Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
FASTag declared mandatory from midnight tomorrow
14 FEB 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has decided that all lanes in the fee plazas on National Highways shall be declared as “FASTag lane of the fee plaza” w.e.f midnight of 15th/16th February 2021.Therefore, as per NH Fee Rules 2008, any vehicle not fitted with FASTag or vehicle without valid, functional FASTagentering into the FASTag lane of the fee plaza shall pay a fee equivalent to two times of the fee applicable to that category.
In a statement issued today, the Ministry has clarified that this has been done to further promote fee payment through digital mode, reduce waiting time and fuel consumption, and provide for a seamless passage through the fee plazas. The Ministry had mandated fitment of FASTag in M&N categories of motor vehicles with effect from 1st January 2021.
Category ‘M’ stands for a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying passengers.And Category ‘N’ stands for a motor vehicle with at least four wheels used for carrying goods, which may also carry persons in addition to goods.

ರಸ್ತೆ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ನಾಳೆ ಮಧ್ಯರಾತ್ರಿಯಿಂದ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯ
14 FEB 2021 5:01PM by PIB Bengaluru
2021ರ ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 15/16ರ ಮಧ್ಯರಾತ್ರಿಯಿಂದ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವಂತೆ ದೇಶದ ಎಲ್ಲ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿಯ ಟೋಲ್ ಪ್ಲಾಜಾ ಗಳ ಮಾರ್ಗಗಳನ್ನು “ಫೀ ಫ್ಲಾಜಾಗಳ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಮಾರ್ಗ’’ ಎಂದು ಘೋಷಿಸಲು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರಸ್ತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ಹೀಗಾಗಿ, ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಹೆದ್ದಾರಿ ಶುಲ್ಕ ನಿಯಮ 2008ರ ರೀತ್ಯ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಅಳವಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳದ ಅಥವಾ ಸಿಂಧುವಲ್ಲದ ವಾಹನ ಯಾವುದೇ ವಾಹನ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಬಂದರೆ, ಅಯಾ ಪ್ರವರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಅನ್ವಯವಾಗುವ ಶುಲ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟು ಶುಲ್ಕಕ್ಕೆ ಸಮನಾದ ಮೊತ್ತವನ್ನು ಪಾವತಿಸಬೇಕಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಇಂದು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಮೋಡ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಶುಲ್ಕ ಪಾವತಿಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು, ಕಾಯುವ ಸಮಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಧನ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಶುಲ್ಕ ಪ್ಲಾಜಾಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ತಡೆ ರಹಿತ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುವುಮಾಡಿಕೊಡಲು ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರ ಮಾಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸ್ಪಷ್ಟಪಡಿಸಿದೆ. ಎಂ ಮತ್ತು ಎನ್ ಪ್ರವರ್ಗದ ಮೋಟಾರು ವಾಹನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 2021ರ ಜನವರಿ 1ರಿಂದ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬರುವಂತೆ ಫಾಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಗ್ ಅಳವಡಿಸುವುದನ್ನು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಕಡ್ಡಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಿತ್ತು.
ಪ್ರವರ್ಗ ‘ಎಂ’ ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಚಕ್ರದ ಮೋಟಾರು ವಾಹನವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯಲು ಬಳಸುವುದಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ಇನ್ನು ‘ಎನ್’ ಪ್ರವರ್ಗದ ಮೋಟಾರು ವಾಹನವು ನಾಲ್ಕು ಚಕ್ರದ ವಾಹನವಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಸರಕು ಸಾಗಣೆಗೆ ಬಳಕೆಯಾಗುವುದಾಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ, ಅದು ಸರಕಿನ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಜನರನ್ನೂ ಕರೆದೊಯ್ಯಬಹುದಾದುದೂ ಆಗಿರುತ್ತದೆ.