Ministry of Defence
Union Budget proposes to set up 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership with NGOs/private schools/states
02 FEB 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget for Financial Year 2021-22 has proposed to set up 100 new Sainik Schools in the country, in partnership with NGOs/private schools/state owned schools etc. Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman had presented the Budget in Parliament on February 01, 2021. The endeavor is to provide schooling opportunities in ‘CBSE Plus’ type of educational environment by involving desirous Government/Private schools/NGOs to partner in establishing/aligning their system with Sainik Schools’ ethos, value system and national pride. It envisages enrolling existing/upcoming schools to be run on the lines of Sainik Schools’ curriculum.
All 100 schools are proposed to be affiliated to Sainik Schools Society. Such affiliated Sainik Schools will be provided with part financial support to incentivise the effort.
The aim of establishing Sainik Schools is to prepare children academically, physically and mentally for entry into the National Defence Academy and to develop qualities of body, mind and character which will enable the young boys to become good and useful citizens.
At present, there are 33 Sainik Schools functioning all over the country. From the academic session 2021-22, girl candidates are also eligible for admission to Class VI in all 33 Sainik Schools.

രാജ്യരക്ഷാ മന്ത്രാലയം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളും സ്വകാര്യസ്‌കൂളുകളും സന്നദ്ധസംഘടനകളുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് രാജ്യത്ത് 100 പുതിയ സൈനിക സ്കൂളുകൾ‌ ആരംഭിക്കും
02 FEB 2021 4:13PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 02, 2021
സന്നദ്ധ സംഘടനകൾ, സ്വകാര്യ സ്കൂളുകൾ, സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള സ്കൂളുകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി സഹകരിച്ച് 100 പുതിയ സൈനിക് സ്കൂളുകൾ ആരംഭിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് 2021-22 നിർദ്ദേശിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. ഈ 100 സ്കൂളുകളും സൈനിക് സ്കൂൾ സൊസൈറ്റിയുമായി അഫിലിയേറ്റ് ചെയ്യും. അങ്ങനെ അഫിലിയേറ്റ് ചെയ്‌ത സൈനിക് സ്കൂളുകൾക്ക് ഭാഗിക ധനസഹായം നൽകും.
കുട്ടികളെ അക്കാദമികമായും ശാരീരികമായും മാനസികമായും സജ്ജമാക്കുകയും നാഷനൽ ഡിഫൻസ്‌ അക്കാദമി പ്രവേശനത്തിനുതകുന്ന ശരീരിക-മാനസിക-സ്വഭാവ ഗുണങ്ങൾ പരിപോഷിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുക എന്നതാണ് സൈനിക സ്കൂളുകൾ കൊണ്ട്‌ ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്‌.
നിലവിൽ 33 സൈനിക സ്കൂളുകൾ രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം പ്രവർത്തിക്കുന്നു. 2021-22 അക്കാദമിക് വർഷം മുതൽ ഈ 33 സൈനിക് സ്കൂളുകളിലും ആറാം ക്ലാസിലേക്ക്പെൺകുട്ടികൾക്ക് പ്രവേശനത്തിന് അർഹതയുണ്ട്.