Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Ethanol as an alternate fuel
03 FEB 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Government has been promoting use of ethanol as a blend stock with main automotive fuel like petrol in line with the National Policy on Biofuels (NBP) -2018 under the Ethanol Blended Petrol (EBP) Programme. This policy envisages an indicative target of blending 20% ethanol in petrol by 2030.
Government has since allowed production of ethanol from sugarcane and food grain based raw-materials. Department of Food & Public Distribution has informed that the cost of production of ethanol varies from distillery to distillery and depends upon various factors viz. cost of raw material, conversion cost, efficiency of distillery plants etc.. Further, keeping in view the above factors, the Government has fixed the ex-mill price of ethanol from sugarcane based raw-materials and Oil Marketing Companies (OMCs) have fixed the price of ethanol from damaged and surplus rice with FCI for Ethanol Supply Year (ESY) (period from Dec. to Nov.) 2020-21 which is as under:
Category of feed stock
Ex-mill Ethanol Price (Rs./litre)
C-heavy Molasses
45.69
B-heavy Molasses
57.61
Sugarcane juice / sugar / sugar-syrup
62.65
Damaged food grain / Maize
51.55
Surplus rice with Food Corporation of India (FCI) Rice
56.87
The remunerative prices of ethanol produced from different feedstock has been fixed to encourage supply of ethanol under EBP Programme. In addition to remunerative prices, production of ethanol from various feedstock is also allowed to augment the supply of ethanol under EBP Programme. Furthermore, Government, in order to augment production of ethanol, has notified interest subvention schemes for setting up of molasses and grain based new distilleries or expansion of existing distilleries, setting up of dual feed distilleries, installation of zero liquid discharge system, etc.
The quantity of ethanol supplied to Public Sector OMCs under the EBP Programme in the last three ESYs as under:-
ESY
Quantity received under EBP (in Crore litre)
2017-18
150.50
2018-19
188.57
2019-20
173.03
This information was given by the Union Minister for Petroleum and Natural Gas Shri Dharmendra Pradhan in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਕਲਪਿਕ ਈਂਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ
03 FEB 2021 2:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ‘ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਬਲੈਂਡਡ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ’ (EBP) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ‘ਬਾਇਓਫ਼ਿਊਲਜ਼ ਬਾਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨੀਤੀ’ (NBP) ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਰਗੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਆਟੋਮੋਟਿਵ ਈਂਧਨ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਸਟਾੱਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੀਤੀ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਸਾਲ 2030 ਤੱਕ ਪੈਟਰੋਲ ਵਿੱਚ 20% ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਣ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਕੇਤਾਤਮਕ ਟੀਚਾ ਮਿੱਥਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤਦ ਤੋਂ ਗੰਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਆਧਾਰਤ ਕੱਚੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਹਰੇਕ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੀ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਕੱਚੀ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ, ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ, ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀ ਪਲਾਂਟਸ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਹੁੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਤੱਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ’ਚ ਰੱਖਦਿਆਂ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੱਚੀਆਂ ਸਮੱਗਰੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਗੰਨੇ ਤੋਂ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਮਤ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕਿਟਿੰਗ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਐੱਫ਼ਸੀਆਈ (FCI) ਦੇ ਨਸ਼ਟ ਹੋਏ ਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਚੌਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ ‘ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਸਾਲ’ (ESY) (ਦਸੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ ਨਵੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ) 2020–21 ਲਈ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:
ਸਟਾਕ ਦਾ ਵਰਗ
ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਕੀਮਤ (ਰੁਪਏ/ਲਿਟਰ)
C-ਭਾਰੀ ਸ਼ੀਰਾ
45.69
B-ਭਾਰੀ ਸ਼ੀਰਾ
57.61
ਗੰਨੇ ਦਾ ਰਸ / ਖੰਡ / ਤਰਲ ਖੰਡ
62.65
ਨਸ਼ਟ ਅਨਾਜ / ਮੱਕੀ
51.55
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖ਼ੁਰਾਕ ਨਿਗਮ (FCI) ਕੋਲ ਵਾਧੂ ਚੌਲ
56.87
ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਫ਼ੀਡਸਟੌਕ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ EBP ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਤੈਅ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ। ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, EBP ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਫ਼ੀਡਸਟੌਕ ਤੋਂ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਇਜਾਜ਼ਤ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸ਼ੀਰਾ ਤੇ ਅਨਾਜ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਜ਼ ਦੇ ਪਾਸਾਰ, ਦੋਹਰੀਆਂ ਫ਼ੀਡ ਡਿਸਟਿਲਰੀਜ਼ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ, ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਲਿਕੁਇਡ ਡਿਸਚਾਰਜ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਆਦਿ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਵਿਆਜ ਸਬਵੈਂਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
EBP ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਧੀਨ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀਆਂ OMCs ਨੂੰ ਈਥਾਨੌਲ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਾਤਰਾ ਪਿਛਲੀਆਂ ਤਿੰਨ ESYs ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ:–
ESY
EBP ਅਧੀਨ
ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਮਾਤਰਾ (ਕਰੋੜ ਲੀਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ)
2017-18
150.50
2018-19
188.57
2019-20
173.03
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੈਟਰੋਲੀਅਮ ਤੇ ਕੁਦਰਤੀ ਗੈਸ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਧਰਮੇਂਦਰ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।