सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
रोप वे और वैकल्पिक परिवहन के साधनों को बढ़ाने पर जोर दे रहा है सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
गडकरी का कहना है कि परिवहन क्षेत्र में वैकल्पिक टिकाऊ आवागमन के साधन विकसित करने के लिए बड़े कदम उठाने होंगे
04 FEB 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय अब रोपवे और अन्य वैकल्पिक परिवहन के साधनों के विकास पर जोर देगा। इस कदम से नए परिवहन क्षेत्र में नियामक के गठन के साथ-साथ अनुसंधान और नई तकनीकों के इस्तेमाल में बढ़ोतरी होगी। ऐसा करने के लिए भारत सरकार (एलोकेशन ऑफ बिजनेस) नियम, 1961 में संशोधन करेगी और नए प्रारूप में उसे अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
इसका अर्थ यह होगा कि रोपवे और वैकल्पिक परिवहन साधनों के विकास के लिए जरूरी प्रौद्योगिकी, निर्माण, अनुसंधान और उसके लिए जरूरी नीतियां बनाने की जिम्मेदारी सड़क और परिवहन मंत्रालय के पास होगी। प्रौद्योगिकी के लिए संस्थागत, वित्तीय और विनियामक ढांचे का गठन भी इस कदम के तहत किया जाएगा।
इस पहल पर एमएसएमई और सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री नितिन गडकरी ने कहा शहरी,पहाड़ी और कोने-कोने तक परिवहन की पहुंच बनाने के लिए टिकाऊ वैकल्पिक आवागमन के साधनों को विकसित करना आज की जरूरत है, जिसके लिए बड़े कदम उठाने होंगे।
मंत्री ने कहा, उनका मानना है कि देश में परिवहन क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए वैकल्पिक आवागमन और रोपवे जैसे साधनों को विकसित करना बेहद जरूरी है। उन्होंने कहा कि जिस तरह से देश के कोने-कोने और सुदूर क्षेत्रों से लोगों का आना-जाना बढ़ा है, उसे देखते हुए यह जरूरी है कि सभी विकल्पों को विकसित कर परिवहन के लिए तैयार किया जाये। इस बदलाव के लिए एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण की जरूरत है। मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि ये कदम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी की उसी सोच का हिस्सा है, जिसमें नागरिकों की आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने और उनके जीवन स्तर में सुधार के लिए एकीकृत परिवहन साधनों को विकास किया जा सकेगा।
इन कदमों के यह फायदे होंगे-
-सुदूर क्षेत्र के लिए अंतिम पहुंच तक कनेक्टिविटी
- प्रमुख सड़कों पर ट्रैफिक को कम करना
- विश्व स्तरीय रोपवे बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित करने की संभावना
-एक संगठित और समर्पित रोपवे और वैकल्पिक परिवहन साधन बनाने वाले उद्योग की स्थापना
-सीपीटी - केबल प्रोपेल्ड ट्रांजिट जैसी नई तकनीक सेक्टर में आ रही है
-असंगठित क्षेत्र के तहत चल रहे रोपवे के लिए सुरक्षा मानदंड स्थापित करना
-सुदूर क्षेत्रों के स्टेशनों पर माल और माल की ढुलाई
-प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में टैरिफ संरचना का नियमन

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ropeways and Alternate Mobility Solutions to be under Ministry of Road Transport and Highways from now on
Gadkari says step will go a long way in developing sustainable alternative mobility solutions in the transport sector
04 FEB 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways will, from now on, also look after the development of Ropeways and Alternate Mobility Solutions. The move is expected to give a boost to the sector, by setting up a regulatory regime, and facilitating research and new technology to come into this sector. An amendment to the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 has been notified, to enable this step.
This means that the Ministry will have responsibility for development of ropeway and alternative mobility solutions technology, as well as construction, research, and policy in this area. Formulation of institutional, financial, and regulatory framework for the technology will also fall under the ambit of this move.
Responding to the development, Union Minister for MSME & Road Transport and Highways,Sh. Nitin Gadkari this will go a long way in developing sustainable alternative mobility solutions in transport sector for urban, hilly and last mile connectivity. The Minister saidhe believes that alternative mobility and ropeways etc are important for development of the transport sector in the country. Sh. Gadkari said that with growing mobility and diverse terrain across the country, it is imperative that all solutions be enabled and implemented. With this change, a holistic view can be taken, he added. The Minister also pointed out that this is another step towards realising the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for unified development of the means of transport to meet the aspirations of the citizens and improve their ease of living.
The important benefits of this steps could be :
• Last mile connectivity for remote locations
• Reducing congestion on mainstream roads
• Chance to develop world-class ropeway infrastructure
• Setting up of an organised and dedicated rope-way and alternative mobility solutions industry
• New technology, like CPT – Cable Propelled Transit coming to the sector
• Setting safety norms for unregulated ropeways
• Allowing freight and goods at remote stations
• Regulating tariffs structure for the technology