Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Confidentiality of Data Under NDHM
02 FEB 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
The pilot phase of National Digital Health Mission (NDHM) is active in 6 UTs (Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Dadra Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Ladakh, Lakshadweep and Puducherry). As on 21st January 2021, 6,30,478 Health IDs have been generated in the above mentioned 6 UTs.
The selection of vendors for NDHM is compliant with various applicable rules and policies of Government of India.
The data is stored in a federated architecture as described in the National Digital Health Blueprint released by the Government of India in 2019. There is no centralized database of medical records. However, NDHM enables appropriate use of the health data of each individual for his/her own healthcare with his/her consent only.
Therefore, there is no violation of privacy of Indian citizens.
The Government gives highest priority to data security and privacy. It is inbuilt in the design of NDHM. All applicable laws, rules and judgments of Hon’ble Supreme Court are being followed. Health Data Management Policy has also been approved. Apart from various legal provisions, all technical solutions possible to ensure data privacy and security are being put in place. As mentioned in the National Digital Health Blueprint (NDHB), the guiding document for NDHM implementation, use of secure health networks and government community cloud infrastructure, as defined by MeitY, is being used for hosting of data. All events on this cloud infrastructure would be under 24x7 surveillance to ensure highly secure environment.
One of the key aspects of information security framework under NDHM highlights Privacy by Design as one of the key guiding principles. It aims to ensure that health data and its transfer are always compliant and adhere to all privacy requirements. All the building blocks that require handling personal health records are being designed to comply with such policy ab‐initio.
Further, medical records are made available to anyone only with the consent of the individual or his/her nominee.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha here today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل صحت سے متعلق قومی مشن این ڈی ایچ ایم کے تحت ڈاٹاکی رازداری
02 FEB 2021 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،2فروری :ڈیجیٹل صحت سے متعلق مشن این ڈی ایچ ایم کا آزمائشی مرحلہ ، مرکز کے زیرانتظام 6علاقوں انڈمان ونکوبار جزائر ، چنڈی گڑھ ، دادرنگرحویلی اوردمن ودیو، لداخ ، لکشدیپ اورپدوچیری میں جاری ہے ۔ مندرجہ ذیل مرکز کے زیرانتظام 6علاقوں میں 21جنوری ، 2021ک صحت سے متعلق 630478آئی ڈیز تیارکی جاچکی ہیں ۔ این ڈی ایچ ایم کے لئے وینڈرس کا انتخاب ، بھارت سرکارکے مختلف قابل اطلاق ضابطوں اوراصولوں کے عین مطابق ہے ۔
یہ اعدادوشمار 2019میں بھارت سرکارکے ذریعہ جاری کئے گئے ڈیجیٹل صحت سے متعلق قومی تفصیلی خاکہ کے مطابق ، وفاق کے طورپر تشکیل دیئے گئے آرکی ٹیکچر میں محفوظ رکھے جاتے ہیں ۔ طبی ریکارڈ س کی مرتکز کی گئی کوئی معلومات نہیں ہیں ۔البتہ این ڈی ایچ ایم کی بدولت ہرفرد کی مرضی سے ہی اس کی خود کی طبی دیکھ بھال کے لئے اس کی صحت سے متعلق ڈاٹا کامناسب استعمال کیاجاتاہے ۔
اس لئے بھارتی شہریوں کی رازداری کی کسی بھی قسم کی کوئی خلاف ورزی نہیں ہوتی ہے ۔ حکومت ، ڈاٹا کی حفاظت اوررازداری کو اولین ترجیح دیتی ہے اور یہ این ڈی ایچ ایم کے ڈیزائن میں پہلے سے شامل ہے ۔ تمام قابل اطلاق قوانین، ضابطوں اورقابل احترام سپریم کورٹ کے فیصلوں پرعمل کیاجاتاہے ۔ صحت سے متعلق ڈاٹا کے نظم کی پالیسی کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔ ڈاٹا کی رازداری اورسیکورٹی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے تمام ممکنہ تکنیکی حل کو بھی بروئے کارلایاجاتاہے ۔
جیساکہ ڈیجیٹل صحت سے متعلق قومی تفصیلی خاکہ این ڈی ایچ بی میں ذکرکیاگیاہے ، این ڈی ایچ ایم کے نفاذ کے لئے رہنمادستاویز ، صحت سے متعلق محفوظ نیٹ ورکس کااستعمال اور حکومت کے برادری کے کاؤڈ کے بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو میتی کی وضاحت کے مطابق ڈاٹا کے متعارف کرانے میں استعمال کیاجاتاہے ۔
اس کلاؤڈ بنیادی ڈھانچہ پرمنعقد تمام پروگراموں کی 24گھنٹے نگرانی کی جائے گی تاکہ انتہائی محفوظ ماحول کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے ۔
این ڈی ایچ ایم کے تحت سیکورٹی کاکہ کی جانکاری کے کلیدی پہلوؤں میں سے ایک میں پرائیویسی یارازداری کو کلیدی رہنمااصولوں میں سے ایک کے طورپر نمایاں کیاگیاہے ۔
اس کا مقصد اس بات کویقینی بناناہے کہ صحت سے متعلق ڈاٹااور اس کی دوسری جگہ منتقلی کی ہمہشہ تعمیل ہو اوریہ راداری یا پرائیویسی سے متعلق تمام ضروریات کی پابندی کریں ۔
ذاتی صحت کے ریکارڈس کو سنبھالنے کے لئے ضروری تمام مزاحم ابتداسے ہی ایسی پالیسی پرعمل کرنے کے لئے تیارکئے جاتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ کسی فرد یااس کے ذریعہ نامزد کسی فرد کی رضامندی کے ساتھ ہی کسی کو طبی ریکارڈس دستیاب کرائے جاتے ہیں ۔
صحت اورخاندانی بہبود کے وزیرمملکت جناب اشونی کمارچوبے نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بات بتائی ۔