Ministry of Finance
Policy of Strategic Disinvestment announced; Clear Roadmap for Strategic and Non-Strategic Sectors
Strategic Disinvestment of BPCL, Air India, Shipping Corporation of India, Container Corporation of India, IDBI Bank, BEML, Pawan Hans, Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited etc. to be completed in 2021-22
Privatisation of two public sector banks and one general insurance company to be taken up in Fy 2021-22
IPO of LIC to be brought in through requisite amendments
Rs. 1,75,000 Crore estimated as Receipts from Disinvestment : Finance Minister
States to be Incentivsed for taking up Disinvestment of their Public Sector Companies
Proposal of a special purpose vehicle in the form of a company to monetize idle land
01 FEB 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The government aims at making use of disinvestment proceeds to finance various social sector and developmental programmes and also to infuse private capital, technology and best management practices in Central Government Public Sector Enterprises. Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget FY 2021-22 in Parliament today announced that government has approved a policy of strategic disinvestment of public sector enterprises that will provide a clear roadmap for disinvestment in all non-strategic and strategic sectors.
Policy on Strategic Disinvestment
Fulfilling the governments’ commitment under the AtmaNirbhar Package of coming up with a policy of strategic disinvestment of public sector enterprises, the Minister highlighted the following as it’s main features :
1. Existing CPSEs, Public Sector Banks and Public Sector Insurance Companies to be covered under it.
2. Two fold classification of Sectors to be disinvested :
1. Strategic Sector : Bare minimum presence of the public sector enterprises and remaining to be privatised or merged or subsidiarized with other CPSEs or closed.
Following 4 sectors to come under it :
1. Atomic energy, Space and Defence
2. Transport and Telecommunications
3. Power, Petroleum, Coal and other minerals
4. Banking, Insurance and financial services
1. Non- Strategic Sector : In this sector, CPSEs will be privatised, otherwise shall be closed.
Strategic Disinvestment in FY 2021-22
“A number of transactions namely BPCL, Air India, Shipping Corporation of India, Container Corporation of India, IDBI Bank, BEML, Pawan Hans, Neelachal Ispat Nigam limited among others are proposed to be completed in FY 2021-22”, the Minister informed the house. She also added that other than IDBI Bank, a proposal of privatization of two Public Sector Banks and one General Insurance company will be taken up in the year 2021-22. The IPO of LIC would also be brought in through requisite amendments in the session itself.
Further to fast forward the policy, NITI has been asked to work out on the next list of Central Public Sector companies that would be taken up for strategic disinvestment.
The Minister informed the house that she had estimated Rs. 1,75,000 crore as receipts from disinvestment in BE 2020-21 .
Incentivising states for disinvestment
The Minister also announced that to similarly incentivise States to take to disinvestment of their Public Sector Companies, an incentive package of Central Funds for them will be worked out.
Special purpose vehicle for monetising idle land
Recognising that Idle assets will not contribute to AtmaNirbhar Bharat and the non-core assets largely consist of surplus land with government Ministries/Departments and Public Sector Enterprises, the Minister proposed to use a Special Purpose Vehicle in the form of a company to carry out monetization of idle land. This can either be by way of direct sale or concession or by similar means.
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to introduce a revised mechanism that will ensure timely closure of sick or loss making CPSEs.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
వ్యూహాత్మక పెట్టుబడుల విధానం ప్రకటన ; వ్యూహాత్మక మరియు వ్యూహాత్మకేతర ప్రాంతాల కొరకు స్పష్టమైన రోడ్మ్యాప్
బిపిసిఎల్, ఎయిర్ ఇండియా, షిప్పింగ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, కంటైనర్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ఐడిబిఐ బ్యాంక్, బిఇఎమ్ఎల్, పవన్ హన్స్, నీలాచల్ ఇస్పాట్ నిగమ్ లిమిటెడ్ మొదలైనవాటి వ్యూహాత్మక పెట్టుబడులు 2021-22 ఆర్థికసంవత్సరంలో పూర్తి చేయబడతాయి
2021-22 సంవత్సరంలో రెండు ప్రభుత్వ రంగ బ్యాంకులు మరియు ఒక సాధారణ బీమాసంస్థ కూడా ప్రైవేటీకరించబడతాయి
అవసరమైన సవరణల ద్వారా ఈ సెషన్‌లో ఎల్‌ఐసి యొక్క ఐపిఓతీసుకురాబడుతుంది
పెట్టుబడులు పెట్టడం నుండి రూ .1,75,000 కోట్లు అంచనా: ఆర్థిక మంత్రి
తమ ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థల పెట్టుబడులపై రాష్ట్రాలకు ప్రయోజనం ఉంటుంది
వ్యర్థ భూమి నుండి లబ్ది పొందటానికి ప్రత్యేక సంస్థను ఏర్పాటుచేయాలని ప్రతిపాదన
01 FEB 2021 1:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
పెట్టుబడుల ఉపసంహరణ - వ్యూహాత్మక విక్రయం
కోవిడ్-19 పరిస్థితులు ఉన్నప్పటికీ వ్యూహాత్మక విక్రయాలపై ప్రభుత్వం తన కృషిని కొనసాగిస్తూనే ఉంది. ఈ మేరకు ‘బీపీసీఎల్, ఎయిరిండియా, షిప్పింగ్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, కంటెయినర్ కార్పొరేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా, ఐడీబీఐ బ్యాంక్, బీఈఎంఎల్, పవనహన్స్, నీలాచల్ ఇస్పాత్ నిగమ్ లిమిటెడ్’ తదితర సంస్థల విక్రయం 2021-22నాటికి పూర్తికాగలదని ఆర్థికశాఖ మంత్రి చెప్పారు. ఇక ఐడీబీఐ బ్యాంకు కాకుండా 2021-22లో మరో రెండు ప్రభుత్వరంగ బ్యాంకులు, జనరల్ ఇన్సూరెన్స్ కంపెనీలను కూడా ప్రైవేటీకరించాలని ప్రభుత్వం ప్రతిపాదించినట్లు తెలిపారు.
మరోవైపు జీవిత బీమా సంస్థ (ఎల్ఐసీ)లో వాటా విక్రయంపై ‘ఐపీఓ’ను కూడా 2021-22లో ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తుందని, దీనికి సంబంధించి ప్రస్తుత పార్లమెంటు సమావేశాల్లోనే తగు సవరణలు తెస్తామని ప్రకటించారు.
ఇవే కాకుండా ఆర్థికశాఖ మంత్రి అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన ప్రకటన ఒకటి చేశారు. ఈ మేరకు ఆత్మనిర్భర్ ప్యాకేజీలో భాగంగా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వరంగ సంస్థలలో వ్యూహాత్మక పెట్టుబడుల ఉపసంహరణ విధానం తీసుకొస్తామని, ఇందుకు ప్రభుత్వం కూడా ఆమోదం తెలిపిందని వెల్లడించారు. వ్యూహాత్మక/వ్యూహాత్మకేతర రంగాల్లనూ పెట్టుబడుల ఉపసంహరణకు ఈ విధానం విస్పష్ట మార్గ ప్రణాళికను నిర్దేశిస్తుందని చెప్పారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా వ్యూహాత్మకమైన నాలుగు రంగాల్లో కనీస సంఖ్యలో మాత్రమే ప్రభుత్వరంగ సంస్థలను నిర్వహిస్తూ, మిగిలినవిసహా వ్యూహాత్మేకతర సంస్థలను ప్రైవేటీకరించాలని లేదా మూసివేయాలని ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించినట్లు తెలిపారు. పెట్టుబడుల ఉపసంహరణ విధానం అమలును వేగిరపరచడంలో భాగంగా వ్యూహాత్మక పెట్టుబడుల ఉపసంహరణకు సంబంధించి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వరంగ సంస్థల తదుపరి జాబితా రూపకల్పనకు నీతి ఆయోగ్ ఉపక్రమిస్తుందని ఆమె వివరించారు. మొత్తంమీద 2020-21 బడ్జెట్ అంచనాల (బీఈ) మేరకు పెట్టుబడుల ఉపసంహరణ ద్వారా రూ.1,75,000 కోట్లు రాబట్టగలమని ప్రభుత్వం లెక్కలు వేసింది.