Ministry of Finance
Private sector has a key role in India’s growth recovery, Government will be a good facilitator: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Transparency and tax stability key guiding principles for this year’s budget
05 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that while the Union Budget 2021-22 provides for enhanced capital expenditure by the Government, it also envisages private sector participation in a big way. Smt. Sitharaman addressed top CEOs at an virtual interaction with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on the Union Budget 2021-22 here today.
The Finance Minister elaborated that though the Government will provide some capital for the proposed Development Finance Institution (DFI), the DFI will also raise capital from the market. In addition, the DFI Bill will provide legislative space for private DFIs. Similarly, the Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) for the management of non-performing assets (NPAs) will be floated as a holding company by the banks themselves, with support from the government.
Sharing the key guiding principles for the budget, Finance Minister emphasised the focus on transparency. Contrary to the expectations of a COVID-19 tax, the Government has chosen to fund the budget stimulus through higher borrowing, rather than increased taxes.
Elaborating on the thrust areas, the Finance Minister expressed that the stress has been on areas with high multipliers such as infrastructure which would facilitate the private sector, such as power, roads, ports, airports, etc. Healthcare and Agriculture have been the other priorities.
Urging for a continued dialogue, Smt. Sitharaman said that her interactions with CII have helped bring in ‘contemporary thinking in policy making’. The Finance Minister promised a ‘honest leakage free implementation’ of the budget proposals.
Sharing the industry response to the budget proposals, Shri Uday Kotak, President, CII, said that the budget was an example of an outstanding policy document which addresses the needs of the economy. He appreciated the boldness of the announcements, and the focus on growth and transparency. He complimented the budget team for the mindset of encouraging private enterprise and respecting the markets, as displayed in the budget proposals.
Shri Kotak reassured the Finance Minister that the private sector will help transform India alongside the Government for the common purpose of building a truly great India.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance & Revenue Secretary, Shri T. V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure and Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Economic Affairs besides more than 180 industry captains from across the country, participated in the interaction.

وزارت خزانہ
نجی شعبے کا ہندوستان کی نمو کی بحالی میں کلیدی کردار ہے، حکومت آسانیاں پیدا کرے گی:وزیر خزانہ
شفافیت اور ٹیکس استحکام اس سال بجٹ کے لئے اہم ترین رہبرانہ اصول
05 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 05فروری 2021:محکمۂ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا ہے کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2021-22 حکومت کے ذریعہ زیادہ سرمایہ اخراجات پیش کرتا ہے جبکہ اس میں نجی شعبے کی بڑے پیمانے پر ساجھیداری بھی مضمر ہے۔ محترمہ سیتارمن نے آج یہاں مرکزی بجٹ 2021-22 پر ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی کنفڈریشن کے ساتھ ورچوئل میٹنگ میں اعلیٰ سی او اوز کو مخاطب کیا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ اگرچہ حکومت مجوزہ ڈیولپمنٹ فائنانس انسٹی ٹیوٹ(DFI) کے لئے کچھ سرمایہ فراہم کرے گی تاہم ڈی ایف آئی مارکیٹ سے بھی سرمایہ حاصل کرے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ ڈی ایف آئی بل نجی DFI کے لئے قانونی مقام بھی فراہم کرے گا۔ اسی طرح غیر منافع بخش اثاثوں کے بندوبست کے لئے اثاثے کی تنظیم نو کمیٹی(ARC)کو خود بینکوں کے ذریعہ حکومت کی مدد سے ہولڈنگ کمپنی کی طرح چلایا جائے گا۔
بجٹ کے لئے کلیدی رہبرانہ اصولوں کے بارے میں وزیر خزانہ شفافیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی۔ کووڈ-19 ٹیکس کی توقع کے برعکس حکومت بجٹ ترغیبات کے لئے فنڈ مہیا کرنے کی غرض سے بڑھے ہوئے ٹیکسوں کے بجائے زیادہ قرضوں کا راستہ اختیار کیا۔
خاص توجہ والے شعبوں کی تفصیل بتاتے ہوئے وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ جن شعبوں پر خاص دھیان دیا گیا ہے ان میں بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے۔ جس سے نجی شعبے کو آسانیاں ملیں گی جن میں بجلی، سڑکیں، بندرگاہیں، ہوائی اڈے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ صحت نگہداشت اور زراعت دیگر ترجیحی شعبے ہیں۔
لگاتار مذاکرات پر زور دیتے ہوئے محترمہ نرملا سیتارمن نے کہا کہ CIIکے ساتھ ان کی بات چیت سے پالیسی سازی میں عصری طرز فکر کے امتزاج میں مدد ملی ہے۔ وزیر خزانہ نے بجٹ تجاویز پر دیانت دارانہ عملدرآمد کا وعدہ کیا۔
بجٹ تجاویز پر صنعتوں کے ردعمل پر بات کرتے ہوئے CIIکے صدر جناب اودے کوٹک نے کہا کہ بجٹ ایک نمایاں پالیسی دستاویز کی نظیر ہے جس میں معیشت کی ضرورتوں کا ازالہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے اعلانات کی جرأت مندانہ نوعیت کی ستائش کی جس میں ترقی اور شفافیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے انھوں نے بجٹ ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی۔
جناب کوٹک نے وزیر خزانہ کو پھر سے یقین دہانی کرائی کہ نجی شعبہ ہندوستان کو ایک عظیم ہندوستان بنانے کے لئے حکومت کے ساتھ قدم سے قدم ملا کر چلے گا۔
فائنانس اور ریونیو سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے بھوشن پانڈے، اخراجات کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی ۔وی۔ سومناتھن، اقتصاد امور کے سکریٹری جناب ترون بجاج اور ملک بھر سے 180 صنعتوں کے سرکردہ افراد اس بات چیت میں موجود تھے۔