Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa.
The two leaders discussed the continuing challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and in this context the vaccination campaigns being undertaken in their respective countries.
Prime Minister reiterated to the South African President that India's considerable productive capacity for pharmaceuticals and vaccines would continue to serve the needs of all countries, including those in Africa.
The two leaders also discussed possibilities of collaboration between India and South Africa in various international fora, to facilitate access and affordability of vaccines and medicines.
The leaders agreed that officials of both countries would remain in touch over the coming days to exchange experiences and explore potential for collaborative efforts against the pandemic.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റ് മാതേമല സിറില്‍ റമാഫോസയുമായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സംസാരിച്ചു
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റ് മാതമേല സിറില്‍ റമാഫോസയുമായി ടെലിഫോണ്‍ സംഭാഷണം നടത്തി.
കോവിഡ് 19 മഹാമാരിയുടെ തുടരുന്ന വെല്ലുവിളികളെക്കുറിച്ചും ഈ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ അതത് രാജ്യങ്ങളില്‍ നടന്നുവരുന്ന വാക്‌സിനേഷന്‍ പ്രചാരണത്തെ കുറിച്ചും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു.
ഔഷധങ്ങള്‍, വാക്‌സിനുകള്‍ എന്നിവയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ഗണ്യമായ ഉല്‍പാദന ശേഷി ആഫ്രിക്കയിലടക്കം എല്ലാ രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും ആവശ്യങ്ങള്‍ തുടര്‍ന്നും നിറവേറ്റുമെന്ന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കന്‍ പ്രസിഡന്റിനോട് ആവര്‍ത്തിച്ചു.
വാക്‌സിനുകളും മരുന്നുകളും കുറഞ്ഞ വിലയ്ക്ക് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിന് വിവിധ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര വേദികളില്‍ ഇന്ത്യയും ദക്ഷിണാഫ്രിക്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള സാധ്യതകളും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചര്‍ച്ച ചെയ്തു.
പകര്‍ച്ചവ്യാധിയ്‌ക്കെതിരെയുള്ള സഹകരണ ശ്രമങ്ങള്‍ക്കുള്ള സാധ്യതകള്‍ പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനും അനുഭവങ്ങള്‍ കൈമാറുന്നതിനും രണ്ട് രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥര്‍ വരും ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ സമ്പര്‍ക്കം പുലര്‍ത്താനും ഇരു നേതാക്കളും തമ്മില്‍ ധാരണയായി.