Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 6,195 crore released to 14 States.
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 68,145.91 crore released to States in the current financial year
05 FEB 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released monthly Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 6,195.08 crore to the States. This was the 11th instalment of the PDRD grant released to the States.
So far, an amount of Rs. 68,145.91 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant in the current financial year. State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2020-21 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released in monthly instalments as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 14 States.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2020-21. The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 74,341 crore to 14 States in the financial year 2020-21. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 68,145.91 crore (91.66%) has been released so far.
The States that have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in February 2021
(11th instalment)
Total amount released in 2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
491.42
5405.59
Assam
631.58
6947.41
Himachal Pradesh
952.58
10478.41
Kerala
1276.92
14046.09
Manipur
235.33
2588.66
Meghalaya
40.92
450.09
Mizoram
118.50
1303.50
Nagaland
326.42
3590.59
Punjab
638.25
7020.75
Sikkim
37.33
410.66
Tamil Nadu
335.42
3689.59
Tripura
269.67
2966.34
Uttarakhand
423.00
4653.00
West Bengal
417.75
4595.25
Total
6195.08
68145.91

وزارت خزانہ
6195 کروڑ روپے کی مالیہ خسارے کی گرانٹ 14 ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی
رواں مالی سال میں ریاستوں کو 6814.91 کروڑ روپےکی کل مالیہ خسارے کی گرانٹ جاری کی گئی
05 FEB 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،5 فروری 2021/ وزارت خزانہ کے مصارف کے محکمے نے ریاستوں کو 6195.08 کروڑ روپے کی ماہانہ پوسٹ ڈیولوشن ، ریوینو ڈیفسٹ گرانٹ (پی ڈی آر ڈی) یعنی تفویض کے بعد مالی خسارہ گرانٹ (امداد) جاری کردی ہے۔ ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی یہ پی ڈی آر ڈی گرانٹ کی 11ویں قسط ہے۔
ابھی تک رواں مالی سال تفویض کے بعد مالی خسارہ گرانٹ کی شکل میں اہل ریاستوں کو 68145.91 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی جاچکی ہے۔ گرانٹ کی ریاست کے اعتبار سے تفصیلات اس ماہ جاری کی گئی ہے اور 21-2021 میں ریاستوں کو جاری کی گئی تفویض کے بعد مالی خسارے کی کل رقم کی تفصیلات شامل ہیں۔
تفویض کے بعد مالی خسارے کی گرانٹ (پی ڈی آرڈی) آئین کی دفعہ 275 کے تحت ریاستوں کو فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کی سفارشات کے مطابق گرانٹس یعنی امداد ماہانہ قسطوں میں جاری کی جاتی ہے تاکہ تفویض کے بعد ریاستوں کے ریونیوکھاتوں میں فرق کو پورا کیا جاسکے۔ کمیشن نے 14 ریاستوں کے لئے پی ڈی آر ڈی گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے۔
کمیشن کے ذریعہ مالی سال 21-2020 کے لئے تفویض کا اندازہ لگانے کے بعد ریاستوں کی مالیہ اور مصارف کے اندازہ کے فرق کی بنیاد پر گرانٹ کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے ریاستوں کی اہلیت اور گرانٹ کی نوعیت پر فیصلہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن نے 21-2020 مالی سال میں 14 ریاستوں کے لئے 74341 کروڑ روپے کی کل ڈی پی آر ڈی گرانٹ کی سفارش کی ہے۔ اس میں سے اب تک 68145.91 (91.66 فی صد) کی رقم جاری کی جاچکی ہے ۔
15ویں مالیاتی کمیشن کے ذریعہ جن ریاستوں کے لئے تفویض کے بعد ریونیو خسارے کی گرانٹ (ڈی پی آر ڈی) کی سفارش کی گئی ہے ان میں آندھراپردیش /آسام/ہماچل پردیش/کیرالہ/منی پور/میگھالیہ /میزورم / ناگالینڈ/پنجاب/اسکیم /تمل ناڈو/تریپورہ/اتراکھنڈ اور مغربی بنگال شامل ہیں۔
ریاست کے اعتبار سے جاری کی گئی ڈی پی آر ڈی گرانٹ
(روپے کروڑ میں)
نمبر شمار
ریاست کا نام
فروری 2021 میں جاری کی گئی رقم 11ویں قسط
21-2021 میں جاری کی گئی رقم
آندھراپردیش
491.42
5405.59
آسام
631.58
6947.41
ہماچل پردیش
952.58
10478.41
کیرالہ
1276.92
14046.09
منی پور
235.33
2588.66
میگھالیہ
40.92
450.09
میزورم
118.50
1303.50
ناگالینڈ
326.42
3590.59
پنجاب
638.25
7020.75
سکم
37.33
410.66
تمل ناڈو
335.42
3689.59
تریپورہ
269.67
2966.34
اتراکھنڈ
423.00
4653.00
مغربی بنگال
417.75
4595.25
میزان
6195.08
68145.91
ش ح- ح ا ۔ج
Uno-1212