ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ബജറ്റിൽ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ച തന്ത്രപരമായ ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കൽ നയം
01 FEB 2021 1:53PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി, ഫെബ്രുവരി 01 ,2021
സാമൂഹ്യമേഖലയ്ക്കും വികസന പദ്ധതികൾക്കും മൂലധനം കണ്ടെത്തുന്നതിനും, സ്വകാര്യ മൂലധനം, സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യ, കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സഥാപനങ്ങളിൽ മികച്ച മാനേജ്മെൻറ് രീതികൾ അവലംബിക്കുക എന്നിവയും ലക്ഷ്യമിട്ടുമുള്ള ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കൽ നയമാണ് ബജറ്റ് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നത്. കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ സഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ തന്ത്രപരമായ ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കൽ നയത്തിന് സർക്കാർ അംഗീകാരം നൽകിയതായി 2021-22 ലെ പൊതു ബജറ്റ് പാർലമെന്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചു കൊണ്ട് കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ വ്യക്തമാക്കി. തന്ത്രപരവും അല്ലാത്തതുമായ എല്ലാ മേഖലകളിലും ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കലിന് വ്യക്തമായ രൂപ രേഖ തയ്യാറാക്കും.
ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന കാര്യങ്ങളാണ് നയത്തിന്റെ സവിശേഷതകളായി മന്ത്രി ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടിയത് :
1. നിലവിലുള്ള പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകൾ, ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനികൾ എന്നിവ നയത്തിന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ വരും.
2. ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കേണ്ട മേഖലകളുടെ ദ്വിമുഖ വർഗ്ഗീകരണം:
1. തന്ത്രപ്രധാന മേഖല:
സ്വകാര്യവൽക്കരിക്കുകയോ ലയിപ്പിക്കുകയോ മറ്റ് പൊതുമേഖലാ സ്ഥാപങ്ങളുടെ ഉപസ്ഥാപനമാക്കുകയോ വഴി പൊതുമേഖലയുടെ സാന്നിധ്യം പരമാവധി കുറയ്ക്കുക. ഇതിന് കീഴിൽ വരുന്നത് 4 മേഖലകൾ:
i. ആണവോർജ്ജം, ബഹിരാകാശം, പ്രതിരോധം
ii. ഗതാഗത, വാർത്താവിനിമയ സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ
iii. ഊർജ്ജം, പെട്രോളിയം, കൽക്കരി, മറ്റ് ധാതുക്കൾ
iv. ബാങ്കിംഗ്, ഇൻഷുറൻസ്, സാമ്പത്തിക സേവനങ്ങൾ
2. തന്ത്രപ്രധാനമല്ലാത്ത മേഖല: ഈ മേഖലയിൽ, പൊതുമേഖലാ കമ്പനികൾ സ്വകാര്യവൽക്കരിക്കും, ലാഭകരമല്ലാത്തവ അടച്ചുപൂട്ടും.
ബി.പി.സി.എൽ., എയർ ഇന്ത്യ, ഷിപ്പിംഗ് കോർപ്പറേഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ, ഐ.ഡി.ബി.ഐ. ബാങ്ക്, ബി.ഇ.എം.എൽ., പവൻ ഹൻസ് തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കൽ 2021-22 സാമ്പത്തിക വർഷത്തിൽ പൂർത്തീകരിക്കാൻ ഉദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി സഭയെ അറിയിച്ചു. ഐ.‌ഡി‌.ബി‌.ഐ.ബാങ്കിന് പുറമെ രണ്ട് പൊതുമേഖലാ ബാങ്കുകളെയും ഒരു ജനറൽ ഇൻഷുറൻസ് കമ്പനിയെയും സ്വകാര്യവൽക്കരിക്കാനുള്ള നിർദ്ദേശം 2021-22 ൽ നടപ്പാക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു. ഈ സമ്മേളനത്തിൽ തന്നെ ആവശ്യമായ നിയമ ഭേദഗതികളിലൂടെ എൽ.ഐ.സി.യുടെ ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കലിന് തുടക്കമിടും.
തന്ത്രപരമായ ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കലിനുള്ള കേന്ദ്ര പൊതുമേഖലാ കമ്പനികളുടെ അടുത്ത പട്ടിക തയ്യാറാക്കാൻ നീതി ആയോഗിനോട് ആവശ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടുണ്ട്.
BE 2020-21-ഇൽ ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കലിൽ നിന്ന് 1,75,000 കോടി രൂപ വരുമാനം പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്നതായി മന്ത്രി അറിയിച്ചു.
പൊതുമേഖലാ കമ്പനികളുടെ ഓഹരി വിറ്റഴിക്കാൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പ്രേരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്, കേന്ദ്ര ഫണ്ടുകൾ ഉൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രോത്സാഹന പാക്കേജ് തയ്യാറാക്കുമെന്നും മന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
നിഷ്‌ക്രിയ ഭൂമിയിൽ നിന്നുള്ള ധനാഗമ മാർഗ്ഗത്തിനായി പ്രത്യേക ഉദ്ദേശ്യ കമ്പനി രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ നിർദ്ദേശമുണ്ട്. സാമ്പത്തിക ദൗർബല്യവും നഷ്ടവും നേരിടുന്ന പൊതു മേഖല സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ സമയബന്ധിതമായി അടച്ചുപൂട്ടുന്നതിനായി പുതിയ സംവിധാനം ഒരുക്കാനായും ബജറ്റിൽ ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുന്നു
.

Ministry of Finance
Policy of Strategic Disinvestment announced; Clear Roadmap for Strategic and Non-Strategic Sectors
Strategic Disinvestment of BPCL, Air India, Shipping Corporation of India, Container Corporation of India, IDBI Bank, BEML, Pawan Hans, Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited etc. to be completed in 2021-22
Privatisation of two public sector banks and one general insurance company to be taken up in Fy 2021-22
IPO of LIC to be brought in through requisite amendments
Rs. 1,75,000 Crore estimated as Receipts from Disinvestment : Finance Minister
States to be Incentivsed for taking up Disinvestment of their Public Sector Companies
Proposal of a special purpose vehicle in the form of a company to monetize idle land
01 FEB 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The government aims at making use of disinvestment proceeds to finance various social sector and developmental programmes and also to infuse private capital, technology and best management practices in Central Government Public Sector Enterprises. Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget FY 2021-22 in Parliament today announced that government has approved a policy of strategic disinvestment of public sector enterprises that will provide a clear roadmap for disinvestment in all non-strategic and strategic sectors.
Policy on Strategic Disinvestment
Fulfilling the governments’ commitment under the AtmaNirbhar Package of coming up with a policy of strategic disinvestment of public sector enterprises, the Minister highlighted the following as it’s main features :
1. Existing CPSEs, Public Sector Banks and Public Sector Insurance Companies to be covered under it.
2. Two fold classification of Sectors to be disinvested :
1. Strategic Sector : Bare minimum presence of the public sector enterprises and remaining to be privatised or merged or subsidiarized with other CPSEs or closed.
Following 4 sectors to come under it :
1. Atomic energy, Space and Defence
2. Transport and Telecommunications
3. Power, Petroleum, Coal and other minerals
4. Banking, Insurance and financial services
1. Non- Strategic Sector : In this sector, CPSEs will be privatised, otherwise shall be closed.
Strategic Disinvestment in FY 2021-22
“A number of transactions namely BPCL, Air India, Shipping Corporation of India, Container Corporation of India, IDBI Bank, BEML, Pawan Hans, Neelachal Ispat Nigam limited among others are proposed to be completed in FY 2021-22”, the Minister informed the house. She also added that other than IDBI Bank, a proposal of privatization of two Public Sector Banks and one General Insurance company will be taken up in the year 2021-22. The IPO of LIC would also be brought in through requisite amendments in the session itself.
Further to fast forward the policy, NITI has been asked to work out on the next list of Central Public Sector companies that would be taken up for strategic disinvestment.
The Minister informed the house that she had estimated Rs. 1,75,000 crore as receipts from disinvestment in BE 2020-21 .
Incentivising states for disinvestment
The Minister also announced that to similarly incentivise States to take to disinvestment of their Public Sector Companies, an incentive package of Central Funds for them will be worked out.
Special purpose vehicle for monetising idle land
Recognising that Idle assets will not contribute to AtmaNirbhar Bharat and the non-core assets largely consist of surplus land with government Ministries/Departments and Public Sector Enterprises, the Minister proposed to use a Special Purpose Vehicle in the form of a company to carry out monetization of idle land. This can either be by way of direct sale or concession or by similar means.
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to introduce a revised mechanism that will ensure timely closure of sick or loss making CPSEs.