Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
One Nation One Ration Card ( ONORC) mission gathers steam
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution ( DFPD) asks the States to further push Aadhaar seeding of all beneficiaries, the Installation of electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices, Biometric authentication of PDS transactions and Portability transactions
Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution reviews ‘One Nation One Ration Card Scheme’
Secretary DFPD urges States/UTs to submit their proposal towards additional borrowing under ONORC
08 FEB 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the recent Speech in Budget of 2021 regarding the implementation of One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC) plan in 32 States/UTs by the Union Finance Minister, The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution today convened a meeting with States/UTs through video conferencing and reviewed the progress of the same.
In the meeting, Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution asked the States to deepen the progress about Installation of electronic Point of Sale (ePoS) devices, Aadhaar seeding of all beneficiaries, Biometric authentication of PDS transactions and Portability transactions (both inter-State and intra-State) .
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution also reviewed the progress of on ground implementation , awareness plans cum communication strategies of States/UTs and the status of their proposals to claim the additional borrowing of 0.25% of GSDP against this State specific reform i.e. implementation of One Nation One Ration Card plan.
Secretary (DFPD) requested all concerned States/UTs to submit their requisite proposal towards additional borrowing under ONORC to this Department by 15th February 2021.
ONORC is an ambitious plan and endeavour of the D/o Food & Public Distribution, Government of India to introduce the nation-wide portability of ration cards under the National Food Security Act, 2013 (NFSA). This aims to empower all migrant beneficiaries to seamlessly access their NFSA foodgrains/benefits anywhere in the country. Presently, this system is seamlessly enabled in 32 States/UTs, covering about 69 Crore beneficiaries (86% NFSA population) in these States/UTs.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) मिशन ने रफ्तार पकड़ी
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण (डीएफपीडी) सचिव ने राज्यों से सभी लाभार्थियों के आधार को लिंक करने, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पॉइंट ऑफ सेल (ईपीओएस) डिवाइस की स्थापना , पीडीएस लेन-देन और पोर्टेबिलिटी लेन-देन के बायोमीट्रिक सत्यापन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कहा
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव ने ‘एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड योजना’ की समीक्षा की
डीएफपीडी सचिव ने राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से ओएनओआरसी के तहत अतिरिक्त अधिग्रहण के लिए अपना प्रस्ताव प्रस्तुत करने का आग्रह किया
08 FEB 2021 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड (ओएनओआरसी) योजना के कार्यान्वन से संबंधित बजट 2021 के हालिया भाषण का अनुसरण करते हुए खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव ने आज वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ एक बैठक की और इस योजना की प्रगति की समीक्षा की।
बैठक में खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव ने सभी राज्यों से इलेक्ट्रॉनिक पॉइंट ऑफ सेल (ईपीओएस) डिवाइसों की स्थापना करने, सभी लाभार्थियों के आधार लिंक, पीडीएस लेन-देन और पोर्टेबिलिटी लेन-देन के बायोमीट्रिक सत्यापन (दोनों अंतरराज्यीय और राज्यांतरिक) की प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए कहा।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव ने बैठक में एक राष्ट्र एक राशन कार्ड परियोजना के कार्यान्वन अर्थात इस राज्य आधारित विशिष्ट सुधार के लिए राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में जमीनी स्तर पर इसके कार्यान्वन, जागरुकता योजनाओं और संचार रणनीतियों की प्रगति और जीएसडीपी के 0.25% के अतिरिक्त अधिग्रहण के दावे के लिए उनके प्रस्तावों की स्थिति की समीक्षा की।
सचिव (डीएफपीडी) ने सभी संबंधित राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से ओएनओआरसी के तहत अतिरिक्त अधिग्रहण के लिए आवश्यक प्रस्ताव अपने विभाग में 15 फरवरी 2021 तक जमा कराने का आग्रह किया।
ओएनओआरसी राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम, 2013 (एनएफएसए) के अधीन राशन कार्ड की राष्ट्रव्यापी पोर्टेबिलिटी की शुरुआत के लिए खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग, भारत सरकार का एक प्रयास और महात्वाकांक्षी योजना है। इसका उद्देश्य सभी प्रवासी लाभार्थियों को देश में कहीं भी अपने एनएफएसए खाद्यान्न/लाभों तक पहुंच के लिए सशक्त बनाना है। वर्तमान में, यह प्रणाली 32 राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मूल रूप से लागू है और इन राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में लगभग 69 करोड़ लाभार्थी (86% एनएफएसए आबादी) को कवर करती है।