Ministry of Education
Union Budget 2021-2022: Highlights for the Department of School Education and Literacy
Over 56 lakh school teachers to be trained through NISHTHA in 2021-2022
12 FEB 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Union Budget 2021-2022 announcement, during the year, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, more than 30 lakh elementary school teachers were trained digitally, covering the whole gamut of education. Taking this further, in 2021-22, training of 56 lakh school teachers will be enabled through NISHTHA.
NISHTHA – National Initiative for School Heads’ and Teachers’ Holistic Advancement is an Integrated Teacher Training Programme aimed at improving learning outcomes at the Elementary level. It was launched by Department of School Education and Literacy on 21st August, 2019.
During the pandemic, all 18 modules of NISHTHA were made online and translated in 10 regional languages. 27 states and 7 autonomous (CBSE, KVS, NVS, AEES, Sainik Schools, CTSA and CICSE) organisations under MoE and MoD began conducting online NISHTHA courses in 10 languages (Assamese, Bengali, Bodo, English, Gujarati, Hindi, Kannada, Odia, Telugu and Urdu) for approximately 24 lakhs elementary school teachers. These modules will be completed by teachers by April 2021.
Specialized online NISHTHA training will be extended to teachers of foundational years from August 2021. Online Training for teachers of Secondary/senior secondary level will be initiated in July 2021. Mentors (Key Resource Persons and State Resource Persons) shall also be prepared alongside for continuing the hand holding of teachers after training is over.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 : स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग के लिए मुख्य बातें
2021-22 में 56 लाख से अधिक स्कूल शिक्षकों को निष्ठा के माध्यम से प्रशिक्षित किया जाएगा
12 FEB 2021 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 की घोषणा के अनुसार कोविड-19 महामारी के बावजूद साल के दौरान शिक्षा की संपूर्ण पहुंच के लिए प्राथमिक विद्यालयों के 30 लाख से अधिक शिक्षकों को डिजिटल रूप से प्रशिक्षित किया गया। 2021-22 में इसे आगे बढ़ाते हुए निष्ठा के माध्यम से 56 लाख स्कूल शिक्षकों को सक्षम बनाया जाएगा।
निष्ठा– राष्ट्रीय स्कूल प्रधानाध्यापक एवं शिक्षक उन्नति पहल, एक एकीकृत शिक्षक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम है। इसका उद्देश्य प्राथमिक स्तर पर सीखने के परिणामों में सुधार करना है। यह 21 अगस्त, 2019 को स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग द्वारा शुरू की गई थी।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान निष्ठा के सभी 18 मॉड्यूलों को ऑनलाइन करने के साथ इनका 10 क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में अनुवाद भी किया गया था। 27 राज्यों एवं शिक्षा मंत्रालय और रक्षा मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले सात स्वायत्त संगठनों (सीबीएसई, केवीएस, एनवीएस, एईईएस, सैनिक स्कूल, सीटीएसए एवं सीआईसीएसई) ने 10 भाषाओं में प्राथमिक विद्यालय के लगभग 24 लाख शिक्षकों के लिए ऑनलाइन निष्ठा पाठ्यक्रमों का संचालन शुरू किया। इन 10 भाषाओं में असमिया, बंगाली, बोडो, अंग्रेजी, गुजराती, हिंदी, कन्नड़, उड़िया, तेलुगू और उर्दू हैं। ये मॉड्यूल शिक्षकों द्वारा अप्रैल, 2021 तक पूरे किए जाएंगे।
अगस्त, 2021 से आधार वर्षों के शिक्षकों के लिए विशेषीकृत ऑनलाइन निष्ठा प्रशिक्षण का विस्तार किया जाएगा। वहीं माध्यमिक/उच्च माध्यमिक स्तर के शिक्षकों के लिए ऑनलाइन प्रशिक्षण जुलाई, 2021 में शुरू किए जाएंगे। प्रशिक्षण समाप्त होने के बाद शिक्षकों की सहायता के लिए परामर्शदाताओं (प्रमुख संसाधन व्यक्तियों एवं राज्य संसाधन व्यक्तियों) को भी तैयार किया जाएगा।