विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
विज्ञान से जुड़े राजनयिकोंऔर भारत में विदेशी मिशनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार नीति (एसटीआईपी) पर चर्चा की
01 FEB 2021 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
लगभग 20 देशों के विज्ञान से जुड़े राजनयिकों और भारत में विदेशी मिशनों के प्रतिनिधियों ने हालिया विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी एवं नवाचार नीति के मसौदे पर परामर्श के लिए आयोजित गोलमेज चर्चा में हिस्सा लिया।इसमें उन्होंने भारत की आगामी विज्ञान नीति को आकार देने के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभ्यासों पर चर्चा की।
इस परामर्श का नेतृत्व करने वाले विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) स्थित सलाहकार और एसटीआईपी सचिवालय के प्रमुख डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता ने कहा, “यह नीति पिछली विज्ञान नीतियों की तुलना में अद्वितीय है।यह जमीनी स्तर के लोगों से प्राप्त जानकारियों के साथ अत्यंतउर्ध्वगामी, एक विविध हितधारक आधार की भागीदारी के साथ विकेंद्रीकृत, अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञों की भागीदारी के साथ संचालित, जीवन संबंधित सभी क्षेत्रों से जुड़े लोगों के साथ समावेशी औरसाक्ष्य आधारित है।”
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “कोविड-19 महामारी ने अनुसंधान एवं विकास (आरएंडडी) संस्थानों, अकादमिक और उद्योग को एक साझा उद्देश्य को लेकर एकजुट होने का एक अनोखा अवसर प्रदान किया है।इसने तालमेल, सहभागिता और सहयोग सुनिश्चित किया है, जिसके चलते छह महीने की अवधि में नीति तैयार हुई है।”
उन्होंने बताया कि आगामी नीति के तहत मौजूदा अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारी को मजबूत करने और एक दूरंदेशी अतंरराष्ट्रीय एसटीआईकार्य की रूपरेखा के साथ नई भागीदारी बनाने के लिए एक सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाएगा। इसके अलावा‘कूटनीति के लिएएसएंडटी (विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी)’के साथ ‘एसएंडटी के लिए कूटनीति’को भी बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा।
इस वर्चुअल परामर्श में अफगानिस्तान, बांग्लादेश, कनाडा, डेनमार्क, यूरोपीय संघ, फ्रांस, इटली, जापान, मैक्सिको, नॉर्वे, पुर्तगाल, रूस, ब्रिटिश उच्चायुक्त, संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका और अन्य देशों के विज्ञान से जुड़े राजनयिकों एवं प्रतिनिधियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
वहीं डीएसटी स्थित अंतरराष्ट्रीय सहयोग के सलाहकार और प्रमुख श्री एसके वार्ष्णेय ने कहा, “यह एक अद्वितीय बैठक है, जहां विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग द्वारा आंमत्रित विभिन्न विदेशी मिशनों के विज्ञान से जुड़े प्रतिनिधियों ने एसटीआईपी दस्तावेज पर अपने कार्य अनुभव को साझा किया। एसटीआईपी को चालू वर्ष में अपनाया जाएगा।”
वहीं प्रतिनिधियों ने परिपोषित कार्यवाही के लिए भारतीय प्रवासी के उनके मेजबान देशों के साथ फिर से जुड़ने की जरूरत को रेखांकित किया और‘वन नेशन वन सब्सक्रिप्शन’को लागू करने की सलाह दी। इसके अलावा उन्होंने प्रत्येक राज्य में मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार की नियुक्ति की सलाह भी दी, जिनके प्रमुख संघीय मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार होंगे। वहीं प्रतिनिधियों नेप्रत्येकसामाजिक जुड़ाव मेंएसटीआई के मुख्य तत्व होने की बात कही।इसके अलावा अनुसंधान एवं विकास में अंतरराष्ट्रीय भागीदारों के साथ सहभागिता के लिए एक खुला रवैया, मूल्यांकन मापदण्डों के आधार पर अनुसंधान संबंधित बुनियादी ढांचे के लिए चयनात्मक समर्थन, विकेंद्रीकरण के लिए वर्तमान एवं भविष्य के प्रयासों को एक दिशा देना और नीति के कार्यान्वयन के लिए लक्षित कार्ययोजना भी प्रस्तावित की गई।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने भारत सरकार के मुख्य वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय के मार्गनिर्देशन, एसटीआईपी सचिवालय के प्रमुख डॉ. अखिलेश गुप्ता और डीएसटी के साथ पांचवी राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति का मसौदा सार्वजनिक परामर्श के लिए जारी किया।पांचवीं विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार नीति को एक परिपोषित इकोसिस्टम के निर्माण के द्वारा अल्पावधि, मध्यम अवधि और दीर्घावधि मिशन मोड परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से बड़ा परिवर्तन लाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।यह व्यक्तियों और संगठनों यानी दोनों हिस्सों की ओर से अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार को बढ़ावा देगा।

Ministry of Science & Technology
Science diplomats & representatives of foreign missions in India discuss shaping of STIP
01 FEB 2021 9:37AM by PIB Delhi
Science attaches, science diplomats and representatives of foreign missions in India from about 20 countries discussed best practices for shaping India’s upcoming science policy at the round table discussion organized for consultation on the draft Science Technology and Innovation Policy recently.
“This policy is unique compared to the previous science policies in terms of being extremely bottom-up with inputs from people at grassroot level, decentralized with involvement of a diverse stakeholder base, experts-driven with participation of experts from a range of disciplines, inclusive with participation from people from all walks of life and evidence-based,” said Dr. Akhilesh Gupta, Adviser & Head STIP Secretariat, Department of Science & Technology (DST) who was leading the consultation.
“The COVID-19 pandemic provided a compelling opportunity for R&D institutions, academia, and industry to work in unison for a shared purpose ensuring synergy, collaboration, and cooperation which led to the formulation of the policy in span of six months,” he added.
He pointed out that under the upcoming policy, a proactive approach will be taken to strengthen the existing international partnerships and create new partnerships with a forward-looking international STI engagement framework and 'S&T for Diplomacy' as well as 'Diplomacy for S&T' will be promoted.
The virtual consultation was attended by science attaches, diplomats, and representatives from Afghanistan, Bangladesh, Canada, Denmark, European Union, France, Italy, Japan, Mexico, Norway, Portugal, Russia, British High Commission, United States of America, and others
“It’s a very unique meeting where the Department of Science and Technology (DST) has invited science attaches of various foreign missions in India to share their experience of working on the STIP document which India is going to adopt in the current year,” said Shri SK Varshney, Adviser & Head, International Cooperation, DST.
The representatives highlighted the need to reconnect with Indian diaspora for nurturing action towards their host countries and gave suggestions for implementation of ‘One Nation One Subscription’. They also suggested the need for appointing Chief Scientific Advisor in each state headed by the Federal Chief Scientific Advisor and including STI as a key element in every societal engagement. An open attitude for collaboration with international partners in research & development, selective support to research infrastructure based on evaluation criteria, aligning current and future efforts towards decentralization, targeted action plan for implementation of the policy were also proposed.
Department of Science and Technology under Ministry of Science and Technology, Government of India, has released the draft of the 5th National Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy put together by STIP Secretariat led by Dr. Akhilesh Gupta with guidance from the Office of Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India (GoI) and DST, GoI for public consultation.The 5th Science, Technology, and Innovation Policy is drafted to bring profound changes via short-term, medium-term, and long-term mission mode projects by building a nurtured ecosystem that promotes research and innovation on the part of both individuals and organizations.