Ministry of Railways
Operation of Trains Services
05 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
To prevent the spread of COVID-19 pandemic, Indian Railways discontinued all regular passenger carrying train w.e.f. 23rd March, 2020. Indian Railways, in accordance with the guidelines issued by the Government from time to time, resumed passenger train operations w.e.f. 1st May, 2020 by operating Shramik special trains followed by operation of Rajdhani Special services w.e.f. 12th May, 2020 and other special trains w.e.f 1st June, 2020. The number of services have been increased in a phased manner and presently, Indian Railways is operating 1328 Mail/Express Special Trains, 206 Passenger trains and 5350 Suburban Trains, which are in addition to 684 Festival Special also being operated.
Based on the request of the State Governments concerned, Indian Railways, w.e.f 11.11.2020, resumed suburban services, on a limited basis, over Eastern and South Eastern Railway serving the Kolkata area and that over Southern Railway serving Chennai area w.e.f 23.11.2020. 705 Suburban services in Mumbai area, (355 over Central Railway and 350 over Western Railway) were started w.e.f 15.06.2020 for limited class of passengers. However, w.e.f 01.02.2021, all categories of passenger have been permitted to travel in local train services in Mumbai area during the non-peak hours. Indian Railways is keeping a close watch on the prevailing situation and is resuming train operations in a phased manner.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Commerce & Industry and Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریل گاڑیوں کی سرگرم خدمات
05 FEB 2021 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 05 فروری 2021:عالمی وبا کووڈ 19 کو پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے 23 مارچ 2020 سے تمام باضابطہ چلنے والی مسافربردار ریل گاڑیوں کو بند کردیا۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے نے ، وقتا فوقتا حکومت کی طرف سے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ، یکم مئی 2020 سے مسافر بردار ریل گاڑیوں کی نقل و حرکت شرامک اسپیشل ریل گاڑیوں کے ذریعے دوبارہ شروع کیا۔ اس کے بعد یکم جون 2020 سے راجدھانی اسپیشل سروسز اور دیگر اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی گئیں۔
مسافتی خدمات کی تعداد میں مرحلہ واراضافہ کیا گیا ہے اور اس وقت ہندوستانی ریلوے 1328 میل/ ایکسپریس اسپیشل ریل گاڑیاں، 206 مسافر بردار ریل گاڑیاں اور 5350 مضافاتی ریل گاڑیاں چلا رہی ہے۔ 684 فیسٹیول اسپیشل ریل گاڑیاں بھی چل رہی ہیں۔
متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی درخواست کی بنیاد پر ہندوستانی ریلوے نے گیارہ نومبر 2020 سے مضافاتی ریل خدمات ایک محدود بنیاد پر کولکتہ کے علاقے میں خدمات انجام دینے والی مشرقی اور جنوب مشرقی ریلوے اور23.11.2020 سے چنئی کے علاقے میں خدمات انجام دینے والی جنوبی ریلوے سے شروع کیں۔ ممبئی کے علاقے میں مسافروں کی محدود درجے کے لئے 705 مضافاتی ریل خدمات (وسطی ریلوے سے 355 اور مغربی ریلوے سے زائد از 350) 15.06.2020 سے شروع کی گئیں۔
یکم فروری 2021 سے بہر حال تمام اقسام کے مسافروں کیلئے ممبئی کے علاقہ میں غیر مصروف اوقات کے دوران مقامی ریل گاڑیوں میں سفر کرنے کی اجازت دی گئی۔
ہندوستانی ریلوے موجودہ صورتحال پر گہری نگاہ رکھے ہوئے ہے اور مرحلہ وار ٹرینوں کی نقل و حرکت دوبارہ شروع کررہی ہے۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے ، صنعت و تجارت اور صارفین سے متعلق امورکے علاوہ خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دیں۔