Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives of Government of India to Promote Farm Mechanization
08 FEB 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural mechanization is crucial in agriculture sector as it contributes towards improving the efficiency and effectivity of the inputs used in the crop production thereby also increasing the productivity of crops. This also reduces drudgery associated with various farm operations.
Taking into consideration the above, to boost the farm mechanization in the country, a special dedicated scheme ‘Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)’ has been introduced by Government of India in 2014-15. The scheme aims at ‘reaching the unreached’ by making farm machines accessible and affordable for the small and marginal farmers (SMFs) through establishment of Custom Hiring Centers(CHCs) , creating Hubs for hi-tech & high value farm equipment and Farm Machinery Banks. Distribution of various subsidized agricultural equipment and machines to individual farmer is also one of the activities under the scheme. Purchasing of farm machines for SMFs is not financially feasible therefore custom hiring institution provide for hiring option of machines to SMFs. Creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration of machine operations and skill development of farmers and youth and others are also the components of SMAM. The performance testing and certification of machines at designated testing centers located all over the country are ensuring farm machinery qualitatively, effectively and efficiently.
During 2014-15 to 2020-21, a sum of Rs.4556.93 crores of funds have been released under the scheme to the States and other implementing institutions. As of now, more than 13 lakh agricultural machines have been distributed and more than 27.5 thousand Custom Hiring Institutions established. For 2021-22 Rs. 1050 crore budget has been allocated for SMAM which is more than the previous year.
The programs and schemes of GOI on farm mechanization have resulted in progressive increase in the availability of farm power per unit area for performing various agricultural operations. The farm power availability has increased from 2.02 kw/ha in 2016-17 to 2.49 kw/ha in 2018-19. There has been significant increase in adoption of agriculture machines over a period of time which has found expression in the phenomenal expansion of cropped area, cropping intensity and the country’s agricultural production.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
खेती में मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने की भारत सरकार की पहलें
08 FEB 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि क्षेत्र में खेती-बाड़ी में मशीनीकरण महत्वपूर्ण है क्योंकि यह फसल उत्पादन में उपयोग में लाई जा रही कार्यप्रणाली की दक्षता और प्रभावोत्‍पादकता में सुधार लाने में योगदान देता है जिससे फसलों की उत्पादकता में भी वृद्धि होती है। यह विभिन्न कृषि कार्यों से जुड़े कठोर परिश्रम को भी कम करता है।
उपरोक्त बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, देश में कृषि मशीनीकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, भारत सरकार द्वारा 2014-15 में एक विशेष समर्पित योजना ‘सब मिशन ऑन एग्रीकल्चरल मैकेनाइजेशन (एसएमएएम) शुरू की गई। इस योजना का उद्देश्य कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर्स (सीएचसी) की स्थापना के माध्यम से छोटे और सीमांत किसानों (एसएमई) के लिए कृषि मशीनों को सुलभ और सस्ती बनाकर, हाई-टेक और उच्च मूल्य वाले कृषि उपकरण और फार्म मशीनरी बैंकों के लिए केन्‍द्र बनाकर उन लोगों तक पहुंचाना है जिनकी 'पहुंच से अब तक यह बाहर' है। किसान को विभिन्न रियायती कृषि उपकरण और मशीनों का वितरण भी योजना के तहत शामिल गतिविधियों में से एक है। एसएमएफ के लिए कृषि मशीनों की खरीद वित्तीय रूप से संभव नहीं है, इसलिए कस्टम हायरिंग संस्था एसएमएफ को मशीनों का विकल्प किराए पर देने का प्रावधान करती है। मशीन के परिचालन और किसानों और युवाओं तथा अन्‍य के कौशल विकास प्रदर्शन के माध्यम से हितधारकों में जागरूकता पैदा करना भी एसएमएएम के घटक हैं। देश भर में स्थित नामित परीक्षण केंद्रों पर मशीनों का प्रदर्शन परीक्षण और प्रमाणन कृषि मशीनरी को गुणात्मक, प्रभावी और कुशलतापूर्वक सुनिश्चित कर रहा है।
राज्यों और अन्य कार्यान्वयन संस्थानों को इस योजना के तहत 2014-15 से 2020-21 के दौरान, 4556.93 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की गई है। अब तक, 13 लाख से अधिक कृषि मशीनों का वितरण किया जा चुका है और 27.5 हजार से अधिक कस्टम हायरिंग संस्थान स्थापित किए गए हैं। वर्ष 2021-22 में एसएमएएम के लिए 1050 करोड़ रुपये का बजट आवंटित किया गया है जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अधिक है।
कृषि यंत्रीकरण पर भारत सरकार के कार्यक्रमों और योजनाओं के परिणामस्वरूप विभिन्न कृषि कार्यों को करने के लिए प्रति यूनिट क्षेत्र में कृषि शक्ति की उपलब्धता में उत्तरोत्तर वृद्धि हुई है। खेती के लिए बिजली की उपलब्धता 2016-17 में 2.02 किलोवाट/ हेक्टेयर से बढ़कर 2018-19 में 2.49 किलोवाट/ हेक्‍टेयरहो गई। समय के साथ खेती करने के लिए मशीनों को अपनाने में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है, जिसमें फसली क्षेत्र, फसल की तीव्रता और देश के कृषि उत्पादन का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है।