சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
போக்குவரத்து துறையில் நிலையான மாற்று பயண தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கும் நடவடிக்கை தொடரும்
04 FEB 2021 3:55PM by PIB Chennai
போக்குவரத்து துறையில் நிலையான மாற்று பயண தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்கும் நடவடிக்கை தொடரும் என மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி கூறியுள்ளார்.
இது குறித்து அவர் கூறியதாவது:
ரோப் கார் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் மாற்று போக்குவரத்து தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவது குறித்து மத்திய சாலை போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம் பரிசீலிக்கும். இதற்கான ஒழுங்குமுறை அமைப்பை ஏற்படுத்துவது, ஆராய்ச்சி, புதிய தொழில்நுட்பம் போன்ற நடவடிக்கை போக்குவரத்து துறையில் ஊக்குவிப்பாக இருக்கும். இதற்காக கடந்த 1961ம் ஆண்டு தொழில் ஒதுக்கீடு சட்ட திருத்தம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ரோப் கார் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் மாற்று போக்குவரத்து தீர்வுகளுக்கான தொழில்நுட்பம் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்தும் பொறுப்பு போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகத்துக்கு உள்ளது.
நகர்ப்புறம், மலைப்பிரதேச போக்குவரத்தில், நீடித்த மாற்றுத் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதில், எங்களின் நடவடிக்கை வெற்றியடையும். நாட்டின் போக்குவரத்து துறை மேம்பாட்டுக்கு ரோப் கார் மற்றும் மாற்று போக்குவரத்தை உருவாக்குவது முக்கியமானது. நாட்டில் வளர்ந்து வரும் போக்குவரத்து, மாறுபட்ட நிலப் பகுதிகள் ஆகியவை காரணமாக, அனைத்து தீர்வுகளையும் அமல்படுத்த வேண்டியது அவசியம்.
இவ்வாறு நிதின்கட்கரி தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1695134

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Ropeways and Alternate Mobility Solutions to be under Ministry of Road Transport and Highways from now on
Gadkari says step will go a long way in developing sustainable alternative mobility solutions in the transport sector
04 FEB 2021 3:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways will, from now on, also look after the development of Ropeways and Alternate Mobility Solutions. The move is expected to give a boost to the sector, by setting up a regulatory regime, and facilitating research and new technology to come into this sector. An amendment to the Government of India (Allocation of Business) Rules, 1961 has been notified, to enable this step.
This means that the Ministry will have responsibility for development of ropeway and alternative mobility solutions technology, as well as construction, research, and policy in this area. Formulation of institutional, financial, and regulatory framework for the technology will also fall under the ambit of this move.
Responding to the development, Union Minister for MSME & Road Transport and Highways,Sh. Nitin Gadkari this will go a long way in developing sustainable alternative mobility solutions in transport sector for urban, hilly and last mile connectivity. The Minister saidhe believes that alternative mobility and ropeways etc are important for development of the transport sector in the country. Sh. Gadkari said that with growing mobility and diverse terrain across the country, it is imperative that all solutions be enabled and implemented. With this change, a holistic view can be taken, he added. The Minister also pointed out that this is another step towards realising the vision of Hon’ble Prime Minister for unified development of the means of transport to meet the aspirations of the citizens and improve their ease of living.
The important benefits of this steps could be :
• Last mile connectivity for remote locations
• Reducing congestion on mainstream roads
• Chance to develop world-class ropeway infrastructure
• Setting up of an organised and dedicated rope-way and alternative mobility solutions industry
• New technology, like CPT – Cable Propelled Transit coming to the sector
• Setting safety norms for unregulated ropeways
• Allowing freight and goods at remote stations
• Regulating tariffs structure for the technology