Ministry of Home Affairs
Modernisation of Police Forces
10 FEB 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
For Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs), namely, Assam Rifles, Border Security Force (BSF), Central Industrial Security Force (CISF), Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) Indo Tibetan Border Police (ITBP), Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) and National Security Guards (NSG), the Government has been implementing Modernisation Plan–III since 2018 with the total outlay of Rs.1053 crore.
As for as State Police Forces are concerned, ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects as per the seventh Schedule of the Constitution. However, the efforts of the States for equipping and modernizing of their police forces has been supplemented by the Government of India through the scheme of “Assistance to States for Modernization of Police (ASMP)” [erstwhile scheme of Modernization of Police Forces(MPF)].
All the State Governments, including the Government of Uttar Pradesh, have been availing funds under ASMP scheme. The amounts released to the Government of Uttar Pradesh are Rs. 118.67 crore and 64.81 crore against the allocations of Rs. 68.39 crore and Rs.63.19 crore during the years 2018-19 and 2019-20 respectively. It also includes incentives for implementation of police reforms of Rs. 7.69 crore and better performance incentives of Rs.38.26 crore during the year 2018-19.
Under the scheme, the State Governments are provided central assistance for acquisition of latest weaponry, training gadgets, advanced communication / forensic equipment, cyber policing equipment etc. Further, ‘construction’ and ‘purchase of operational vehicles’ are permitted in the insurgency affected north-eastern States and Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts. As such, under the scheme financial assistance is provided for acquisition of infrastructure and equipment, including training equipment, which enhances capabilities and efficiency of the police forces.
The financial outlay under ASMP Scheme during the past 5 years and the current year is as below:
(Rs. crore)
Year
Allocation
Release
2015-16
662.11
662.11
2016-17
595.00
594.02
2017-18
769.00(BE) 452.10 (RE)
451.68
2018-19
769.00
768.83
2019-20
811.30 (BE) 791.30(RE)
781.12
2020-21
770.76 (BE) 50.00(RE)
4.15 *
* Funds against allocations could not be released to States as they had substantial unspent balances.
Under ASMP scheme, the States are grouped into two categories, namely Category ‘A’ and Category ‘B’ for the purpose of funding. Category ‘A’ States, namely, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and 8 North Eastern States including Sikkim, are eligible to receive financial assistance on 90:10, Centre: State sharing basis. The remaining States are in Category ‘B’ and eligible for financial assistance on 60:40, Centre: State sharing basis.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
پولیس فورسیز کی تجدید کاری
10 FEB 2021 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 10 فروری 2021: مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورسیز (سی اے پی ایف ) خصوصاً آسام رائفلز، سرحدی سلامتی دستہ(بی ایس ایف)، مرکزی صنعتی سلامتی دستہ (سی آئی ایس ایف)، سینٹرل ریزرو پولیس فورس (سی آر پی ایف)، انڈو تبتی بارڈر پولیس (آئی ٹی بی پی)، سشتر سیما بل (ایس ایس بی) اور نیشنل سیکورٹی گارڈس (این ایس جی)، کے لئے حکومت 2018 سے، 1053 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کے مجموعی صرفے سے تجدید کاری منصوبہ ۔ III نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
جہاں تک ریاستی پولیس فورسیز کا تعلق ہے، ’پولیس‘ اور ’پبلک آرڈر‘ آئین کے ساتویں شیڈیول کے مطابق ریاست سے متعلق موضوعات ہیں۔ حالانکہ، ریاستوں کی اپنی پولیس فورسیز کی تجدید کاری اور انہیں جدید سہولتوں سے آراستہ کرنے کی ان کی کوششوں کو حکومت ہند کی اسکیم ’’پولیس کی تجدید کاری کے لئے ریاستوں کو تعاون (اے ایس ایم پی)‘‘ [جو پہلے پولیس کی تجدید کاری کی اسکیم (ایم پی ایف) کےنام سے جانی جاتی تھی]کے توسط سے تعاون حاصل ہوا ہے۔
اترپردیش کی حکومت سمیت تمام ریاستی حکومتوں کو اے ایس ایم پی اسکیم کے تحت سرمایہ فراہم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اترپردیش کی حکومت کو سال 2018۔19 اور 2019۔20 کے دوران 68.39 کروڑ روپئے اور 63.19 کروڑ روپئے کی تخصیص کے مقابلے میں بالترتیب 118.67 کروڑ روپئے اور 64.81 کروڑ روپئے کی رقم جاری کی گئی۔ اس میں سال 2018۔19 کے دوران ، پولیس اصلاحات کے نفاذ کے لئے 7.69 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی مراعات اور بہتر کارکردگی کے لئے 38.26 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی مراعات بھی شامل ہیں۔
اس اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستی حکومتوں کو جدید ہتھیاروں کی حصولیابی، جدید سازو سامان کے استعمال کے لیے تربیت، جدید مواصلات/ فورینسک آلات، سائبر پولیسنگ آلات، وغیرہ کے لئے مرکزی تعاون فراہم کرایا جاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ’تعمیر‘ اور ’آپریشنل موٹر گاڑیوں کی خریداری‘ کی اجازت شورش زدہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور بائیں بازو انتہاپسندوں (ایل ڈبلیو ای) سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں دی گئی ہے۔اسی طرح، تربیتی سازو سامان ، جو پولیس فورسیز کی صلاحیت اور مؤثریت میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں، سمیت بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور دیگر سازو سامان کی حصولیابی کے لئے اس اسکیم کے تحت مالی تعاون فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
گذشتہ پانچ برسوں اور جاری سال کے دوران اے ایس ایم پی اسکیم کے تحت مالی اخراجات کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
(کروڑ روپئے)
سال
تخصیص
جاری کی گئی رقم
2015-16
662.11
662.11
2016-17
595.00
594.02
2017-18
769.00(بی ای) 452.10 (آر ای)
451.68
2018-19
769.00
768.83
2019-20
811.30 (بی ای) 791.30(آر ای)
781.12
2020-21
770.76 (بی ای) 50.00(آر ای)
4.15 *
* ریاستوں کو مختص کردہ رقم کے مقابلے میں فنڈ جاری نہیں کیے جا سکے کیونکہ ان ریاستوں کے پاس بغیر خرچ کیا ہوا خاطر خواہ فنڈ موجود تھا۔
اے ایس ایم پی اسکیم کے تحت، ریاستوں کو سرمایہ فراہمی کے مقصد سے دو زمروں یعنی زمرہ ’اے‘ اور زمرہ ’بی‘میں تقسیم کیا گیا ۔ زمرہ ’اے‘ کی ریاستوں میں ہماچل پردیش، اتراکھنڈ اور سکم سمیت شمال مشرق کی آٹھ ریاستیں شامل ہیں جو مرکز: ریاست ساجھیداری کی بنیاد پر 90:10 کی نسبت سے مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کی اہل ہیں۔ بقیہ ریاستیں زمرہ ’بی‘ کے تحت آتی ہیں اور یہ ریاستیں مرکز: ریاست ساجھیداری کی بنیاد پر 60:40 کی نسبت سے مالی تعاون حاصل کرنے کی اہل ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع وزیر مملکت برائے امور داخلہ، جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب کے تحت فراہم کی۔