প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ১৪ ফেব্রুৱাৰীত তামিলনাডু আৰু কেৰালা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এলানি প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিব
12 FEB 2021 6:00PM by PIB Guwahati
ধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নৰেন্দ্র মোদীয়ে, ১৪ ফেব্রুৱাৰীত তামিলনাডু আৰু কেৰালা ভ্ৰমণ কৰিব। তেওঁ পুৱা ১১টা ১৫ মিনিটত চেন্নাইত কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ প্রকল্পৰ উদ্বোধন আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিব আৰু সেনাবাহিনীৰ হাতত অর্জুন মেইন বেটেল টেঙ্ক (এমকে -১এ)তুলি দিব। শ্রী মোদীয়ে, বিয়লি ৩টা ৩০ মিনিটত কোচিত জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে এলানি প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন আৰু শিলান্যাস কৰিব। এই প্রকল্পবিলাকে সংশ্লিষ্ট ৰাজ্যৰ উন্নয়নক ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিব আৰু উন্নয়নৰ সম্ভাৱনাক বাস্তবায়িত কৰিব।
তামিলনাডুত প্রধানমন্ত্রী –
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে, চেন্নাই মেট্রো ৰেলৰ প্রথম পর্বৰ এক্সটেনশ্যন উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ৩৭৭০ কোটি টকা ব্যয়ত ওছাৰমেনপেটৰ পৰা উইমকোনগৰৰ মাজত যাত্রী পৰিসেৱাৰ সূচনা কৰা হ'ব। ৯.৫ কিলোমিটাৰ দীর্ঘ এই ৰে'লপথে উত্তৰ চেন্নাইৰ সৈতে বিমানবন্দৰ আৰু চেন্ট্রেল ৰে'ল ষ্টেচনৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ গঢ়ি তুলিব।
শ্রী মোদীয়ে, চেন্নাই বিচ আৰু আট্টিপাট্টুৰ মাজত চতুর্থ ৰে'ললাইন উদ্বোধন কৰিব। ২২.১ কিলোমিটাৰ দীর্ঘ এই ৰে'লপথ নির্মাণত ব্যয় হৈছে ২৯৩ কোটি ৪০ লক্ষ টকা। চেন্নাই আৰু থিৰুভাল্লুৰ জিলাৰ মাজেৰে এই লাইন গৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত চেন্নাই বন্দৰৰ যান চলাচলৰ সুবিধা হ'ব। চেন্নাই আৰু এন্নোড় বন্দৰৰ মাজত যোগাযোগ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ উপৰিও ট্রেইনে, বিভিন্ন ইয়ার্ডৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ স্থাপন কৰিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ট্রেইন চলাচলৰ সুবিধা হ'ব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে ভিল্লুপুৰম – কুড্ডালোৰ – মাভিলাদুথুৰাই – থানজাভুৰ আৰু মাভিলাদুথুৰাই – থিৰুভাৰুৰ শাখাৰ ৰে'ললাইনৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। এই প্রকল্পটো নির্মাণত ব্যয় হৈছে ৪২৩ কোটি টকা। ২২৮ কিলোমিটাৰ দীর্ঘ এই পথৰ বৈদ্যুতিকীকৰণৰ ফলত চেন্নাই এগমোৰ আৰু কন্যাকুমাৰীৰ মাজত যাতায়াতত সুবিধা হ'ব আৰু ট্ৰেকশ্যনৰ পৰিৱর্তন অবিহনেই ট্রেইন চলিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত প্রতিদিন ১৪ লক্ষ ৬১ হাজাৰ টকাৰ ইন্ধনৰ বাবদ অর্থৰ ৰাহি হ'ব।
এই ভ্ৰমণত প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে, ভাৰতীয় সেনাবাহিনীৰ হাতত অত্যাধুনিক অর্জুন মেইন বেটেল টেঙ্ক (এমকে – ১এ) তুলি দিব। সম্পূর্ণ দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিত নির্মিত এই টেঙ্কটো চিভিআৰডিই, ডিআৰডিঅ' আৰু ১৫টা শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে তৈয়াৰ কৰিছে। নির্মাণ কাৰ্যত ৮টা পৰীক্ষাগাৰ আৰু যথেষ্ট সংখ্যক অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র তথা মজলীয়া শিল্পোদ্যোগৰ সাহায্য লোৱা হৈছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে, গ্রেণ্ড আনিকুট খাদৰ উন্নতিকল্পে প্রকল্পৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব। এই খাদ বদ্বীপ জিলাসমূহৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ বাবে অত্যন্ত গুৰুত্বপূর্ণ। এই খাদৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ বাবে ২৬৪০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় হ'ব আৰু খাদৰ মাজেৰে পানীৰ প্রবাহ বাঢ়িব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে আইআইটি মাড্ৰাছৰ ডিছকভাৰী কেম্পাছৰ শিলান্যাস কৰিব। চেন্নাইৰ ওচৰত থাইউৰত ২ লক্ষ বর্গমিটাৰ এলেকাত এই প্রকল্পত ১০০০ কোটি টকা প্রথম পর্বত ব্যয় হ'ব।
তামিলনাডুৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্রী, অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব।
কেৰালাত প্রধানমন্ত্রী –
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ভাৰত পেট্রোলিয়ামৰ প্রোপিলিন ডিৰাইভেটিভ পেট্রোকেমিকেল প্রজেক্ট (পিডিপিপি) –টো উৎসর্গ কৰিব। এই প্রকল্পত এক্ৰিলেট, এক্রিলিক এচিড আৰু অক্সো – এলকহল উৎপন্ন হ'ব। বর্তমান এইবোৰ সামগ্রী বিদেশৰ পৰা আমদানী কৰা হয়। প্রকল্পটোৱে কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিলে, বছৰত ৩৭০০ – ৪০০০ কোটি টকাৰ বিদেশী মুদ্রাৰ ৰাহি হ'ব। পিডিপিপি কমপ্লেক্সটো প্ৰস্তুত কৰিবলৈ ৬০০০ কোটি টকা খৰচ হৈছে। তৈল পৰিশোধনাগাৰৰ নিচেই কাষতে এই কমপ্লেক্সটো গঢ়ি উঠিছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত শিল্পৰ প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী সহজেই ইয়াৰ পৰা পোৱা যাব। অনুসাৰী শিল্পসমূহৰ বহু অর্থৰ ৰাহি আৰু সৰবৰাহ শৃঙ্খলৰ সুবিধা হ'ব। প্রকল্পটোৱে কাম আৰম্ভ কৰিলে কোচি তৈল পৰিশোধনাগাৰে ভাৰতৰ প্রথম বিশেষ ধৰণৰ পেট্রোপণ্য উৎপাদন কৰিব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে, কোচিনৰ উইলিংডন দ্বীপত ৰো-ৰো ভেছেল পৰিসেৱা জাতিৰ উদ্দেশ্যে উৎসর্গ কৰিব। জাতীয় জলপথ – ৩ এ বলগাত্তি আৰু উইলিংডন দ্বীপৰ মাজত আন্তর্জাতিক জলপথ পৰিবহণ কর্তৃপক্ষই ২টা ৰোল অন, ৰোল অফ ভেছেলৰ পৰিসেৱাৰ সূচনা কৰিব। এনভি আদি শঙ্কৰা আৰু এনভি চিভি ৰমণ ৰো-ৰো ভেছেল দুটাই বেলেগ বেলেগকৈ ৬খন ২০ ফুটৰ ট্রাক, ৩খন ২০ ফুটৰ ট্রেলাৰ ট্রাক, ৩খন ৪০ ফুটৰ ট্রেলাৰ ট্রাক, ৩০জন যাত্রীক বহন কৰিব পাৰিব। এই পৰিসেৱাই পৰিবহণৰ ব্যয় আৰু সময় দুয়োটাই কমাব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও কোচি চহৰত যানজঁট হ্রাস পাব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কোচিন বন্দৰত “সাগৰিকা” আন্তর্জাতিক ক্রুজ টার্মিনেল উদ্বোধন কৰিব। উইলিংডন দ্বীপত এর্নাকুলাম ওৱার্ফত এইটো ভাৰতৰ প্রথম আন্তর্জাতিক মানৰ ক্রুজ টার্মিনেল। অত্যাধুনিক এই টার্মিনেল নির্মাণত ব্যয় হৈছে ২৫ কোটি ৭২ লক্ষ টকা। এই টার্মিনেলে পর্যটন ক্ষেত্রৰ প্রসাৰ ঘটাব, উন্নয়নত গতি আনিব, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি কৰিব, ৰাজহ আৰু বিদেশী মুদ্রাৰ আয় হ'ব।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে কোচিন শিপইয়ার্ড লিমিটেডত মেৰিন ইঞ্জিনিয়াৰিং ট্রেইনিং ইনষ্টিটিউট – বিজ্ঞান সাগৰৰ উদ্বোধন কৰিব। শিপইয়ার্ডৰ মাজত এনেকুৱা সামুদ্রিক প্রশিক্ষণ কেন্দ্র ভাৰতত আৰু ক'তো নাই। ইয়াত জাহাজৰ নির্মাণ আৰু মেৰামতিৰ প্রশিক্ষণ দিয়া হয়। নতুন ব্যৱস্থাত ১১৪জন স্নাতক উত্তীর্ণই ইয়াৰ পৰা প্রশিক্ষণ পাব। ভাৰত আৰু বিদেশৰ সামুদ্রিক শিল্পৰ চাহিদা পূৰণ হ'ব। এই প্রকল্প নির্মাণত ব্যয় হৈছে ২৭ কোটি ৫০ লক্ষ টকা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রীয়ে, কোচিন বন্দৰত ছাউথ কোলবার্থৰ সংস্কাৰৰ কামৰ বাবে শিলান্যাস কৰিব। সাগৰমালা প্রকল্পৰ আওতাত এই প্রকল্পৰ বাবে ব্যয় হ'ব ১৯ কোটি ১৯ লক্ষ টকা। প্রকল্পৰ কাম শেষ হ'লে কোচিন বন্দৰত ৰাসায়নিক পদার্থ উঠোৱা – নমোৱা হ'ব। এই বার্থৰ সংস্কাৰৰ ফলত জাহাজ বন্দৰত সোমাবলৈ আৰু বন্দৰ এৰি যাবলৈ সময় কম লাগিব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ব্যয় ৰাহি হ'ব।
কেৰালাৰ ৰাজ্যপাল আৰু মুখ্যমন্ত্রী তথা পেট্রোলিয়াম আৰু প্রাকৃতিক গেছ মন্ত্রী এই অনুষ্ঠানত উপস্থিত থাকিব।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Tamil Nadu and Kerala on 14th February
PM to dedicate to the nation and lay foundation stone of multiple projects
12 FEB 2021 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit the states of Tamil Nadu and Kerala on 14th February, 2021. At around 11:15 AM, Prime Minister will inaugurate and lay the foundation stones for several key projects and hand over the Arjun Main Battle Tank (MK-1A) to the Army, at Chennai. At around 3:30 PM, Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone and dedicate various projects to the nation, at Kochi. These projects will add crucial momentum to the growth trajectory of these states and help hasten the pace of realizing full development potential.
PM in Tamil Nadu
Prime Minister will inaugurate the Chennai Metro Rail Phase-I extension, completed at a cost of Rs. 3770 crore, and commission the passenger services from Washermenpet to Wimco Nagar. This 9.05 km long extension will link North Chennai with the Airport and Central Railway Station.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the fourth Railway line between Chennai Beach and Attipattu. This 22.1 km section, laid at a cost of Rs.293.40 crore, traverses through Chennai and Thiruvallur Districts and will ease out traffic from Chennai Port. This section connects the Chennai Port and Ennore Port and passes through major yards, providing operational flexibility for the movement of trains.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Railway Electrification of single line section in Villupuram - Cuddalore - Mayiladuthurai - Thanjavur and Mayiladuthurai-Thiruvarur. Completed at a cost of Rs. 423 crore, the electrification of this 228 km route will enable free flow of traffic without the need for a change of traction between Chennai Egmore and Kanyakumari and would result in saving of Rs.14.61 lakh per day on fuel cost.
During the event, Prime Minister will hand over the State-of-the-Art Arjun Main Battle Tank (MK-1A) to the Indian Army. This Battle Tank has been indigenously designed, developed and manufactured by CVRDE, DRDO along with 15 academic institutions, 8 labs and several MSMEs.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for the extension, renovation and modernization of the Grand Anicut Canal System. The canal is important for irrigation in the delta districts. The modernization of this canal will be taken up at a cost of Rs.2,640 crore, and will lead to an improvement in the water carrying capacity of the canals.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone for the Discovery Campus of IIT Madras. The Campus will be built at Thaiyur near Chennai at an estimated cost of Rs.1000 crore in the first phase, over an area of 2 lakh sqm.
Governor and Chief Minister of Tamil Nadu will also be present on the occasion.
PM in Kerala
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation the Propylene Derivative Petrochemical Project (PDPP) of BPCL. The complex will produce Acrylates, Acrylic Acid and Oxo-Alcohol, which are at present predominantly imported, and is expected to result in saving of about Rs.3700 to 4000 crore/annum in foreign exchange. Constructed at a capital cost of about Rs 6000 crore, the PDPP Complex has been set up close to the refinery to achieve integration of feedstock supply, utilities, off-sites and other facilities. It will benefit the downstream sector in saving huge costs as a result of the ready availability of feedstock and optimized supply chain management. With the commissioning, Kochi Refinery has become the first Indian refinery to produce niche petrochemicals.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation the Ro-Ro Vessels at Willingdon Islands, Cochin. The International Waterway Authority of India will deploy two new Roll-on/ Roll-off vessels between Bolgatty and Willingdon Island on National Waterway-3. The Ro-Ro vessels, MV Adi Shankara and MV CV Raman, will have the capacity to carry six 20-feet trucks, three 20-feet trailer trucks, three 40-feet trailer trucks and 30 passengers each. The service will benefit trade as a result of reduced transportation cost and transit time, and will also lead to reduced congestion on the roads of Kochi.
Prime Minister will inaugurate the International Cruise Terminal “Sagarika” at Cochin Port. Situated at the Ernakulam Wharf on Willingdon Island, it is India’s first full-fledged international cruise terminal. It has state-of-the-art facilities and has been constructed at a cost of Rs.25.72 crore. It will promote tourism, give a fillip to development and will act as an effective instrument for employment generation, earning revenue and foreign exchange.
Prime Minister will also inaugurate the Marine Engineering Training Institute, Vigyana Sagar, Cochin Shipyard Ltd. It is a premier Maritime Learning Centre and is the only Maritime institute in India functioning within a shipyard, having extended training facilities for trainees on various vessels under construction or repair. Constructed at a capital cost of Rs 27.5 crore, the institute has an intake capacity of 114 fresh graduates. It will create a talent pool of marine engineers and personnel to fulfill the requirement of the Maritime industry in India and abroad.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Reconstruction of South Coal Berth at Cochin Port. It is being reconstructed at an estimated cost of Rs 19.19 crore under the Sagarmala Scheme. Upon completion, a dedicated berthing facility will be available for chemical handling at Cochin Port. Reconstruction of the Berth will ensure quick and efficient handling of cargo and reduced logistics cost.
Governor and Chief Minister of Kerala, along with Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas will also be present on the occasion.