Ministry of Education
JNVs to start physical classes for Class X and XII in the States which have given permission
03 FEB 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education has prepared SOP for re-opening of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas based on guidelines of Ministry of Home Affairs & Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. All the precautionary measures like sanitization of the JNVs, arrangement for classes & stay of students in the hostel with social distancing and preparation of COVID management protocol to meet the emergency situations etc. have been already taken care of by Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas.
On the basis of SOP of Ministry of Education, every school has also prepared its own SOP based on SOP of State Government and in consultation with District Administration for effective management of COVID situation by constituting task force. JNVs are well prepared to manage physical classes for the students for whom consent of the parent is available. In respect of other students, online classes will continue to avoid academic loss. With regard to students to be called for physical classes in a phased manner, directions of state administration will be strictly followed. Being residential school, wearing of mask, maintaining social distance, frequent hand washing and sanitization will be given utmost importance. Accordingly, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas will open for physical classes wherever State Government has allowed to open school initially for Classes X & XII. Further directions will be given shortly in respect of other classes based on availability of accommodation and devices to students.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas were closed for summer vacation after the outburst of COVID-19 Pandemic in March-2020 after completing the term end examinations. Efforts were made to train the teachers on the development of e-content and management of online classes and online assessment. Online classes started in all Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas w.e.f. 15th June 2020. Online assessments are also being conducted periodically. Students without devices for online education have been provided with text books, learning materials like assignment, question bank etc, through special messenger/ parents/ post.

शिक्षण मंत्रालय
शाळा सुरु करण्यासाठी परवानगी असलेल्या राज्यांमध्ये जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालये इयत्ता दहावी आणि बारावीचे वर्ग सुरु करणार
03 FEB 2021 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह व्यवहार मंत्रालय आणि केंद्रीय आरोग्य तसेच कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय यांनी आखून दिलेल्या मानक कार्यप्रणालीला अनुसरून जेएनव्ही अर्थात जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालये पुन्हा सुरु करण्याचा शिक्षण मंत्रालयाचा विचार आहे. या विद्यालयांतील वर्गांचे संपूर्ण निर्जंतुकीकरण, वर्ग व्यवस्था आणि विद्यार्थ्यांची निवास व्यवस्था या ठिकाणी सुरक्षित शारीरिक अंतर पालन तसेच आपत्कालीन परिस्थिती हाताळण्यासाठी कोविड व्यवस्थापन आचार संहितेची व्यवस्था अशा सुरक्षिततेच्या सर्व उपाययोजना जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालये करीत आहेत.
शिक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या मानक कार्यप्रणालीनुसार, प्रत्येक विद्यालयाने तेथील राज्य सरकारांच्या मानक कार्यप्रणाली विचारात घेऊन तसेच जिल्हा व्यवस्थापनाचा सल्ला घेऊन स्वतःची मानक कार्यप्रणालीतयार केली आहे तसेच कोविड आपत्तीच्या परिणामकारक व्यवस्थापनासाठी कृती दलाची स्थापना केली आहे. पालकांनी ज्या विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रत्यक्ष विद्यालयात येऊन शिकण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे अशा विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी वर्ग भरविण्याची जय्यत तयारी जेएनव्ही ने केली आहे. इतर विद्यार्थ्यांचे शैक्षणिक नुकसान होऊ नये म्हणून सध्या सुरु असलेली ऑनलाईन वर्गांची व्यवस्था यापुढे देखील सुरु राहील.
टप्प्याटप्प्याने शाळेत बोलाविलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या संदर्भात जिल्हा प्रशासनाच्या निर्देशांचे कठोर पालन केले जाईल. त्यानुसार, ज्या राज्यांमध्ये राज्य सरकारने शाळा उघडण्याची परवानगी दिली आहे अशा ठिकाणी जेएनव्ही दहावी आणि बारावीचे वर्ग सुरु करणार आहे.
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयांनी त्यांचे सत्र संपवून परीक्षा घेतल्या होत्या. मार्च 2020 मध्ये कोविड-19 ची महामारी सुरु झाल्यानंतर ही विद्यालये उन्हाळी सुट्टीसाठी बंद ठेवण्यात आली होती.