Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
6th Edition of ‘India Pharma & India Medical Device 2021’ on 25-26 Feb & 1-2 March 2021
Indian pharma market is expected to grow to US$ 130 billion by 2030: Shri DV Sadananda Gowda
India is being applauded globally in its fight against Covid: Shri Mansukh Mandaviya
Make in India, Make for the World- India to showcase its might in Pharmaceuticals & Device sector
08 FEB 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Mr D V Sadananda Gowda and Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers Shri Mansukh Mandaviya today addressed the curtain raiser Press Conference on the 6th Edition of ‘India Pharma & India Medical Device 2021’. The Department of Pharmaceuticals, Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers, jointly with FICCI & Invest India is organizing the 6th edition of annual program on Pharmaceuticals & Medical Device sector – ‘India Pharma & India Medical Device 2021’ scheduled on 25-26 February & 1-2 March 2021.
Briefing the media, Mr Gowda said, “Healthcare continues to be an integral part of the Government’s priorities with emphasis on medicines at affordable rates, increasing the accessibility to diagnosis and treatment, boost local manufacturing of medical equipment and encouraging innovation to further reduce the cost of healthcare. The government through its various policies and schemes is encouraging the manufacturing of affordable medical devices and pharmaceutical under its ‘Make in India’ initiative. The India Pharma 2021 & India Medical Device 2021 will lay the groundwork for the next wave of development.”
He added saying that India is a leading exporter of affordable generics and a major hub for medical devices and diagnostics. India has been serving more than 200+ countries and territories with its Pharma products and will continue to discharge its responsibilities. We intend to continue formulating plans that are based on sound science, technology, business sense, and ethics. We continue to strive to increase the ease of doing business in India for which several measures have already been announced and continue to support domestic manufacturing through measures such as the Rs 400 cr impetus given for the creation of 4 world-class medical device parks, or the Rs 3000 Cr allocated for the creation of 3 major bulk drug parks. We are talking about two very high potential sectors of India in this event. The total market size of the Indian Pharma Industry is expected to reach the US $ 130 Billion by 2030. The medical devices industry in India has the potential to reach $ 50 bn by 2025.
Shri Mansukh Mandaviya said that under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the industry has been given a platform to work closely with the government and together chart out a path of progress. He highlighted that India has been applauded globally in its fight against Covid. During the pandemic, Indian Pharma industries supplied the necessary medicines to over 120 countries while fulfilling the country's own needs. He said that India has launched the world’s largest Covid19 vaccination program and is at the center of the global effort to provide vaccines to other countries.
He expressed confidence that International Conference will provide a platform in converting Covid19 crisis into an opportunity. It will help unlock potential, achieve the required levels of penetration in the sectors, and catalyze innovation. It will encourage both the domestic companies and the global players to Make in India for the world, he added.
Ms S Aparna, Secretary, Department of Pharmaceuticals mentioned that inspite of various challenges during the pandemic year, pharma & medical device sector has shown positive growth. To further provide business linkages & remove bottlenecks in the growth of the sector, this edition of event will be organized virtually and participants from across the globe will participate, she added.
The theme for this year India Pharma is ‘Indian Pharma Industry: “Future is Now” and for India Medical Device is “India MedTech Future: Innovate & Make in India through Global Alliance”. The participants will deliberate upon the opportunities and key challenges in the areas of the sectors. Salient components of the event include a showcase of investment opportunities in India, panel discussions with industry leaders, International Drug Regulator Session, India Pharma & Medical Device Awards, and a discussion of sectoral startups. The Conference is being organized via virtual platform.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
इंडिया फार्मा और इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस 2021 के छठे संस्करण का आयोजन 25-26 फरवरी और 1-2 मार्च 2021 को
2030 तक भारतीय फार्मा बाजार 130 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक बढऩे की उम्मीद: श्री डीवी सदानंद गौड़ा
कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर सराहा जा रहा : श्री मनसुख मांडविया
मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वल्र्ड - भारत ने औषधि और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में दिखाई अपनी ताकत
08 FEB 2021 4:36PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा और रसायन और उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने आज एक प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस को संबोधित करते हुए इंडिया फार्मा और इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस 2021 के छठवें कार्यक्रम से पर्दा उठाया। औषध विभाग, रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय, फिक्की और इन्वेस्ट इंडिया के साथ मिलकर औषधीय और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र से संबंधित छठवें वार्षिक कार्यक्रम इंडिया फार्मा और इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस 2021 का आयोजन करेगा, जो कि 25-26 फरवरी और 1- 2 मार्च 2021 को निर्धारित किया गया है।
मीडिया को जानकारी देते हुए श्री गौड़ा ने कहा, सस्ती दवाओं पर जोर देने के साथ ही स्वास्थ्य सेवा सरकार की प्राथमिकताओं का एक अभिन्न अंग बनी हुई है, जिसमें रोग की पहचान और उसके उपचार तक पहुंच बढ़ाकर, चिकित्सकीय उपकरणों के स्थानीय विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देकर और स्वास्थ्य सेवा की लागत को कम करने के लिए नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करना शामिल है। मेक इन इंडिया पहल के तहत सरकार अपनी विभिन्न नीतियों और योजनाओं के माध्यम से सस्ते चिकित्सकीय उपकरणों और दवा के निर्माण को प्रोत्साहित कर रही है। इंडिया फार्मा 2021 और इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस 2021 विकास की अगली लहर की आधारशिला रखेंगे।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत सस्ती जेनरिक दवाओं का एक बड़ा का प्रमुख निर्यातक है और चिकित्सा उपकरणों व रोग निदान का एक प्रमुख केंद्र है। अपने फार्मा उत्पादों के साथ भारत 200 से अधिक देशों और क्षेत्रों में सेवाएं दे रहा है और अपनी जिम्मेदारियां निभाता रहेगा। हमारा इरादा ध्वनि विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, व्यवसायिक समझ और नैतिकता पर आधारित योजनाओं को जारी रखने का है। हमने भारत में कारोबार करने में आसानी बढ़ाने के लिए प्रयास जारी रखे हैं, जिसके लिए पहले ही कई योजनाओं की घोषणा की जा चुकी है और चार विश्व स्तरीय चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्कों के निर्माण के लिए 400 करोड़ रुपये के प्रोत्साहन देने या तीन बड़े थोक दवा पार्क बनाने के लिए 3000 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन जैसे कदम उठाकर घरेलू विनिर्माण का समर्थन करना जारी है।
हम इस आयोजन में भारत के दो सबसे बड़े संभावित क्षेत्रों के बारे में बात कर रहे हैं। 2030 तक भारतीय फार्मा उद्योग 130 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। 2025 तक भारत में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के उद्योग के 50 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने की क्षमता है।
श्री मनसुख मांडविया ने कहा कि श्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में उद्यम को सरकार के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए एक मंच दिया गया है और साथ में प्रगति करने का रास्ता निकाला है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत को कोविड के खिलाफ लड़ाई में विश्व स्तर पर सराहना मिली है। महामारी के दौरान भारतीय फार्मा उद्योगों ने देश की जरूरतों को पूरा करते हुए 120 से अधिक देशों को आवश्यक दवाओं की आपूर्ति की। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत ने दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा कोविड 19 टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है और अन्य देशों को वैक्सीन उपलब्ध कराने के वैश्विक प्रयास के केंद्र में है।
उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि यह अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन कोविड 19 संकट को एक अवसर में बदलने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करेगा। यह सेक्टरों में प्रवेश के आवश्यक स्तरों को प्राप्त करने, नवाचार को प्रोत्साहित करने और क्षमता बढ़ाने में मदद करेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह पूरे विश्व के लिए मेक इन इंडिया बनाने के लिए घरेलू और वैश्विक कंपनियों दोनों को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
औषध विभाग की सचिव सुश्री एस अपर्णा ने बताया कि महामारी के दौरान विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बावजूद फार्मा और चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र में सकारात्मक वृद्धि देखी गई है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के विकास में अड़चनों को दूर करने और कारोबारी संबंध प्रदान करने के लिए इस कार्यक्रम का आयेाजन किया जाएगा और दुनियाभर के प्रतिभागी इसमें भाग लेंगे।
इंडिया फार्मा के लिए इस वर्ष की थीम इंडियन फार्मा इंडस्ट्री : फ्यूचर इज नाउ और इंडिया मेडिकल डिवाइस के लिए इंडिया मेडटेक फ्यूचर : इनोवेट एंड मेक इन इंडिया इन ग्लोबल अलायंस है। प्रतिभागी इन क्षेत्रों में अवसरों और प्रमुख चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करेंगे। भारत में निवेश के अवसरों के प्रदर्शन, कारोबारी दिग्गजों के साथ पैनल चर्चा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दवा नियामक सत्र, इंडिया फार्मा और मेडिकल डिवाइस अवार्ड्स और स्टार्टअप की चर्चा इस आयोजन के प्रमुख घटक होंगे। सम्मेलन का आयोजन वर्चुअल प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।