Ministry of Defence
Union Budget proposes to set up 100 new Sainik Schools in partnership with NGOs/private schools/states
02 FEB 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Budget for Financial Year 2021-22 has proposed to set up 100 new Sainik Schools in the country, in partnership with NGOs/private schools/state owned schools etc. Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman had presented the Budget in Parliament on February 01, 2021. The endeavor is to provide schooling opportunities in ‘CBSE Plus’ type of educational environment by involving desirous Government/Private schools/NGOs to partner in establishing/aligning their system with Sainik Schools’ ethos, value system and national pride. It envisages enrolling existing/upcoming schools to be run on the lines of Sainik Schools’ curriculum.
All 100 schools are proposed to be affiliated to Sainik Schools Society. Such affiliated Sainik Schools will be provided with part financial support to incentivise the effort.
The aim of establishing Sainik Schools is to prepare children academically, physically and mentally for entry into the National Defence Academy and to develop qualities of body, mind and character which will enable the young boys to become good and useful citizens.
At present, there are 33 Sainik Schools functioning all over the country. From the academic session 2021-22, girl candidates are also eligible for admission to Class VI in all 33 Sainik Schools.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय बजट में गैर सरकारी संगठनों, निजी और सरकारी स्कूलों की भागीदारी से 100 नए सैनिक स्कूल खोलने का प्रस्ताव
02 FEB 2021 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीताराम द्वारा 01 फरवरी, 2021 को संसद में पेश किए गए वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 के आम बजट में गैर-सरकारी संगठनों, निजी स्कूलों और राज्यों के स्वामित्व वाले स्कूलों के सहयोग से देश में 100 नए सैनिक स्कूल खोलने का प्रस्ताव किया गया है। इसके तहत यह प्रयास किया जा रहा है कि सीबीएसई प्लस पाठ्यक्रम की तर्ज पर सरकारी, निजी और गैर सरकारी संगठनों की भागीदारी से सैनिक स्कूल खोले जाएं जिसमें लोकाचार, राष्ट्रीय गौरव और नैतिक मूल्यों पर जोर रहे। इसमें एक तरह से मौजूदा स्कूलों को काफी हद तक सैनिक स्कूलों का रूप देने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
इन सभी 100 स्कूलों को सैनिक स्कूल सोसायटी से संबद्ध करने का प्रस्ताव है। इस तरह के संबद्ध सैनिक स्कूलों को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए आशिंक रूप से वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी।
सैनिक स्कूलों की स्थापना का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी में प्रवेश के लिए बच्चों को अकादमिक, शारीरिक और मानसिक रूप से तैयार करना और उनमें शारीरिक, मानसिक और चरित्र संबधी गुण विकसित करना है जो उन्हें एक आदर्श और एक सजग नागरिक बनने में सक्षम बनाएंगे।
मौजूदा समय देश में ऐसे 33 सैनिक स्कूल कार्यरत हैं। शैक्षणिक सत्र 2021-22 से इन सभी 33 सैनिक स्कूलों में छठी कक्षा से ल​ड़कियां भी प्रवेश ले सकेंगी।