Ministry of Education
Union Budget 2021-2022: Highlights for the Department of School Education and Literacy
Standardization of Indian Sign Language across the country, announces Union Budget 2021
12 FEB 2021 4:31PM by PIB Delhi
For children with hearing impairments, the Government will work on standardization of Indian Sign language across the country, and develop National and State Curriculum materials for use by them. This was announced during Budget 2021-22 as Initiatives on Education as part of National Education Policy 2020.
In line with this announcement, Department of School Education and Literacy, Ministry of Education will take up following from April this year:
• Books shall be converted as e-books as per the UDL guidelines
• Sign language videos shall be developed
• A Dictionary/glossary for sign language will be developed
Efforts will be made to disseminate these resources through DIKSHA and PM e-VIDYA. An MoU has been signed between CIET, NCERT and ISLRTC and are working in close collaboration with ISLRTC for developing NCERT textbook based videos in Indian Sign language.
The task of standardization of ISL brings an opportunity to collaborate and contribute towards making society inclusive and to bring some cohesiveness in the many dialects of sign language in practice across India. The task will also promote the learning of children with hearing impairment thereby providing them an equal opportunity to unfold their potential. All children will be able to communicate with each other with ease and know each other better. This will help to promote inclusion in the impressionable period of development during the school years.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021-2022: शालेय शिक्षण आणि साक्षरता विभागासाठी ठळक तरतुदी
देशभरातील भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषेचे प्रमाणिकरण, केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2021 मधील घोषणा
12 FEB 2021 5:43PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 फेब्रुवारी 2021
कर्णबधिर मुलांसाठी सरकार देशभरात भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषेचे प्रमाणिकरण करून मुलांकडून त्याच्या वापरासाठी राष्ट्रीय आणि राज्य अभ्यासक्रम सामग्री विकसित करेल. राष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक धोरण 2020 अंतर्गत शिक्षणाबाबतीतला पुढाकार म्हणून 2021-22 च्या अर्थसंकल्पात ही घोषणा करण्यात आली.
या घोषणेच्या अनुषंगाने शिक्षण मंत्रालयाचा शालेय शिक्षण व साक्षरता विभाग यावर्षी एप्रिलपासून पुढील गोष्टी अमलात आणेल:
• युनिव्हर्सल डिझाईन फॉर लर्निंग (यूडीएल) च्या मार्गदर्शक सूचनांनुसार पुस्तके ई-बुक्स मध्ये रुपांतरित केली जातील.
• सांकेतिक भाषेचे व्हिडिओ तयार केले जातील.
• सांकेतिक भाषेसाठी शब्दकोष / संज्ञावली विकसित केला जाईल.
या संसाधनांच्या प्रचारासाठी दीक्षा व पीएम ई-विद्यामार्फत प्रयत्न केले जातील. यासाठी सीआयईटी, एनसीईआरटी आणि आयएसएलआरटीसी यांच्यात सामंजस्य करार झाला असून भारतीय सांकेतिक भाषेत एनसीईआरटी पाठ्यपुस्तक आधारित व्हिडिओ विकसित करण्यासाठी आयएसएलआरटीसीच्या सहकार्याने प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत.
आयएसएलच्या मानकीकरणाच्या कार्यामुळे भारतातील प्रचलित सांकेतिक भाषेच्या बोलींमध्ये काही प्रमाणात एकसमानता येऊन समाज सर्वसमावेशक बनू शकेल.हे कार्य कर्णबधिर मुलांच्या शिक्षणास प्रोत्साहन देणारे असून त्यामुळे त्यांना त्यांची क्षमता सिद्ध करण्याची समान संधी उपलब्ध होईल. सर्व मुले सहजतेने एकमेकांशी संवाद साधू शकतील आणि एकमेकांना अधिक चांगल्या प्रकारे जाणून घेतील. यामुळे शालेय जीवनातील संस्कारक्षम विकासात सामावण्यास मदत होईल.