Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag declared mandatory from midnight tomorrow
14 FEB 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has decided that all lanes in the fee plazas on National Highways shall be declared as “FASTag lane of the fee plaza” w.e.f midnight of 15th/16th February 2021.Therefore, as per NH Fee Rules 2008, any vehicle not fitted with FASTag or vehicle without valid, functional FASTagentering into the FASTag lane of the fee plaza shall pay a fee equivalent to two times of the fee applicable to that category.
In a statement issued today, the Ministry has clarified that this has been done to further promote fee payment through digital mode, reduce waiting time and fuel consumption, and provide for a seamless passage through the fee plazas. The Ministry had mandated fitment of FASTag in M&N categories of motor vehicles with effect from 1st January 2021.
Category ‘M’ stands for a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying passengers.And Category ‘N’ stands for a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying goods, which may also carry persons in addition to goods.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
फास्टैग को कल आधी रात से अनिवार्य घोषित किया गया
14 FEB 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने फैसला किया है कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों पर शुल्क संग्रह प्लाज़ा की सभी लेन को 15 फरवरी/16 फरवरी 2021 की आधी रात से "शुल्क प्लाजा की फास्टैग लेन" के रूप में घोषित कर दिया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग शुल्क नियम 2008 के अनुसार, कोई भी वाहन जिसमें फास्टैग नहीं लगा हुआ है अथवा, जिस वाहन में वैध, कार्यात्मक फास्टैग नहीं है, उसे शुल्क प्लाज़ा में प्रवेश करने पर उस श्रेणी के लिए निर्धारित शुल्क का दोगुना शुल्क के बराबर की राशि का भुगतान करना होगा।
आज जारी एक बयान में, मंत्रालय ने स्पष्ट किया है कि डिजिटल मोड के माध्यम से शुल्क भुगतान को बढ़ावा देने, प्रतीक्षा समय और ईंधन की खपत को कम करने और शुल्क प्लाज़ा के माध्यम से एक आसान और निर्बाध मार्ग प्रदान करने के लिए ऐसा किया गया है। मंत्रालय ने 1 जनवरी 2021 से प्रभावी होने के साथ मोटर वाहनों के एम एंड एन श्रेणियों में फास्टैग को फिट करने का आदेश दिया था।
श्रेणी एम का अर्थ है, ’यात्रियों को ले जाने के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले कम से कम चार पहियों के साथ एक मोटर वाहन है। और श्रेणी एन का तात्पर्य है 'एक मोटर वाहन जिसमें सामान ले जाने के लिए कम से कम चार पहिए हैं और जो सामान के अलावा व्यक्तियों को भी ले जा सकते हैं।