ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ
05 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਣ ਤੋਂ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 23 ਮਾਰਚ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੇਂ–ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ–ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ 01 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੋਬਾਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ; ਜਦੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ, ਉਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 12 ਮਈ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ 01 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਹੋਰ ਖ਼ਾਸ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ 1328 ਮੇਲ/ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ, 206 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਤੇ 5,350 ਉੱਪ–ਨਗਰੀ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਤਿਉਹਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਖ਼ਾਸ 684 ਰੇਲ–ਗੱਡੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹਨ।
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇਜ਼ ਨੇ 11 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਪੂਰਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਚੇਨਈ ਖੇਤਰ ’ਚ 23 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਉੱਪ–ਨਗਰੀ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਸੀਮਤ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਮੁੜ–ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਇੰਝ ਹੀ 15 ਜੂਨ, 2020 ਤੋਂ ਮੁੰਬਈ ’ਚ 705 ਉੱਪ–ਨਗਰੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (355 ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਤੇ 350 ਪੱਛਮੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ) ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਮਤ ਵਰਗ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਨ। ਉਂਝ 01 ਫ਼ਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਭੀੜ–ਭੜੱਕੇ ਵਾਲੇ ਘੰਟਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਲ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਨੇੜਿਓਂ ਨਜ਼ਰ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਪੜਾਅਵਾਰ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁੜ–ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ’ਚ ਇੱਕ ਸੁਆਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜੁਆਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।

Ministry of Railways
Operation of Trains Services
05 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
To prevent the spread of COVID-19 pandemic, Indian Railways discontinued all regular passenger carrying train w.e.f. 23rd March, 2020. Indian Railways, in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Government from time to time, resumed passenger train operations w.e.f. 1st May, 2020 by operating Shramik special trains followed by operation of Rajdhani Special services w.e.f. 12th May, 2020 and other special trains w.e.f 1st June, 2020. The number of services have been increased in a phased manner and presently, Indian Railways is operating 1328 Mail/Express Special Trains, 206 Passenger trains and 5350 Suburban Trains, which are in addition to 684 Festival Special also being operated.
Based on the request of the State Governments concerned, Indian Railways, w.e.f 11.11.2020, resumed suburban services, on a limited basis, over Eastern and South Eastern Railway serving the Kolkata area and that over Southern Railway serving Chennai area w.e.f 23.11.2020. 705 Suburban services in Mumbai area, (355 over Central Railway and 350 over Western Railway) were started w.e.f 15.06.2020 for limited class of passengers. However, w.e.f 01.02.2021, all categories of passenger have been permitted to travel in local train services in Mumbai area during the non-peak hours. Indian Railways is keeping a close watch on the prevailing situation and is resuming train operations in a phased manner.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.