Ministry of Defence
HAL receives Request for Proposalfor 70 HTT-40 Basic Trainer Aircraft from Indian Air Force at Aero India 2021
04 FEB 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) received a Request for Proposal (RFP) from the Indian Air Force for their Basic Trainers requirement at the Aero India 2021 in Bengaluru on February 04, 2021. The RFP is for 70 HTT-40 Basic Trainer Aircraft with provision for 38 more.The documents were handed over by Deputy Chief of Air Staff Air Marshal Sandeep Singh and DG (Acquisition), Ministry of Defence Shri V L Kantha Raoto Chairman and Managing Director, HAL Shri R Madhavan.
The certification will be given against the Program Compliance and Quality Review (PCQR). The production will take place at two manufacturing facilities of HALin Bengaluru and Nashik. The RFP has come within six years from the first flight of HAL which is the shortest time-line in aircraft industry. The trainer will have more than 60 percent indigenous content and is supported by agencies such as Centre for Military Airworthiness and Certification(CEMILAC), Regional Director Aeronautical Quality Assurance (RDAQA), Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment (ASTE)among others.

وزارت دفاع
ایچ اے ایل کو ایرو انڈیا 2021 میں بھارتی فضائیہ سے 70 ایچ ٹی ٹی – 40 بیسک ٹرینر ایئر کرافٹ کے لئے ریکویسٹ فار پرپوزل ملے
04 FEB 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 4 /فروری 2021 ۔ ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کو 4 فروری 2021 کو بنگلور میں ایرو انڈیا 2021 کے دوران بھارتی فضائیہ کی جانب سے ان کے بیسک ٹرینرس ضرورتوں کے لئے ریکویسٹ فار پرپوزل (آر ایف پی) یعنی درخواست برائے تجویز موصول ہوئی۔ یہ آر ایف پی 70 ایچ ٹی ٹی –40 بیسک ٹرینر ایئر کرافٹ کے لئے ہے جس میں ایسے مزید 38 ایئرکرافٹ کا انتظام ہے۔ دستاویزات ڈپٹی چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف ایئر مارشل سندیپ سنگھ اور وزارت دفاع کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل (تحویل) جناب وی ایل کنٹھا راؤٹو، ایچ اے ایل کے چیئرمین اور منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب آر مادھون کے ذریعے سپرد کئے گئے۔
پروگرام کمپلائنس اینڈ کوالٹی ریویو (پی سی کیو آر) کے مقابل سرٹیفکیشن دیے جائیں گے۔ پروڈکشن کا کام ایچ اے ایل کے بنگلورو اور ناسک میں واقع دو مینوفیکچرنگ مراکز میں ہوگا۔ یہ آر ایف پی ایچ اے ایل کی پہلی فلائٹ سے 6 برسوں کے اندر آئی ہے، جو کہ ایئر کرافٹ انڈسٹری میں سب سے مختصر ٹائم لائن ہے۔ اس ٹرینر میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ دیسی کنٹینٹ ہوں گے اور اسے سینٹر فار ملیٹری ایئروردی نیس اینڈ سرٹیفکیشن (سی ای ایم آئی ایل اے سی)، ریجنل ڈائریکٹر ایروناٹیکل کوالٹی ایشورنس (آر ڈی اے کیو اے)، ایئر کرافٹ اینڈ سسٹمز ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ (اے ایس ٹی ای) جیسی ایجنسیوں کا تعاون حاصل ہوگا۔