Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa.
The two leaders discussed the continuing challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and in this context the vaccination campaigns being undertaken in their respective countries.
Prime Minister reiterated to the South African President that India's considerable productive capacity for pharmaceuticals and vaccines would continue to serve the needs of all countries, including those in Africa.
The two leaders also discussed possibilities of collaboration between India and South Africa in various international fora, to facilitate access and affordability of vaccines and medicines.
The leaders agreed that officials of both countries would remain in touch over the coming days to exchange experiences and explore potential for collaborative efforts against the pandemic.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতি মাতেমেলা সিরিল রামাফোসার সঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর কথা
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৪ঠা ফেব্রুয়ারী, ২০২১
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী, দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতি মাতেমেলা সিরিল রামাফোসার সঙ্গে আজ টেলিফোনে কথা বলেছেন।
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর ফলে যে সঙ্কট দেখা দিয়েছে এবং এই প্রেক্ষিতে তাঁরা নিজ নিজ দেশে টিকা সংক্রান্ত প্রচার নিয়েও কি কি ব্যবস্থা নিয়েছেন, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন।
দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার রাষ্ট্রপতির কাছে প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ওষুধ ও টিকা তৈরির যথেষ্ট ক্ষমতা ভারতের রয়েছে বলে জানিয়েছেন।
দুই নেতা বিভিন্ন আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে ভারত ও দক্ষিণ আফ্রিকার সহযোগিতার বিষয় নিয়ে আলোচনা করেছেন। এর ফলে টিকা এবং ওষুধ আয়ত্ত্বের মধ্যে পাওয়া যাবে।
দুই দেশের আধিকারিকরা আগামী দিনে পরস্পরের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলবেন, মহামারির বিরুদ্ধে ঐক্যবদ্ধ উদ্যোগের সম্ভাবনা এবং অভিজ্ঞতা বিনিময় নিয়ে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলার প্রসঙ্গে দুই নেতা সহমত পোষণ করেছেন।