Ministry of Education
JNVs to start physical classes for Class X and XII in the States which have given permission
03 FEB 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education has prepared SOP for re-opening of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas based on guidelines of Ministry of Home Affairs & Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. All the precautionary measures like sanitization of the JNVs, arrangement for classes & stay of students in the hostel with social distancing and preparation of COVID management protocol to meet the emergency situations etc. have been already taken care of by Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas.
On the basis of SOP of Ministry of Education, every school has also prepared its own SOP based on SOP of State Government and in consultation with District Administration for effective management of COVID situation by constituting task force. JNVs are well prepared to manage physical classes for the students for whom consent of the parent is available. In respect of other students, online classes will continue to avoid academic loss. With regard to students to be called for physical classes in a phased manner, directions of state administration will be strictly followed. Being residential school, wearing of mask, maintaining social distance, frequent hand washing and sanitization will be given utmost importance. Accordingly, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas will open for physical classes wherever State Government has allowed to open school initially for Classes X & XII. Further directions will be given shortly in respect of other classes based on availability of accommodation and devices to students.
Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas were closed for summer vacation after the outburst of COVID-19 Pandemic in March-2020 after completing the term end examinations. Efforts were made to train the teachers on the development of e-content and management of online classes and online assessment. Online classes started in all Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas w.e.f. 15th June 2020. Online assessments are also being conducted periodically. Students without devices for online education have been provided with text books, learning materials like assignment, question bank etc, through special messenger/ parents/ post.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय (जेएनवी) अनुमति प्रदान करने वाले राज्यों में कक्षा X और XII के लिए वास्तविक रूप से कक्षाएं शुरू करेगा
03 FEB 2021 4:52PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय ने गृह मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय के दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों (जेएनवी) को फिर से खोलने के लिए एसओपी तैयार की है। जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय परिसरों को स्वच्छ बनाये रखने, शारीरिक दूरी के साथ कक्षाओं का प्रबंधन एवं छात्रावास में छात्रों के रहने की व्यवस्था और आपातकालीन स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए कोविड प्रबंधन प्रोटोकॉल की तैयारी आदि जैसे सभी एहतियाती उपायों के बारे में जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों द्वारा पहले ही ध्यान दिया जा चुका है।
शिक्षा मंत्रालय के एसओपी के आधार पर, प्रत्येक स्कूल ने टास्क फोर्स का गठन करके कोविड की वजह उपजी​​स्थिति के कारगर प्रबंधन के लिए राज्य सरकार के एसओपी पर आधारित और जिला प्रशासन के परामर्श से एक अपनी एसओपी भी तैयार की है। जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयउन छात्रों, जिनके माता-पिता की सहमति उपलब्ध है, के लिए वास्तविक कक्षाओं का प्रबंधन करने को पूरी तरह तैयार है। अन्य छात्रों को शैक्षणिक नुकसान से बचाने के लिए ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं जारी रहेंगी। छात्रों को वास्तविक कक्षाओं के लिए चरणबद्ध तरीके से बुलाए जाने के संबंध में, राज्य प्रशासन के निर्देशों का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाएगा। एक आवासीय विद्यालय होने के नाते मास्क पहनना, शारीरिक दूरी बनाए रखना, बार-बार हाथ धोना और स्वच्छता को अत्यधिक महत्व दिया जाएगा। इसी के अनुरूप, शुरू में वास्तविक कक्षाओं के लिए जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय उन्हीं राज्यों में खुलेंगे जहां राज्य सरकार ने कक्षा X और XII के लिए स्कूल खोलने की अनुमति दी है। छात्रों के लिए आवास और उपकरणों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर अन्य कक्षाओं केसंबंध में शीघ्र ही निर्देश जारी किये जायेंगे।
जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय मार्च - 2020 में कोविड -19 महामारी के प्रकोप के फैलने के बाद सत्र के अंत में होने वाली परीक्षाओं के पूरा होने के बाद गर्मियों की छुट्टी के लिए बंद कर दिए गए थे। ई-सामग्री तैयार करने और ऑनलाइन कक्षाओं के प्रबंधन एवं ऑनलाइन मूल्यांकन के लिए शिक्षकों को प्रशिक्षित करने के प्रयास किये गये। सभी जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालयों में 15 जून 2020 से ऑनलाइन कक्षाएं शुरू की गयी थी। समय-समय पर ऑनलाइन मूल्यांकन भी आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं। ऑनलाइन शिक्षा के लिए आवश्यक उपकरणों से वंचित रहने वाले छात्रों को विशेष दूत/माता-पिता/ डाक के माध्यम से पाठ्य पुस्तकें, असाइनमेंट, प्रश्न बैंक आदि जैसे शिक्षण सामग्री प्रदान किये गये हैं।