Ministry of Finance
Policy of Strategic Disinvestment announced; Clear Roadmap for Strategic and Non-Strategic Sectors
Strategic Disinvestment of BPCL, Air India, Shipping Corporation of India, Container Corporation of India, IDBI Bank, BEML, Pawan Hans, Neelachal Ispat Nigam Limited etc. to be completed in 2021-22
Privatisation of two public sector banks and one general insurance company to be taken up in Fy 2021-22
IPO of LIC to be brought in through requisite amendments
Rs. 1,75,000 Crore estimated as Receipts from Disinvestment : Finance Minister
States to be Incentivsed for taking up Disinvestment of their Public Sector Companies
Proposal of a special purpose vehicle in the form of a company to monetize idle land
01 FEB 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
The government aims at making use of disinvestment proceeds to finance various social sector and developmental programmes and also to infuse private capital, technology and best management practices in Central Government Public Sector Enterprises. Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman, while presenting the Union Budget FY 2021-22 in Parliament today announced that government has approved a policy of strategic disinvestment of public sector enterprises that will provide a clear roadmap for disinvestment in all non-strategic and strategic sectors.
Policy on Strategic Disinvestment
Fulfilling the governments’ commitment under the AtmaNirbhar Package of coming up with a policy of strategic disinvestment of public sector enterprises, the Minister highlighted the following as it’s main features :
1. Existing CPSEs, Public Sector Banks and Public Sector Insurance Companies to be covered under it.
2. Two fold classification of Sectors to be disinvested :
1. Strategic Sector : Bare minimum presence of the public sector enterprises and remaining to be privatised or merged or subsidiarized with other CPSEs or closed.
Following 4 sectors to come under it :
1. Atomic energy, Space and Defence
2. Transport and Telecommunications
3. Power, Petroleum, Coal and other minerals
4. Banking, Insurance and financial services
1. Non- Strategic Sector : In this sector, CPSEs will be privatised, otherwise shall be closed.
Strategic Disinvestment in FY 2021-22
“A number of transactions namely BPCL, Air India, Shipping Corporation of India, Container Corporation of India, IDBI Bank, BEML, Pawan Hans, Neelachal Ispat Nigam limited among others are proposed to be completed in FY 2021-22”, the Minister informed the house. She also added that other than IDBI Bank, a proposal of privatization of two Public Sector Banks and one General Insurance company will be taken up in the year 2021-22. The IPO of LIC would also be brought in through requisite amendments in the session itself.
Further to fast forward the policy, NITI has been asked to work out on the next list of Central Public Sector companies that would be taken up for strategic disinvestment.
The Minister informed the house that she had estimated Rs. 1,75,000 crore as receipts from disinvestment in BE 2020-21 .
Incentivising states for disinvestment
The Minister also announced that to similarly incentivise States to take to disinvestment of their Public Sector Companies, an incentive package of Central Funds for them will be worked out.
Special purpose vehicle for monetising idle land
Recognising that Idle assets will not contribute to AtmaNirbhar Bharat and the non-core assets largely consist of surplus land with government Ministries/Departments and Public Sector Enterprises, the Minister proposed to use a Special Purpose Vehicle in the form of a company to carry out monetization of idle land. This can either be by way of direct sale or concession or by similar means.
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed to introduce a revised mechanism that will ensure timely closure of sick or loss making CPSEs.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
रणनीतिक विनिवेश की नीति घोषित; रणनीतिक और गैर-रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों के लिए स्पष्ट रोडमैप
बीपीसीएल, एयर इंडिया, शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, कंटेनर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, आईडीबीआई बैंक, बीईएमएल, पवन हंस, नीलाचल इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड आदि का रणनीतिक विनिवेश वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 तक पूरा किया जाएगा
वर्ष 2021-22 में सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के दो बैंकों और एक साधारण बीमा कंपनी का निजीकरण भी किया जाएगा
आवश्यक संशोधन के जरिए एलआईसी का आईपीओ इसी सत्र में लाया जाएगा
विनिवेश से 1,75,000 करोड़ रुपये की प्राप्ति का अनुमान : वित्त मंत्री
राज्यों को अपनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों का विनिवेश करने पर लाभ प्रदान किया जाएगा
बेकार पड़ी भूमि से लाभ प्राप्त करने के लिए एक विशेष कंपनी बनाने का प्रस्ताव
01 FEB 2021 1:53PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2021-22 पेश करते हुए कहा कि सरकार विनिवेश से प्राप्त धन का उपयोग केन्द्र सरकार के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों में निजी पूंजी, प्रौद्योगिकी और श्रेष्ठ प्रबंधन प्रक्रिया लागू करने के लिए और विभिन्न सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों और विकास कार्यक्रमों को वित्तीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए करना चाहती है। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि सरकार ने सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के रणनीतिक विनिवेश की नीति को मंजूरी दे दी है और इससे गैर-रणनीतिक एवं रणनीतिक क्षेत्रों की कंपनियों के विनिवेश का स्पष्ट रोडमैप तैयार हुआ है।
रणनीतिक विनिवेश की नीति
आत्मनिर्भर भारत पैकेज के तहत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के रणनीतिक विनिवेश की नीति लाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करते हुए वित्त मंत्री ने निम्नलिखित मुख्य बिन्दुओं को रेखांकित किया :
1. मौजूदा सीपीएससी, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के बैंकों और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की बीमा कंपनियों को इसके अंतर्गत कवर किया जाएगा।
2. विनिवेश किए जाने वाले क्षेत्रों का वर्गीकरण :
• रणनीतिक क्षेत्र : सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों की न्यूनतम उपस्थिति और शेष का निजीकरण अथवा विलय अथवा अन्य सीपीएसई के साथ सब्सिडी के तौर पर विलय अथवा बंद किया जाना।
इसके अंतर्गत निम्न चार क्षेत्र आएंगे :
1. परमाणु ऊर्जा, अंतरिक्ष एवं रक्षा
2. परिवहन एवं दूरसंचार
3. विद्युत, पेट्रोलियम, कोयला तथा अन्य खनिज
4. बैंकिंग, बीमा एवं वित्तीय सेवाएं
• गैर-रणनीतिक क्षेत्र इस क्षेत्र में सीपीएसई का निजीकरण किया जाएगा अथवा उन्हें बंद किया जाएगा।
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में रणनीतिक विनिवेश
वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में बीपीसीएल, एयर इंडिया, शिपिंग कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, कंटेनेर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया, आईडीबीआई बैंक, बीईएमएल, पवन हंस और नीलाचल इस्पात निगम लिमिटेड समेत सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के कई उद्यमों के विनिवेश को पूर्ण करने का प्रस्ताव है। वित्त मंत्री ने सदन को यह जानकारी देते हुए बताया कि आईडीबीआई बैंक के अलावा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के दो अन्य बैंकों और साधारण बीमा निगम के निजीकरण को भी वर्ष 2021-22 में पूरा करने का प्रस्ताव है। इसके साथ ही जीवन बीमा निगम का आईपीओ भी आवश्यक संशोधन के जरिए इसी सत्र में लाया जाएगा।
इस नीति को तीव्र गति से लागू करने के लिए नीति को उन केन्द्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों की अगली सूची तैयार करने का काम दिया गया है, जिनका रणनीतिक विनिवेश किया जाना है।
वित्त मंत्री ने सदन को बताया कि वर्ष 2020-21 में विनिवेश से 1,75,000 करोड़ रुपये की प्राप्ति होने का अनुमान है।
राज्यों को विनिवेश के लिए लाभ प्रदान करना
वित्त मंत्री ने राज्यों को अपनी सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र की कंपनियों के विनिवेश के प्रति प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए लाभ देने की भी घोषणा की। उन्होंने बताया कि केन्द्रीय कोष से उन्हें दिए जाने वाले प्रोत्साहन पैकेज को बाद में अंतिम रूप दिया जाएगा।
बेकार भूमि से लाभ हासिल करने के लिए विशेष उद्देश्य कंपनी स्थापित करना
इस बात का उल्लेख करते हुए कि बेकार पड़ी भूमि का आत्मनिर्भर भारत के उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने में कोई योगदान नहीं है, और सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालय/विभागों तथा सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों के पास काफी मात्रा में ऐसी भूमि के रूप में परिसम्पत्तियां हैं, मंत्री ने एक विशेष कम्पनी स्थापित करने का प्रस्ताव रखा, जो इस भूमि का मौद्रीकरण करेगी। यह कार्य या तो इस भूमि की प्रत्यक्ष बिक्री से अथवा रियायत से अथवा ऐसे ही किसी तरीके से किया जाएगा।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने बीमार अथवा घाटे में चल रहे सीपीएसई को समय पर बंद करना सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एक संशोधित तंत्र लाने का भी प्रस्ताव किया।