Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cleaner Fuel(PNG) Made Available to all identified industrial Units in Delhi
03 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The newly formed Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and its Adjoining Areas took upon the switching over the industrial units in Delhi to cleaner fuels as one of the priority action item.
In this pursuit,1627 industrial units spread across 50 industrial areas in Delhi were identified to switch over to Piped Natural Gas (PNG).Periodic follow-up was conducted with M/s GAIL, IGL and Government of NCT of Delhi.
PNG has now been made available at the doorstep of all these 1627 identified industrial units and 1607 industrial units have already switched over to use of PNG in lieu of more polluting conventional approved fuels. The balance 20 industrial units, which are presently running on LPG, are also expected to be switched over to PNG by the end of February, 2021.
Delhi thus have all its industrial units operating on cleaner fuels.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्ली में सभी चिह्नित औद्योगिक इकाइयों तक उपलब्ध कराया गया स्वच्छ ईंधन (पीएनजी)
03 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र और उससे सटे इलाकों के लिए हाल में गठित वायु गुणवत्ता प्रबंधन आयोग ने अपनी प्राथमिकताओं में से एक के रूप में दिल्ली में औद्योगिक इकाइयों को स्वच्छ ईंधन पर लाने का बीड़ा उठाया है।
इसके तहत, पाइप्ड नैचुरल गैस (पीएनजी) से संचालित किए जाने के लिए दिल्ली के 50 औद्योगिक क्षेत्रों में फैलीं 1,627 औद्योगिक इकाइयों की पहचान की थी। इसके लिए गेल, आईजीएल और दिल्ली राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र की सरकार के साथ आविधिक समीक्षा की गई थी।
अब इन चिह्नित 1,627 औद्योगिक इकाइयों के दरवाजे तक पीएनजी उपलब्ध करा दी गई है और 1,607 औद्योगिक इकाइयों ने ज्यादा प्रदूषण फैलाने वाले पारम्परिक ईंधनों की जगह पीएनजी का उपयोग शुरू कर दिया है। अभी भी एलपीजी पर चल रहीं बाकी 20 औद्योगिक इकाइयों के फरवरी, 2021 के अंत तक पीएनजी को अपनाने का अनुमान है।
इस प्रकार दिल्ली की सभी औद्योगिक इकाइयां स्वच्छ ईंधनों पर संचालित हो रही हैं।