Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
One Nation One Ration Card ( ONORC) mission gathers steam
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution ( DFPD) asks the States to further push Aadhaar seeding of all beneficiaries, the Installation of electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices, Biometric authentication of PDS transactions and Portability transactions
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution reviews ‘One Nation One Ration Card Scheme’
Secretary DFPD urges States/UTs to submit their proposal towards additional borrowing under ONORC
08 FEB 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the recent Speech in Budget of 2021 regarding the implementation of One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan in 32 States/UTs by the Union Finance Minister, The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution today convened a meeting with States/UTs through video conferencing and reviewed the progress of the same.
In the meeting, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution asked the States to deepen the progress about Installation of electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices, Aadhaar seeding of all beneficiaries, Biometric authentication of PDS transactions and Portability transactions (both inter-State and intra-State) .
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution also reviewed the progress of on ground implementation , awareness plans cum communication strategies of States/UTs and the status of their proposals to claim the additional borrowing of 0.25% of GSDP against this State specific reform i.e. implementation of One Nation One Ration Card plan.
Secretary (DFPD) requested all concerned States/UTs to submit their requisite proposal towards additional borrowing under ONORC to this Department by 15th February 2021.
ONORC is an ambitious plan and endeavour of the D/o Food & Public Distribution, Government of India to introduce the nation-wide portability of ration cards under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA). This aims to empower all migrant beneficiaries to seamlessly access their NFSA foodgrains/benefits anywhere in the country. Presently, this system is seamlessly enabled in 32 States/UTs, covering about 69 Crore beneficiaries (86% NFSA population) in these States/UTs.

ഉപഭോക്തൃകാര്യ, ഭക്ഷ്യ, പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് ദൗത്യം രാജ്യത്ത് മികച്ചരീതിയിൽ പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു
08 FEB 2021 5:21PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി , ഫെബ്രുവരി 08, 2021
2021 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി രാജ്യത്തെ 32 സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നതുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സംസാരിച്ചിരുന്നു. ഇതിന്റെ തുടർച്ച എന്നവണ്ണം കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യപൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് സെക്രട്ടറി രാജ്യത്തെ സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളും ആയി ഇന്ന് വീഡിയോ കോൺഫറൻസിലൂടെ ചർച്ച നടത്തുകയും പദ്ധതിയുടെ പുരോഗതി വിലയിരുത്തുകയും ചെയ്തു
ഇ- പോസ് സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ കൂടുതൽ ഇടങ്ങളിൽ സജ്ജമാക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകണമെന്ന് അഭിപ്രായപ്പെട്ട സെക്രട്ടറി, എല്ലാ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ യും ആധാർ വിവരങ്ങൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനും, പൊതുവിതരണ സേവന ഇടപാടുകളിൽ ബയോമെട്രിക് തിരിച്ചറിയൽ ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിനും, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ഉള്ളിലും പുറത്തും ഇടപാടുകൾ നടത്തുന്നത് ലളിത വൽക്കരിക്കുന്നതിനും പ്രത്യേക ശ്രദ്ധ നൽകണമെന്ന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടു
ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ അധിക സഹായം ആവശ്യമായ ഉള്ള സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശ ഭരണകൂടങ്ങളും 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 15ന് മുൻപാകെ വകുപ്പിനു തങ്ങളുടെ ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ സമർപ്പിക്കണമെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം അറിയിച്ചു
2013ലെ ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ നിയമത്തിന് കീഴിൽ, രാജ്യവ്യാപകമായി റേഷൻ കാർഡുകളുടെ പോർട്ടബിലിറ്റി ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ട് ഭാരത സർക്കാരിന്റെ ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ വകുപ്പ് നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന ബൃഹത് പദ്ധതിയാണ് ഒരു രാഷ്ട്രം ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ്. കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികളായ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾക്ക് രാജ്യത്ത് എവിടെ നിന്നും ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ നിയമം അനുസരിച്ചുള്ള ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളും ഗുണഫലങ്ങളും ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നത് ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടാണ് പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കുന്നത്. നിലവിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ 32 സംസ്ഥാന കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ 69 കോടി പേരെ ( ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാനിയമ ഗുണഭോക്താക്കളുടെ 86% ) പദ്ധതിക്ക് കീഴിൽ കൊണ്ടുവരാൻ സാധിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്