Ministry of Rural Development
Budget 2021-22: Ministry of Rural Development can play a vital role in Identification of surplus government land, Ascertaining the market value of land and Transfer of ownership of land
09 FEB 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman in her budget speech mentioned about idle assets i.e. non-core assets which largely consist of surplus land with Government Ministries/Departments and Public Sector Enterprises (Para 89). The Rural Development Ministry can play a vital role in Identification of surplus government land, Ascertaining the market value of land and Transfer of ownership of land.
Para 89 of the budget speech says "Idle assets will not contribute to AtmaNirbhar Bharat." The main focus is to identify the non-core assets that largely consist of surplus land with the Government Ministries/Departments/ Public Sector/Undertakings and thereafter adopt the procedure of monetizing of the land with the use of Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV). This Department can play/support the SPV in three stages as mentioned below.
Stage I - Identification of surplus government land
Department is maintaining and continuously updating land records database of the States/UTs in a comprehensive MIS system. In the MIS, the information with relation to more than 90% villages (5.90 lakhs villages against 6.55 lakhs villages) has been captured on land records. Therefore, the Department can assist the SPV to identify the land which is not used by the concerned Department.
Stage II - Ascertaining the market value of land
In order to monetize the surplus land available with the Government, it would be compulsory that a minimum base price for the value of the land may be ascertained. In future, it is going to be a difficult task for the SPV to ascertain the actual market value of the land scattered across the country. Department can assist the SPV to ascertain minimum base price required for monetizing of the surplus government land.
Stage III - Transfer of ownership of land
In the process of monetizing of the land, subsequently, it is an essential part of the process that ownership of the land should be transferred to the requisitioning entities. Department is also administering Registration Act, 1908, wherein the transfer of the ownership along with registration can be facilitated centrally by this Department using the appropriate provisions of the Act.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
बजट 2021-22: ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय सरप्लस सरकारी भूमि की पहचान, भूमि के बाजार मूल्य का पता लगाने और भूमि के स्वामित्व के हस्तांतरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है
09 FEB 2021 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने अपने बजट भाषण में निष्क्रिय परिसंपत्तियों यानी नॉन-कोर परिसंपत्तियों का उल्लेख किया है जिसमें मुख्यतः सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों (पैराग्राफ 89) की सरप्लस भूमि शामिल है । ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय सरप्लस सरकारी भूमि की पहचान करने, भूमि के बाज़ार मूल्य का पता लगाने और भूमि के स्वामित्व के हस्तांतरण में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है ।
बजट भाषण के पैराग्राफ 89 में कहा गया है कि "निष्क्रिय परिसंपत्तियां आत्मनिर्भर भारत में योगदान नहीं देंगी ।" मुख्य फोकस मुख्यतः सरकारी मंत्रालयों/विभागों/ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र/ उपक्रमों की सरप्लस भूमि से बनी नॉन-कोर परिसंपत्तियों की पहचान करने पर है, उसके बाद विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) के उपयोग के साथ भूमि के मुद्रीकरण की प्रक्रिया को अपनाने पर है । यह विभाग एसपीवी का नीचे बताए गए तीन चरणों में समर्थन कर सकता है ।
प्रथम चरण - सरप्लस सरकारी भूमि की पहचान
विभाग एक व्यापक एमआईएस प्रणाली में राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के भू-अभिलेखों के डाटाबेस को बनाए हुए है और लगातार अपडेट कर रहा है । एमआईएस में 90% से अधिक गांवों (कुल 6.55 लाख गांवों में से 5.90 लाख गांव) के संबंध में जानकारी भूमि रिकॉर्ड में शामिल है । इसलिए विभाग संबंधित विभाग द्वारा उपयोग नहीं किए जाने वाली भूमि की पहचान करने में विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) की मदद कर सकता है ।
द्वितीय चरण - भूमि के बाजार मूल्य का पता लगाना
सरकार के पास उपलब्ध सरप्लस भूमि का मुद्रीकरण करने के लिए यह अनिवार्य होगा कि भूमि की क़ीमत के लिए उसके न्यूनतम आधार मूल्य का पता लगाया जाए । भविष्य में एसपीवी के लिए देश भर में फैली ज़मीन का वास्तविक बाजार मूल्य पता लगाना मुश्किल काम होने वाला है । विभाग सरप्लस सरकारी भूमि के मुद्रीकरण के लिए आवश्यक न्यूनतम आधार मूल्य का पता लगाने में विशेष प्रयोजन वाहन (एसपीवी) की सहायता कर सकता है ।
तीसरा चरण - भूमि के स्वामित्व का हस्तांतरण
भूमि के मुद्रीकरण की प्रक्रिया में, इसके बाद में, यह प्रक्रिया का एक अनिवार्य हिस्सा है कि भूमि का स्वामित्व मांगने वाली संस्थाओं को हस्तांतरित किया जाना चाहिए । विभाग पंजीकरण अधिनियम, 1908 का इस्तेमाल भी कर रहा है, जिसमें पंजीकरण के साथ स्वामित्व का हस्तांतरण अधिनियम के समुचित प्रावधानों का उपयोग कर इस विभाग द्वारा केंद्रीय रूप से प्रदान किया जा सकता है ।