Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs bags Award of Appreciation in the 18th CSI SIG E-Governance Awards 2020
13 FEB 2021 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs bags the prestigious Award of Appreciation in the Project Category-Central Government Entity – in the 18th CSI SIG eGov Awards 2020 for their ‘Performance Dashboard Empowering Tribals Transforming India through various ICT initiatives”. The award was received by the Joint secretary of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Dr. Navaljit Kapoor from the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath Ji in Lucknow yesterday.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs in his message said that the Ministry has been taking several steps to harness the intended gains of digital technology. The ministry has also been taking steps to ensure that the benefits of digitization reach the most remote corners of the country and that the lives of the tribal community are transformed through these initiatives. Shri Munda said.
Smt Renuka Singh Saruta, congratulated the Ministry on end to end digitalization of all schemes of Ministry. The award is the recognition for the efforts taken by the Ministry in this direction,
Shri Yogi Adityanath Ji, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh while handing over the awards stated that the central government has realized the importance of digital technology and has been coming out with several programs all based on technology. “The importance of all the measures was realized during the challenging times of the COVID lockdown when the relief measures announced by the government could easily be provided to the marginalized sections with the help of technology,” He said.
Giving the example of Uttar Pradesh, the Chief Minister explained that with the help of technology their government was able to eliminate the loopholes in the public distribution system and ensure rations to lakhs of poor people in the state. “The government was able to save around Rs 2500 crore annually and also ensure that 80,000 ration shops were providing ration to the deserving poor people,” he said.
Shri R Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs stated that the award is the endorsement of the work done by the ministry in the area of information technology and indeed a big honour.
The Computer Society of India (CSI) has instituted a series of awards for recognizing the contributions made in the field of e-Governance in the country. These awards have been conducted by CSI-SIGegov. The awards are given for recognizing the efforts made in the e-Governance area at the State, Department, District and Project level.
Aawards are contested through a laborious and strict selection process. The entire nomination process is online. Prospective nominees have to first register their particulars on the Awards web site. There is active participation for these awards from State and Central Government establishments, Departments, District authorities, and many Undertakings, research establishments. In round one of the selection process online applications were invited from across the board. In the second round, the departments or nominees were shortlisted on the basis of various parameters like applicability and best practices. The shortlisted nominees were then asked to give a detailed presentation to the selection committee. Then finally the best in the category were chosen for the awards.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been at the forefront of e-Governance practices. The Performance Dashboard is an interactive and dynamic online platform that showcases updated & real-time details of 11 schemes/initiatives of the Ministry for achieving these SDGs. The Dashboard captures the performance of various schemes of the Ministry, States, 41 Ministries to ensure that the funds meant for ST welfare are being utilized properly.
The Ministry also recently received the prestigious 5 SKOCH awards for different project, including the prestigious SKOCH Challenger Award for its “Best Performance in eGovernance” as the Ministry has excelled in implementation of policy initiatives through e- governance realizing goal of digital India.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
‘ई-गवर्नेंस में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन’ के लिए जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने 18वें सीएसआई-एसआईजी ई-गवर्नेंस अवार्ड्स 2020 में प्रशंसा पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया
13 FEB 2021 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय को सूचना एवं संचार प्रौद्योगिकी की पहल के रूप में शुरु किए गए उसके प्रदर्शन डैशबोर्ड, 'जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण - बदलता भारत’ के लिए 18वें सीएसआई एसआईजी ई गवर्नेंस एवार्ड 2020 के प्रशंसा पुरस्कार से नवाजा गया है। मंत्रालय को भारत सरकार की इकाई के तौर पर परियोजना श्रेणी में यह पुरस्कार दिया गया है। मंत्रालय के संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. नवलजीत कपूर ने कल लखनऊ में उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ से यह पुरस्कार प्राप्त किया।
केंद्रीय जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मुंडा ने अपने संदेश में कहा कि मंत्रालय डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने की दिशा में कई कदम उठा रहा है। मंत्रालय यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रहा है कि डिजिटलीकरण का लाभ देश के दूरदराज के हिस्सों तक पहुंचे और इसके माध्यम से जनजातीय समुदाय के जीवन में बड़ा बदलाव लाया जा सके। श्रीमती रेणुका सिंह सरुता ने सभी योजनाओं का डिजिटलीकरण करने के लिए मंत्रालय को बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पुरस्कार मंत्रालय द्वारा इस दिशा में किए गए प्रयासों को सम्मानित करने के लिए दिया गया है।
श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि केंद्र सरकार डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व को समझते हुए कई ऐसे कार्यक्रम लेकर आ रही है जो पूरी तरह से प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित हैं। उन्होंने कहा "कोविड महामारी के दौरान हुए लॉकडॉउन के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में समाज के वंचित वर्ग तक सरकारी मदद प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से ही आसानी से पहुंचाई जा सकी थी।"
उन्होंने अपने राज्य उत्तर प्रदेश का उदाहरण देते हुए कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी की मदद से उनकी सरकार ने सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली की खामियों को दूर करते हुए राज्य में लाखों गरीब लाभार्थियों के लिए राशन सुनिश्चित किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि तकनीक की मदद से उनकी सरकार सालाना 2500 करोड़ रुपये की बचत करने के साथ ही यह भी सुनिश्चित कर रही है कि 80,000 दुकानों के जरिए गराबों को राशन मिल सके।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री आर. सुब्रह्मण्यम ने कहा कि यह पुरस्कार सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए कार्यों को सम्मानित करने के लिए दिया गया है। यह वास्तव में एक बड़ा सम्मान है।
कंप्यूटर सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया (सीएसआई) देश में ई-गवर्नेंस के क्षेत्र में किए गए उत्कृष्ठ योगदान को मान्यता देने के लिए कई पुरस्कार देती है। ये पुरस्कार सीएसआई-एसआई-जीईजीओवी द्वारा आयोजित किए गए हैं। ये पुरस्कार राज्य, विभाग, जिला और परियोजना स्तर पर ई-गवर्नेंस क्षेत्र में किए गए प्रयासों को सम्मानित करने के लिए दिए जाते हैं।
पुरस्कार की चयन प्रक्रिया कठिन और सख्त है। पूरी नामांकन प्रक्रिया आनलाइन है। पुरस्कार के लिए प्रविष्टियां भेजने वालों को पहले इसकी वेबसाइट पर अपना पूरा विवरण दर्ज करना होगा। इस पुरस्कार के लिए राज्य और केंद्र सरकार के प्रतिष्ठानों, विभागों, जिला अधिकारियों कई उपक्रमों और अनुसंधान प्रतिष्ठानों की ओर से प्रविष्टियां भेजी जाती हैं। चयन प्रक्रिया के पहले चरण में ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किए गए थे। दूसरे दौर में, विभिन्न मापदंडों जैसे प्रयोज्यता और सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं के आधार पर विभागों या नामांकितों को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया गया था। इसके बाद चयनित उम्मीदवारों को चयन समिति के समक्ष अपनी विस्तृत प्रस्तुति देने के लिए कहा गया था। अंत में विभिन्न श्रेणियों में जो सर्वश्रेष्ठ पाया गया उसे पुरस्कार दिए गए।
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय ई-गवर्नेंस प्रथाओं में सबसे आगे रहा है। इसका प्रदर्शन डैशबोर्ड, 'जनजातीय सशक्तिकरण - बदलता भारत’ परस्पर संवादात्मक और गतिशील प्लेटफॉर्म है जो इन एसडीजी को प्राप्त करने के लिए मंत्रालय की 11 योजनाओं / पहलों के अद्यतन और वास्तविक समय के विवरण को प्रदर्शित करता है। अनुसूचित जनजातियों के कल्याण और विकास के लिए आवंटित राशि का कितना सदुपयोग किया जा रहा है इस मामले में जनजातीय मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं, 41 मंत्रालयों और राज्य सरकारों के प्रदर्शन को भी इस डैशबोर्ड पर देखा जा सकता है।
मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रतिष्ठित पांच एसकेओसीएच पुरस्कार भी प्राप्त किए हैं, जिसमें “ई गवर्नेंस में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन” के लिए प्रतिष्ठित (एसकेओसीएच) चैलेंजर अवार्ड भी शामिल है। मंत्रालय ने ई-गवर्नेंस के माध्यम से डिजिटल इंडिया के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए की गई नीतिगत पहलों को लागू करने के मामले में उत्कृष्टता हासिल की है।