Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa.
The two leaders discussed the continuing challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and in this context the vaccination campaigns being undertaken in their respective countries.
Prime Minister reiterated to the South African President that India's considerable productive capacity for pharmaceuticals and vaccines would continue to serve the needs of all countries, including those in Africa.
The two leaders also discussed possibilities of collaboration between India and South Africa in various international fora, to facilitate access and affordability of vaccines and medicines.
The leaders agreed that officials of both countries would remain in touch over the coming days to exchange experiences and explore potential for collaborative efforts against the pandemic.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति माटेमेला सिरिल रामफोसा से वार्ता की
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी ने आज दक्षिण अफ्रीका के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम माटेमेला सिरिल रामफोसा के साथ दूरभाष के माध्यम से वार्तालाप किया।
दोनों नेताओं ने अपने-अपने देशों में कोविड-19 की वर्तमान चुनौतियों और इसके खिलाफ चल रहे टीकाकरण अभियान को लेकर चर्चा की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने दक्षिण अफ्रीकी राष्ट्रपति के समक्ष दोहराया कि भारत की दवाइयां और टीकों के उत्पादन की क्षमता से दक्षिण अफ्रीका सहित सभी देशों की जरूरतों की पूर्ति जारी रहेगी
दोनों नेताओं ने टीकों और दवाइयों की पहुंच और सामर्थ्य को लेकर विभिन्न अंतरराष्ट्रीय मंचों पर भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर भी चर्चा की।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस बात पर भी सहमति जताई कि कोविड महामारी के खिलाफ अपने अनुभवों के आदान-प्रदान तथा संयुक्त प्रयास के लिए संभावनाएं तलाशने के लिए दोनों देशों के अधिकारी संपर्क में बने रहेंगे।