Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
One Nation One Ration Card ( ONORC) mission gathers steam
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution ( DFPD) asks the States to further push Aadhaar seeding of all beneficiaries, the Installation of electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices, Biometric authentication of PDS transactions and Portability transactions
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution reviews ‘One Nation One Ration Card Scheme’
Secretary DFPD urges States/UTs to submit their proposal towards additional borrowing under ONORC
08 FEB 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the recent Speech in Budget of 2021 regarding the implementation of One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan in 32 States/UTs by the Union Finance Minister, The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution today convened a meeting with States/UTs through video conferencing and reviewed the progress of the same.
In the meeting, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution asked the States to deepen the progress about Installation of electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices, Aadhaar seeding of all beneficiaries, Biometric authentication of PDS transactions and Portability transactions (both inter-State and intra-State) .
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution also reviewed the progress of on ground implementation , awareness plans cum communication strategies of States/UTs and the status of their proposals to claim the additional borrowing of 0.25% of GSDP against this State specific reform i.e. implementation of One Nation One Ration Card plan.
Secretary (DFPD) requested all concerned States/UTs to submit their requisite proposal towards additional borrowing under ONORC to this Department by 15th February 2021.
ONORC is an ambitious plan and endeavour of the D/o Food & Public Distribution, Government of India to introduce the nation-wide portability of ration cards under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA). This aims to empower all migrant beneficiaries to seamlessly access their NFSA foodgrains/benefits anywhere in the country. Presently, this system is seamlessly enabled in 32 States/UTs, covering about 69 Crore beneficiaries (86% NFSA population) in these States/UTs.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
वन नेशन वन रेशन कार्ड अभियानाचा विस्तार
वन नेशन वन रेशन कार्ड अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्यासाठी आपला प्रस्ताव सादर करण्याचे अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या सचिवांचे राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना आवाहन
08 FEB 2021 6:46PM by PIB Mumbai
32 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात वन नेशन वन रेशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसंदर्भात केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्र्यांनी नुकत्याच केलेल्या 2021 च्या अर्थसंकल्पातील भाषणाच्या अनुषंगाने अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या सचिवांनी आज राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांसमवेत व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे बैठक घेतली आणि त्यातील प्रगतीचा आढावा घेतला.
बैठकीत अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या सचिवांनी इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पॉईंट ऑफ सेल (ईपीओएस) उपकरणे बसविणे, सर्व लाभार्थ्यांची आधार जोडणी, पीडीएस व्यवहारांचे बायोमेट्रिक प्रमाणिकरण आणि सुटसुटीत व्यवहार (दोन्ही आंतरराज्य आणि राज्यांतर्गत) यात आणखी सखोल प्रगती करण्यास सांगितले.
प्रत्यक्ष अंमलबजावणीमधील प्रगती, राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या संवादाची रणनीती आणि त्यांच्या राज्याच्या विशिष्ट सुधारणेच्या म्हणजेच वन नेशन वन रेशन कार्ड योजनेच्या अंमलबजावणीच्या तुलनेत जीएसडीपीच्या 0.25% जादा कर्ज घेण्याच्या त्यांच्या प्रस्तावांच्या स्थितीचा अन्न व सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या सचिवांनी आढावा घेतला.
सचिवांनी (डीएफपीडी) सर्व संबंधित राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना ओएनओआरसी अंतर्गत अतिरिक्त कर्ज घेण्यासाठी आपला आवश्यक प्रस्ताव 15 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पर्यंत या विभागाकडे सादर करण्याची विनंती केली.