रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
वैद्यकीय उपकरणांच्या स्वदेशी निर्मितीला प्रोत्साहन म्हणून प्रॉडक्शन लिंक्ड इन्सेन्टिव योजनेअंतर्गत मंजूरी
11 FEB 2021 4:33PM by PIB Mumbai
इतर देशांच्या तुलनेत अधिक उत्पादन खर्च, देशांतर्गत पुरवठा साखळी व वाहतूक यांचा अभाव तसेच मोठी आर्थिक गुंतवणूक व वीजेची गरज, अभिकल्पज्ञांच्या मर्यादा, संशोधन,विकास व कौशल्यविकासाकडे झालेले दुर्लक्ष अश्या अनेक व अन्य बाबींमुळे भारतातील वैद्यकीय उपकरण क्षेत्र समस्यांनी वेढले गेले आहे.
वैद्यकिय उपकरणांच्या देशांतर्गंत निर्मिती तसेच त्यासाठी उत्तम गुंतवणूक यांना चालना देण्याच्या देण्याच्या उद्देशाने, औषधनिर्माण विभागाने प्रॉडक्शन लिंक्ड इन्सेन्टिव (PLI) योजना जारी केली आहे. वर्ष 2020-21 ते 2027-28 या कालावधीमध्ये 3,420 कोटी रुपये खर्चाची गुंतवणूक अपेक्षित असणाऱ्या या क्षेत्रात स्वदेशी वैद्यकीय उपकरणे निर्मितीला चालना मिळून निर्मितीसाठी योग्य त्या सुविधा मिळाव्यात असा यामागील उद्देश आहे.
यासाठी चार वैविध्यपूर्ण क्षेत्रांशी संबधीत उपकरणे म्हणजे कर्करोग देखभाल/रेडिओथेरपी वैद्यकीय उपकरण, रेडिओलॉजी व इमेजिंग वैद्यकीय उपकरणे (आयोनाझिंग व नॉन-आयोनायझिंग दोन्ही प्रकारातील) व न्युक्लिअर इमेजिंग उपकरणे, अस्थेटिक्स व कार्डीओ-रेस्परेटरी वैद्यकीय उपकरणे याशिवाय कार्डिओरेस्परेटरी प्रकारासाठी कॅथेटर्स व रिनल केअर वैद्यकिय उपकरणे या उपकरण निर्मितीसाठी अर्ज मागवले आहेत. यासाठी प्रकल्प उभारण्यासाठी एकूण 729.63 कोटी रुपये गुंतवणूक होईल आणि 2,304 जणांना रोजगार मिळेल.
Sl.No.
Name of approved Applicant
Name of Eligible Product
Committed
Investment
(in Rs. crores)
1.
M/s Siemens Healthcare Private Limited
CT Scan and MRI
91.91
1.
M/s Allengers Medical Systems Limited (AMSL)
CT Scan, MRI, Ultrasonography, X-Ray, Cath Lab,
Positron Emission Tomography (PET) Systems,
Single Photon Emission
Tomography (SPECT),
Mammography and C arm.
50.00
1.
M/s Allengers OEM Private
Limited (AOPL)
X Ray Tubes, Collimators, Flat Panel Detector and
Monitors’
40.00
1.
M/s Wipro GE Healthcare Private Limited (WGHPL)
‘CT Scan’, ‘Cath Lab’ and ‘Ultrasonography’
50.22
1.
M/s Nipro India Corporation
Private Limited (NICPL)
‘Dialyzer’
180.00
1.
M/s Wipro GE Healthcare
Private Limited (WGHPL)
‘Anaesthesia Unit Ventilator’ and ‘Patient Monitor’
53.86
1.
M/s Sahajanand Medical Technologies Private Limited (SMTPL)
‘Heart Valves’, ‘Stents’, ‘PTCA Balloon Dilatation Catheter’ and ‘Heart Occluders’
166.89
1.
M/s Innvolution Healthcare
Private Limited (IHPL)
‘Stents’ and ‘PTCA Balloon Dilation Catheter’
21.75
1.
M/s Integris Health Private
Limited (IHPL) for Eligible Products
Transcatheter Aortic Heart
Valve
75.00

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Approval accorded under Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices
11 FEB 2021 2:02PM by PIB Delhi
The Medical Device Sector in India suffers from a considerable cost of manufacturing disability vis-à-vis competing economies, inter alia, on account of lack of adequate infrastructure, domestic supply chain and logistics, high cost of finance, inadequate availability of power, limited design capabilities, low focus on research and development (R&D) and skill development etc.
With an objective to boost domestic manufacturing, attract large investment in Medical Device Sector, the Department of Pharmaceuticals had launched a Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Promotion of Domestic Manufacturing of Medical Devices to ensure a level playing field for the domestic manufacturers of medical devices with a total financial outlay of Rs.3,420 cr. for the period 2020-21 to 2027-28.
The applications under four different Target Segments including “Cancer care/Radiotherapy Medical Devices”, “Radiology & Imaging Medical Devices (both ionizing & non-ionizing radiation products) and Nuclear Imaging Devices”, "Anaesthetics & Cardio-Respiratory Medical Devices including Catheters of Cardio-Respiratory Category & Renal Care Medical Devices” and “All Implants including Implantable Electronic Devices” were invited.
The Government has approved applications of following applicants, which fulfill the prescribed laid down criteria, as under:
Sl.No.
Name of approved Applicant
Name of Eligible Product
Committed
Investment
(in Rs. crores)
1.
M/s Siemens Healthcare Private Limited
CT Scan and MRI
91.91
1.
M/s Allengers Medical Systems Limited (AMSL)
CT Scan, MRI, Ultrasonography, X-Ray, Cath Lab,
Positron Emission Tomography (PET) Systems,
Single Photon Emission
Tomography (SPECT),
Mammography and C arm.
50.00
1.
M/s Allengers OEM Private
Limited (AOPL)
X Ray Tubes, Collimators, Flat Panel Detector and
Monitors’
40.00
1.
M/s Wipro GE Healthcare Private Limited (WGHPL)
‘CT Scan’, ‘Cath Lab’ and ‘Ultrasonography’
50.22
1.
M/s Nipro India Corporation
Private Limited (NICPL)
‘Dialyzer’
180.00
1.
M/s Wipro GE Healthcare
Private Limited (WGHPL)
‘Anaesthesia Unit Ventilator’ and ‘Patient Monitor’
53.86
1.
M/s Sahajanand Medical Technologies Private Limited (SMTPL)
‘Heart Valves’, ‘Stents’, ‘PTCA Balloon Dilatation Catheter’ and ‘Heart Occluders’
166.89
1.
M/s Innvolution Healthcare
Private Limited (IHPL)
‘Stents’ and ‘PTCA Balloon Dilation Catheter’
21.75
1.
M/s Integris Health Private
Limited (IHPL) for Eligible Products
Transcatheter Aortic Heart
Valve
75.00
The setting up of these plants will lead to a total committed investment of Rs. 729.63 crore by the companies and employment generation of about 2,304. The commercial production is projected to commence from 1st April, 2022 and the disbursal of production linked incentive by the Government over the five years period would be up to a maximum of Rs.121.00 crore per applicant per target segment. The setting of these plants will make the country self-reliant to a large extent in the specified target segments in the Medical Devices Sector. The remaining pending applications are proposed to be taken up for approval by end of February, 2021.