Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag declared mandatory from midnight tomorrow
14 FEB 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has decided that all lanes in the fee plazas on National Highways shall be declared as “FASTag lane of the fee plaza” w.e.f midnight of 15th/16th February 2021.Therefore, as per NH Fee Rules 2008, any vehicle not fitted with FASTag or vehicle without valid, functional FASTagentering into the FASTag lane of the fee plaza shall pay a fee equivalent to two times of the fee applicable to that category.
In a statement issued today, the Ministry has clarified that this has been done to further promote fee payment through digital mode, reduce waiting time and fuel consumption, and provide for a seamless passage through the fee plazas. The Ministry had mandated fitment of FASTag in M&N categories of motor vehicles with effect from 1st January 2021.
Category ‘M’ stands for a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying passengers.And Category ‘N’ stands for a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying goods, which may also carry persons in addition to goods.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
فاسٹیگ کو کل نصف شب سے لازمی قرار دے دیا گیا ہے
14 FEB 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 14 /فروری 2021 ۔ سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ قومی شاہراہوں پر فیس وصول کرنے والے پلازہ کی سبھی لین کو 15/16 فروری 2021 کی نصف شب سے ’’فاسٹیگ لین آف دی فی پلازہ‘‘ قرار دے دیا جائے گا۔ این ایچ فی رولس 2008 کے مطابق کوئی بھی موٹر گاڑی جس میں فاسٹیگ نہیں لگا ہوا ہو یا جس موٹر گاڑی میں جائز، فعال فاسٹیگ نہیں ہو، اسے فی پلازہ میں داخل ہونے پر اس زمرے کے لئے مقررہ فیس کی دوگنی فیس کے برابر کی رقم کی ادائیگی کرنی ہوگی۔
آج جاری ایک بیان میں وزارت نے واضح کیا ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل موڈ کے توسط سے فیس کی ادائیگی کو فروغ دینے، انتظار میں لگنے والے وقت اور ایندھن کی کھپت کو کم کرنے اور فی پلازہ کے توسط سے ایک آسان اور سبک رو راستہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے ایسا کیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت نے یکم جنوری 2021 سے نافذ ہونے کے ساتھ موٹر گاڑیوں کے ایم اینڈ این زمروں میں فاسٹیگ فٹ کرنے کے احکامات دیے تھے۔
زمرہ ’ایم‘ کا مطلب ہے مسافروں کو لے جانے کے لئے استعمال کئے جانے والی کم از کم چار پہیوں کے ساتھ کوئی موٹر گاڑی۔ اور زمرہ ’این‘ کا مطلب ہے وہ موٹر گاڑی جس میں سامان لے جانے کے لئے کم از کم چار پہئے ہوں اور جو سامان کے علاوہ افراد کو بھی لے جاسکتے ہوں۔