Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives of Government of India to Promote Farm Mechanization
08 FEB 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural mechanization is crucial in agriculture sector as it contributes towards improving the efficiency and effectivity of the inputs used in the crop production thereby also increasing the productivity of crops. This also reduces drudgery associated with various farm operations.
Taking into consideration the above, to boost the farm mechanization in the country, a special dedicated scheme ‘Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)’ has been introduced by Government of India in 2014-15. The scheme aims at ‘reaching the unreached’ by making farm machines accessible and affordable for the small and marginal farmers (SMFs) through establishment of Custom Hiring Centers(CHCs) , creating Hubs for hi-tech & high value farm equipment and Farm Machinery Banks. Distribution of various subsidized agricultural equipment and machines to individual farmer is also one of the activities under the scheme. Purchasing of farm machines for SMFs is not financially feasible therefore custom hiring institution provide for hiring option of machines to SMFs. Creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration of machine operations and skill development of farmers and youth and others are also the components of SMAM. The performance testing and certification of machines at designated testing centers located all over the country are ensuring farm machinery qualitatively, effectively and efficiently.
During 2014-15 to 2020-21, a sum of Rs.4556.93 crores of funds have been released under the scheme to the States and other implementing institutions. As of now, more than 13 lakh agricultural machines have been distributed and more than 27.5 thousand Custom Hiring Institutions established. For 2021-22 Rs. 1050 crore budget has been allocated for SMAM which is more than the previous year.
The programs and schemes of GOI on farm mechanization have resulted in progressive increase in the availability of farm power per unit area for performing various agricultural operations. The farm power availability has increased from 2.02 kw/ha in 2016-17 to 2.49 kw/ha in 2018-19. There has been significant increase in adoption of agriculture machines over a period of time which has found expression in the phenomenal expansion of cropped area, cropping intensity and the country’s agricultural production.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యవసాయంలో యాంత్రీకరణను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలు
08 FEB 2021 5:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
వ్యవసాయ రంగంలో యాంత్రీకరణ ఎంతో కీలకం. ఎందుకంటే ఇది పంట ఉత్పత్తి సామర్థ్యంతో పాటు ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచుతుంది. పంటల ఉత్పత్తితో పాటు ఇది వివిధ వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలతో ముడిపడి ఉంటుంది.
పైన పేర్కొన్న వాటిని పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకొని, దేశంలో వ్యవసాయ యాంత్రీకరణను పెంచడానికి, ప్రత్యేక అంకితభావ పథకం "సబ్ మిషన్ ఆన్ అగ్రికల్చరల్ మెకనైజేషన్ (ఎస్‌ఎంఏఎమ్)" ను 2014-15లో భారత ప్రభుత్వం ప్రవేశపెట్టింది. కస్టమ్ హైరింగ్ సెంటర్స్ (సిహెచ్‌సి) లను స్థాపించడం ద్వారా హై-టెక్ & హై వాల్యూ ఫార్మ్ పరికరాలు మరియు ఫార్మ్ మెషినరీ బ్యాంకుల కోసం హబ్‌లను సృష్టించడం ద్వారా చిన్న మరియు సన్నకారు రైతులకు (ఎస్‌ఎంఎఫ్) వ్యవసాయ యంత్రాలను అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావడం ఈ పథకం లక్ష్యం. పలు వర్గాల రైతులకు వివిధ సబ్సిడీ వ్యవసాయ పరికరాలు మరియు యంత్రాల పంపిణీ కూడా ఈ పథకం కింద అందిస్తున్నారు. చిన్నచిన్న కమతాలకు (ఎస్‌ఎంఎఫ్‌) వ్యవసాయ యంత్రాల కొనుగోలు ఆర్థికంగా సాధ్యం కాదు కాబట్టి వాటికి యంత్రాలను కస్టమ్ నియామక సంస్థ అందిస్తుంది. యంత్ర కార్యకలాపాల ప్రదర్శన మరియు రైతులు మరియు యువత మరియు ఇతరుల నైపుణ్యం అభివృద్ధి ద్వారా లబ్దిదారుల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించడం కూడా ఎస్‌ఎంఏఎమ్ పథకం యొక్క ఉద్దేశాలలో ఉంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఏర్పాటు చేసిన పరీక్షా కేంద్రాలలో యంత్రాల పనితీరు పరీక్ష మరియు ధృవీకరణ వ్యవసాయ యంత్రాలను గుణాత్మకంగా, సమర్థవంతంగా ఇది నిర్ధారిస్తుంది.
2014-15 నుండి 2020-21 మధ్యకాలంలో ఈ పథకం కింద రూ .4556.93 కోట్ల నిధులను రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు ఇతర అమలు సంస్థలకు విడుదల చేశారు. ప్రస్తుతానికి 13 లక్షలకు పైగా వ్యవసాయ యంత్రాలు ఈ పథకం కింద పంపిణీ చేయబడ్డాయి.అలాగే 27.5 వేలకు పైగా కస్టమ్ నియామక సంస్థలు ఏర్పాటు చేయబడ్డాయి. 2021-22 సంవత్సరానికి ఎస్‌ఎంఏఎమ్ పథకానికి రూ.1050 కోట్ల బడ్జెట్ కేటాయించబడింది. ఈ మొత్తం అంతకుముందు సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే ఎక్కువ.
వ్యవసాయంలో యాంత్రీకరణ పెంపొందించేందుకు మరియు వివిధ వ్యవసాయ కార్యకలాపాలను నిర్వహించడానికి భారత ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న పథకాలు క్రమంగా మంచి ఫలితాలను అందిస్తున్నాయి. తద్వారా వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తి పెరుగుతోంది. వ్యవసాయ విద్యుత్ లభ్యత 2016-17లో హెక్టారుకు 2.02 కిలోవాట్ల నుండి 2018-19లో హెక్టారుకు 2.49 కిలోవాట్లకు పెరిగింది. గత కొంతకాలంగా వ్యవసాయ యంత్రీకరణలో గణనీయమైన పెరుగుదల ఉంది. పంటల విస్తీర్ణం, పంటల ఉత్పత్తి, దేశం యొక్క వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తిలో అసాధారణ పెరుగుదల ద్వారా ఇది తెలుస్తోంది.