Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Cleaner Fuel(PNG) Made Available to all identified industrial Units in Delhi
03 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
The newly formed Commission for Air Quality Management in National Capital Region and its Adjoining Areas took upon the switching over the industrial units in Delhi to cleaner fuels as one of the priority action item.
In this pursuit,1627 industrial units spread across 50 industrial areas in Delhi were identified to switch over to Piped Natural Gas (PNG).Periodic follow-up was conducted with M/s GAIL, IGL and Government of NCT of Delhi.
PNG has now been made available at the doorstep of all these 1627 identified industrial units and 1607 industrial units have already switched over to use of PNG in lieu of more polluting conventional approved fuels. The balance 20 industrial units, which are presently running on LPG, are also expected to be switched over to PNG by the end of February, 2021.
Delhi thus have all its industrial units operating on cleaner fuels.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
دہلی میں سبھی شناخت شدہ صنعتی اکائیوں کو شفاف ایندھن (پی این جی ) فراہم کرایاگیا
03 FEB 2021 2:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،3فروری :قومی خطہ راجدھانی اور اس سے ملحقہ علاقوں کے لئے حال میں تشکیل دیئے گئے ہواکی اعلیٰ کوالٹی برقراررکھنے نظام سے کمیشن نے اپنی ترجیحات میں سے ایک ترجیح کے طورپردہلی میں صنعتی اکائیوں کو صاف ایندھن فراہم کرانے کا بیڑااٹھایاہے ۔
اس کے تحت پائپ کے ذریعہ قدرتی گیس (پی این جی ) پہنچانے کے لئے دہلی کے 50صنعتی علاقوں میں پھیلی 1627صنعتی اکائیوں کی شناخت کی گئی تھی ۔ اس کے لئے گیل ، آئی جی ایل اوردہلی قومی خطہ راجدھانی کی ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ وقفے وقفے سے جائزہ لیاگیاتھا۔
اب ان شناخت شدہ 1627صنعتی اکائیوں کے دروازوں تک پی این جی فراہم کرادی گئی ہے اور 1607صنعتی اکائیوں نے زیادہ کثافت پھیلانے والے روایتی ایندھنوں کی جگہ پی این جی نظام کا استعمال شروع کردیاہے ۔ ابھی بھی ایل پی جی پرچل رہی بقیہ 20صنعتی اکائیوں کے ذریعہ فروری ، 2021کےاواخرتک پی این جی کو اپنانے کا امکان ہے ۔
اس طرح دہلی کی سبھی صنعتی اکائیاں صاف ایندھنوں پرچل رہی ہیں ۔