Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ethanol as an alternate fuel
03 FEB 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government has been promoting use of ethanol as a blend stock with main automotive fuel like petrol in line with the National Policy on Biofuels (NBP) -2018 under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme. This policy envisages an indicative target of blending 20% ethanol in petrol by 2030.
Government has since allowed production of ethanol from sugarcane and food grain based raw-materials. Department of Food & Public Distribution has informed that the cost of production of ethanol varies from distillery to distillery and depends upon various factors viz. cost of raw material, conversion cost, efficiency of distillery plants etc.. Further, keeping in view the above factors, the Government has fixed the ex-mill price of ethanol from sugarcane based raw-materials and Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have fixed the price of ethanol from damaged and surplus rice with FCI for Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) (period from Dec. to Nov.) 2020-21 which is as under:
Category of feed stock
Ex-mill Ethanol Price (Rs./litre)
C-heavy Molasses
45.69
B-heavy Molasses
57.61
Sugarcane juice / sugar / sugar-syrup
62.65
Damaged food grain / Maize
51.55
Surplus rice with Food Corporation of India (FCI) Rice
56.87
The remunerative prices of ethanol produced from different feedstock has been fixed to encourage supply of ethanol under EBP Programme. In addition to remunerative prices, production of ethanol from various feedstock is also allowed to augment the supply of ethanol under EBP Programme. Furthermore, Government, in order to augment production of ethanol, has notified interest subvention schemes for setting up of molasses and grain based new distilleries or expansion of existing distilleries, setting up of dual feed distilleries, installation of zero liquid discharge system, etc.
The quantity of ethanol supplied to Public Sector OMCs under the EBP Programme in the last three ESYs as under:-
ESY
Quantity received under EBP (in Crore litre)
2017-18
150.50
2018-19
188.57
2019-20
173.03
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایتھنول ایک متبادل ایندھن
03 FEB 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،3؍ فروری : پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ایتھنول کے استعمال کو مرکعب اسٹاک کی شکل میں فروغ دیتی آئی ہے، جس کا مقصد ایتھنول بلینڈڈ ایتھنول آمیز پیٹرول (ای بی پی) پروگرام کے تحت بائیو ایندھن سے متعلق قومی پالیسی (این بی پی)- 2018 سے ہم آہنگ رہتے ہوئے اسے پیٹرول جیسے ایم ایندھن کے طور پر متعارف کرانا ہے۔
حکومت نے خام میٹریل کی بنیاد پر گنے اور غذائی اجناس سے ایتھنول کی پیداوار کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کے محکمہ نے مطلع کیا ہے کہ ایتھنول کی پیداوار کی لاگت الگ الگ ڈسٹلری کے لحاظ سے ہوتی ہے اور اس کا انحصار مختلف عناصر مثلاً مٹیریل کی لاگت، تبدیلی لاگت، ڈسٹلری پلانٹ کی اثر انگیزی وغیرہ پر ہوتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مذکورہ عوامل کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے حکومت نے گنوں پر منحصر خام مواد سے ایتھنول کی سابق مل قیمت طے کی ہیں اور آئل مارکیٹنگ کمپنیوں (او ایم سی)نے دسمبر سے نومبر 21-2020 کی مدت کے لئے ایتھنول سپلائی سال کے لئے ایف سی آئی کے ساتھ نقصان ہوئے اور فاضل چاول سے ایتھنول کی قیمت طے کی ہے، جو حسب ذیل ہے۔
فیڈ اسٹاک کا زمرہ
ایکس- مل ایتھنول کی قیمت (روپے اور لیٹر)
سی - بھاری گڑ
45.69
بی – بھاری گڑ
57.61
گنے کا جوس ؍ شکر ؍ شکر کا سیرپ
62.65
نقصان ہونے والا غذائی اجناس ؍ مکئی
51.55
فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) چاول کے ساتھ فاضل چاول
56.87
مختلف فیڈ اسٹاک سے تیار کئے گئے ایتھنول کی صلہ بخش قیمتیں طے کی گئی ہیں تاکہ ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت ایتھنول کی سپلائی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکے۔ صلہ بخش قیمتوں کے علاوہ مختلف فیڈ اسٹاک سے ایتھنول کی پیدا وار بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے تاکہ ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت ایتھنول کی سپلائی کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ حکومت ایتھنول کی پیدا وار کو بڑھائے گی ،حکومت نے گڑ اور اناج پر مبنی نئی ڈسٹلری کے قیام کے لئے سود مند سبوینشن اسکیمیں نوٹیفائی کی ہیں اور موجودہ ڈسٹلری کی توسیع کے علاوہ دہری فیڈ ڈسٹلری کے قیام کے علاوہ زیرو لیکوڈ ڈسچارج سسٹم نصب کرنے کے لئے بھی نوٹیفائی کیا ہے۔
پچھلے تین ایتھنول سپلائی سال ای ایس وائی میں ای بی پی پروگرام کے تحت ایتھنول کی مقدار پبلک سیکٹر او ایم سی کو سپلائی کی گئی، جو حسب ذیل ہے:
ای ایس وائی
ای بی پی کے تحت حاصل کی گئی مقدار (کروڑ لیٹر میں)
2017-18
150.50
2018-19
188.57
2019-20
173.03