Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa.
The two leaders discussed the continuing challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and in this context the vaccination campaigns being undertaken in their respective countries.
Prime Minister reiterated to the South African President that India's considerable productive capacity for pharmaceuticals and vaccines would continue to serve the needs of all countries, including those in Africa.
The two leaders also discussed possibilities of collaboration between India and South Africa in various international fora, to facilitate access and affordability of vaccines and medicines.
The leaders agreed that officials of both countries would remain in touch over the coming days to exchange experiences and explore potential for collaborative efforts against the pandemic.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಟೆಮೆಲಾ ಸಿರಿಲ್ ರಾಮಾಫೋಸಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಮಟೆಮೆಲಾ ಸಿರಿಲ್ ರಾಮಾಫೋಸಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೂರವಾಣಿ ಮಾತುಕತೆ ನಡೆಸಿದರು.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದಿಂದಾಗಿ ಎದುರಿಸುತ್ತಿರುವ ಸವಾಲುಗಳು ಹಾಗೂ ಆಯಾ ದೇಶಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಲಸಿಕಾ ಅಭಿಯಾನಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಔಷಧಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತಕ್ಕಿರುವ ಗಣನೀಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದಕ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವು ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ದೇಶಗಳ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಪೂರೈಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದರು.
ಲಸಿಕೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಔಷಧಿಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕೈಗೆಟುಕುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ವಿವಿಧ ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ ನಡುವಿನ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಸಾಧ್ಯತೆಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆಯೂ ಉಭಯ ನಾಯಕರು ಚರ್ಚಿಸಿದರು.
ಪರಸ್ಪರರ ಅನುಭವಗಳನ್ನು ಹಂಚಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲು ಮತ್ತು ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ ರೋಗದ ವಿರುದ್ಧ ಸಹಯೋಗದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸಲು ಮುಂಬರುವ ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಸಂಪರ್ಕದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇಬದ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಸಮ್ಮತಿ ಸೂಚಿಸಿದರು.