Ministry of Home Affairs
Modernisation of Police Forces
10 FEB 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
For Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), namely, Assam Rifles, Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) and National Security Guards (NSG), the Government has been implementing Modernisation Plan–III since 2018 with the total outlay of Rs.1053 crore.
As for as State Police Forces are concerned, ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the seventh Schedule of the Constitution. However, the efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing of their police forces has been supplemented by the Government of India through the scheme of “Assistance to States for Modernization of Police (ASMP)” [erstwhile scheme of Modernization of Police Forces(MPF)].
All the State Governments, including the Government of Uttar Pradesh, have been availing funds under ASMP scheme. The amounts released to the Government of Uttar Pradesh are Rs. 118.67 crore and 64.81 crore against the allocations of Rs. 68.39 crore and Rs.63.19 crore during the years 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively. It also includes incentives for implementation of police reforms of Rs. 7.69 crore and better performance incentives of Rs.38.26 crore during the year 2018-19.
Under the scheme, the State Governments are provided central assistance for acquisition of latest weaponry, training gadgets, advanced communication / forensic equipment, cyber policing equipment etc. Further, ‘construction’ and ‘purchase of operational vehicles’ are permitted in the insurgency affected north-eastern States and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts. As such, under the scheme financial assistance is provided for acquisition of infrastructure and equipment, including training equipment, which enhances capabilities and efficiency of the police forces.
The financial outlay under ASMP Scheme during the past 5 years and the current year is as below:
(Rs. crore)
Year
Allocation
Release
2015-16
662.11
662.11
2016-17
595.00
594.02
2017-18
769.00(BE) 452.10 (RE)
451.68
2018-19
769.00
768.83
2019-20
811.30 (BE) 791.30(RE)
781.12
2020-21
770.76 (BE) 50.00(RE)
4.15 *
* Funds against allocations could not be released to States as they had substantial unspent balances.
Under ASMP scheme, the States are grouped into two categories, namely Category ‘A’ and Category ‘B’ for the purpose of funding. Category ‘A’ States, namely, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and 8 North Eastern States including Sikkim, are eligible to receive financial assistance on 90:10, Centre: State sharing basis. The remaining States are in Category ‘B’ and eligible for financial assistance on 60:40, Centre: State sharing basis.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

য়ুমলৈ-কৈরৈ মন্ত্রালয়
পুলিস ফোর্সশিংগী মোদর্নাইজেসন
10 FEB 2021 3:47PM by PIB Imphal
সেন্ত্রেল আর্ম পুলিস ফোর্সেস, মমিং পল্লবদা অসাম রাইফল্স, বোর্দর সেক্যুরিতী ফোর্স (বি.এস.এফ.), সেন্ত্রেল ইন্দস্ত্রীয়েল সেক্যুরিতী ফোর্সেস (সি.আই.এস.এফ.), সেন্ত্রেল রিজার্ব পুলিস ফোর্স (সি.আর.পি.এফ.), ইন্দো তিবেতান বোর্দর পুলিস (আই.তি.বি.পি.), সশাস্ত্র সীমা বল (এস.এস.বি.) অমসুং নেস্নেল সেক্যুরিতী গার্দ (এন.এস.জি.)কীদমক সরকারনা লুপা করোর ১০৫৩গী অপুনবা আউৎলেগা লোয়ননা ২০১৮দগী মোদর্নাইজেসন প্লান-III ইমপ্লিমেন্ত তৌরি।
উত্তর প্রদেশকী সরকার য়াওনা রাজ্য সরকার পুম্নমক্না এ.এস.এম.পি. স্কিমগী মখাদা ফন্দশিং ফংলি। উত্তর প্রদেশ সরকারদা রিলিজ তৌখিবা শেনফম অসি মথংশিৎনা চহি ২০১৮-১৯ অমসুং ২০১৯-২০গী মনুংদা লুপা করোর ৬৮.৩৯ অমসুং ৬৩.১৯গী এলোকেসনগা য়েংনবদা লুপা করোর ১১৮.৬৭ অমসুং লুপা করোর ৬৪.৮১নি। মসিদা চহি ২০১৮-১৯ মনুংদা পুলিস রিফোর্মশিংগী ইমপ্লিমেন্তেসনগীদমক লুপা করোর ৭.৬৯গী ইনসেন্তিব অমসুং লুপা করোর ৩৮.২৬কী বেত্তর পর্ফোমেন্স ইন্সেন্তিবসু মনুং চল্লি।
এ.এস.এম.পি. স্কিমগী মখাদা হৌখিবা চহি ৫ অমসুং হৌজিক চৎলিবা চহি অসিগী ফাইনান্সিএল আউৎলে মখাদা পীরি:
(লুপা করোরদা)
চহি
এলোকেসন
রিলিজ
২০১৫-১৬
৬৬২.১১
৬৬২.১১
২০১৬-১৭
৫৯৫.00
৫৯৪.০২
২০১৭-১৮
৭৬৯.০০(বি.ই.) ৪৫২.১০ (আর.ই.)
৪৫১.৬৮
২০১৮-১৯
৭৬৯.00
৭৬৮.৮৩
২০১৯-২০
৮১১.৩০ (বি.ই.)৭৯১.৩০(আর.ই.)
৭৮১.১২
২০২০-২১
৭৭০.৭৬ (বি.ই.)৫০.০০(আর.ই.)
৪.১৫ *
* মখোয়দা সবস্তেনসিএল অনস্পেন্ত বেলেন্সশিং লৈবনা রাজ্যশিংদা রিলিজ তৌবা ঙমদবা এলোকেসনগী মায়োক্তা ফন্দশিং।
এ.এস.এম.পি. স্কিমগী মখাদা ফন্দিংগী পরপজকীদমক রাজ্যশিং অসি কেতেগোরী অনিদা পু্নসিল্লে মদুদি কেতেগোরী ‘এ’ অমসুং কেতেগোরী ‘বি’নি। কেতেগোরী ‘এ’ রাজ্যশিংদা হিমাচল প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখন্দ অমদি সিক্কিম য়াওনা অৱাং নোংপোক রাজ্য ৮না সেন্তর:স্তেত শেয়ারিং বেসিসতা ৯০:১০দা ফাইনান্সিএল এসিস্তেন্স ফংনবা এলিজিবল ওইরি। কেতেগোরী ‘বি’দা লৈরিবা লেমহৌরিবা রাজ্যশিংনা সেন্তর:স্তেত শেয়ারিং বেসিসতা ৬০:৪০দা ফাইনান্সিএল এসিস্তেন্স ফংনবা এলিজিবল ওইরি।
ৱাফম অসি ঙসি রাজ্য সভাদা হংলকপা ৱাহংদা গৃহ মন্ত্রালয়গী রাজ্য মন্ত্রী শ্রী জি. কৃষ্ণ রেদ্দীনা অইবা পাউখুম অমদা ফোংদোকখিবনি।