Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Tribal Affairs bags Award of Appreciation in the 18th CSI SIG E-Governance Awards 2020
13 FEB 2021 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs bags the prestigious Award of Appreciation in the Project Category-Central Government Entity – in the 18th CSI SIG eGov Awards 2020 for their ‘Performance Dashboard Empowering Tribals Transforming India through various ICT initiatives”. The award was received by the Joint secretary of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Dr. Navaljit Kapoor from the Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath Ji in Lucknow yesterday.
Shri Arjun Munda, Union Minister for Tribal Affairs in his message said that the Ministry has been taking several steps to harness the intended gains of digital technology. The ministry has also been taking steps to ensure that the benefits of digitization reach the most remote corners of the country and that the lives of the tribal community are transformed through these initiatives. Shri Munda said.
Smt Renuka Singh Saruta, congratulated the Ministry on end to end digitalization of all schemes of Ministry. The award is the recognition for the efforts taken by the Ministry in this direction,
Shri Yogi Adityanath Ji, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh while handing over the awards stated that the central government has realized the importance of digital technology and has been coming out with several programs all based on technology. “The importance of all the measures was realized during the challenging times of the COVID lockdown when the relief measures announced by the government could easily be provided to the marginalized sections with the help of technology,” He said.
Giving the example of Uttar Pradesh, the Chief Minister explained that with the help of technology their government was able to eliminate the loopholes in the public distribution system and ensure rations to lakhs of poor people in the state. “The government was able to save around Rs 2500 crore annually and also ensure that 80,000 ration shops were providing ration to the deserving poor people,” he said.
Shri R Subrahmanyam, Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs stated that the award is the endorsement of the work done by the ministry in the area of information technology and indeed a big honour.
The Computer Society of India (CSI) has instituted a series of awards for recognizing the contributions made in the field of e-Governance in the country. These awards have been conducted by CSI-SIGegov. The awards are given for recognizing the efforts made in the e-Governance area at the State, Department, District and Project level.
Aawards are contested through a laborious and strict selection process. The entire nomination process is online. Prospective nominees have to first register their particulars on the Awards web site. There is active participation for these awards from State and Central Government establishments, Departments, District authorities, and many Undertakings, research establishments. In round one of the selection process online applications were invited from across the board. In the second round, the departments or nominees were shortlisted on the basis of various parameters like applicability and best practices. The shortlisted nominees were then asked to give a detailed presentation to the selection committee. Then finally the best in the category were chosen for the awards.
The Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been at the forefront of e-Governance practices. The Performance Dashboard is an interactive and dynamic online platform that showcases updated & real-time details of 11 schemes/initiatives of the Ministry for achieving these SDGs. The Dashboard captures the performance of various schemes of the Ministry, States, 41 Ministries to ensure that the funds meant for ST welfare are being utilized properly.
The Ministry also recently received the prestigious 5 SKOCH awards for different project, including the prestigious SKOCH Challenger Award for its “Best Performance in eGovernance” as the Ministry has excelled in implementation of policy initiatives through e- governance realizing goal of digital India.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت نے 18ویں سی ایس آئی ایس آئی جی ای۔ گورننس ایوارڈز 2020 میں تعریفی ایوارڈ حاصل کیا
13 FEB 2021 10:37AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی:13،فروری، 2021:قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت کو اطلاعاتی و مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی اقدامات کے طور پر شروع کیے گئے اس کے ڈیش بورڈ ، قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانے- بدلتے بھارت کیلئے 18ویں سی ایس آئی ایس آئی جی ای گورننس ایوارڈز 2020 کے تعریفی ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے۔ وزارت کو حکومت ہند کی اکائی کے طور پر پروجیکٹ کٹیگری میں یہ ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے۔ وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نولجیت کپور نے کل لکھنؤ میں اترپردیش کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ سے یہ ایوارڈ حاصل کیا۔
قبائلی اُمور کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن منڈا نے اپنے پیغام میں کہا کہ وزارت ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی سمت میں کئی قدم اٹھا رہی ہے۔ وزارت اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنارہی ہے کہ ڈیجیٹل کاری کا فائدہ ملک کے دور دراز کے حصوں تک پہنچے اور اس کے ذریعے قبائلی برادری کی زندگی میں بڑی تبدیلی آئے۔ محترمہ رینوکا سنگھ سروتا نے سبھی اسکیموں کی ڈیجیٹل کاری کیلئے وزارت کو مبارکباد دی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ وزارت کے ذریعے اس سمت میں کی گئی کوششوں کو اعزاز دینے کیلئے دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ نے اس موقع پر کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کی اہمیت کو سمجھتے ہوئے کئی ایسے پروگرام لیکر آرہی ہے جو پوری طرح سے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کووڈ وبا کے دوران ہوئے لاک ڈاؤن کے چیلنج سے بھرپور وقت میں سماج کے محروم طبقے تک سرکاری امداد ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ہی آسانی سے پہنچائی جاسکی تھی۔
انہوں نے اپنی ریاست اترپردیش کی مثال دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے ان کی حکومت نے سرکاری نظام تقسیم کی خامیوں کو دور کرتے ہوئے ریاست میں لاکھوں غریب مستفیدین کیلئے راشن کو یقینی بنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تکنیک کی مدد سے ان کی حکومت سالانہ 2500 کروڑ روپئے کی بچت کرنے کے ساتھ ہی یہ بھی یقینی بنارہی ہے کہ 80000 دکانوں کے ذریعے غریبوں کو راشن مل سکے۔
قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب آر سبرامنیم نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈ اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں وزارت کے ذریعے کیے گئے کاموں کو سراہانے کیلئے دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ حقیقت میں ایک بڑا اعزاز ہے۔
کمپیوٹر سوسائٹی آف انڈیا(سی ایس آئی) ملک میں ای۔ گورننس کے سیکٹر میں کیے گئے غیرمعمولی تعاون کو اعزاز دینے کیلئے کئی ایوارڈز دیتی ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈز سی ایس آئی- ایس آئی جی ای جی او وی کے ذریعے منعقد کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ ایوارڈز ریاست، محکمہ، ضلع اور پروجیکٹس سطح پر ای-گورننس سیکٹر میں کی گئی کوششوں کو تسلیم کرنے کیلئے دیے جاتے ہیں۔
ایوارڈز کے انتخاب کا عمل مشکل اور سخت ہے۔ نامزدگی کا پورا عمل آن لائن ہے۔ ایوارڈز کیلئے ممکنہ نامزدگیاں بھیجنے والوں کو پہلے اس کی ویب سائٹ پر اپنی پوری تفصیلات درج کرانا ہوگا۔ اس ایوارڈ کیلئے ریاست اور مرکزی حکومت کے اداروں، محکموں، ضلع افسران، کئی اداروں اور وسائل اداروں کی جانب سے نامزدگیاں بھیجی جاتی ہیں۔ انتخابی عمل کے پہلے مرحلے میں آن لائن درخواست طلب کیے گئے تھے۔ دوسرے دور میں مختلف پیرامیٹرس مثلاً مناسبت اور بہترین طریقہ کار کی بنیاد پر محکموں یا نامزدگیوں کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد منتخب کردہ امیدواروں کو انتخابی کمیٹی کے سامنے اپنا پرزنٹیشن پیش کرنے کیلئے کہا گیا تھا۔ آخر میں مختلف زمروں میں جو سب سے اہم پایا گیا اسے ایوارڈز دیے گئے۔
قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت ای-گورننس کے طریقہ کار میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے۔ اس کا ڈیش بورڈ قبائلیوں کو بااختیار بنانا، انٹرایکٹیو اور ڈائنامک پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ان ایس ڈی جی کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے وزارت کی 11 اسکیموں/ پہل قدمیوں کے تحت اور حقیقی وقت کی تفصیل کو پیش کرتا ہے۔ درج فہرست کی قبائلیوں کی فلاح وبہبود اور ترقی کیلئے مختص رقم کا کتنا بہتر طریقے سے استعمال کیا جارہا ہے اس معاملے میں قبائلی اُمور کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں، 41 وزارتوں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی کارکردگی کو بھی اس ڈیش بورڈ پر دیکھا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزارت نے حال ہی میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کیلئے سب سے اہم پانچ ایس کے او سی ایچ ایوارڈز بھی حاصل کیا ہے، جس میں ای-گورننس میں سب سے بہترین کارکردگی کیلئے نامور (ایس کے او سی ایچ) چیلنجر ایوارڈ بھی شامل ہے۔ وزارت نے ای-گورننس کے ذریعے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کیلئے کیے گئے پالیسی اقدامات کو لاگو کرنے کے معاملے میں مہارت حاصل کی ہے۔
-----------------------
ش ح۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO:1518