Ministry of Education
Union Budget 2021-2022: Highlights for the Department of School Education and Literacy
Standardization of Indian Sign Language across the country, announces Union Budget 2021
12 FEB 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
For children with hearing impairments, the Government will work on standardization of Indian Sign language across the country, and develop National and State Curriculum materials for use by them. This was announced during Budget 2021-22 as Initiatives on Education as part of National Education Policy 2020.
In line with this announcement, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education will take up following from April this year:
• Books shall be converted as e-books as per the UDL guidelines
• Sign language videos shall be developed
• A Dictionary/glossary for sign language will be developed
Efforts will be made to disseminate these resources through DIKSHA and PM e-VIDYA. An MoU has been signed between CIET, NCERT and ISLRTC and are working in close collaboration with ISLRTC for developing NCERT textbook based videos in Indian Sign language.
The task of standardization of ISL brings an opportunity to collaborate and contribute towards making society inclusive and to bring some cohesiveness in the many dialects of sign language in practice across India. The task will also promote the learning of children with hearing impairment thereby providing them an equal opportunity to unfold their potential. All children will be able to communicate with each other with ease and know each other better. This will help to promote inclusion in the impressionable period of development during the school years.

وزارتِ تعلیم
مرکزی بجٹ 2021-2022: اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمہ سے متعلق اہم باتیں
مرکزی بجٹ 2021 نے ملک بھر میں بھارتی اشاراتی زبان کی معیار کاری کا اعلان کیا
12 FEB 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 12 /فروری 2021 ۔ حکومت، قوت سماعت سے معذور بچوں کے مفاد میں ملک بھر میں بھارتی اشاراتی زبان کی معیار کاری پر کام کرے گی اور ان بچوں کے استعمال کے لئے قومی و ریاستی سطح پر نصابی مواد تیار کرے گی۔ اس بات کا اعلان بجٹ 2021-22 کے دوران قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے ایک جزو کے طور پر تعلیم سے متعلق اقدام کی شکل میں کیا گیا ہے۔
اس اعلان کے مطابق، وزارت تعلیم کے ماتحت اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کا محکمہ اس سال اپریل سے درج ذیل کام کرے گا:
• یو ڈی ایل رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق کتابوں کو ای- بکس میں تبدیل کیا جائے گا۔
• اشاراتی زبان والے ویڈیو تیار کئے جائیں گے۔
• اشاراتی زبان کے لئے ایک لغت / گلوسری تیار کی جائے گی۔
ان وسائل کو دیکشا (ڈی آئی کے ایس ایچ اے) اور پی ایم ای-وِدیا کے توسط سے شائع کرنے کی کوشش کی جائے گی۔ سی آئی ای ٹی، این سی ای آر ٹی اور آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامہ پر دستخط کئے گئے ہیں اور وہ بھارتی اشاراتی زبان میں این سی ای آر ٹی کی نصابی کتابوں پر مبنی ویڈیو بنانے کے لئے آئی ایس ایل آر ٹی سی کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہے ہیں۔
بھارتی اشاراتی زبان (آئی ایس ایل) کی معیار کاری کا یہ کام سماج کو شمولیت پر مبنی بنانے اور پورے بھارت میں اشاراتی زبان کی مختلف بولیوں کے درمیان باہمی تال میل قائم کرنے کی سمت میں تعاون کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ کام قوت سماعت سے معذور بچوں کے سیکھنے کے عمل کو فروغ دے گا، جس سے انھیں اپنی صلاحیتوں کے اظہار کا یکساں موقع ملے گا۔ سبھی بچے آسانی کے ساتھ ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کرسکیں گے اور ایک دوسرے کو بہتر طریقے سے جان پائیں گے۔ یہ قدم اسکول میں تعلیم کے برسوں کے دوران ترقی کی اہم مدت میں شمولیت کو بڑھاوا دینے میں معاون ثابت ہوگا۔