Ministry of Education
Steps taken to provide online education amidst COVID-19 pandemic
04 FEB 2021 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken various steps to provide online education amidst COVID-19 pandemic. These include PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education, Internet access under BHARAT NET scheme, etc
PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education:Keeping in view the availability of digital infrastructure, guideline briefs on various modes of digital education including online mode that depends more on availability of internet, partially online mode that utilizes the blended approach of digital technology and other offline activities, partial and offline mode that utilizes television and radio as a major medium of instruction of education. The guidelines can be accessed at:
https://mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf
Internet access under BHARAT NET scheme has been made available to Govt institutions and to improve the internet connectivity in rural areas the CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd (CSC-SPV) of MEITY has been assigned the task of providing Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connectivity to the Government Institutions, including schools. This project is for providing Internet connection to Government schools in respective Gram Panchayats.
The states & UTs have been advised to Map the students school wise with their individual performance. Accordingly, the state governments have been directed to act based on the situation prevailing at every place to meet the demands of all students for providing them with the digital access required for learning digitally.
In order to enable online education benefit to the children of every categoryandteachers,Learning Enhancement Guidelines have been issued.
https://www.mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_filehs/mhrd/files/Learning_Enhancement_0.pdf
This information was given by the Union Minister for Education Ministry, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ
04 FEB 2021 4:59PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਯਾਤਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੈੱਟ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ।
ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਯਾਤਾ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ - ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ, ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਮੋਡ ਸਮੇਤ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਬ੍ਰੀਫਸ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜੋ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਤੇ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਸ਼ਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਧੀ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਔਫਲਾਈਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਤ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦਾ ਇਸਤੇਮਾਲ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਜੋ ਟੈਲੀਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਡੀਓ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਡ਼੍ਹਾਈ ਦਾ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਸਮਝਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਇਸ ਵਿਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹਨ। ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਇਸ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ ਤੇ ਵੇਖੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ
https://mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf
ਭਾਰਤ ਨੈੱਟ ਸਕੀਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਇੰਟਰਨੈੱਟ ਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਇੰਟਰ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੀਟਵਾਈ ਦੀ ਸੀਐਸਸੀ ਈ-ਗਵਰਨੈਂਸ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਸੀਐਸਸੀ-ਐਸਪੀਵੀ), ਨੂੰ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਈਬਰ ਟੂ ਦਿ ਹੋਮ (ਐਫਟੀਟੀਐਚ) ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਸੰਬੰਧਤ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਨੈੱਟ ਕਨੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨੁੰ ਸਲਾਹ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਸਕੂਲ ਵਾਈਜ਼ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਲਈ ਮੈਪਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਰੇ ਹੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਥਿਤੀ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਐਨਹਾਂਸਮੈਂਟ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
https://www.mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_filehs/mhrd/files/Learning_Enhancement_0.pdf
ਇਹ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਮੇਸ਼ ਪੋਖਰਿਯਾਲ 'ਨਿਸ਼ੰਕ' ਨੇ ਇਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।