आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
लसीकरणाच्या उद्‌घाटन दिनाच्या लाभार्थ्यांना 13 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी दुसरा डोस देणार
06 FEB 2021 8:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 फेब्रुवारी 2021
केंद्रीय आरोग्य सचिव राजेश भूषण यांनी राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेची स्थिती आणि प्रगतीचा राज्यांचे आरोग्य सचिव आणि राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मिशनचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक यांच्यासोबत दूरदृश्य प्रणालीच्या माध्यमातून आढावा घेतला. जगातील कोविड19 प्रतिबंधक सर्वात मोठ्या लसीकरण कार्यक्रमांपैकी एक असलेल्या लसीकरण मोहिमेची तीन आठवड्यांपूर्वी 16 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी पंतप्रधानांच्या हस्ते सुरुवात झाली होती.
या आढाव्याच्या वेळी आरोग्य सचिवांनी सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी लसीकरणासंदर्भात बजावलेल्या उल्लेखनीय कामगिरीची प्रशंसा केली. केवळ 21 दिवसात लसीकरणाचा 50 लाखांचा टप्पा ओलांडून भारत जगातील सर्वात वेगाने लसीकरण करणारा देश बनला असल्याचे सांगत त्यांनी जागतिक पातळीवर भारताच्या कामगिरीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. इतर अनेक देशांना हा टप्पा गाठण्यासाठी 60 दिवस किंवा त्यापेक्षाही जास्त कालावधी लागला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राज्यांच्या आरोग्य सचिवांना लसीकरणाच्या रोजच्या सरासरीचे मूल्यमापन करण्याचे आणि त्यात वाढ करण्यासाठी आवश्यक पावले उचलण्याचे निर्देश देण्यात आले. ज्यांनी कोविन डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मवर आधीच नोंदणी केली आहे, त्यांचे लसीकरण पूर्ण करण्याची काळजी घेण्याच्या सूचना राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आल्या. आरोग्य केंद्रांमध्ये एकाच वेळी शक्य असेल तितक्या
लसीकरण सत्रांचे/ दिवसांचे आयोजन करावे, असे देखील त्यांना सांगण्यात आले. हे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्यासाठी एक विशिष्ट राज्यनिहाय धोरण तयार करण्याची सूचना राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना करण्यात आली.
राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना निर्माण होणाऱ्या आव्हानांचे मूल्यमापन करण्यासाठी, प्रत्यक्ष कार्यस्थळावर येणाऱ्या समस्यांची माहिती घेण्यासाठी आणि योग्य पातळीवर त्यांचे तातडीने निराकरण करण्यासाठी राज्य, जिल्हा आणि तालुका कृती दलाच्या नियमित आढावा बैठका आयोजित करण्याचा सल्ला देण्यात आला.
प्रत्येक राज्य/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशाने सर्व आरोग्य कर्मचाऱ्यांचे 20 फेब्रुवारी 2021 पूर्वी किमान एकदा लसीकरण पूर्ण करण्याचे नियोजन केलेच पाहिजे आणि त्यानंतर ताबडतोब त्यांच्यासाठी मॉप अप फेऱ्यांचे आयोजन केले पाहिजे. त्याच प्रकारे आघाडीवर राहून काम करणाऱ्या कर्मचाऱ्यांचे लसीकरण 6 मार्च 2021 पूर्वी किमान एकदा पूर्ण करण्याचे नियोजन करणे आवश्यक आहे आणि त्यानंतर ताबडतोब त्यांच्यासाठी मॉप फेऱ्या आयोजित कराव्यात. मॉप अप फेऱ्यांमध्ये पात्र लाभार्थ्यांचे लसीकरण पूर्ण न झाल्यास आपोआपच ते वयोमर्यादा आधारित लसीकरणाच्या श्रेणीमध्ये समाविष्ट होतील. ज्या लोकांना 16 जानेवारी 2021 रोजी लस देण्यात आली होती, त्यांना या लसीचा दुसरा डोस देण्याची मोहीम 13 फेब्रुवारी 2021 रोजी सुरू होणार आहे.
लसीचा पहिला डोस घेतल्यानंतर तात्पुरते डिजिटल लसीकरण प्रमाणपत्र जारी करण्याची आणि लसीचा दुसरा डोस घेतल्यावर अंतिम प्रमाणपत्र देण्याची योग्य ती काळजी घेण्याच्या आवश्यकतेवर, लाभार्थ्यांच्या प्रमाणीकरणाच्या महत्त्वावर आणि कोविन ऍपवरील माहिती वेळेत अद्ययावत करण्यावर आरोग्य सचिवांनी भर दिला. कोविन 2.0 आवृत्ती लवकरच सुरू करण्यात येईल, अशी माहिती त्यांनी दिली.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Secretary Reviews Status and Progress of COVID Vaccination with States/UTs
States/UTs urged to exponentially increase the pace of vaccination
Beneficiaries of Inaugural Vaccination Day to start getting Second Dose on 13th Feb 2021
06 FEB 2021 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary reviewed the status and progress of COVID vaccination with Health Secretaries and NHM MDs of States and UTs, through video conference (VC) today. One of the largest such exercise globally, the countrywide COVID19 vaccination programme was launched three weeks back on 16th January 2021 by Hon. Prime Minister.
At the outset, the Union Health Secretary appreciated the creditworthy performance of all States and UTs on COVID19 vaccination. Elaborating on the global landmarks crossed by India, he underlined that India is the fastest country to reach the 5 million mark in COVID19 vaccination in just 21 days. Several other countries which have had a head start, some as much as 60 days, have taken a longer time to reach this target.
Union Health Secretary urged the States and UTs to exponentially increase the pace of vaccination. States/UTs asked to improve the momentum and accelerate the coverage as the country moves forward with the COVID vaccination drive.
It was pointed that there remains a substantial scope for improvement in the number of average vaccinations per vaccination session. The State Health Secretaries were asked to analyze the daily variation in the number of average vaccinations and take necessary steps to increase them. States/UTs were advised to ensure 100% saturation of people who have already been registered on CoWin digital platform. They were also asked to organize simultaneous vaccination sessions/day in the health facility wherever possible. Each State/UT was advised to devise a state specific strategy to achieve this target.
While there are 12 States/UTs that have achieved 60% or more vaccination coverage of healthcare workers, they were all advised to improve the percentage coverage of vaccinated beneficiaries as there are many States and UTs that need to improve their performance on this parameter. States/ UTs were advised to ensure regular review meetings of the State, District and Block Task Force to assess the emerging challenges, understand the ground issues and promptly address them at the appropriate levels.
Every State/UT must schedule all healthcare workers for vaccination at least once before 20th Feb 2021 and immediately thereafter organize mop-up rounds for them. Similarly, all frontline workers must be scheduled for vaccination at least once before 6th March 2021 and immediately thereafter organize mop-up rounds for them. The failure of potential beneficiaries to get vaccinated in the mop-up round would automatically push them to age-appropriate vaccination category. The second dose of the vaccine is also scheduled to start from 13th February 2021 for people who were vaccinated on 16th Jan 2021.
The Health Secretary reiterated need for adequate attention to issuance of provisional digital vaccination certificate after the first dose and final certificate after completing the second dose is required to be issued; importance of authentication of beneficiaries and also timely data reconciliation on the CoWIN app.
He further stated that CoWIN 2.0 version will also be released soon.
The feedback from the States and UTs was analyzed and appropriate advice provided during the review meeting.