Ministry of Finance
41.75 accounts opened under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana
08 FEB 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by Public Sector Banks (PSBs) [including sponsored Regional Rural Banks (RRBs)] and 14 major Private Sector Banks, as on 27.01.2021, a total number of 41.75 crore accounts have been opened under Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana (PMJDY) out of which 35.96 crore accounts are operative.
This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Under the Pradhan Mantri Jan-DhanYojana (PMJDY) a bank account can be opened with any bank branch or Business Correspondent (BC) including those of Private Sector Banks.
The Minister further stated that total number of PMJDY accounts opened by PSBs (including sponsored RRBs) and 14 major Private Sector Banks are 40.48 crore and 1.27 crore respectively.
Giving more details, the Minister stated that accounts opened under PMJDY are Basic Savings Bank Deposit (BSBD) accounts. As per RBI guidelines dated 10.06.2019, banks are required to offer the following minimum banking facilities, free of charge, to the BSBD account holders, without any requirement of minimum balance:
• Deposit of cash at bank branch as well as ATMs/CDMs
• Receipt/ credit of money through any electronic channel or by means of deposit /collection of cheques drawn by Central/State Government agencies and departments
• No limit on number and value of deposits that can be made in a month
• Minimum of four withdrawals in a month, including ATM withdrawals
• ATM Card or ATM-cum-Debit Card

وزارت خزانہ
پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا کے تحت 41کروڑ 75 لاکھ کھاتے کھولے گئے
08 FEB 2021 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ، 08 فروری2021:سرپرستی والے علاقاوئی دیہی بنکوں (آر آر بی ایس) سمیت سرکاری ملکیت کے بنکوں (پی ایس بی ایس) اور 14 بڑے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بنکوں کی رپورٹ کے مطابق 27-01-2021 تک پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کے تحت 41 کروڑ 75 لاکھ کھاتے کھولے گئے ہیں جن میں سے 35.96 کروڑکھاتے سرگرم ہیں۔
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی۔
پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کے تحت ایک بینک کھاتہ، بنک کی کسی بھی شاخ یا بزنس کوریسپانڈینس یعنی کاروباری نمائندوں (بی سی ) کے ساتھ کھولا جاسکتا ہے۔ ان میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بنک بھی شامل ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سرکاری ملکیت کے بنکوں (پی ایس بی ایس)(سرپرستی والے دیہی بنکوں آر آر بی ایس سمیت ) اور 14 بڑے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے بنکوں کے ذریعہ کھولے گئے (پی ایم جے ڈی وائی) کے کل کھاتوں کی تعداد بالترتیب40.48 کروڑ اور1.27 کروڑ ہے۔
مزید تفصیلات فراہم کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پی ایم جے ڈی وائی کے تحت کھولے گئے کھاتے بنیادی بچت جمع سے متعلق کھاتے (بی ایس بی ڈی) کھاتے ہیں۔
ریزروبینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے 10-06-2019 کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق، بنکوں کےلئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ درج ذیل بینکنگ سہولیات، بی ایس بی ڈی کھاتے داروں کو کھاتے میں کم از کم بیلنس رقم کی لازمیت کے بغیر مفت فراہم کریں۔
• بنک کی شاخ کے ساتھ ساتھ اے ٹی ایم ایس/ سی ڈی ایم ایس میں نقد رقم جمع کرانا۔
• مرکزی یا ریاستی سرکاروں کی ایجنسیوں اور محکموں کے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے چیکوں یا کسی بھی لیکٹرانک چینل یا جمع کرنے یا وصولی سے متعلق وسیلوں کے ذریعہ وصولی یا قرض کی ادائیگی۔
• ایک مہینہ میں جمع کرائی جانے والی رقم کی قدر اورجمع کرانے کی تعداد مقرر نہیں ہوگی۔
• ایک مہینہ میں اے ٹی ایم سے رقومات نکالنے سمیت کم از کم چار مرتبہ رقم نکالی جاسکے گی۔
• اے ٹی ایم کارڈ یا اے ٹی ایم بشمول ڈیبٹ کارڈ۔