Prime Minister's Office
PM speaks to His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with His Excellency Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa, President of South Africa.
The two leaders discussed the continuing challenges posed by the COVID-19 pandemic, and in this context the vaccination campaigns being undertaken in their respective countries.
Prime Minister reiterated to the South African President that India's considerable productive capacity for pharmaceuticals and vaccines would continue to serve the needs of all countries, including those in Africa.
The two leaders also discussed possibilities of collaboration between India and South Africa in various international fora, to facilitate access and affordability of vaccines and medicines.
The leaders agreed that officials of both countries would remain in touch over the coming days to exchange experiences and explore potential for collaborative efforts against the pandemic.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਾਟੇਮੇਲਾ ਸਿਰਿਲ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ (Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa) ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ
04 FEB 2021 9:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਮਾਟੇਮੇਲਾ ਸਿਰਿਲ ਰਾਮਾਫੋਸਾ (Matemela Cyril Ramaphosa) ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੀਫੋਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ-ਆਪਣੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਦੀਆਂ ਵਰਤਮਾਨ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਚਲ ਰਹੇ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਸਾਹਮਣੇ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਸਹਿਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਕਈ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਮੰਚਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਦੋਹਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਖਿਲਾਫ਼ ਆਪਣੇ ਅਨੁਭਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਦਾਨ - ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਤਲਾਸ਼ਣ ਲਈ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ ।