Ministry of Finance
Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 6,195 crore released to 14 States.
Total Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 68,145.91 crore released to States in the current financial year
05 FEB 2021 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance has released monthly Post Devolution Revenue Deficit (PDRD) Grant of Rs. 6,195.08 crore to the States. This was the 11th instalment of the PDRD grant released to the States.
So far, an amount of Rs. 68,145.91 crore has been released to eligible States as Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant in the current financial year. State-wise details of the grant released this month and total amount of Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant released to the States in 2020-21 is annexed.
The Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants are provided to the States under Article 275 of the Constitution. The grants are released in monthly instalments as per the recommendations of the Fifteenth Finance Commission to meet the gap in Revenue Accounts of the States post devolution. The Commission has recommended PDRD grants to 14 States.
The eligibility of States to receive this grant and the quantum of grant was decided by the Commission based on the gap between assessment of revenue and expenditure of the State after taking into account the assessed devolution for the financial year 2020-21. The Fifteenth Finance Commission has recommended a total Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant of Rs. 74,341 crore to 14 States in the financial year 2020-21. Out of this, an amount of Rs. 68,145.91 crore (91.66%) has been released so far.
The States that have been recommended Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grant by the Fifteenth Finance Commission are: Andhra Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Kerala, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland, Punjab, Sikkim, Tamil Nadu, Tripura, Uttarakhand and West Bengal.
State-wise Post Devolution Revenue Deficit Grants Released
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in February 2021
(11th instalment)
Total amount released in 2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
491.42
5405.59
Assam
631.58
6947.41
Himachal Pradesh
952.58
10478.41
Kerala
1276.92
14046.09
Manipur
235.33
2588.66
Meghalaya
40.92
450.09
Mizoram
118.50
1303.50
Nagaland
326.42
3590.59
Punjab
638.25
7020.75
Sikkim
37.33
410.66
Tamil Nadu
335.42
3689.59
Tripura
269.67
2966.34
Uttarakhand
423.00
4653.00
West Bengal
417.75
4595.25
Total
6195.08
68145.91

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.6,195 కోట్లు విడుదల
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో మొత్తం రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్ రూ.68,145.91 కోట్లు రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేశారు
05 FEB 2021 4:04PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఖర్చుల శాఖ, ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నెలవారీ పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ డెఫిసిట్ (పిడిఆర్డి) గ్రాంట్‌ రూ. 6,195.08 కోట్లు రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసింది. ఇది రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన 11 వ వాయిదా పిడిఆర్డి గ్రాంట్.
ప్రస్తుత ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో ఇప్పటివరకు రూ.68,145.91 కోట్లు పోస్ట్ డివల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ డెఫిసిట్ గ్రాంట్‌గా అర్హత ఉన్న రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేశారు. ఈ నెలలో విడుదల చేసిన గ్రాంట్ కి సంబంధించిన రాష్ట్రాల వివరాలు మరియు 2020-21లో రాష్ట్రాలకు విడుదల చేసిన పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ డెఫిసిట్ గ్రాంట్ మొత్తం జతచేయబడింది.
రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఆర్టికల్ 275 ప్రకారం రాష్ట్రాలకు పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ లోటు గ్రాంట్లు అందించబడతాయి. అధికార పంపిణీ తరువాత రాష్ట్రాల రెవెన్యూ ఖాతాలలో అంతరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక కమిషన్ సిఫారసుల ప్రకారం ఈ నిధులను నెలవారీ వాయిదాలలో విడుదల చేస్తారు. 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు పిడిఆర్‌డి గ్రాంట్లను కమిషన్ సిఫారసు చేసింది.
ఈ గ్రాంట్ ను స్వీకరించడానికి రాష్ట్రాల అర్హత మరియు గ్రాంట్ పరిమాణం, 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి అంచనా వేసిన నిధుల వాటాలను పరిగణనలోకి తీసుకున్న తరువాత రాష్ట్ర ఆదాయ మరియు అంచనా వ్యయాల మధ్య అంతరం ఆధారంగా కమిషన్ నిర్ణయించింది. పదిహేనవ ఫైనాన్స్ కమిషన్ మొత్తం పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ డెఫిసిట్ గ్రాంట్‌ను 2020-21 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో 14 రాష్ట్రాలకు రూ.74,341 కోట్లు సిఫార్సు చేసింది. ఇందులో రూ. 68,145.91 కోట్లు (91.66%) ఇప్పటివరకు విడుదలైంది.
పదిహేనవ ఆర్థిక కమిషన్ పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ డెఫిసిట్ గ్రాంట్‌ను సిఫారసు చేసిన రాష్ట్రాలు: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్, అస్సాం, హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్, కేరళ, మణిపూర్, మేఘాలయ, మిజోరాం, నాగాలాండ్, పంజాబ్, సిక్కిం, తమిళనాడు, త్రిపుర, ఉత్తరాఖండ్, పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్.
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా విడుదల చేసిన పోస్ట్ డెవల్యూషన్ రెవెన్యూ డెఫిసిట్ గ్రాంట్:
(Rs. In crore)
S.No.
Name of State
Amount released in February 2021
(11th instalment)
Total amount released in 2020-21
Andhra Pradesh
491.42
5405.59
Assam
631.58
6947.41
Himachal Pradesh
952.58
10478.41
Kerala
1276.92
14046.09
Manipur
235.33
2588.66
Meghalaya
40.92
450.09
Mizoram
118.50
1303.50
Nagaland
326.42
3590.59
Punjab
638.25
7020.75
Sikkim
37.33
410.66
Tamil Nadu
335.42
3689.59
Tripura
269.67
2966.34
Uttarakhand
423.00
4653.00
West Bengal
417.75
4595.25
Total
6195.08
68145.91