Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Confidentiality of Data Under NDHM
02 FEB 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The pilot phase of National Digital Health Mission (NDHM) is active in 6 UTs (Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Ladakh, Lakshadweep and Puducherry). As on 21st January 2021, 6,30,478 Health IDs have been generated in the above mentioned 6 UTs.
The selection of vendors for NDHM is compliant with various applicable rules and policies of Government of India.
The data is stored in a federated architecture as described in the National Digital Health Blueprint released by the Government of India in 2019. There is no centralized database of medical records. However, NDHM enables appropriate use of the health data of each individual for his/her own healthcare with his/her consent only.
Therefore, there is no violation of privacy of Indian citizens.
The Government gives highest priority to data security and privacy. It is inbuilt in the design of NDHM. All applicable laws, rules and judgments of Hon’ble Supreme Court are being followed. Health Data Management Policy has also been approved. Apart from various legal provisions, all technical solutions possible to ensure data privacy and security are being put in place. As mentioned in the National Digital Health Blueprint (NDHB), the guiding document for NDHM implementation, use of secure health networks and government community cloud infrastructure, as defined by MeitY, is being used for hosting of data. All events on this cloud infrastructure would be under 24x7 surveillance to ensure highly secure environment.
One of the key aspects of information security framework under NDHM highlights Privacy by Design as one of the key guiding principles. It aims to ensure that health data and its transfer are always compliant and adhere to all privacy requirements. All the building blocks that require handling personal health records are being designed to comply with such policy ab‐initio.
Further, medical records are made available to anyone only with the consent of the individual or his/her nominee.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ-য়ুম্বাল মন্ত্রালয়
এন.দি.ঐচ.এম.গী মখাদা দাতা চেকশিন্না থম্মী
02 FEB 2021 4:22PM by PIB Imphal
নেস্নেল দিজিতেল হেল্থ মিসন(এন.দি.ঐচ.এম.)গী পাইলোত ফেস অসি য়ু.তি. ৬(আন্দামন অমসুং নিকোবর ইথৎশিং, চান্দিগর্হ, দাদর নগর হেভেলি অমসুং দামন অমসুং দ্যু, লদাখ, লক্সদ্বীপ অমসুং পুদুচেরী)দা হৌজিক হৌজিক চৎনরি৷ ২০২১গী জানুৱারি ২১ ফাওবদা হায়রিবা য়ু.তি. ৬ অসিদা হেল্থ আই.দি. ৬,৩০,৪৭৮ পীখ্রে৷
ভারত সরকার অসিগী তোঙান তোঙানবা চৎন-পথাপশিং অমসুং পোলিসীশিং অসিগী মতুং ইন্না এন.দি.ঐচ.এম.গী ভেন্দরশিং খল্লি৷
ভারত সরকারনা ২০১৯দা থাদোকখিবা নেস্নেল দিজিতেল হেল্থ ব্লুপ্রিন্ত অসিদা ফোংখিবা অদুগুম্না দাতা অসি ফেদেরেতেদ আর্কিতেকচর অমদা হাপ্তুনা থম্মী৷ মেদিকেল রেকোর্দশিং অসিগী সেন্ত্রেলাইজ দাতাবেজ লৈতে৷ অদুমওইনমক হেল্থ দাতা অসি এন.দি.ঐচ.এম.না মশা মশাগী অয়াবা য়াওরবা মতম খক্তদা মফম মতম চানা শিজিন্নহল্লি৷
মরম অসিনা ভারতকী নগরিক অমা ওইবগী মশাগী অধিকার অদুদি অকাইবা পীদ্রে৷
সরকার অসিনা দাতা সেক্যুরিতী অমসুং প্রাইবেসী অসিদা কা হেন্না মীৎয়েং চংলি৷ মসি এন.দি.ঐচ.এম.গী মওংদা শেম্লি৷ ইকাই খুম্নরবা সুপ্রিম কোর্তকী লৈরিবা লোশিং, চৎনা-পথাপশিং অমসুং জজমেন্তশিং অসি নিংথীনা মতুং ইল্লি৷ হেল্থ দাতা মেনেজমেন্ত পোলিসী অসিসু অয়াবা পীখ্রে৷ ক্লাউদ অসিদা য়াওরিবা ইভেন্ত খুদিংমক য়াম্না চেকশিনবা ফিভম অমদা লৈহন্নবা ২৪x৭ সর্ভিলেন্সকী মখাদা থম্লগনি৷
মখাতানা মশা মশাগী অয়াবা য়াওরবা নত্রগা মহাক্কী নোমীনিগী মতেংনা মেদিকেল রোকোর্দশিং অসি মীপুং খুদিংমক্না য়েংবা য়াগনি৷
মসিগী ৱারোল অসি ঙসি রাজ্য সভাদা রাজ্যগী মন্ত্রী(হকশেল অমসুং য়াইফ য়ুম্বাল) শ্রী অশৱিনি কুমার চৌবেহনা অইবা চেরোল অমা পীশিন্দুনা ফোংদোকখিবনি৷