Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 6,195 crore released to 14 States.
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 68,145.91 crore released to States in the current financial year
05 FEB 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released monthly Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 6,195.08 crore to the States. This was the 11th instalment of the PDRD grant released to the States.
So far, an amount of Rs. 68,145.91 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant in the current financial year. State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2020-21 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released in monthly instalments as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 14 States.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2020-21. The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 74,341 crore to 14 States in the financial year 2020-21. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 68,145.91 crore (91.66%) has been released so far.
The States that have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in February 2021
(11th instalment)
Total amount released in 2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
491.42
5405.59
Assam
631.58
6947.41
Himachal Pradesh
952.58
10478.41
Kerala
1276.92
14046.09
Manipur
235.33
2588.66
Meghalaya
40.92
450.09
Mizoram
118.50
1303.50
Nagaland
326.42
3590.59
Punjab
638.25
7020.75
Sikkim
37.33
410.66
Tamil Nadu
335.42
3689.59
Tripura
269.67
2966.34
Uttarakhand
423.00
4653.00
West Bengal
417.75
4595.25
Total
6195.08
68145.91

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
14 राज्यों को जारी किया गया 6,195 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व घाटा अनुदान
वर्तमान वित्त वर्ष में राज्यों को जारी हो चुका है कुल 68,145.91 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व घाटा अनुदान
05 FEB 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय के व्यय विभाग ने राज्यों को 6,195.08 करोड़ रुपये का मासिक कर अंतरण के बाद राजस्व घाटा (पीडीआरडी) अनुदान जारी कर दिया है। राज्यों को जारी की गई यह पीडीआरडी अनुदान की 11वीं किस्त है।
अभी तक, चालू वित्त वर्ष में विचलन बाद राजस्व घाटा अनुदान के रूप में पात्र राज्यों को 68,145.91 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है। इस महीने जारी अनुदान और 2020-21 में राज्यों को जारी विचलन बाद राजस्व घाटा अनुदान के रूप में कुल धनराशि का विवरण संलग्न है।
राज्यों को विचलन बाद राजस्व घाटा अनुदान संविधान के अनुच्छेद 275 के अंतर्गत उपलब्ध कराया जाता है।15वें वित्त आयोग की सिफारिशों के क्रम में विचलन के बाद अंतर की भरपाई के लिए राज्यों के राजस्व खातों में अनुदान जारी किया जाता है। आयोग ने 14 राज्यों को पीडीआरडी अनुदान देने की सिफारिश की है।
आयोग द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 के लिए विचलन के आकलन के बाद राज्यों के राजस्व और व्यय के अंतर के आधार पर इन अनुदान को हासिल करने के लिए राज्यों की पात्रता और अनुदान की मात्रा पर फैसला किया जाता है। 15वें वित्त आयोग ने वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 में 14 राज्यों को कुल 74,341 करोड़ रुपये के विचलन बाद राजस्व घाटा अनुदान की सिफारिश की है। इसमें से, अभी तक 68,145.91 करोड़ रुपये (91.66%) की धनराशि जारी की जा चुकी है।
15वें वित्त आयोग द्वारा इन राज्यों के लिए विचलन बाद राजस्व घाटा अनुदान की सिफारिश की गई है- आंध्र प्रदेश, असम, हिमाचल प्रदेश, केरल, मणिपुर, मेघालय, मिजोरम, नगालैंड, पंजाब, सिक्किम, तमिलनाडु, त्रिपुरा, उत्तराखंड और पश्चिम बंगाल।
राज्य वार जारी किया गया विचलन बाद राजस्व घाटा अनुदान
(करोड़ रुपये में)
क्र. सं.
राज्य का नाम
फरवरी, 2021 में जारी धनराशि
2020-21 में जारी कुल धनराशि
आंध्र प्रदेश
491.42
5405.59
असम
631.58
6947.41
हिमाचल प्रदेश
952.58
10478.41
केरल
1276.92
14046.09
मणिपुर
235.33
2588.66
मेघालय
40.92
450.09
मिजोरम
118.50
1303.50
नगालैंड
326.42
3590.59
पंजाब
638.25
7020.75
सिक्किम
37.33
410.66
तमिलनाडु
335.42
3689.59
त्रिपुरा
269.67
2966.34
उत्तराखंड
423.00
4653.00
पश्चिम बंगाल
417.75
4595.25
कुल
6195.08
68145.91