Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cleaner Fuel(PNG) Made Available to all identified industrial Units in Delhi
03 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The newly formed Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and its Adjoining Areas took upon the switching over the industrial units in Delhi to cleaner fuels as one of the priority action item.
In this pursuit,1627 industrial units spread across 50 industrial areas in Delhi were identified to switch over to Piped Natural Gas (PNG).Periodic follow-up was conducted with M/s GAIL, IGL and Government of NCT of Delhi.
PNG has now been made available at the doorstep of all these 1627 identified industrial units and 1607 industrial units have already switched over to use of PNG in lieu of more polluting conventional approved fuels. The balance 20 industrial units, which are presently running on LPG, are also expected to be switched over to PNG by the end of February, 2021.
Delhi thus have all its industrial units operating on cleaner fuels.

ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ,ਜੰਗਲਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਪਛਾਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਲੀਨਰ ਫਿਊਲ (ਪੀਐਨਜੀ) ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ
03 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਰਾਜਧਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਦੇ ਇਲਾਕਿਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਹਵਾ ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਸਤੂ ਵਜੋਂ ਕਲੀਨਰ ਫਿਊਲ ਵੱਲ ਮੋੜਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਉੱਦਮ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿਚ 50 ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਫੈਲੀਆਂ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਈਪਡ ਨੈਚੁਰਲ ਗੈਸ (ਪੀਐਨਜੀ) ਵੱਲ ਮੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਪਛਾਣਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਮਿਆਦੀ ਅਮਲ ਮੈਸਰਜ਼ ਗੈਲ, ਆਈਜੀਐਲ ਅਤੇ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਐਨਸੀਟੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਪੀਐਨਜੀ ਹੁਣ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 1627 ਪਛਾਣੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ 1607 ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਤ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਤ ਈਂਧਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਤੇ ਪੀਐਨਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵੱਲ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ 20 ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ, ਜੋ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ ਐਲਪੀਜੀ ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਦੇ ਵੀ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2021 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਪੀਐਨਜੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦਿਆਂ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੁਣ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਹੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਇਕਾਈਆਂ ਕਲੀਨਰ ਈਂਧਨਾਂ ਤੇ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
------------------------------
ਜੀਕੇ