Ministry of Finance
Private sector has a key role in India’s growth recovery, Government will be a good facilitator: Finance Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman
Transparency and tax stability key guiding principles for this year’s budget
05 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that while the Union Budget 2021-22 provides for enhanced capital expenditure by the Government, it also envisages private sector participation in a big way. Smt. Sitharaman addressed top CEOs at an virtual interaction with the Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) on the Union Budget 2021-22 here today.
The Finance Minister elaborated that though the Government will provide some capital for the proposed Development Finance Institution (DFI), the DFI will also raise capital from the market. In addition, the DFI Bill will provide legislative space for private DFIs. Similarly, the Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC) for the management of non-performing assets (NPAs) will be floated as a holding company by the banks themselves, with support from the government.
Sharing the key guiding principles for the budget, Finance Minister emphasised the focus on transparency. Contrary to the expectations of a COVID-19 tax, the Government has chosen to fund the budget stimulus through higher borrowing, rather than increased taxes.
Elaborating on the thrust areas, the Finance Minister expressed that the stress has been on areas with high multipliers such as infrastructure which would facilitate the private sector, such as power, roads, ports, airports, etc. Healthcare and Agriculture have been the other priorities.
Urging for a continued dialogue, Smt. Sitharaman said that her interactions with CII have helped bring in ‘contemporary thinking in policy making’. The Finance Minister promised a ‘honest leakage free implementation’ of the budget proposals.
Sharing the industry response to the budget proposals, Shri Uday Kotak, President, CII, said that the budget was an example of an outstanding policy document which addresses the needs of the economy. He appreciated the boldness of the announcements, and the focus on growth and transparency. He complimented the budget team for the mindset of encouraging private enterprise and respecting the markets, as displayed in the budget proposals.
Shri Kotak reassured the Finance Minister that the private sector will help transform India alongside the Government for the common purpose of building a truly great India.
Dr Ajay Bhushan Pandey, Finance & Revenue Secretary, Shri T. V. Somanathan, Secretary, Expenditure and Shri Tarun Bajaj, Secretary, Economic Affairs besides more than 180 industry captains from across the country, participated in the interaction.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
भारत के विकास की गति प्राप्त करने में निजी क्षेत्र की भूमिका महत्वपूर्ण, सरकार एक अच्छी सुविधाप्रदाता होगीः वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
इस साल के बजट के लिए पारदर्शिता और कर स्थिरता प्रमुख मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांत
05 FEB 2021 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा है कि एक ओर जहां केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 में सरकार द्वारा बढ़े हुए पूंजीगत व्यय का प्रावधान किया गया है, वहीं दूसरी ओर यह निजी क्षेत्र को भी बड़े स्तर पर शामिल करने का प्रावधान करता है। श्रीमती सीतारमण ने केंद्रीय बजट 2021-22 पर भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के तमाम शीर्ष सीईओ को आज वर्चुअल बैठक में संबोधित किया।
वित्त मंत्री ने बताया कि हालांकि सरकार प्रस्तावित विकास वित्त संस्थान (डीएफआई) के लिए कुछ पूंजी उपलब्ध करवाएगी, मगर डीएफआई बाजार से भी पूंजी जुटाएगा। इसके अलावा, डीएफआई विधेयक निजी डीएफआई को विधायी स्तर भी प्रदान करेगा। इस प्रकार, सरकार की सहायता से, गैर निष्पादित परिसंपत्ति (एनपीए) के प्रबंधन के लिए परिसंपत्ति पुननिर्माण कंपनी (एआरसी) को बैंक खुद नियंत्रक कंपनी के रूप में चलाएगा।
बजट के लिए प्रमुख मार्गदर्शक सिद्धांतों को साझा करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने पारदर्शिता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने पर जोर दिया। कोविड-19 कर की उम्मीदों के विपरीत, सरकार ने बजट की पूंजी के लिए कर बढ़ाने के बजाय उच्च अधिग्रहण को प्रोत्साहन दिया।
महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के बारे में बताते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि अधिक दबाव उन क्षेत्रों पर हैं जो अन्य क्षेत्रों को प्रभावित करते हैं जैसे कि विनिर्माण, जो कि बिजली, सड़क, बंदरगाह आदि निजी क्षेत्रों को सुविधा प्रदान करता है। स्वास्थ्य सेवा एवं कृषि अन्य प्राथमिकताएं हैं।
निरंतर संवाद के लिए आग्रह करते हुए श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सीआईआई के साथ बातचीत करने से नीति निर्माण में सामयिक सोच लाने में मदद मिली। वित्त मंत्री ने बजट प्रस्तावों के ईमानदारी से, छल के बिना कार्यान्वन का वादा भी दिया।
बजट प्रस्तावों पर उद्योग की प्रतिक्रिया साझा करते हुए सीआईआई के अध्यक्ष श्री उदय कोटक ने कहा कि यह बजट एक ऐसे उत्कृष्ट नीतिगत दस्तावेज की बानगी है जो अर्थव्यवस्था की जरूरतों को पूरा करता है। उन्होंने बजट में की गई घोषणाओं, पारदर्शिता और विकास पर फोकस की प्रशंसा की। जिस प्रकार बजट प्रस्तावों में दिखाया गया है, उसके लिए उन्होंने प्राइवेट उद्यमों को प्रोत्साहन देने और बाजार का सम्मान करने की मानसिकता के लिए बजट टीम की प्रशंसा की।
श्री कोटक ने वित्त मंत्री को आश्वासन दिया कि वास्तविक रूप से महान भारत के निर्माण के लिए निजी क्षेत्र सरकार के साथ मिलकर भारत के बदलाव में मदद करेगा।
वित्त एवं राजस्व सचिव डॉ. अजय भूषण पांडे, व्यय सचिव श्री टी. वी. सोमनाथन और आर्थिक मामलों के सचिव श्री तरुण बजाज समेत पूरे देश से इस उद्योग के 180 से अधिक प्रमुख व्यक्तियों ने इस बातचीत में हिस्सा लिया।