சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அடிப்படை பாதுகாப்பு வசதிகளை குறைந்த விலையில் வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் வழங்க வேண்டுமென்று திரு. கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தல்
13 FEB 2021 6:52PM by PIB Chennai
சமூக நலனை மனதில் கொண்டு அடிப்படை பாதுகாப்பு வசதிகளை குறைந்த விலையில் வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் வழங்க வேண்டுமென்று மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தினார்.
சாலை விபத்துகளில் ஏற்படும் உயிர் இழப்புகளை தடுப்பதன் மூலம் ஒரு நபருக்கு சுமார் ரூ.90 லட்சம் சேமிக்கலாம் என்ற சமீபத்திய ஆய்வொன்றை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய திரு. கட்கரி, பாதுகாப்பு வசதிகளை வாகன உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் மேலும் அதிகரிப்பது அவசியம் என்றார்.
சாலை விபத்து காயங்கள் மற்றும் உடல் ஊனங்கள்: இந்திய சமூகத்தின் மீதான சுமைஎன்ற சேவ் லைஃப் ஃபவுண்டேஷன் தொண்டு நிறுவனத்தால் தயாரிக்கப்பட்ட உலக வங்கி அறிக்கையை வெளியிட்ட அமைச்சர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
சாலை விபத்துகள் இந்தியா போன்ற நாடுகளில் பொது சுகாதார பிரச்சினையாக விளங்குவதாக கூறிய திரு. கட்கரி, சாலை பாதுகாப்பு பொறியியல், கல்வி, அமலாக்கல் மற்றும் அவசரகால சேவைகள் ஆகியவற்றை வலுப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் சாலை விபத்துகளால் ஏற்படும் இறப்புகளை குறைக்க தம்முடைய அமைச்சகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்து வருவதாக திரு. கட்கரி கூறினார்.
உலக வங்கியுடன் இணைந்து பல்வேறு திட்டங்களில் அரசு பணியாற்றி வருவதாகவும், அவற்றில் ஒன்று ஐராட் எனப்படும் சாலை விபத்து தரவுதளத்தை முறைப்படுத்துதல் என்றும் திரு கட்கரி கூறினார். சாலை பாதுகாப்பு வாரத்தை நாடு கொண்டாடி வரும் வேளையில் இந்த அறிக்கை வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1697771

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari says vehicle manufacturers should provide basic safety features in vehicles at minimum affordable price; releases World bank report which says large welfare gains can be achieved by cost-effective road safety interventions
13 FEB 2021 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways, Sh. Nitin Gadkari has said that considering the social cause, automobile manufacturers should provide basic safety in vehicles at a minimum affordable price. Pointing to a recent study which states that if we succeed in preventing deaths in road accidents, we can save around Rs. 90 lakh per person, Sh. Gadkari also said it is essential that automobile manufacturers should further enhance safety features. The Minister was releasing the World Bank Report titled “Traffic Crash Injuries And Disabilities: The Burden on India Society”, prepared in association with the NGO – Save Life Foundation today.
Broadly, the Report says that road accidents are a tremendous burden to society and the nation, and states :
• Reducing road accident deaths and injuries can boost income growth
• Large welfare gains can be achieved from proven costeffective road safety interventions
• Road accident deaths and injuries strike down prime working age adults in low and middleincome countries.
Sh. Gadkari said road accidents are a public health issue and challenge in countries like India, and said his Ministry has been taking several measures to reduce road accident deaths by strengthening what he termed the “4Es” of improving road safety – Engineering, Education, Enforcement and Emergency care services. The Minister said the government is working with the World Bank on various projects, one of which is to streamline the road crash database that is iRAD.
Pointing out that one of the key findings of the report is that number of accident deaths are double in poor families as compared to rich ones, Sh. Gadkari said that, for the government, each death is precious, whether it is from a poor family or a rich family. Institutional reform, the Minister said, is very much needed, and it is very important to have a streamlined and robust and accessible legal, insurance and healthcare ecosystem.
The Minister said that recommendations of the report on safety of vulnerable road users, cashless treatment, improvement of civic and health infrastructures, penetration and compensation mechanism of insurance,post-crash response ecosystem and integration of stake-holders would help in revising the Motor Vehicle Amendment Act 2019 and Motor Vehicle rules.
The World Bank report comes even as the country is observing an extended first-ever “Road Safety Month” currently to build awareness of road safety.
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
BN: MS