وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے جنوبی افریقہ کے صدرعزت مآب ماٹامیلا سیرل رامافوسا سے بات چیت کی
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 04 فروری 2021: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج جنوبی افریقہ کے صدر عزت مآب ماٹامیلا سیرل رامافوسا سے ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے نتیجے میں جاری چنوتیوں اور اسی کے پس منظر میں دونوں ممالک میں چلائی جا رہی ٹیکہ کاری مہمات کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔
وزیر اعظم نے جنوبی افریقی صدر سے اس عزم کا بھی اعادہ کیا کہ ادویہ اور ٹیکوں کے لئے بھارت کی خاطرخواہ پیداواری صلاحیت افریقی ممالک سمیت تمام ممالک کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرتی رہے گی۔
ٹیکوں اور ادویہ کی رسائی اور انہیں قابل استطاعت بنانے کے لئے، دونوں رہنماؤں نے بھارت اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان تعاون کے امکانات پر تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے اس بات پر اتفاق کیا کہ دونوں ممالک کے افسران وبائی مرض کے خلاف مشترکہ کوششوں کے لئے مضمرات کی تلاش اور تجربات کے باہمی تبادلے کےلئے آنے والے دنوں میں ایک دوسرے کے رابطے میں رہیں گے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa.
The two leaders discussed the continuing challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and in this context the vaccination campaigns being undertaken in their respective countries.
Prime Minister reiterated to the South African President that India's considerable productive capacity for pharmaceuticals and vaccines would continue to serve the needs of all countries, including those in Africa.
The two leaders also discussed possibilities of collaboration between India and South Africa in various international fora, to facilitate access and affordability of vaccines and medicines.
The leaders agreed that officials of both countries would remain in touch over the coming days to exchange experiences and explore potential for collaborative efforts against the pandemic.