Ministry of Home Affairs
Modernisation of Police Forces
10 FEB 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
For Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), namely, Assam Rifles, Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) and National Security Guards (NSG), the Government has been implementing Modernisation Plan–III since 2018 with the total outlay of Rs.1053 crore.
As for as State Police Forces are concerned, ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the seventh Schedule of the Constitution. However, the efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing of their police forces has been supplemented by the Government of India through the scheme of “Assistance to States for Modernization of Police (ASMP)” [erstwhile scheme of Modernization of Police Forces(MPF)].
All the State Governments, including the Government of Uttar Pradesh, have been availing funds under ASMP scheme. The amounts released to the Government of Uttar Pradesh are Rs. 118.67 crore and 64.81 crore against the allocations of Rs. 68.39 crore and Rs.63.19 crore during the years 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively. It also includes incentives for implementation of police reforms of Rs. 7.69 crore and better performance incentives of Rs.38.26 crore during the year 2018-19.
Under the scheme, the State Governments are provided central assistance for acquisition of latest weaponry, training gadgets, advanced communication / forensic equipment, cyber policing equipment etc. Further, ‘construction’ and ‘purchase of operational vehicles’ are permitted in the insurgency affected north-eastern States and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts. As such, under the scheme financial assistance is provided for acquisition of infrastructure and equipment, including training equipment, which enhances capabilities and efficiency of the police forces.
The financial outlay under ASMP Scheme during the past 5 years and the current year is as below:
(Rs. crore)
Year
Allocation
Release
2015-16
662.11
662.11
2016-17
595.00
594.02
2017-18
769.00(BE) 452.10 (RE)
451.68
2018-19
769.00
768.83
2019-20
811.30 (BE) 791.30(RE)
781.12
2020-21
770.76 (BE) 50.00(RE)
4.15 *
* Funds against allocations could not be released to States as they had substantial unspent balances.
Under ASMP scheme, the States are grouped into two categories, namely Category ‘A’ and Category ‘B’ for the purpose of funding. Category ‘A’ States, namely, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and 8 North Eastern States including Sikkim, are eligible to receive financial assistance on 90:10, Centre: State sharing basis. The remaining States are in Category ‘B’ and eligible for financial assistance on 60:40, Centre: State sharing basis.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ
10 FEB 2021 3:47PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐਫ), ਅਸਮ ਰਾਈਫਲਜ਼, ਬਾਰਡਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਫੋਰਸ (ਬੀਐਸਐਫ), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਲ (ਸੀਆਈਐਸਐਫ), ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲ (ਸੀਆਰਪੀਐਫ) ਇੰਡੋ ਤਿੱਬਤੀ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ (ਆਈਟੀਬੀਪੀ), ਸਸ਼ਸ਼ਤਰ ਸੀਮਾ ਬਲ (ਐਸਐਸਬੀ) ਅਤੇ ਕੌਮੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਾਰਡ (ਐਨਐਸਜੀ) ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ 2018 ਤੋਂ 1053 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰਚ ਨਾਲ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ- III ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਜਿਥੋਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਹੈ, ‘ਪੁਲਿਸ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਰਡਰ’ ਸੰਵਿਧਾਨ ਦੀ ਸੱਤਵੀਂ ਸੂਚੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇ ਹਨ। ਹਾਲਾਂਕਿ, ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ (ਏਐੱਸਐੱਮਪੀ ) [ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਐਮਪੀਐਫ)] ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਤਹਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਪਣੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਏਐੱਸਐੱਮਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਤਹਿਤ ਫੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਅਤੇ 2019-20 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 68.39 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਅਤੇ 63.19 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਲਾਟਮੈਂਟ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ 118.67 ਕਰੋੜ ਅਤੇ 64.81 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਦੌਰਾਨ 7.69 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਲਈ 38.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਹਥਿਆਰਾਂ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਯੰਤਰਾਂ, ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸੰਚਾਰ / ਫੋਰੈਂਸਿਕ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ, ਸਾਈਬਰ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਖੱਬੇ ਪੱਖੀ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ (ਐਲਡਬਲਯੂਈ) ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਜ਼ਿਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੱਤਵਾਦ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਤ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ 'ਨਿਰਮਾਣ' ਅਤੇ 'ਅਪ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨਲ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ' ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ, ਇਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਏਐੱਸਐੱਮਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਖਰਚੇ ਹੇਠ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹਨ:
ਸਾਲ
ਵੰਡ
ਜਾਰੀ
2015-16
662.11
662.11
2016-17
595.00
594.02
2017-18
769.00(ਬੀਈ) 452.10 (ਆਰਈ)
451.68
2018-19
769.00
768.83
2019-20
811.30 (ਬੀਈ) 791.30(ਆਰਈ)
781.12
2020-21
770.76 (ਬੀਈ) 50.00(ਆਰਈ)
4.15 *
* ਬਾਕੀ ਬਚੇ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਲਾਟ ਫੰਡ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ।
ਏਐੱਸਐੱਮਪੀ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੋ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ ‘ਏ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਬੀ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ‘ਏ’ ਰਾਜ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਸਮੇਤ 8 ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਰਾਜ 90:10 ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ। ਬਾਕੀ ਰਾਜ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ 'ਬੀ' ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ 60:40 ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੈਡੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।