Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa.
The two leaders discussed the continuing challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and in this context the vaccination campaigns being undertaken in their respective countries.
Prime Minister reiterated to the South African President that India's considerable productive capacity for pharmaceuticals and vaccines would continue to serve the needs of all countries, including those in Africa.
The two leaders also discussed possibilities of collaboration between India and South Africa in various international fora, to facilitate access and affordability of vaccines and medicines.
The leaders agreed that officials of both countries would remain in touch over the coming days to exchange experiences and explore potential for collaborative efforts against the pandemic.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ મટામેલા સિરિલ રામાફોસા સાથે સંવાદ કર્યો
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ મટામેલા સિરિલ રામાફોસા સાથે ટેલિફોન પર સંવાદ કર્યો.
બંને નેતાએ કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળા દ્વારા સતત ઉભા થયેલા પડકારો અંગે તથા આ સંદર્ભમાં બંને દેશમાં રસીકરણ ઝુંબેશ હાથ ધરવામાં આવી છે તે અંગે ચર્ચા કરી.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકાના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ સાથેના સંવાદમાં એ વાતનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો કે ફાર્માસ્યુટિકલ્સ અને રસી માટે ભારતની નોંધપાત્ર ઉત્પાદક ક્ષમતા, આફ્રિકાના દેશો સહિત તમામ દેશોની જરૂરિયાતોને પૂરી પાડશે.
બંને નેતાએ ભારત અને દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા વચ્ચે વિવિધ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે સહયોગની સંભાવનાઓ, રસીઓ અને દવાઓ મળી રહે અને પરવડે તેવી સવલત પર પણ ચર્ચા કરી.
નેતાઓએ સંમતિ આપી કે બંને દેશોના અધિકારીઓ આગામી દિવસોમાં અનુભવોની આપલે અને રોગચાળા સામે સહયોગી પ્રયત્નોની સંભાવનાઓ શોધવા માટે સંપર્કમાં રહેશે.