democracy, India, as the land of varied cultures & religions, the Raksha Mantri stated that the marchpast by different contingents during the Republic Day Parade symbolises the country's unity in diversity and reflects the sense of national pride & preparedness of the security forces. Pointing out that the Defence Forces are well aware of the mantra ‘the more you sweat in peace, the less you bleed in war', Shri Rajnath Singh said, “Our Forces ensure that peace & tranquility and unity & integrity are maintained throughout.”
Raksha Mantri pointed out that despite the restrictions imposed due to the outbreak of COVID-19, the Forces marched at the Rajpath with passion and enthusiasm, terming it is as a matter of great pride for the nation.
Chief of Defence Staff General Bipin Rawat, Chief of Naval Staff Admiral Karambir Singh, Chief of Air Staff Air Chief Marshal R K S Bhadauria, Chief of Army Staff General M M Naravane, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Secretary Department of Defence R&D and Chairman Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) Dr G Satheesh Reddy and senior civil & military officials of Ministry of Defence and senior officers of Ministry of Home Affairs were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2021
وزیر دفاع نے جاٹ ریجی مینٹل سنٹر اور دہلی پولیس کو مارچنگ کی بہترین ٹکڑی ٹرافیاں سونپیں
جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ تنوع میں ملک کے اتحاد کی علامت ہے اور فوجی طاقت میں ترقی کی نمائش کرتا ہے
15 FEB 2021 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 15 فروری 2021 کو نئی دہلی میں یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ 2021 کی بہترین مارچ کرنے والی ٹیموں کی ٹرافیاں پیش کیں۔ جاٹ ریجی مینٹل سنٹر نے ٹرائی سروسز میں بہترین مارچنگ ٹکڑی کی ٹرافی اپنے نام کی ، جبکہ دہلی پولیس مرکزی مسلح افواج کو اس کے طور پر فیصلہ سنادیا گیا سنٹرل آرمڈ پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) اور دیگر معاون خدمات کے مابین بہترین مارچ کی ٹکڑی قرار دیا گیا۔ بریگیڈیئر آدرش کے پٹیل اور صوبیدار میجر (آنریری کیپٹن) ویریندر نے ٹرافی جاٹ رجی مینٹل سنٹر اور اسپیشل کمشنر آف پولیس شری رابن ہیبو اور اسسٹنٹ کمشنر پولیس شری ویوک بھگت نے کمانڈر کی جانب سے دہلی پولیس کی طرف سے ٹرافی حاصل کی۔ ججوں کے دو پینل نے جانچ پڑتال کی بنیاد پر دونوں دستوں کا فیصلہ سنایا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع نے ٹرافیاں حاصل کرنے پر جاٹ رجمنٹ سنٹر اور دہلی پولیس کو مبارکباد پیش کی ، اور اعزاز کو ان کی محنت اور لگن کے احترام کی علامت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے راج پتھ میں یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کے دوران کمال کے ساتھ چلنے والی تمام یکساں طور پر شاندار دستوں میں سے دو اعلی دستے منتخب کرنے کے مشکل کام انجام دینے پر ججوں کے پینل کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے اضافی ذمہ داریوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نبھانے کے لئے دہلی پولیس کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جاٹ رجمنٹ سنٹر کے حوصلہ اور بہادری کی تعریف کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ، "دہلی ہندوستان کی جمہوریت کا مرکز ہے ، اس لئے یہ ہمارے مخالفین کے نشانے پر ہے۔ یہ قابل تحسین ہے کہ داخلی اور بیرونی خطرات سے قومی دارالحکومت کی حفاظت اور خوشحالی کو یقینی بنانے کے علاوہ ، دہلی پولیس مارچنگ کی سب سے بہترین ٹکڑی کا ایوارڈ باقاعدگی سے حاصل کرتی آئی ہے۔
سب سے قدیم اور سب سے بڑی جمہوریت ، ہندوستان کو متعدد ثقافتوں اور مذاہب کی سرزمین قرار دیتے ہوئے ، وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ کے دوران مختلف دستوں کے ذریعہ مارچ پاسٹ تنوع میں ملک کے اتحاد کی علامت ہے اور قومی فخر اور مسلح دستوں کی تیاری کے احساس کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔انہوں نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ دفاعی افواج اس اصول سے بخوبی واقف ہیں کہ ‘جتنا آپ امن میں پسینہ بہائیں گے ، جنگ میں آپ کا خون اتنا کم بہے گا ، جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ، "ہماری افواج اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہیں کہ امن و سکون اور اتحاد و سالمیت کو برقرار رکھا جائے۔"
وزیر دفاع نے نشاندہی کی کہ کووڈ-19 کے پھیلنے کی وجہ سے عائد پابندیوں کے باوجود ، فورسز نے جذبے اور جوش وخروش کے ساتھ راج پتھ پر مارچ کیا ، اور یہ قوم کے لئے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔
چیف آف ڈیفنس اسٹاف جنرل بپن راوت ، چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل کرم ویر سنگھ ، چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر چیف مارشل آر کے ایس بھدوریا ، چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل ایم ایم ناراوانے ، سیکریٹری دفاع ڈاکٹر اجے کمار ، سیکرٹری محکمہ دفاع آر اینڈ ڈی اور چیئرمین ڈیفنس ریسرچ اور ڈویلپمنٹ آرگنائزیشن (ڈی آر ڈی او) ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی اور وزارت دفاع کے سینئر سول و فوجی عہدیدار اور وزارت داخلہ کے سینئر افسران اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔