Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Initiatives of Government of India to Promote Farm Mechanization
08 FEB 2021 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Agricultural mechanization is crucial in agriculture sector as it contributes towards improving the efficiency and effectivity of the inputs used in the crop production thereby also increasing the productivity of crops. This also reduces drudgery associated with various farm operations.
Taking into consideration the above, to boost the farm mechanization in the country, a special dedicated scheme ‘Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM)’ has been introduced by Government of India in 2014-15. The scheme aims at ‘reaching the unreached’ by making farm machines accessible and affordable for the small and marginal farmers (SMFs) through establishment of Custom Hiring Centers(CHCs) , creating Hubs for hi-tech & high value farm equipment and Farm Machinery Banks. Distribution of various subsidized agricultural equipment and machines to individual farmer is also one of the activities under the scheme. Purchasing of farm machines for SMFs is not financially feasible therefore custom hiring institution provide for hiring option of machines to SMFs. Creating awareness among stakeholders through demonstration of machine operations and skill development of farmers and youth and others are also the components of SMAM. The performance testing and certification of machines at designated testing centers located all over the country are ensuring farm machinery qualitatively, effectively and efficiently.
During 2014-15 to 2020-21, a sum of Rs.4556.93 crores of funds have been released under the scheme to the States and other implementing institutions. As of now, more than 13 lakh agricultural machines have been distributed and more than 27.5 thousand Custom Hiring Institutions established. For 2021-22 Rs. 1050 crore budget has been allocated for SMAM which is more than the previous year.
The programs and schemes of GOI on farm mechanization have resulted in progressive increase in the availability of farm power per unit area for performing various agricultural operations. The farm power availability has increased from 2.02 kw/ha in 2016-17 to 2.49 kw/ha in 2018-19. There has been significant increase in adoption of agriculture machines over a period of time which has found expression in the phenomenal expansion of cropped area, cropping intensity and the country’s agricultural production.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் இயந்திரமயமாக்கலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான இந்திய அரசின் திட்டங்கள்
08 FEB 2021 5:40PM by PIB Chennai
பயிர்களின் விளைச்சல் மற்றும் விவசாய உற்பத்தி திறன் மேம்பாட்டில் சிறந்த பங்களிப்பை வழங்கும் வேளாண் இயந்திரமயமாக்கலை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான திட்டங்களை இந்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
நாட்டில் வேளாண் இயந்திரமயமாக்கலை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவத்தும் நோக்கில், ‘வேளாண் இயந்திரமயமாக்கலுக்கான துணை இயக்கம்என்னும் சிறப்பு திட்டம் 2014-15-ஆம் ஆண்டு மத்திய அரசால் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது..
2014-15-ஆம் ஆண்டு முதல் 2019-20-ஆம் ஆண்டு வரை, மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் இதர செயல்படுத்தும் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ 4556.93 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 13 லட்சம் வேளாண் இயந்திரங்கள் இது வரை விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2021-22-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ 1050 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது. முந்தைய வருடத்தின் ஒதுக்கீட்டை விட இது அதிகமாகும்.
ஹரியானா, பஞ்சாப், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் மற்றும் தில்லி தேசிய தலைநகர் பகுதியில் காற்று மாசை கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்காகவும், பயிர் கழிவுகளின் மேலாண்மைக்கு தேவைப்படும் இயந்திரங்களுக்கு மானியம் வழங்குவதற்காகவும், 2018 பட்ஜெட் அறிவிப்பை தொடர்ந்து சிறப்பு திட்டம் ஒன்று செயல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த திட்டம் 2020-21-ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கும் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டு, 2018-19 முதல் 2020-21 வரை இம்மாநிலங்களுக்கு ரூ 1726.67 கோடி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் விவசாயிகளுக்கும், 30,961 வாடகை மையங்களுக்கும் 1.58 லட்சம் இயந்திரங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
2016-ஆம் ஆண்டுடன் ஒப்பிடும் போது பஞ்சாப், ஹரியானா மற்றும் உத்தரப் பிரதேசத்தில் 30 சதவீதம் அளவுக்கு வைக்கோல் எரித்தல் நிகழ்வுகள் குறைந்துள்ளன.